skip navigation
Broadway Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre

Broadway Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre(1989)

Also Known As: American Masters (06/26/89) |

Contribute

FOR Broadway Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre (1989) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Broadway Dreamer... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A program profiling the Group Theatre, a theatrical company which introduced "method" acting and was founded in the 1930s in New York. Surviving members of the group are interviewed and archival footage of excerpts from plays originally produced by The Group Theatre is shown.

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1989 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  Thirteen/Wnet .....Production Company, .....Production Company
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: