skip navigation
Escape From New York

Escape From New York(1981)

  • Saturday, January 3 @ 03:30 AM (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
Up
Down

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Escape From New... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

John Carpenter Director
speccase

Cast

Kurt Russell Snake Plissken
Lee Van Cleef Bob Hauk
speccase
Donald Pleasence President Of The United States
Isaac Hayes Duke Of New York
Season Hubley Girl In Chock Full O'Nuts
speccase
Harry Dean Stanton Harold Helman--The
speccase
Charles Cyphers Secretary Of State
Joe Unger Taylor
speccase
Jon Strobel Cronenberg
John Cothran 1st Gypsy
speccase
Richard Cosentino Gypsy Guard
Joel Bennett 4th Gypsy
speccase
Vic Bullock 1st Indian
Clem Fox 2nd Indian
Tobar Mayo 3rd Indian
speccase
Nancy Stephens Stewardess
Steven M Gagnon 1st Secret Service Man
Steven Ford 2nd Secret Service Man
speccase
Michael Taylor 3rd Secret Service Man
Lonnie Wun Red Bandana Gypsy
Dale House 1st Helicopter Pilot
speccase
David Patrick 2nd Helicopter Pilot
Bob Minor Duty Sergeant
Wally Taylor Controller
speccase
James O'Hagen Computer Operator
James Emery Trooper
Tom Lillard Police Sergeant
speccase
Borah Silver Theatre Manager
Tony Papenfuss Theatre Assistant
speccase
Al Cerullo 4th Helicopter Pilot
Ox Baker Slag
speccase
Ron Vernan Dancer
Don Sutton Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Dean Cundey Director Of Photography
Steve Caldwell Camera Assistant
Randy Frakes Camera Assistant
speccase
Raymond Stella Camera Operator
Jim Lucas Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Frank Ruttencutter Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Dr. Ken Jones Elicon Camera Operator
Julia Gibson Elicon Camera Operator
Steven Elliott Elicon Camera Operator
speccase
Clyde E Bryan 1st Assistant Camera
Douglas Olivares 2nd Assistant Camera
Steve Tate 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
George Mooradian 1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Jack Gary 2nd Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

John Carpenter Screenwriter
Nick Castle Jr. Screenwriter
Louise Jaffe Screenplay Supervisor
speccase
Louise Jaffe Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Larry Franco Producer
Debra Hill Producer
Barry Bernardi Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Todd Ramsay Editor
Anthony Randel Effects Editor
Randy Thornton Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

speccase

Assistant Direction

Larry Franco 1st Assistant Director
Jeffrey Chernov 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Chris Horner Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Animation

Steven Elliott Rotoscope
Dan Smith Rotoscope
speccase

Visual Effects

Pat Paterson Special Effects (Powder)
Eddie Surkin Special Effects
Gary Zink Special Effects
speccase
Mary Ann Fisher Production Liaison Special Visual Effects
Steve Caldwell Special Visual Effects
Randy Frakes Special Visual Effects
speccase
Charles Skouras Special Visual Effects
David Lewis Yewdall Special Visual Effects
Warren Hamilton Special Effects
speccase
Aaron Lipstadt Associate Producer Special Visual Effects
Roy Arbogast Special Effects Supervisor
Brian Chin Miniature
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Ben Douglas Makeup
Ken Chase Makeup Supervisor
Frankie Bergman Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Stephen Loomis Costume Designer
Melvin Sawicki Costumes (Men)
Katrina Bronson Costumes (Women)
speccase

Art Department

Arthur Gelb Graphics Design
James Cameron Matte Art
Jena Holman Matte Artist
speccase
Robert Skotak Matte Artist
Joe Benet Set Dresser
Robert R. Benton Set Dresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Joe Alves Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Alan Howarth Special Synthesizer Sound
John Mosley Sound Recording (Stereo)
Bill Varney Sound Rerecording
speccase
Gregg Landaker Sound Rerecording
Steve Maslow Sound Rerecording
David Lewis Yewdall Sound Editor
speccase
Warren Hamilton Sound Editor
Steve Rice Sound Editor (Dialogue)
David Ritscher Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Thomas Causey Sound Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Pegi Brotman Casting
Pegi Brotman Casting Assistant
speccase

Stunts

Dick Warlock Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Kelli Garris Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
International Film Investors Production Company
Goldcrest Films International Production Company
speccase
Cloudia Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Goldcrest Production Company
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Domestic Theatrical Distributor
New Line Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Wayne Roberts Production Driver
Chip Fowler Production Office Coordinator
Jack Buckley Production Accountant
speccase
Sara Nelson Production Accountant
Geoffrey Ryan Production Assistant
Sarah Preece Production Assistant
speccase
Matt Franco Production Assistant
Alan Levine Production Manager
Charles Skouras Production Manager
speccase
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator
Carl Fischer Boom Operator
Tommy Sands Dolly Grip
speccase
Joe Benet Driver
Bob Benton Driver
Mike Connelly Driver-Generator Effects
speccase
Steve Boyd Props Driver (10-Ton)
Dick Lee Driver (10-Ton Ward Trailer)
Rod Berg Driver (Car Carrier)
speccase
Chuck Hauer Honeywagon Driver
Bert Jetter Driver
Eddie Worth Driver
speccase
Gary Wagner Gaffer
speccase
Seymour Owens 2nd Grip
Mario Simon Grip Driver (10-Ton)
speccase
Frank Palmer Key Grip
Jim Coe Stills
speccase
James Cameron Special Visual Effects Photography
George D Dodge Special Visual Effects Photography
Dennis Skotak Special Visual Effects Photography
speccase
Austin McKinney Special Visual Effects Photography
Lee Drygas Swing Gang
Syd Stembridge Technical Advisor (Weapons)
speccase
Tom F Thomas Transportation Captain
Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Coordinator
Louis Chirco Craft Service
speccase
Barbara Gandolfo Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Eddie Worth Construction
Wayne Williams Construction
Art Molen Props Foreman
speccase
Andrew Overholtzer Props Foreman
Joe Fama Props
Marv Salesberg Construction Foreman
speccase
Mike May Property Master
Gene Booth Property Master Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Thomas William Marshall Bestboy Electrician
Terry Marshall Electrician
Scott Buttfield Electrician
speccase
Drain M Marshall Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Barry Bernardi Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Frank Capra Location Manager Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Pegi Brotman Assistant (To Producers)
Ward Welton Supervisor
R. J. Kizer Supervisor
speccase
Ed Zingel Other
speccase
speccase
Steve Mathis Various
speccase
Ed Zingel Various
John Brumby Various
Bert Jetter Various
speccase
Tom Campbell Various
Robin Thomas Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST