skip navigation
Great Expectations

Great Expectations(1999)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Great Expectations Adaptation of Charles... MORE > $119.98 Regularly $119.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Great Expectations Adaptation of Charles... MORE > $9.98
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

Julian Jarrold Director
speccase

Cast

Charlotte Rampling Miss Havisham
speccase
Gabriel Thomson Young Pip
Clive Russell Joe Gargery
Bernard Hill Abel Magwitch
speccase
Tony Curran Orlick
speccase
Daniel Evans Herbert Pocket
Lesley Sharp Mrs Joe
Nicholas Blane Mr Wopsle
speccase
Terence Rigby Pumblechook
Reggie Stewart Sergeant
Donald Sumpter Compeyson
speccase
Gemma Gregory Young Estella
Laura Aikman Young Biddy
Selina Cadell Sarah Pocket
speccase
Sandra Voe Camilla Pocket
Laurence Dobiesz Young Herbert
Timothy Tranter Young Orlick
speccase
Alison Newman Supplicant Mother
David Horovitch Matthew Pocket
speccase
James Hillier Bentley Drummle
Hugh Lloyd Aged Parent
speccase
Bill Thomas Tailor
Richard Stirling Presiding Finch
speccase
Roland Manookian Pip'S Servant
Jo Cameron Brown Miss Skiffins
speccase
Michael Eaves Police Officer
speccase
Leo Dolan Sherriff'S Officer
Angela Sims Estella'S Attendant
speccase
Russell Baker Host ("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

David Odd Director Of Photography
Jason Bulley Underwater Camera
Vincent Mcgahon Steadicam Operator
speccase
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Charles Dickens Novel As Source Material ("Great Expectations")
Charlotte Blair Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

David Snodin Producer
Presenter ("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre")
Mobil Corporation Funding ("Mobil Masterpiece Theatre")
speccase
Rebecca Eaton Executive Producer (Wgbh)
Michael Wearing Executive Producer (Bbc)
Melanie Howard Associate Producer
speccase
Howard Kingston Production Executive
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Chris Gill Editor
Hannah Vincent Script Editor
Bernard O'Reilly Dubbing Editor
speccase
Terry Brown Dubbing Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

speccase

Assistant Direction

Amanda Neal 1st Assistant Director
Kayla Miller 2nd Assistant Director
Nathalie Wragg 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Christopher Fry 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Jane Gibson Choreography
speccase

Art Director

Charmian Adams Art Direction
Grant Montgomery Standby Art Director
Dominic Roberts Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Paul Whiting Digital Effects
Colin Gorry Visual Effects Designer
speccase

Make-Up

Fran Needham Makeup Designer
Eve Wignell Makeup Artist
Nicola Matthews Makeup Artist
speccase
Fran Needham Hair Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Odile Dicks-Mireaux Costume Designer
Kay Manasseh Assistant Costume Designer
Marion Weise Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
Andrew Hunt Wardrobe
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Christine Butner Graphic Designer
Penny Crawford Set Decorator
speccase

Production Designer

Alice Normington Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Richard Manton Sound Recordist
Peter D Smith Dubbing Mixer
speccase

Casting

Gail Stevens Casting Director
Maureen Duff Casting Director
speccase

Publicity

Ellen Dockser Publicist (Wgbh/Boston)
Johanna Baker Publicist (Wgbh/New York)
speccase

Production Companies

Bbc (Main Listing) Production Company
Production Company
speccase

Film Production - Main

Samantha Vince Production Coordinator
Richard Green Production Accountant
speccase
Peter Fish Boom Operator
Ian Jackson Bestboy
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Steven Protheroe Construction Carpenter
Dave Creed Construction Carpenter
Darren Caen Construction Carpenter
speccase
Darryl Carter Construction Carpenter
Joseph Alley Construction Carpenter
Harry Hull Construction Painter
speccase
Kevin Biggs Construction Painter
Nick Pearce Construction Painter
Giovanni Giacotto Construction Painter
speccase
Paul Wiltshire Construction Painter
Nick Donnelly Construction Stagehand
John Thorpe Construction Manager
speccase
Shirley Robinson Prop Buyer
Ray Rose Props Storeman
Warren Stickley Standby Props
speccase
Mitch Niclas Standby Props
Ted Stickley Dressing Props
Peter Bigg Dressing Props
speccase
Laurie Griffiths Standby Carpenter
Bruce Bigg Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Kurt Elwell Electrician
Wayne Mansell Electrician
speccase

Post Production

Elaine Hughes Post-Production Supervisor
speccase

Location Manager

Lynn Grant Location Manager
Emma Pill Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Jeanette Nelson Dialect Coach
Anna Lewis Production Secretary
Craig Feather Focus Puller
speccase
Tony Slater-Ling Clapper/ Loader
Rocky Franklin Standby Painter
Robert Sansom Supervisor Carpenter
speccase
Anthony Lenman Supervisor Painter
speccase
Anna Lewis Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST