skip navigation
Orson Welles: The One-Man Band

Orson Welles: The One-Man Band(1995)

Also Known As: Orson Welles - One Man Band |

Contribute

FOR Orson Welles: The One-Man Band (1995) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Orson Welles:... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Made with the cooperation of Oja Kodar, Welles' longtime companion, to whom he bequeathed his wealth of unedited films and fragments when he died in 1985. The film tells the story of this extraordinary man's final years and his futile effort to complete "The Other Side of the Wind", starring John Hu

Cast & Crew

Oja Kodar Director
Orson Welles Himself
Oja Kodar Herself
Scott Mcintosh Performer
Thomas Mauch Director Of Photography
Gary Graver Director Of Photography
Andreas Teichner Assistant Camera
Oliver Chambon Assistant Camera (France)
Vassili Silovic Screenwriter
Roland Zag Screenwriter
Sabrina Nouri Script Advisor
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1995 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company
Duration(mins):  Country:  France (FR)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • An excellent film

    Chris 2006-12-01

    This is a fantastic film of Welles. I felt it provides a true look into this film maker's life and personality and truy displays his passion. MORE>