skip navigation
Transformers - The Movie

Transformers - The Movie(1986)

Contribute

FOR Transformers - The Movie (1986) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Transformers -... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Nelson Shin Director
speccase

Cast

Nrg (Nrg) Performer
Victor Caroli Narration
Leonard Nimoy Voice Of Galvatron
speccase
Robert Stack Voice Of Ultra Magnus
Eric Idle Voice Of Wreck Gar
Judd Nelson Voice Of Hot Rod/Rodimus Prime
speccase
Lionel Stander Voice Of Kup
John Moschitta Voice Of Blurr
Orson Welles Voice Of Planet Unicron
speccase
Norman Alden Voice Of Kranix
Jack Angel Voice Of Astrotrain
speccase
Gregg Berger Voice Of Grimlock
Susan Blu Voice Of Arcee
Arthur Burghardt Voice Of Devastator
speccase
Corey Burton Voice Of Spike/Brawn/Shockwave
Roger C. Carmel Voice Of Cyclonus/Quintesson Leader
Regie J Cordic Voice Of Quintesson Judge
speccase
Peter Cullen Voice Of Optimus Prime/Ironhide
Scatman Crothers Voice Of Jazz
Bud Davis Voice Of Dirge
speccase
Walker Edmiston Voice Of Inferno
Paul Eiding Voice Of Perceptor
Ed Gilbert Voice Of Blitzwing
speccase
Dan Gilvezan Voice Of Bumblebee
Buster Jones Voice Of Blaster
Stan Jones Voice Of Scourge
speccase
Casey Kasem Voice Of Cliffjumper
Christopher Latta Voice Of Starscream
David Mendenhall Voice Of Daniel
speccase
Don Messick Voice Of Gears
Hal Rayle Voice Of Shrapnel
Clive Revill Voice Of Kickback
speccase
Neil Ross Voice Of Bonecrusher/Hook/Springer/Slag
Frank Welker Voice Of Soundwave/Megatron/Rumble/Frenzy/Wheelie/Junkion
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Ron Friedman Screenwriter
Flint Dille Story Consultant
speccase

Producer

Joe Bacal Producer
Tom Griffin Producer
Jay Bacal Supervising Producer
speccase
Margaret Loesch Executive Producer
Lee Gunther Executive Producer
Masaharu Etoh Associate Producer (Toei Animation)
speccase
Tomoh Fukumoto Associate Producer (Toei Animation)
Jim Graziano Production Executive
Nelson Shin Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Steven C Brown Editor Supervisor
speccase

Music

Tony Papa Music Recording
Vince Dicola Song ("Dare")
speccase
Ernest Petrangelo Song ("Instruments Of Destruction")
Robin Ward Song ("Instruments Of Destruction")
speccase
Steven Serpa Song ("Instruments Of Destruction")
Scott Shelly Song ("Dare")
Lenny Malcuso Song ("The Touch")
speccase
Randy Bishop Song ("Nothin'S Gonna Stand In Our Way")
Larry Gillstron Song ("Hunger")
Brian Gillstron Song ("Hunger")
speccase
Victor Langen Song ("Hunger")
George Christon Song ("Hunger")
Ray Harvey Song ("Hunger")
speccase
Spencer Proffer Song ("Hunger")
Ford Kinder Song ("The Transformers")
speccase
Anne Bryant Song ("The Transformers")
Norman Swan Song ("The Transformers")
Douglas Aldrich Song ("The Transformers")
speccase
Stan Bush Song Performer ("The Touch")
Spectre General (Spectre General) Song Performer ("Hunger")
Weird Al Yankovic Song Performer ("Dare To Be Stupid")
speccase
Lion (Lion) Song Performer ("The Transformers")
Vince Dicola Music Producer
Ed Fruge Music Producer
speccase
Vince Dicola Music Arranger
Ed Fruge Music Arranger
Casey Young Synthesizer Programming
speccase
Ed Fruge Music Editor
Mark Shiney Music Editor Supervisor
Peter Collier Music Editor
speccase
Robert Randles Music Editor
Bob Mayer Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Bill Millar Main Title Design
Deena Burkett Main Title Design
speccase

Art Director

Robert Schaefer Art Direction (Background)
Takao Sawada Art Direction (Background)
Dario Campanile Art Direction (Background)
speccase

Animation

Shigeyasu Yamauchi Animation Assistant Director
Masao Ito Animation Assistant Director
speccase
Baik Seung Kyun (Baik Seung Kyun) Animation Assistant Director
Koichi Tsunoda Animation Chief
Nobuyoshi Sasakado Key Animator (Toei Animation)
speccase
Shigemitsu Fujitaka Animator (Toei Animation)
Koichi Fukuda Animator (Toei Animation)
Yoshitaka Koyama Animator (Toei Animation)
speccase
Yoshinori Kanamori Animator (Toei Animation)
Yoshinobu Inano Animator (Toei Animation)
Kioymitsu Tsuji Animator (Toei Animation)
speccase
Masanori Shino Animator (Toei Animation)
Toshio Mori Animator (Toei Animation)
Shigenobu Nagasaki Animator (Toei Animation)
speccase
Yasuyoshi Uwai Animator (Toei Animation)
Shigeo Matoba Animator (Toei Animation)
Satoshi Yamaguchi Animator (Toei Animation)
speccase
Yoichi Mitsui Animator (Toei Animation)
Shigeru Murakami Animator (Toei Animation)
Yoshito Miki Animator (Toei Animation)
speccase
Takahiro Kagami Animator (Toei Animation)
Kiyomi Sugita Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
Ryuji Ajiri Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
speccase
Hiroaki Daiji Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
Shizuo Tanaka Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
Tadashi Yahata Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
speccase
Takako Nakamura Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
Kei Okazaki Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
Akira Sugiura Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
speccase
Yoshiharu Azuma Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
Jun Watanabe Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
Tomoe Morimoto Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
speccase
Takao Sakano Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
Mario Ishiyami Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
Tomoko Fukui Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
speccase
Shigeru Hayash Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
Kazuya Komai Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
Takehiro Iima Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
speccase
Miyo Yamada Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
Teuo Hattori Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
Kazunori Nakazawa Animator (In-Between/Toei Animation)
speccase
Masatoyo Ogura Ink & Paint Department Manager (Toei Animation)
Hiroshi Kosakai Ink & Paint Department Manager (Toei Animation)
Kozo Morishita Animation Director Supervisor
speccase
John Patrick Freeman Animation Director
Norm Mccabe Animation Director
Bob Matz Animation Director
speccase
Margaret Nichols Animation Director
Masatoshi Fukui Animation Photography Chief (Toei Animation)
Masaru Banzai Animation Photography (Toei Animation)
speccase
Yukio Katayama Animation Photography (Toei Animation)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Masayuki Kawachi Special Effects
Shoji Sato Special Effects
Gabriel Hoyos Background Design
speccase
Fred Carillo Background Design
Rico Rival Background Design
Dell Barras Background Design
speccase
Romeo Tanghal Background Design
Lew Ott Background Design
Romeo Francisco Background Design
speccase
Pat Agnasin Background Design
Ernie Guanlao Background Design
Eufronio R Cruz Background Design
speccase
Mike Sekowsky Background Design
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Kazuo Ebisawa Background Painter
Toshikatsu Sanuki Background Painter
Rico Rival Storyboard Artist
speccase
Dell Barras Storyboard Artist
Romeo Tanghal Storyboard Artist
Ernie Guanlao Storyboard Artist
speccase
Peter Chung Storyboard Artist
Jooin Kim (Jooin Kim) Storyboard Artist
speccase
Sioak Park Storyboard Artist
David Shin Storyboard Artist
speccase
James Gomez Storyboard Artist
Doug Lefler Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Scott Brownlee Sound Processing
Craig Harris Additional Sound Processing
R William Sound Rerecording
speccase
A Thiederman Sound Rerecording
W Howard Wilmarth Sound Rerecording
Peter Reale Sound Rerecording
speccase
David Koelher Sound Rerecording
Robert L Harman Sound Rerecording
James Cook Sound Rerecording
speccase
Jacquie Freeman Sound Rerecording
Jim Blodgett Sound Editor
Alison Cobb Sound Editor
speccase
Mike Depatie Sound Editor
John Detra Sound Editor
Karen Coulac Sound Editor
speccase
Ron Fedele Sound Editor
Lenny Geschke Sound Editor
Nicholas James Sound Editor
speccase
Warren Taylor Sound Editor
Michael Tomack Sound Editor
Peter Tomaszewicz Sound Editor
speccase
John W Singleton Sound Editor
Ted Chapman Sound Editor
Jerry Jacobson Sound Editor (Dialogue)
speccase
Brian Courcier Sound Effects Editor Supervisor
Ken Berger Adr Recording
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Casting
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Marvel Studios Production Company
Hasbro, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
F Stop Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Todd-Ao Production Company
speccase
Glen Glenn Sound Company Production Company
Marvel Entertainment Production Company
Dino De Laurentiis Company Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Rank Film Distributors Ltd Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Mark Bakshi Production Staff Member
Paul Davids Production Staff Member
Yung Shin (Yung Shin) Production Staff Member
speccase
Gene Pelc Production Coordinator Executive
Elise Goyette Production Coordinator
Terri Gruskin Production Coordinator
speccase
Hildy Mesnik Production Coordinator
Carole Weitzman Senior Production Manager
Gerald L Moeller Production Manager
speccase
Koh Meguro Production Manager
Satoru N Nakamura Production Manager
Takuya Igarashi Production Manager
speccase
Charles Calello Technical Advisor
Bob Prupis Technical Advisor
Steve Schwartz Technical Advisor
speccase
Walt Barric Technical Advisor
Michael Brochstein Technical Advisor
Chris Brown Technical Advisor
speccase
Al Carosi Technical Advisor
John Costello Technical Advisor
Bob Darcy Technical Advisor
speccase
Paul Denault Technical Advisor
George Dunsay Technical Advisor
Eric Early Technical Advisor
speccase
Jim Engle Technical Advisor
Chuck Fisher Technical Advisor
Bill Ford Technical Advisor
speccase
Carl Fritz Technical Advisor
Sid Good Technical Advisor
Norman Hajjar Technical Advisor
speccase
Deborah Heineman Technical Advisor
Art Heller Technical Advisor
Bob Horne Technical Advisor
speccase
Heide Kahme Technical Advisor
Pat Kiley Technical Advisor
Paul Kurnit Technical Advisor
speccase
Dave Leblanc Technical Advisor
Mat Lizak Technical Advisor
Richard Marcej Technical Advisor
speccase
Kevin Massey Technical Advisor
Bob Mitchell Technical Advisor
Melissa Mitten Technical Advisor
speccase
Susan Marie Panettieri Technical Advisor
Andy Perlmutter Technical Advisor
Susanne Pollak Technical Advisor
speccase
Steven Raskin Technical Advisor
Jack Ratier Technical Advisor
Steve Reiss Technical Advisor
speccase
Jeff Reynolds Technical Advisor
Mike Riley Technical Advisor
Brent Robertson Technical Advisor
speccase
Steve Rodyn Technical Advisor
Julie Rud Technical Advisor
Rob Rundbaken Technical Advisor
speccase
Bill Schmidt Technical Advisor
Rosemary Serluca Technical Advisor
Alison Shinners Technical Advisor
speccase
Howard Steinberg Technical Advisor
Ed Torton Technical Advisor
Hildy Travis Technical Advisor
speccase
Norm Young Technical Advisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Phyllis Craig Model Color Key (Toei Animation)
Kazuo Kinugasa Color Checker (Toei Animation)
Hiroshi Morita Color Checker (Toei Animation)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Mary Ann Steward Supervisor
Kiniko Murata Supervisor
Junko Furuya Supervisor
speccase
Jimmy Scungelli Fitzpatrick Dolby Stereo Consultant
Claus Weideman Dolby Stereo Consultant
Doug Booth Story Consultant Associate
speccase
Roger Slifer Story Consultant Associate
Mitsuko Y Hays Translator
Emi Araki Translator
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Lew Ott Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
Floro Dery Various
speccase
Fred Carillo Various
Rico Rival Various
Dell Barras Various
speccase
Lew Ott Various
speccase
Pat Agnasin Various
speccase
Mihoko Irie Various
speccase
Myrna Gibbs Various
Marta Skwara Various
speccase
Robin Draper Various
Britt Greko Various
speccase
Kris Brown Various
speccase
speccase
Akira Sato Various
Hitoshi Abe Various
speccase
Bill Hudson Various
speccase
Wally Burr Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST