skip navigation
Walt: The Man Behind the Myth

Walt: The Man Behind the Myth(2001)

Also Known As: Wonderful World of Disney (09/16/01), The |

Contribute

FOR Walt: The Man Behind the Myth (2001) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Walt: The Man... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Documentary profile of Walt Disney to commemorate the 100th anniversary of his birth in 2001. The program reveals the story of many Disney innovations, including the first Disney cartoon with sound ("Steamboat Willie"), the first cartoon in color ("Flowers and Trees"), and the story behind the mammo

Cast & Crew

Dick Van Dyke Interviewee
John Mayer Additional Narration
Marian Galanis Additional Narration
Ray Bradbury Interviewee
John Canemaker Interviewee
Marc Davis Interviewee
Roy E Disney Interviewee
Buddy Ebsen Interviewee
Joe Grant Interviewee
John Hench Interviewee
Chuck Jones Interviewee
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2001 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  Pantheon Productions .....Production Company
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: