skip navigation
It Conquered Hollywood: The Story of American International Pictures

It Conquered Hollywood: The Story of American International Pictures(2001)

Also Known As: Hollywood Lives and Legends (05/01/01) |

Contribute

FOR It Conquered Hollywood: The Story of American International Pictures (2001) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

It Conquered... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A salute to "B" moviemakers American International Pictures. Entertainment lawyer Samuel Z. Arkoff founded AIP (then called American Releasing Corporation) on a $3000 loan in 1954 with the late James H. Nicholson, a former West Coast exhibitor and distributor. The company made its mark by targeting

Cast & Crew

Peter Bogdanovich Interviewee
Samuel Z. Arkoff Interviewee
Roger Corman Interviewee
Bruce Dern Interviewee
Brian Pratt Director Of Photography
John Watkin Writer
Samuel Z. Arkoff Story Consultant
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2001 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  Planet Grande Pictures .....Production Company, Amc Original Productions .....Production Company
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: