skip navigation
Battle Over Citizen Kane, The

Battle Over Citizen Kane, The(1996)

Contribute

FOR Battle Over Citizen Kane, The (1996) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Battle Over... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Thomas Lennon Director
speccase

Cast

David Mccullough Host ("The American Experience")
William Alland Interviewee
Thomas Anderson Interviewee
speccase
Peter Bogdanovich Interviewee
Jimmy Breslin Interviewee
Dorothy Comingore Interviewee
speccase
Leonard DePaur Interviewee
Richard France Interviewee
speccase
William Herz Interviewee
Sam Leve Interviewee
Norman Lloyd Interviewee
speccase
Nancy Loe Interviewee
Frank Mankiewicz Interviewee
David Nasaw Interviewee
speccase
Lou Etta Santucci Interviewee
John Tebbel Interviewee
Ruth Warrick Interviewee
speccase
Vern Whaley Interviewee
Orson Welles (Voiceover)
Gloria Widelock Interviewee
speccase
Robert Wise Interviewee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Gregory Andracke Director Of Photography
Michael Chin Director Of Photography
Otis W Bess Jr Assistant Camera
speccase

Writer

speccase

Producer

Margaret Drain Senior Producer ("The American Experience")
Thomas Lennon Producer
speccase
Funding ("The American Experience")
Corporation For Public Broadcasting Funding ("The American Experience")
Funding ("The American Experience")
speccase
Scotts Miracle-Gro Productions Funding ("The American Experience")
Judy Crichton Executive Producer ("The American Experience")
Julie Sacks Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Ken Eluto Editor
Joseph Tovares Series Editor ("The American Experience")
Caleb Oglesby On-Line Editor
speccase
Dan Watson On-Line Editor ("The American Experience")
Mary E Fenton On-Line Editor ("The American Experience")
Doug Martin On-Line Editor ("The American Experience")
speccase
Steve Baracsi On-Line Editor ("The American Experience")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Maurice Wright Additional Music
Rena Kosersky Music Consultant
speccase
Jeff Frez-Albrecht Assistant Music Engineer
speccase
Charles Kuskin Series Theme ("The American Experience")
Michael Bacon Series Theme Adaptation ("The American Experience")
speccase
Susan Tenca Violin
Brian Keane Orchestrations
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Alex Radnoti Animation
Salvatore Raciti Title Animation ("The American Experience")
speccase

Sound

Ken Eluto Sound Editor
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Daphne B Noyes Publicist (Wgbh/Boston) ("The American Experience")
Johanna Baker Publicist (Wgbh/New York) ("The American Experience")
speccase

Production Companies

Lennon Documentary Group Production Company
Production Company
Foreign Distribution Sales (International)
speccase

Film Production - Main

Larry Lecain Field Production ("The American Experience")
Dennis Mccarthy Field Production ("The American Experience")
Chas Norton Field Production ("The American Experience")
speccase
Susan Mottau Coordinating Producer ("The American Experience")
Janet Simonelli Production Coordinator
Jim Collier Production Assistant
speccase
Carol Connolly Production Assistant
Raymond Hayden Production Assistant
Jeffrey Lowenthal Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Mari Lou Granger Unit Manager ("The American Experience")
speccase

Post Production

Frank Capria Post-Production Supervisor ("The American Experience")
Maureen Barden Post-Production Assistant ("The American Experience")
Rebecca Barnes Post-Production Assistant ("The American Experience")
speccase

Location Scout

Abra Grupp Location Scout
Flora Moon Location Scout
Christopher Speck Location Scout
speccase

Misc. Crew

James Naremore Historical Advisor
Andrea Nouryeh Historical Advisor
Joyce Milton Historical Advisor
speccase
Duncan Forbes Historical Advisor
Rena Kosersky Rights Coordinator
speccase
Shelley Woodworth English Horn; Oboe
Alison Kennedy Series Designer ("The American Experience")
Chris Pullman Series Designer ("The American Experience")
speccase
Title Animation ("The American Experience")
Nancy Farrell Project Administration ("The American Experience")
Helen R Russell Project Administration ("The American Experience")
speccase
Ann Scott Project Administration ("The American Experience")
Helen Weiss Researcher
Kathryn Pope Additional Research
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST