skip navigation
Miracle on the Mountain: The Kincaid Family Story

Miracle on the Mountain: The Kincaid Family Story(2000)

Also Known As: Winter's Tale, A |

Contribute

FOR Miracle on the Mountain: The Kincaid Family Story (2000) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Miracle on the... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

An emotionally disconnected family must band together in their struggle to survive after their small plane crashes into a snowy mountain.<P>Tom Kincaid and his wife, Anne, are looking forward to celebrating their anniversary at their winter cabin with their three children. Tom is a wealthy businessm

Tom Kincaid and his wife, Anne, are looking forward to celebrating their anniversary at their winter cabin with their three children. Tom is a wealthy businessman who has built his fortune on a chain of furniture stores. Although successful in business, his domineering personality has torn his family apart. Always the mediator, Anne carries the burden of easing the tension between her husband and their children, Carla, Rick and Susan. On the morning of the trip, Tom and family wait impatiently at the airport for youngest daughter Susan, a rebellious teen. After learning that her ride got stuck in a storm on the way to the airport, Tom decides they should go ahead without her. Although the winds are fierce, he refuses to cancel or postpone the flight. As the private plane takes off with Tom at the helm, the storm intensifies. Soon the wings ice up, throwing the plane out of control and into a mountain. The family must trust and rely on each other to survive an avalanche, hunger and freezing winds.

Cast & Crew

Patty Duke Anne Kincaid
William Devane Tom Kincaid
Natasha Melnick Susan Kincaid
Kaj-Erik Eriksen Rick Kincaid
Elisabeth Rosen Carla Kincaid
Armando Valdes-Kennedy Charlie Sanchez
Thomas Burstyn Director Of Photography
John Clothier Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2000 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Province Of British Columbia Production Services Tax Credit .....Production Company, Clairmont Camera, Inc. .....Production Company, Eastman Kodak .....Production Company, Alpha Cine .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Toybox .....Production Company, Winter Tale Productions .....Production Company, CBS Entertainment .....Network
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: