skip navigation
Patti Labelle: Surviving With Soul

Patti Labelle: Surviving With Soul(2001)

Also Known As: Biography (02/20/01) |

Contribute

FOR Patti Labelle: Surviving With Soul (2001) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Patti Labelle was born in 1944 in a black working-class neighborhood in Philadelphia and grew up to be one of the most enduring recording artists of her time. Patti worshiped her father and learned to sing on his lap. Though too shy to raise her hand in class, she volunteered to sing at a high schoo

Cast & Crew

Rudy Calvo Interviewee
Chubby Checker Interviewee
Sarah Dash Interviewee
Armstead Edwards Interviewee
Zuri Edwards Interviewee
James R Ellison Interviewee
Kenneth Gamble Interviewee
Norma Gordon Interviewee
Arsenio Hall Interviewee
Stayce Holte Interviewee
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2001 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  ABC News .....Production Company
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: