skip navigation
Karen Carpenter Story, The

Karen Carpenter Story, The(1989)

Also Known As: Song For You, A |

Contribute

FOR Karen Carpenter Story, The (1989) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Karen Carpenter... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A dramatization of the life of musical superstar Karen Carpenter, who died suddenly in 1983 at the age of 32 from anorexia nervosa.

Cast & Crew

Joseph Sargent Director
Cynthia Gibb Karen Carpenter
Mitchell Anderson Richard Carpenter
Peter Michael Goetz Harold Carpenter
Kenneth Gilman Dr Latimer
Scott Burkholder Ted Newman
Doug Machugh Dr Lazwell
William Tucker Peter Howard
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1989 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  Weintraub Entertainment Group .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Dimension Sound .....Production Company, Ryder Sound Services Inc .....Production Company, Cfi Hollywood .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Otto Nemenz International, Inc. .....Production Company, Turner Entertainment Company .....Tv Distributor, CBS Entertainment .....Network
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: