skip navigation
Houdini

Houdini(2000)

Also Known As: American Experience (01/24/00), The |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Houdini - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Documentary about magician Harry Houdini. In 1912, Houdini was lowered into the East River in a chain-wrapped crate. The crowd of spectators gasped and reporters pulled out their stopwatches. Houdini was out in less than a minute. The resulting media blitz established him forever as the world's grea

Cast & Crew

Nancy Porter Director
Robert Fellows Houdini'S Escapes Performer
Tom Kemp Re-Creation Performer
James Fellows Re-Creation Performer
Edward Germain Re-Creation Performer
Pier Gustafson Re-Creation Performer
David Mccullough Host ("The American Experience")
Mandy Patinkin Narration
Boyd Estus Cinematographer
Jeri Sopanen Cinematographer
Christine Burrill Cinematographer
Jill Tufts Assistant Camera
Dick Williams Assistant Camera
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2000 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  Nancy Porter Productions .....Production Company, .....Production Company
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: