skip navigation
Vigo - Passion for Life

Vigo - Passion for Life(1998)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Vigo - Passion... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Julien Temple Director
speccase

Cast

Romane Bohringer Lydu Lozinska
James Frain Jean Vigo
speccase
James Faulkner Dr Gerrard
Jim Carter Bonaventure
speccase
Lee Ross Oscar Levy
speccase
Nicholas Hewetson Boris Kaufman
speccase
Kenneth Cranham The Producer
Marielle Moss Villa Maid
speccase
Donald Gee Dominican Priest
John Quentin Sanatorium Official
Anna Bolt Misha
speccase
Simon Scott Young Doctor
Kay Stonham Sanatorium Nurse
Anna Wilson-Jones Genya Lozinska
speccase
Stephen Kemble Protestor
David Battley Cinema Manager
Charles Collingwood Plain Clothes Policeman
speccase
Michael N Harbour Studio Manager
Joe Boiling Zero Boy
speccase
Jack Capelli Zero Boy
Blake Keenan Zero Boy
Dean Cook Young Jean
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

John Mathieson Director Of Photography
Mike Valentine Underwater Camera (United Kingdom)
Roberto Contreras 1st Assistant Camera (United Kingdom)
speccase
Tristam Cones 2nd Assistant Camera (United Kingdom)
Kirsti Abernathy Camera Trainee (United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Peter Ettedgui Screenwriter
Anne Devlin Screenwriter
Julien Temple Screenwriter
speccase
Paulo Emilio Salles Gomes Book As Source Material ("Jean Vigo")
Chris Ward Play As Source Material ("Love'S A Revolution")
Rosamund Davies Script Supervisor (United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Jeremy Bolt Producer (Impact Pictures)
Amanda Temple Producer (Nitrate Films)
Babs Thomas Funding
speccase
Kiki Miyake Executive Producer (Little Magic Films)
Peter Ettedgui Associate Producer
Mariela Besuievsky Co-Producer (Tornasol Films)
speccase
Antoine De Clermont-Tonnerre Co-Producer (Mact)
Ulrich Felsberg Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Mike Fraser Editing Facilities
Martin Brinkler Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

speccase

Assistant Direction

Richard Lingard 1st Assistant Director (United Kingdom)
Stefan Gates 2nd Assistant Director (United Kingdom)
Dominique Delany 2nd Assistant Director (France)
speccase
Clifford Moss 3rd Assistant Director (United Kingdom)
Sandrine Mannoni 3rd Assistant Director (France)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Raoul Albert Art Director
Marcus Wookey Art Director (United Kingdom)
Moving Jim (Moving Jim) Assistant Art Director (United Kingdom)
speccase
Eric Dubreuil Assistant Art Director (Nice/Font Rameu)
Annie Senechal Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Tony Lilley Makeup Artist (United Kingdom)
Hanna Coles Makeup Artist (United Kingdom)
Liz Daxauer Hair And Makeup Designer (United Kingdom)
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Roger Burton Costume Designer
Jennifer Harvey Assistant Costume Designer (United Kingdom)
Michel Simon Giovanni Wardrobe Assistant (France)
speccase
Kate Forbes Wardrobe Supervisor (United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Fabrice Bovi Art Construction (France)
Philippe Cadio Art Construction (France)
speccase

Production Designer

Caroline Greville-Morris Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Barry Reed Sound Mixer (United Kingdom)
speccase

Casting

Corinne Hart Casting (Nice)
Liora Reich Casting Director
Sandrine Mannoni Extras Casting
speccase

Stunts

speccase

Publicity

Libby Shearon Publicist (Dda - London)
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Nitrate Films Production Company
Filmfour Production Company
speccase
Mact Productions Production Company
Production Company
Tornasol Films Production Company
speccase
European Script Fund Production Company
StudioCanal Production Company
speccase
Arte Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Arri Group Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Videosonics Cinema Sound Production Company
speccase
Terry O'Neill Insurances (Aon/Rhh Ruben)
Filmfour Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Mact Productions Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Road Movies Filmproduktion Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Tornasol Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Channel Four Television Foreign Tv Distributor
Filmfour International Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Dda Public Relations Public Relations
Channel Four Foreign Tv Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Natacha Dupont De Bie Production Buyer (United Kingdom)
Simon Hardy Line Producer
Simon Scotland Line Producer
speccase
Denise O'Dell Line Producer (France)
Rosie Macfarlane Production Coordinator (United Kingdom)
Lucette Legot Production Coordinator (France)
speccase
Kate Nielson Production Assistant (United Kingdom)
Laure Nitkowski Production Assistant (France)
Claire Peberdy Floor Runner (United Kingdom)
speccase
Claire Tovey Runner (United Kingdom)
Claire Mount Runner (United Kingdom)
Nik O'Dell Runner (United Kingdom)
speccase
James Foreman Runner (United Kingdom)
Laurent Pruvost Runner (France)
Christophe Bouchet Runner (France)
speccase
Annie-Sophie Potier Runner (France)
Andy Collier Runner (France)
Sarah Stinchcombe Art Production Manager (United Kingdom)
speccase
Frederic Bovis Production Manager (France)
Jeff Milner Boom Operator (United Kingdom)
Andy Cole Best Boy (United Kingdom)
speccase
Jamie Samuels Art Runner Driver (United Kingdom)
Kamlan Man Art Runner Driver (United Kingdom)
Vibeke Sjovorr Art Runner Driver (United Kingdom)
speccase
Pascal Dumee Art Runner Driver (France)
Jacques Pelissier Art Runner Driver (France)
Gus Wookey Props Driver (United Kingdom)
speccase
Stuart Milton Facilities Driver (United Kingdom)
Martin Aylmore Facilities Driver (United Kingdom)
Bianca Stone Facilities Driver (United Kingdom)
speccase
Roger Lowe Gaffer (United Kingdom)
Peter Dones Grip (United Kingdom)
Rupert Lloyd-Parry Key Grip (United Kingdom)
speccase
Christine Parry Stills Photographer (United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Tom Horovitch Unit Manager (United Kingdom)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Paul Jones Construction Crew (United Kingdom)
Tom Brooder Construction Crew (United Kingdom)
Jo Rendle Construction Crew (United Kingdom)
speccase
Ronnie Fawke Construction Crew (United Kingdom)
Nick Wright Construction Crew (United Kingdom)
Steve Kellet Construction Crew (United Kingdom)
speccase
John Greener Construction Crew (United Kingdom)
Fred Ridpath Construction Crew (France)
Pete Fish Construction Crew (France)
speccase
Ennio Dejesus Construction Crew (France)
Alan Clark Construction Manager (United Kingdom)
Nick Rose Standby Props (United Kingdom)
speccase
Ian Chater Property Master (United Kingdom)
Amy Denebeim Props Buyer
Michel Rollant Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Len O'Brien Generator Operator (United Kingdom)
Peter Richardson Electrician (United Kingdom)
Cameron Todd (Fred) Electrician (United Kingdom)
speccase

Location Manager

Geordie Devas Location Manager (United Kingdom)
Jose Villaba Location Manager (Nice)
Antonin Depardieu Location Manager (Paris)
speccase

Location Scout

Adam Bohling Location Scout (United Kingdom)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Jean-Marc Dupuy Assistant Location Manager (France)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Ariane Severin Producer'S Assistant (United Kingdom)
Alice Lefrancois Producer'S Assistant (France)
Timothy Williams Location Caterers (Wood Hall Catering)
speccase
Pauline Brown Supervisor
speccase
Willow Grylls Specialist Researcher (United Kingdom)
speccase
speccase
John Stone Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST