skip navigation
A Song Is Born

A Song Is Born(1948)

Also Known As: That's Life |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

A Song Is Born - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A group of music professors takes in a singer on the run from her gangster boyfriend.

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  New York opening: 19 Oct 1948
Release Date:  1948 Production Date:  AFI
Color/B&W:  Color (Technicolor) Distributions Co:  RKO Radio Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Samuel Goldwyn Productions, Inc.
Duration(mins):  111-113 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  10,126    
Duration(reels):  12    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Great movie!! Fun!!

    el debbo 2014-03-02

    Like another reviewer said, "Why did Maltin give this such a low rating? what does he know?" I agree. (He can't trace me, can he?) Anyhow,... MORE>

  • Great movie!

    Craig 2013-01-21

    5 star rated! I can't beieve Leeonard Maltin gave this just 2 stars. What does he know? A very enjoyable movie with alot of talent in it! MORE>

  • Good movie

    I_Fortuna 2012-12-17

    Great historical content and music. MORE>