skip navigation
Varian's War

Varian's War(2001)

Also Known As: Varian Fry | Varian's War: A Forgotten Hero |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Varian's War The story of American Varian... MORE > $9.95 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Varian's War The story of American Varian... MORE > $9.95
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

The story of American Varian Fry, who at great risk to his own life, traveled to Marseilles in 1940 to rescue prominent European artists as well as 2,000 others from Nazi persecution. He built, on his own and without the help of the U.S. government, an elaborate rescue network that managed to save s

Cast & Crew

William Hurt Varian Fry (Berlin)
Julia Ormond Miriam Davenport (Marseilles)
Matt Craven Beamish/Albert Hirschman (Marseilles)
Alan Arkin Freier (Marseilles)
Maury Chaykin Marcello (Marseilles)
Lynn Redgrave Alma Werfel-Mahler (Marseilles)
Susie Almgren Eileen Fry (New York)
Barry Blake Drury (New York)
Noel Burton Thompson (New York)
Emma Campbell Woman With Clifton (New York)
Ian Finlay Ballroom Man (New York)
Christopher Maccabe Ballroom Man (New York)
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2001 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  not available
Sound:  Production Co:  Barwood Films .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Todd-Ao .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Pinewood Studios, Ltd. .....Production Company, .....Production Company, The Mill .....Production Company, Showtime Networks .....Network, Showtime Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: