skip navigation
Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler

Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler(1922)

Also Known As: Doktor Mabuse | Dr. Mabuse der Spieler | Dr. Mabuse der Spieler 1. Teil: Der grosse Spieler - Ein Bild unserer Zeit | Dr. Mabuse der Spieler 2. Teil: Inferno ein Spiel von Menschen unserer Zeit |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Dr. Mabuse, the... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

No information available for this title. Be the FIRST to contribute by CLICKING HERE >

Cast & Crew

Fritz Lang Director
Aud Egede Nissen Cara Carozza
Gertrude Welcker Countess Told
Alfred Abel Count Told
Bernhard Goetzke Von Wenk--State Attorney
Paul Richter Edgar Hull
Hans Adalbert Von Schlettow Georg--Mabuse'S Chauffeur
Karl Huszar Hawasch
Julius Falkenstein Karsten--Wenk'S Friend
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1922 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Silent Production Co:  .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Janus Films .....Production Company, .....Theatrical Distributor, Janus Films .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, Tartan Video .....Foreign Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  Germany (DE)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Dr. Mabuse the Gambler

    Mark Sutch 2011-04-05

    ***1/2 MORE>

  • Masterful mystery thriller

    Emgee 2010-10-21

    With this movie Lang established himself as one of Germany's foremost directors. It contains many of his future trademarks, such as fascination with... MORE>