skip navigation
Without a Pass

Without a Pass(1992)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Marco Williams Director
speccase

Cast

John Amos Blue Berry
Branford Marsalis Buddy Warren
Wren T Brown Blue Berry -- 1965
speccase
Dean Butler 1st Officer -- 1965
Penny Dow Female Officer
speccase
David Graf White Officer -- 1990
speccase
James Ingersoll 2nd Officer -- 1965
Sal Lopez Mexican Officer
speccase
Ivory Ocean Horace
speccase
Larron Tate Young Man
Barry Wiggins Black Officer
speccase
Stanley Cohen Leadperson (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Stephen Mcnutt Director Of Photography
Sharon C Dietz Camera Production Assistant
Billy Odrobinak Camera Operator
speccase
Michael A Broz 1st Assistant Camera
Michael Gaun 2nd Assistant Camera
Chris Funk 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
speccase
Andrew Glover 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Marco Williams From Original Story
speccase
Petra Delong Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Steven Hewitt Supervising Producer
Michael Taylor Producer
Jonathan Sanger Executive Producer
speccase
Jana Sue Memel Executive Producer
Robert N. Fried Executive Producer
Hillary Anne Ripps Associate Producer
speccase
Alison R. Rosenzweig Associate Producer
Joy Ryan Associate Producer
T R Conroy Co-Producer
speccase
Robert J Degus Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Carole Lyon Editor
John Ganem Editor
Roger Cooper Effects Editor
speccase
Skip Williams Effects Editor
Benjamin Austin Score Editor
William Wythe Williams 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Thom Smith 1st Assistant Editor
Lucyna Wojciechowski Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Branford Marsalis Music; Music ("Murder In Metropolis")
Rick Bolden Side Musician (Keyboards)
Nils Johnson Side Musician (Bass)
speccase
Mel Lee Side Musician (Drums)
John D Leslie Side Musician (Saxophone)
William Childs 1965 Side Musician (Piano)
speccase
Anthony H Dumas 1965 Side Musician (Bass)
Ralph Penland 1965 Side Musician (Drums)
Michael Nally Music Recording Engineer
speccase
Delfeayo Marsalis Playback Music Mixer
Rick Hart Music Mixer
John D Leslie Music Supervisor
speccase
Branford Marsalis Song Producer ("Murder In Metropolis")
Christopher Tyng Song ("Naima'S Confession); Song Producer ("Naima'S Confession")
Paul Buckley Song ("Naima'S Confession)
speccase
Derrick Gumbus Song Performer ("Murder In Metropolis")
Christopher Tyng Song Performer ("Naima'S Confession")
Paul Buckley Song Performer ("Naima'S Confession")
speccase
Derrick Gumbus Lyrics ("Murder In Metropolis")
Branford Marsalis Music Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Brett Cook Main Title Designer
Ed Youngblood Main Title Designer
speccase

Assistant Direction

Francis R Mahoney III 1st Assistant Director
Missie Winston 2nd Assistant Director
Theresa Moore King 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Jennifer Marchese 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Stephen Pomeroy Johnson 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Robert E Mccarthy Special Effects Coordinator
speccase

Make-Up

Kim Davis Key Makeup (2nd Unit)
Kim Davis Key Hair (2nd Unit)
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Julia Schklair Costume Designer
Debrae Little Costume Designer (2nd Unit)
speccase

Art Department

Valerie B Mehlman On-Set Dresser
Lauree Slattery Set Decorator
Mae Brunken Set Decorator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Raymond Consing Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Ninkey Dalton Production Designer
Naomi Slodki Production Designer (2nd Unit)
speccase

Sound

Bill Shelton Sound Transfers (Universal Studios)
Joel Shryack Supervising Sound Editor
Thomas Varga Production Sound Mixer
speccase
Chris Carpenter Supervising Mixer
Kevin E Carpenter Effects Mixer
Robert Berg Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Gabrielle Longhi Assistant Sound Editor
Jon Taylor Foley Recording Engineer
Bobby Ahrens Foley Artist
speccase
Ginger Geary Foley Artist
David Bolten Adr Recording Engineer
John Brady Adr Recording Engineer
speccase
Peter Carlstedt Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Andria Mack Casting Assistant
speccase

Stunts

William Upton Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Rachel Cruz Publicist (Showtime)
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Fried Films Production Company
Kent Hamilton Insurance
speccase

Film Production - Main

Aaron Barsky Line Producer
Michele Mcguire Production Accountant
Vicki Rogers Production Assistant
speccase
Matthew Libatique Electric Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Marcie Rich Art Production Assistant
Tina Arvanites Production Assistant
speccase
Steven J Boyd Production Assistant
Raza Burgee Production Assistant
Rita Lisa Danao Production Assistant
speccase
Paul Feddersen Production Assistant
Bartley Forsythe Production Assistant
Frank Hansen Production Assistant
speccase
Robert Kegel Production Assistant
Mark Richardson Production Assistant
Corina Alea Sandru Production Assistant
speccase
Oliver Simonsen Production Assistant
Amy Richmond Art Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Pamela Shamshiri Art Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Jill Soley Art Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Rick Bernstein Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Jon Edward Steiner Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Glenda Winfield Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Stan Erdreich Production Manager
L A Stuart Production Manager (2nd Unit)
speccase
Gunnar Ted Walter Boom Operator
Scott Edelson Boom Operator (2nd Unit)
Chris Walling Bestboy Electric (2nd Unit)
speccase
Matty Gulbin Dolly Grip
Dave Ariniello Bestboy Grip
Stephen Thorp Bestboy Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Keith Barefoot Gaffer (2nd Unit)
speccase
Keenan Bradshaw Grip Production Assistant
Eric Liberman Grip Production Assistant
Rick Hopper Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Matty Gulbin Key Grip
Greg Hewitt Key Grip (2nd Unit)
Blake T. Evans Additional Photography
speccase
Kevin Merrill Still Photographer
Brian F Mccabe Transportation Coordinator
Jennifer Jacono Craft Service
speccase
Rita Lisa Danao Craft Services (2nd Unit)
Lauren Renihan Apprentice Editor
Stuart Sperling Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Laurence Cabache Key Set Production Assistant
Daniel Moran Key Set Production Assistant
Christopher W Lahoda Property Master
speccase
Brenton Telford Property Master (2nd Unit)
Gregory Harris Assistant Props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Dave Lifton Bestboy Electrician
Jenny Hwozdek Bestboy Electrician
Kelly Clear Electrician
speccase
Brian Kinzey Electrician
Scott Heitz Electrician (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Edmond Howar Video Assist
Eric A P Foutz Video Assist
speccase

Post Production

Matthew Libatique Post-Production Assistant
Mark Spatny Post-Production Assistant
Allan Tudzin Post-Production Assistant
speccase
Jeffrey Zerg Post-Production Assistant
Jimmy Williams Color Timer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Assistant

Thomas Murry Location Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Eli Seldon Theatrical Agent To Branford Marsalis
Peter Hunstein Assistant (To Branford Marsalis)
Tracy Larkins Business Affairs
speccase
David Eassa Caterer
Ann LaCrosse Manager To Branford Marsalis
Gene Schklair Set Medic
speccase
Jennifer Kruse-Huszti Office Assistant
Sharon Littlefield Office Assistant
Vicki Rogers Promotion Coordinator
speccase
Sean Lewis Extras Coordinator
Catering
Sound Transfers
speccase
Sound Transfers
Universal Clearances Sound Transfers
Foley Recording Facilities
speccase
Adr Recording
Sound One Corporation Adr Recording
Marathon Recording Studio Score Recording Facilities
speccase
Gordon Davies Score Engineer
Stonee Studios Playback Music Mixing Facilities
Audio Force Studios Music Recording Facilities
speccase
Twilight Recording Studios Music Recording Facilities
20th Century Fox Rerecording
Chris Connelly Recordist
speccase
Tim Webb Recordist
Thom Colwell Set Coordinator (2nd Unit)
Jack Tillotson Extras Coordinator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Agfa Film Stock
Juan Llamas Security
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Joel Shryack Special Thanks
Chris Weber Negative Cutter Special Thanks
Don Bassman Special Thanks
speccase
Patricia Cardoso Special Thanks
Ellen Cotler Special Thanks
Benicio Del Toro Special Thanks
speccase
Nick LaFleur Special Thanks
Chris Gerolmo Special Thanks
Vernon Hammond Special Thanks
speccase
Kayo Hatta Special Thanks
Lee Isenberg Special Thanks
Jony Melrod Special Thanks
speccase
Chris Spenser Special Thanks
Amie Williams Special Thanks
Nicholas C Smith Special Thanks
speccase
Alutua Continua Special Thanks
Amandla Ngawetu Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST