skip navigation
Real Howard Spitz, The

Real Howard Spitz, The(1998)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Real Howard... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Vadim Jean Director
speccase

Cast

Kelsey Grammer Howard Spitz
speccase
Kay Tremblay Theodora Winkle
speccase
Glen Wadman Salesclerk
Nancy Marshall Customer
speccase
Joanne Hagen Deli Waitress; Waitress--Chinese Restaurant
Adam Bent Stuart
speccase
John Poultin Chauffer
Chris Shore Photographer
speccase
Lex Gigeroff Ronnie Relish
Jeff Hirshfeld Lawrence
Denny Doherty Balthazar Mishkin
speccase
John Loverin Bartender At Cop Bar
Claude Jean Waiter--French Restaurant
speccase
David Cristofel Bill Sellars
Jennifer Overton Aaron'S Mother
Alexandra Mcdonald Little Girl--Library
speccase
Paul Ash Parking Ticket Officer
Deborah Allen Shopper Supermarket
Angus Duncan Manager--Supermarket
speccase
Kim Jenkins Sample Lady--Supermarket
Diane Marie Regan Blonde--Cop Bar
Heather Blackburn Brunette--Cop Bar
speccase
Jody Myers Mime Artist
Tom Scott Larry
speccase
Justin Friesen Lionel--Tv Show Kid
Sydney Little Lilly--Tv Show Kid
speccase
Tom Haney Mover No 1
John Dunsworth Clown--Amusement Park
Ted Soutar Newspaper Man--Book Fair
speccase
Ian Gillmore Page--Book Fair
Daniel Macmillan Boy--Book Fair
Carlos Jacott Door Guard--Los Angeles
speccase
Jim Gaffigan Storekeeper--Los Angeles
Dean Cooper Newspaper Boy With Bike--Los Angeles
Dwayne L Barnes Gang Member
speccase
Jose Urbina Gang Member
Jurgen Wolff Man In Deli
John P Fulton Ted--The Cop
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Glen Macpherson Director Of Photography
Gavin Finney Director Of Photography (Craft Cow Billboard)
Robert Stecko Camera Operator (Craft Cow Billboard/Nova Scotia)
speccase
Andris Matiss Steadicam Operator (Craft Cow Billboard/Nova Scotia)
Steve Adelson Steadicam Operator (Craft Cow Billboard/Los Angeles)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Jurgen Wolff Screenwriter
Maggie Thomas Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Paul Brooks Producer
Alan Martin Executive Producer
speccase
Mickey Mcgovern Executive Producer (Mill Film Ltd)
Sara Giles Associate Producer
William Ritchie Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Stewart Henderson Dialogue Editor (London)
speccase

Music

Jesse Lacourciere Music Consultant
speccase
Johann Strauss Music ("The Blue Danube")
Nicola Fletcher Music Supervisor
speccase
Mark Hinton Stewart Music Supervisor
Peter Falk Music Conductor ("The Blue Danube" (The Vienna Opera Orchestra))
Marco Munih Music Conductor ("Dance Of The Sugarplum Fairy" (The Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra))
speccase
Alan Berry Song ("Who Needs Spring")
Milton DeLugg Song ("Orange Coloured Sex")
speccase
William Stein Song ("Orange Coloured Sex")
Jack Roberts Song Perforer ("Orange Coloured Sex" "Spread A Little Happiness"); Song ("Spread A Little Happiness")
Vivian Ellis Song ("Spread A Little Happiness")
speccase
Greatrex Newman Song ("Spread A Little Happiness")
Clifford Grey Song ("Spread A Little Happiness")
George Gershwin Song ("Things Are Looking Up")
speccase
Ira Gershwin Song ("Things Are Looking Up")
Sam Lewis Song ("I'M Sitting On Top Of The World")
Joe Young Song ("I'M Sitting On Top Of The World")
speccase
Ray Henderson Song ("I'M Sitting On Top Of The World")
Mike Batt Song ("I'M Sitting On Top Of The World")
Shane Mcgowan Song ("I'M Sitting On Top Of The World")
speccase
Stephen Rudden Song ("Get Craft")
Tatiana Mais Song ("Get Craft")
Ruth Allen Song Performer ("At Last I Love Someone" "Who Needs Spring")
speccase
Kirsty Mccoll Song Performer ("Things Are Looking Up")
Slam Dunk (Slam Dunk) Song Performer ("Get Craft" (Featuring Q Tee))
Q Tee (Q Tee) Song Performer ("Get Craft")
speccase
Gregg Francis Strings/Bass Arrangements
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

John Board 1st Assistant Director
Howard Rothschild 1st Assistant Director (Nova Scotia)
Dana Warren 2nd Assistant Director (Nova Scotia)
speccase
Chad Rosen 1st Assistant Director (Los Angeles)
Kate Harrington Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Angela Murphy Art Director (Nova Scotia)
Charles Infante Art Director (Los Angeles)
speccase

Animation

Steff Adair Animation (Adner Animation)
Glen Schachowskoj Animation (Adner Animation)
Lee Tanner Animation (Adner Animation)
speccase
Susan Pfeiffer Animation (Adner Animation)
Sharon Molloy Animation (Adner Animation)
John Legere Animation (Adner Animation)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Derryn Clark Visual Effects Producer (Mill Film Ltd)
Jason Carlin Visual Artist (Nova Scotia)
Monica Frawley Illustrator (Nova Scotia)
speccase
Anna Laurie Visual Effects Coordinator (Mill Film Ltd)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Cathy O'Connell Key Makeup (Nova Scotia)
Lynn Rodgers Additional Hair/Make-Up (Los Angeles)
Gloria Pasqua Casny Additional Hair/Make-Up (Los Angeles)
speccase
Norma Richard Key Hair (Nova Scotia)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Martha Curry Costume Designer
Vincent Lapper Costume Supervisor (Los Angeles)
Kate Delamage Head Wardrobe (Nova Scotia)
speccase
James A Worthen Wardrobe Set Supervisor (Nova Scotia)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Francis Martin Decor Artist (Crafty Cow Billboard Unit)
Steve Hedinger Decor Artist (Crafty Cow Billboard Unit)
Frances Johnson Decor Artist (Crafty Cow Billboard Unit)
speccase
Carol Ann Smith Set Decorator (Nova Scotia)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Chris Townsend Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Zane Hayward Sound Editor (London)
Aidan Hobbs Sound Mixer (Nova Scotia)
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer (Los Angeles)
speccase
Clive Pendry Dubbing Mixer
Michael Redfern Foley Editor (London)
Ted Swanscott Foley Mixer
speccase
Ted Swanscott Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

John Dunsworth Additional Casting (Halifax); Casting
Michelle Weaver Additional Casting (Los Angeles); Casting
Sarah Dunsworth Additional Casting (Los Angeles)
speccase
Jon Comerford Casting Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Julius Leflore Stunt Coordinator (Los Angeles)
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Metrodome Distribution Production Company
The Movie Network Production Company
speccase
Telefilm Canada Production Company
The Mill Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Cineimage Production Company
Artisan Entertainment Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Distribution Sales
Artisan Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Carrie Hart Production Unit (Crafty Cow Billboard)
James Gay-Rees Line Producer (Los Angeles)
Lesley Myers Production Coordinator (Nova Scotia)
speccase
Rachel Strauss Production Coordinator (Los Angeles)
Elizabeth Young Production Manager (Nova Scotia)
David Pomier Production Manager (Los Angeles)
speccase
Steve Harman Technical Advisor (Mill Film Ltd)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Jeff Flach Location Manager (Los Angeles)
Shaun R Clarke Location Manager (Nova Scotia)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Jennie Mclean Supervisor
speccase
Chris Biggins Dragon Wrangler (Los Angeles)
speccase
Pamela Allen Various
Bernard Faye Various
speccase
Nick Church Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST