skip navigation
Melancholia

Melancholia(1986)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Melancholia - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Andi Engel Director
speccase

Cast

Jeroen Krabbe David Keller
Susannah York Catherine
speccase
Kate Hardie Rachel
Jane Gurnett Sarah Yelin
Saul Reichlin Dr Vargas
speccase
John Sparkes Roger Dere
speccase
John Joyce Butcher
Simon Turner Performer
Dean Speedwell Performer
speccase
Kate Musker Performer
Tony Thinnigan Performer
speccase
Jonathan Carney Performer
Glen Fox Performer
Claudine Coule Performer
speccase
Sergio Avila Performer
Gemini Forque Performer
David Sinclair Performer
speccase
Chi Chi Nwanoku Performer
Tilda Swinton Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Denis Crossan Director Of Photography
Stuart Bunting Camera Car Driver
Hugh Whittaker Camera Operator
speccase

Writer

Andi Engel Screenwriter
Lewis Rodia Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Colin Maccabe Producer
Katy Radford Associate Producer
Helga Bahr Co-Producer
speccase
Jill Pack Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Helga Borsche Editor Supervisor
Monika Schuchard 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Claudia Effner 1st Assistant Editor
Monika Negt 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Dean Brodrick Strings Arranger
speccase

Assistant Direction

Mary Soan 1st Assistant Director
Graham Barbour 2nd Assistant Director
Davina Nicholson 3rd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Margaret Duston Art Direction
Klaus R Weinrich Art Direction (Germany)
speccase

Make-Up

Sandra Exelby Special Effects Make-Up
Ray Gibbs Makeup Van
speccase
Marella Shearer Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Annie Curtis Jones Costume Designer
Ray Gibbs Wardrobe Van
Kenny Miller Wardrobe Assistant
speccase

Production Designer

Jock Scott Production Designer
speccase

Sound

George S Richardson Sound Recording
Nigel Holland Sound Editor (Dubbing)
Nigel Holland Sound Design
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Gilly Poole Casting
Liz Reddish Casting
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Atique Hanif Stunt Trainee
Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Nick Wilkinson Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Liz Reddish Publicity
speccase

Production Companies

British Film Institute Production Company
Production Company
Norddeutscher Rundfunk (Ndr) Production Company (Ndr)
speccase
Channel Four Television Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Afm Lighting Production Company
Atlantik Film Kopierwerk Gmbh Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Channel Four Production Company
speccase
Mikado Film Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Cooperative Nouveau Cinema (Cnc) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
British Film Institute Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Eliza Mellor Production Coordinator
Wendy Ellerker Production Accountant
Lisa Stephenson Art Department Runner
speccase
Christine Vogeler Production Assistant (Germany)
Jan Michael Brandt Production Manager (Germany)
Claudia Schroder Production Manager (Germany)
speccase
Pete Murphy Boom Operator
speccase
speccase
Uwe Langmaack Gaffer (Germany)
Stuart Bunting 2nd Grip
speccase
Sarah Quill Stills
Andy Powell Technical Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Kevin Hoar Construction Manager
Christine Wieland Props (Germany)
Steve Wheeler Property Master
speccase

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Andy Martin Electrician
Robert Pye Electrician
speccase

Location Manager

Peter Tullo Location Manager
Brigit Kohncke Location Manager (Germany)
Giuseppe Maria Sesti Location Manager (Italy)
speccase

Location Assistant

Paul Klein Location Manager Assistant (Germany)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Ursula Dorny Accountant (Germany)
Robert Beeson Assistant (To Andi Engel)
speccase
Francine Brown Continuity
Charles Haskins Production Runner
speccase
Ginny Emery Production Runner
Luke Hallam Production Runner
Ulrike Schenk Production Runner (Germany)
speccase
Jorg Semsch Production Runner (Germany)
speccase
Bill Chamberlain Production Placement
speccase
Joanna Finch Various
Max Seeburg Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST