skip navigation
Magnificent Ambersons, The

Magnificent Ambersons, The(2002)

Contribute

FOR Magnificent Ambersons, The (2002) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Magnificent Ambersons, The MORE > $12.98 Regularly $12.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Magnificent Ambersons, The MORE > $12.98
Regularly $12.98
buy now

Director

Alfonso Arau Director
John G Phelan 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Madeleine Stowe Isabel Amberson Minafer
Bruce Greenwood Eugene Morgan
Jonathan Rhys Meyers George Amberson Minafer
speccase
Gretchen Mol Lucy Morgan
Jennifer Tilly Aunt Fanny Minafer
William Hootkins Uncle George
speccase
James Cromwell Major Amberson
Dina Merrill Mrs Johnson
Keith Allen George--Age 9
speccase
Laura Brennan Lucy'S Friend No 2
Kelly Campbell Lucy'S Companion
speccase
Michael Devaney Eugene'S Secretary
speccase
Mark Doherty Drugstore Clerk
James Donnelly 4th Beau
speccase
Kieran D Gough Fred Kinney--Age 22
speccase
David Gilliam Wilbur Minafer
Eamon Glancy Driver Of Model T
Fiona Glascott Lucy'S Friend No 1
speccase
Joe Gallagher 1st Policeman
Barbara Griffin Young Woman
Garrick Hagon Tom Kinney
speccase
Bosco Hogan Frank Bronson
Patrick Kennedy Fred Kinney--Age 9
Maura Kirzon Malone Passenger Of Model T
speccase
Martin Maguire Eugene'S Chauffeur
Darren Mchugh Charlie Johnson
speccase
Elizabeth Monyhan 1st Observer
Sue Mythen Mary--The Housemaid
Patrick David Nolan Reverend Smith
speccase
Jimmy O'Byrne 2nd Observer
Kevin O'Leary 2nd Beau
Ciaran Omelia Charlie Johnson--Age 14
speccase
Richard Orr Hardware Dealer
Michael Paye George--Age 14
Eamon Rohan Sam--The Butler
speccase
Anahthany Rojas Red Cap (Union Station)
Tiarnan Sparks Fred Kinney--Age 14
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Kenneth Macmillan Director Of Photography
Sean Corcoran Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Des Whelan Camera Operator
speccase
Jeremy Whelehan Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Orson Welles Screenwriter
Orson Welles From Screenplay ("The Magnificent Ambersons")
Booth Tarkington Novel As Source Material ("The Magnificent Ambersons")
speccase
Renee Foley Burke Script Supervisor
Lesley Cross Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Gene Kirkwood Producer
Jonas Bauer Producer
speccase
Guido De Angelis Executive Producer (Deangelis Group)
Ted Hartley Executive Producer (Rko Pictures)
Delia Fine Executive Producer (A&E)
speccase
Doris Schwartz Associate Producer (Rko)
John G Phelan Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Anna Maria O'Flanagan Assistant Editor
Daniel Roberts Assistant Editor
speccase
Ian Differ Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Cesare Denatale Music Supervisor
Ruy Folguera Music Conductor
speccase
Ian Chalupecky Music Conductor
Daniel Borner Music Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Mark Johnston 1st Assistant Director
Trevor Puckle Key 2nd Assistant Director
Jill Dempsey 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Jerome Franc 3rd Assistant Director
Frances O'Reilly 3rd Assistant Director
Amanda Webb Trainee Assistant Director
speccase
Clare Keogh Trainee Assistant Director
Peter Agnew 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Charlotte Somers 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Cathy O'Kennedy Choreography
speccase

Art Director

Conor Dennison Art Direction
Grant Montgomery Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Brendan Walsh Special Effects Technician
Maurice Foley Special Effects Supervisor
Les Quinn Digital Effects Supervisor
speccase
Les Quin Cgi (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Barbara Conway Makeup (2nd Unit)
Mary Hillman Chief Makeup Artist
Tara Mchugh Assistant Makeup Artist
speccase
Barbara Conway Assistant Makeup Artist
Lorraine Glynn Hair (2nd Unit)
Dee Tormey Assistant Hairdresser
speccase
Bernie Dooley Chief Hairdresser
Lorraine Glynn Additional Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

John Bright Costume Designer
Alleyne Kirby-Davies Costume Maker
Gabriel O'Brien Wardrobe Master
speccase
Leonie Prendergast Wardrobe Trainee
Ruth Hosty Wardrobe Trainee
Emma Charleton Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Carol Graham Wardrobe Assistant
Janet Tebrooke Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Julie Buscher Graphic Artist
Michael May Scenic Artist
speccase
Bruce Rostron Scenic Artist
Josie MacAvin Set Decorator
Tim Spillane Storyboard Artist
speccase
Frederic Evard Assistant Art Direction
Carmel Nugent Assistant Art Direction
Bob Galvin Assistant Drapemaster
speccase
Sharon Bruton Art Department Trainee
Aoife Robinson Art Department Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Brian Ackland-Snow Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Jamie Doyle Sound Trainee
Nigel Squibbs Assistant Mixer
Dan Birch Sound (2nd Unit)
speccase
Pat Hayes Sound Mixer
Darren Mcquade Rerecording Mixer
Claire Mahineahoney Foley Artist
speccase
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

John Hubbard Casting
Ros Hubbard Casting
Mary Maguire Casting (Ireland)
speccase
Amy MacLean Casting Assistant
Tonia Wright Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Marlea Willis Senior Unit Publicist (A&E)
Anna Bieraugel Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
A+E Networks Production Company
speccase
Rko Pictures Production Company
A+E Networks Domestic Video Distributor (Video/Dvd-Usa)
A+E Networks Cable Network
speccase
Guido Guglielmotti Insurance (Italy)
Philip O'Dwyer Insurance (Ireland)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Dave Farrell Stagehand
Tony O'Hanlon Chargehand Stagehand
John Delaney Chargehand Stagehand
speccase
George Arkins Stagehand
Tom Tormey Stagehand
Derek O'Neill Stagehand
speccase
Paddy O'Neill Stagehand
speccase
Stuart Doyle Stagehand
F Borja Ibanez Stagehand
Michael Kelly Stagehand
speccase
Rory Lakes Stagehand
Peter Lane Stagehand
Mick O'Dea Stagehand
speccase
Timmy Crimmins Standby Stagehand
Peter Slator Boom Operator
Steven Mcloughlin Boom (2nd Unit)
speccase
Noel Burke Facilities Manager
Frank Burke Facilities Foreman
speccase
speccase
speccase
John Fearon Driver
Tony Burke Driver
speccase
Jim Tansey Driver
speccase
Les Glasgow Driver
speccase
Larry Loveridge Grip Assistant
speccase
Gareth Pocock Key Grip
Adriano Giordanella Still Photographer
Ian Wallace Construction Runaround Truck
speccase
Tony Cullen Transportation Captain
David Kearns Apprentice Carpenter
Niall Irwin Apprentice Plasterer
speccase
Ken Carroll Sign Writer
Lorcan O'Toole Sign Writer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

John G Phelan Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Darren Crimmins Assistant Construction Manager
Maurice Thompson Construction Buyer
Charles Vernor Construction Runner
speccase
Tom Dowling Construction Manager
Jeanne Vertigan Prop Buyer
Tina Brophy Prop Buyer
speccase
Simon Boyd Chargehand Dressing Props
David Marsh Chargehand Standby Props
Max Aita Dressing Props
speccase
Martin Doyle Dressing Props
Alan Harvey Dressing Props
Tyrone Monaghan Dressing Props
speccase
John Porter Dressing Props
Jerome Mcdonnell Standby Props
Tony Troy Props Runner
speccase
Frank O'Shea Props Storeman
Barbara Galbriath Props Trainee
Sean O'Donnell Chargehand Carpenter
speccase
Mark Cannon Chargehand Carpenter
Dave Byrne Carpenter
Stephen Byrne Carpenter
speccase
Robert Daly Carpenter
Sean Drumm Carpenter
Eddie Humphries Carpenter
speccase
Paul Kerney Carpenter
Noel Long Carpenter
David Norris Carpenter
speccase
Tony Walsh Carpenter
Tony Casey Carpenter
M B Wright Carpenter
speccase
John Hand Carpenter
Stephen Meany Carpenter
James McKenna Carpenter
speccase
Patrick Brady Carpenter
Michael Coyne Carpenter
Gavin Flanigan Carpenter
speccase
Eoin McKenna Carpenter
James Moore Carpenter
Graham Rosarius Carpenter
speccase
Joe Duffy Carpenter
T J Quirke Carpenter
Eamon Smith Carpenter
speccase
Jonathan Cahill Carpenter
Michael Kearns Standby Carpenter
Mick Flood Property Master
speccase
Triona Coen Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Damien Heffernan Electrician
Roland Hill Electrician
speccase
Brendan Walls Electrician
Peter O'Toole Electrician Genny Operator
Michael Frawley Electrician Genny Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Robert Hamilton Video Assist Operator
Patrick Kickham Video Assist Operator
speccase

Post Production

Nicola Odinzov Assistant Post-Production Supervisor
Quentin De Fouchecour Post-Production Supervisor
Alan Bishop Color Processor
speccase

Misc. Crew

Joe Curtis Caterer
Stephen Hennessy Supervisor
Lesley Cross Continuity (2nd Unit)
speccase
Poll Moussouides Dialogue Coach
Digital Effects
Molinare Adr Pre-Mix
speccase
Rerecording Facility
Music Recording Facility (Prague)
Igloo Music Studios Additional Music Recording Facility (Los Angeles)
speccase
Cianco Films Electronic Press Kit
Kokak Film Stock
Technicolor Negative Developing
speccase
Dailies 21 Rushes
Color Correction (London); On-Line Editing (London); Telecine (London)
Off-Line Editing (Rome)
speccase
Fig Productions Titles (London)
Edit Hire Editing Facilities (London)
Cine Electric, Ltd. Electrical Equipment
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Camera Equipment
Legal Services
Cinesicurta Insurance (Italy)
speccase
Insurance (Ireland)
John Conroy Various
speccase
speccase
Tony Roche Various
Ed Walsh Various
Chris Seddon Various
speccase
Alan Siggins Various
speccase
Martin Kenny Various
John Mchugh Various
speccase
Jimmy Irwin Various
speccase
Sanley Irwin Various
Glen Brennan Various
speccase
Aidan Smith Various
Pat Coughlan Various
speccase
Brian Doyle Various
Eoin Dunford Various
speccase
Derek Newman Various
Hamish Shand Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
Shane Dasy Various
speccase
Roger Kenny Various
Olive Drynan Various
Eddie Cullen Various
speccase
Ben Goode Various
Ed Walsh Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST