skip navigation
Inquisition, The

Inquisition, The(1999)

Also Known As: History's Mysteries (07/31/99) |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Documentary that examines the Inquisition. Established by Pope Gregory IX in 1231 as a special court to curb heresy, these papal tribunals sought to stamp out everything from witchcraft to Judaism over the centuries. Its most famous victim was Galileo, who was condemned as a heretic in 1633. Recentl

Cast & Crew

Sueann Fincke Director
Arthur Kent Host ("History'S Mysteries")
David Ackroyd Narration
Sueann Fincke Supervising Producer
Jim Milio Executive Producer
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1999 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: