skip navigation
70th Annual Academy Awards, The

70th Annual Academy Awards, The(1998)

Contribute

FOR 70th Annual Academy Awards, The (1998) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

70th Annual... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Chuck Workman Segment Director ("Oscars Greatest Moments")
Jon Bloom Segment Director (Animal Stars)
speccase
Michael J Shapiro Segment Director (Best Picture) (Vintage Special Effects) (Memorial)
Phil Savenick Segment Director (Reunion) (Lemmon & Matthau Montage)
Troy Miller Segment Director ("Billy'S Film Ii")
speccase
Tim Preston Segment Director
Gary Youngman Segment Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Ben Affleck Presenter
speccase
Drew Barrymore Presenter
Warren Beatty Presenter
speccase
Sean Connery Presenter
Matt Damon Presenter
speccase
Stanley Donen Award Recipient (Honorary Award)
speccase
Don Iwerks Award Recipient (Scientific And Technical Award)
speccase
Jack Lemmon Presenter
Jennifer Lopez Presenter
speccase
Gunnar P Michelson Award Recipient (Scientific And Technical Award)
Mike Myers Presenter
speccase
Elisabeth Shue Presenter
Mira Sorvino Presenter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Clyde Smith Director Of Photography ("Billy'S Film Ii")
Ted Ashton Camera
Rob Balton Camera
speccase
Sam Drummy Camera
speccase
Tom Geren Camera
Hank Geving Camera
speccase
Marc Hunter Camera
speccase
Jay Milla Camera
Lyn Noland Camera
Wayne Orr Camera
speccase
Rob Palmer Camera
speccase
speccase
Ron Sheldon Camera
Judy Chabola Camera Coordinator
speccase
Michael Polito Videotape Editor
Mark Intravartolo Videotape Editor
Fred Quillen Videotape Editor
speccase
Chu Wu Videotape Editor
speccase
Guy Jones Video
Rex Pauling Videotape
speccase
Bruce Solberg Videotape
Dan Andresen Head Video Technician
Dave Taylor Video Projection
speccase
Norman A Levin Video Projection
Kerry Perkins Video Projection
Charlotte Ibarra Video Production
speccase
Mike Scheliga Video Projection
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Rita Cash Writer
Hal Kanter Writer
speccase
Buz Kohan Writer
Bruce Vilanch Writer; Writer Of Special Material (Billy Crystal)
Dave Boone Writer Of Special Material (Billy Crystal)
speccase
Billy Crytal Writer Of Special Material (Billy Crystal)
Ed Driscoll Writer Of Special Material (Billy Crystal)
Jon Macks Writer Of Special Material (Billy Crystal)
speccase
Billy Martin Writer Of Special Material (Billy Crystal)
Marc Shaiman Writer Of Special Material (Billy Crystal)
David Steinberg Writer Of Special Material (Billy Crystal)
speccase
Diana M Kuhns Script Supervisor
Jill N Jackson Script Supervisor
Lisa McAlpin Script Coordinator
speccase
Jennifer Mischer Script Coordinator
Sara Fung Niimi Script Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Gilbert Cates Producer
Michael B Seligman Associate Producer
Tom Sherren Segment Producer ("Billy'S Film Ii")
speccase
John Saade Segment Producer ("Billy'S Film Ii")
Richard Redfield Segment Producer (Animal Stars)
Scott Mcisaac Associate Segment Producer (Best Picture) (Vintage Special Effects) (Memorial)
speccase
Danette Herman Executive In Charge Of Talent
Robert Shapiro Senior Executive Consultant
Bruce Davis Executive Director (Ampas)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Steve Welch Editor ("Billy'S Film Ii")
Dirk Meenan Editor (Best Picture) (Vintage Special Effects) (Memorial)
Thomas Burden Editor (Animal Stars)
speccase
Barry A O'Brien Segment Editor
Bonnie Huffenberg Segment Editor
Hugh King Segment Editor
speccase
Matthew C Sharp Segment Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Jerry Goldsmith Music ("Fanfare For Oscar")
Bill Conti Music Director
Eban Schletter Music ("Billy'S Film Ii")
speccase
Stephen Flaherty Music ("Journey To The Past")
Alan Menken Music ("Go The Distance")
James Horner Music ("My Heart Will Go On")
speccase
Bob Bornstein Music Preparation
Sally Stevens Choral Director
Elliott Smith Song ("Miss Misery")
speccase
Diane Warren Song ("How Do I Live")
Aaliyah Song Performer ("Journey To The Past")
Michael Bolton Song Performer ("Go The Distance")
speccase
Celine Dion Song Performer ("My Heart Will Go On")
Elliott Smith Song Performer ("Miss Misery")
Trisha Yearwood Song Performer ("How Do I Live")
speccase
Lynn Aherns Lyrics ("Journey To The Past")
David Zippel Lyrics ("Go The Distance")
Will Jennings Lyrics ("My Heart Will Go On")
speccase
Jeanne Woodbury Music Coordinator
Ashley Irwin Orchestrator
Mike Barone Orchestrator
speccase
Tom Ranier Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Harvey Cohen Orchestrator
speccase
Eddie Karam Orchestrator
Jack Eskew Orchestrator
Steve Bartek Orchestrator
speccase
William Ross Orchestrator
Larry Blank Orchestrator
John Neufeld Orchestrator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Bob Gautieri Main Title Designer
Kelly Shelly Main Title Designer
speccase

Dance

Daniel Ezralow Choreography
Susan Lonergan Assistant Choreography
Ashley Roland Additional Choreography
speccase
Jamey Hampton Additional Choreography
Morleigh Steinberg Additional Choreography
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Steve Olson Art Direction
Keaton S Walker Art Direction
Rebecca Barkley Art Direction (Special Events)
speccase
Dan Butts Art Direction ("Billy'S Film Ii")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

John Howard 3-D Artist
speccase

Make-Up

Kelcey Fry Makeup Supervisor
Lisa Bowman Makeup Supervisor
Anthony Wilson Hair Supervisor
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Ray Aghayan Costume Designer
Ret Turner Associate Costume Designer
Danny Glicker Costumer
speccase

Art Department

Ann Devilbiss Graphic Artist
Scott Jeffers Graphic Artist
John Tostado Graphic Artist
speccase
Bob Gautieri Graphics
Kelly Shelly Graphics
Allan Wells Electronic Graphics
speccase
Beth Wells Electronic Graphics
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Roy Christopher Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Ed Greene Audio Director
Murray Siegel Head Audio Utility
Bobby Douglass Supplemental Audio
speccase
Dave Velte Monitor Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Dan Doran Publicist (Abc/Los Angeles)
Eva Demirjian Publicist (Ampas)
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
speccase

Film Production - Main

Jim Tanker Associate Director
Christine Clark Bradley Associate Director
Kathleen Fortine Associate Director
speccase
Allan Kartun Associate Director
Debbie Miller Associate Director
Michael Polito Associate Director
speccase
Sharon Taylor Associate Director
Susan Eisner Production Staff ("Oscars Greatest Moments")
Kelley Kiernan Production Staff ("Oscars Greatest Moments")
speccase
Brian Lindamood Production Staff ("Oscars Greatest Moments")
Jennifer Anthony Production Staff ("Oscars Greatest Moments")
F Scott Tremblay Production Staff ("Oscars Greatest Moments")
speccase
Jonathan Auzenne Production Staff
Wayne Barker Production Staff
Fredrick Bresky Production Staff
speccase
Robinne Burrelle Production Staff
Ron Davis Production Staff
Tanya D Garnett Production Staff
speccase
Chad Gervich Production Staff
Matthew Gilbert Production Staff
Jess C Hafner Production Staff
speccase
Heather K Hasselmann Production Staff
Amy L Johnson Production Staff
Brian Kludas Production Staff
speccase
Micah Kwamina Production Staff
Stuart Leed Production Staff
Marissa Leonetti Production Staff
speccase
Alexandra Lippin Production Staff
Tanya Michnevich Production Staff
Monique Mizrahi Production Staff
speccase
Brian Murphy Production Staff
Elizabeth O'Leary Production Staff
Karli Paston Production Staff
speccase
Matt Powers Production Staff
Denyn Pysz Production Staff
Izzy Rodriguez Production Staff
speccase
Robin Reinhardt Production Staff
Tammy Rubin Production Staff
Gabe Schiller Production Staff
speccase
Michael J Schwartz Production Staff
Stacy Seligman Production Staff
Elliot Spaisman Production Staff
speccase
Wes Thomas Production Staff
Lin Tam Production Staff
Mark Warshaw Production Staff
speccase
Gary Cleaver Stage Crew (Shrine Auditorium)
Jack Geiss Stage Crew (Shrine Auditorium)
Roger Nafus Stage Crew (Shrine Auditorium)
speccase
Alan Metcalf Stage Crew (Shrine Auditorium)
Rob Paine Senior Production Coordinator
Patrick A Westfall Production Coordinator
speccase
Mark R Leed Production Coordinator
Faryl M S Reingold Production Coordinator
Fantasia Darling Production Coordinator
speccase
Stefani Ramirez Production Coordinator
Jonathan Mussman Production Coordinator
Patrick Baltzell House Production Assistant
speccase
John McElveney Senior Production Manager
Kathy Erickson Production Manager
Tony Neely Production Manager
speccase
Bill Urban Production Manager
John B Field Technical Director
Kenneth R Shapiro Technical Director
speccase
Rick Edwards Technical Director
John Alvarado Transportation Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Garry Hood Stage Manager
Denny Barry Stage Manager
Steve Burgess Stage Manager
speccase
Rita Cossette Stage Manager
Merv Hawkins Stage Manager
speccase
Peter Margolis Stage Manager
Gary Natoli Stage Manager
Dency Nelson Stage Manager
speccase
Vince Poxon Stage Manager
Jason Seligman Stage Manager
Doug Smith Stage Manager
speccase
Ken Stein Stage Manager
David Wader Stage Manager
Deborah K Williams Stage Manager
speccase
Ken Dawson Production Property
Dennis Langston Production Carpenter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Robert Dickinson Lighting Designer
Jim Rose Assistant Lighting Director
Bob Barnhart Lighting Director
speccase
Andy O'Reilly Lighting Director
David Simpson Exterior Lighting Director
Matt C Firestone Moving Light Director
speccase
Gil Samuelian Lighting Board Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Tim Kettle Post-Production Supervisor
speccase

Misc. Crew

Michele Lloyd Talent Assistant
Marc Baker Talent Assistant
Brittany Raymond Assistant (To Gilbert Cates)
speccase
Rich Preuss Assistant (To Louis J Horvitz)
Janis Uhley Assistant (To Louis J Horvitz)
C Mina Weber Assistant (To Michael B Seligman)
speccase
D J Ziegler Film Consultant
Nathan Kaproff Orchestra Manager
Fred Hayman Fashion Coordinator
speccase
Giorgio Armani Tuxedo Designer (Billy Crystal)
Tom Sherren Special Film Material
Christine Calandra Farrell Senior Talent Coordinator
speccase
Julie M Kaneko Hall Talent Coordinator
Frank Castro Talent Coordinator
Eva Demirjian Public Relations
speccase
Jerry Nashleanas Head Electric
Susan K Lee Clip Coordinator (Reunion)
Jeff Kurtti Clip Coordinator (Lemmon & Matthau Montage)
speccase
Gail Smerigan Dms Senior Film Coordinator
Tad Scripter Engineer In Charge
Thomas Vicari Orchestra Mixer
speccase
Solstice Productions House Equalization
Audiotek House Sound
Jonathan Aroesty Profile Operator
speccase
Wes Quon Videtape
Spike Jones System Engineer
Tim Kubit System Engineer
speccase
Hugh Healy System Engineer
John Cox Prompter
Bron Galleran Prompter
speccase
Lauri Klobas Prompter
Music Clearance
Gina LaRochelle Research (Best Picture) (Vintage Special Effects) (Memorial)
speccase
Lynn Peck Research (Animal Stars)
A B Franks Research (Animal Stars)
Kim Limtiaco Research (Animal Stars)
speccase
Howard Capeci Research (Animal Stars)
Douglass M Stewart Supervisor (Film Sequences)
John W Bradley Staging Supervisor
speccase
Dave Bellamy Rf Camera Supervisor
Doug Barry System Engineer Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST