skip navigation
Traffic

Traffic(2001)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Traffic A movie exploring the inner... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Traffic A movie exploring the inner... MORE > $14.98
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Director

Gregory Jacobs 1st asst dir
Trey Batchelor 2d asst dir
speccase
Basti van der Woude 2d 2d asst dir
Adrian Grunberg Kaufman Asst dir, Mexico crew
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Benicio Del Toro Javier [Rodriguez] Rodriguez
Jacob Vargas Manolo Sanchez
Andrew Chavez Desert truck driver
speccase
Michael Saucedo Desert truck driver
Tomas Milian General Arturo Salazar
Jose Yenque Salazar soldier/The torturer
speccase
Emilio Rivera Salazar soldier #2
Michael O'Neill Lawyer Rodman
Michael Douglas Robert Wakefield
speccase
Lorene Hetherington State capitol reporter #1
Eric Collins State capitol reporter #2
speccase
Beau Holden DEA Agent "CalTrans"
Peter Stader DEA Agent "CalTrans"
James Lew DEA Agent "CalTrans"
speccase
Jeremy Fitzgerald DEA Agent "CalTrans"
Russell Solberg DEA Agent "CalTrans"
Luis Guzman Ray Castro
speccase
Don Cheadle Montel Gordon
Don Snell DEA Agent "Trailer"
Enrique Murciano DEA Agent "Trailer"
speccase
Gary Carlos Cervantes DEA Agent "Trailer"
Leticia Bombardier Ruiz's secretary
Miguel Ferrer Eduardo Ruiz
speccase
Carl Ciarfalio Ruiz's assistant
Steve Lambert Van driver
Gilbert Rosales Van passenger
speccase
Rick Avery DEA Agent "Public storage"
Mario Roberts DEA Agent "Public storage"
Eileen Weisinger DEA Agent "Public storage"
speccase
Ken Johnston DEA Agent "Public storage"
Mike Watson DEA Agent "Public storage"
Kurt Lott DEA Agent "Public storage"
speccase
Lincoln Simonds DEA Agent "Public storage"
Steve Tomaski DEA Agent "Public storage"
Buck McDancer DEA Agent "Public storage"
speccase
John Callery DEA Agent "Public storage"
Ousaun Elam DEA Agent "Public storage"
Brian Avery DEA Agent "Public storage"
speccase
Corey Spears F*****-up Bowman
Topher Grace Seth Abrahms
speccase
Erika Christensen Caroline Wakefield
Alec Roberts David Ayala
Catherine Zeta-Jones Helena Ayala
speccase
Rena Sofer Helena's friend
Stacey Travis Helena's friend
Jennifer Barker Helena's friend
speccase
Dean Faulkner Parking valet
Albert Finney Chief of staff
D. W. Moffett Jeff Sheridan
speccase
James Brolin General Ralph Landry
Daniella Kuhn Tourist woman
Brandon Keener Tourist man
speccase
George Blumenthal Partygoer #1
Stephen Dunham Lobbyist
speccase
Jewelle Bickford Partygoer #2
speccase
Dave Hager Partygoer #3
speccase
Tucker Smallwood Partygoer #4
Steven Bauer Carlos Ayala
speccase
Amy Irving Barbara Wakefield
Dennis Quaid Arnie Metzger
Clifton Collins Jr. Francisco [Frankie Flowers] Flores
speccase
Victor Quintero Salazar soldier
Toby Holguin Salazar soldier
Ramiro Gonzalez Salazar soldier
speccase
Viola Davis Social worker
James Pickens Jr. Prosecutor Ben Williams
Peter Riegert Attorney Michael Adler
speccase
Elaine Kagan Judge [Evelyn] Reed
John Slattery ADA Dan Collier
Jim Ortega Arrested man in apartment
speccase
Greg Boniface Tackled man #1
Tom Rosales Tackled man #2
Rudy M. Camacho Customs official
speccase
Vonte Sweet Dealer [in Cincinnati]
Ed Breving Hotel deskman
Yul Vazquez Tigrillo/Obregon assassin
speccase
Jack Conley Agent Hughes
Eddie Velez Agent Johnson
Craig N. Chretien Director of EPIC
speccase
John Brown Assistant director of EPIC
Mike Siegel DEA representative
Salma Hayek Madrigal's mistress
speccase
Joel Torres Porfilio Madrigal
Kimber Fritz Rehab counselor
speccase
Harsh Nayyar Witness #1
Mary Pat Gleason Witness #2
Vincent Ward Man on street
speccase
Benjamin Bratt Juan Obregon
Jsu Garcia Pablo Obregon
Gregory Estevane Polygraph administrator
speccase
Alex Procopio Polygraph assistant
Rita Gomez Mrs. Castro
speccase
Mike Malone Waiter #2
speccase
Kymberly S. Newberry Press secretary
Carroll Schumacher Ayala security
speccase
Michael Showers Meeting leader
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Peter Andrews Photography
Gary Jay Camera Operator
Barry Idoine "A" cam 1st asst
speccase
James Apted "A" cam 2d asst
Duane C. Manwiller "B" cam 1st asst
Glenn Brown "B" cam 2d asst
speccase
Bob Marshak Still photog
Stacy de la Motte Cam loader
Caz Duffy Cam prod asst
speccase
Joachin Cervera Buenfil Asst cam, Mexico crew
E. J. Butch Ertel Projectionist
James Plannette Chief lighting tech
speccase
Eric Wycoff Best boy elec
Russell Ayer Electrician
R. Michael De Chellis Rigging gaffer
speccase
Eric Wolfson-Sagot Rigging best boy elec
Herb Ault Key grip
speccase
Paul Threlkeld Cam grip
Andreas Crawford Rigging key grip
speccase
Dustin Ault Rigging best boy grip
Kelvin Hunter Grip prod asst
Carlos Boiles Grip, San Diego crew
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Stephen Gaghan Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Edward Zwick Producer
Laura Bickford Producer
speccase
Richard Solomon Executive Producer
Mike Newell Executive Producer
Cameron Jones Executive Producer
speccase
Graham King Executive Producer
Andreas Klein Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Douglas Crise 1st asst Avid ed
Keith Sauter 1st asst film ed
speccase
Norman Walker 2d asst ed
Denise Marquez Ed prod asst
Gary Burritt Negative cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Jeff Rona Mus programming & orch
SPLaTTeRCeLL (d. torn) Textural const, guitar
speccase
Flea Master of the 4-string electric Bassius O'Phellius
Herbie Hancock Electric piano
speccase
Mark Pelsone Electric piano
Alex Acuna Percussion
Paulinho Da Costa Percussion
speccase
Frankie Pine Mus consultant
Norman Cook Composer
speccase
Glyn Bush Composer
speccase
Ross Godfrey Composer
Paul Godfrey Composer
Brian Eno Composer
speccase
Skye Edwards Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Philip Messina Production Design
Keith P. Cunningham Art Director
Blair Huizingh Asst art dir
speccase
Wylie Young Griffin Art dept coord
Eric Bryant Art dept asst
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Kevin Hannigan Spec eff coord
Werner Hahnlein Spec eff foreman
Anthony Simonaitis Spec eff set foreman
speccase
Michael D. Roundy Spec eff tech
William D. Harrison Spec eff tech
speccase
Julius Friede Senior colorist
speccase
Jill Bogdanowicz Junior colorist
Steven Wright Digital compositor
Kama Moiha Digital compositor
speccase
Serena Naramore Digital compositor
speccase
Brian Shows Tech asst
Todd Sarsfield Tech asst
Tony Sgueglia Tech asst
speccase
Vincent Lavares Digital asset mgr
Erik Hakanen Digital imaging coord
Kristopher Gregg Digital imaging op
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Kathrine James Makeup dept head
Loretta James Demasi Key makeup artist
Bonnie Clevering Hair dept head
speccase
Kathrine Gordon Hair dept head
Roxanne Wightman Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Louise Frogley Costume Design
Joyce Kogut Costume Supervisor
Garet Reilly Key cost
speccase
Lizz Wolf Costumes
Fran Allgood Set cost for Mr. Douglas
speccase
Annie Miller Set cost
Shoshana Rubin Set cost
Richard Schoen Set cost
speccase
Elizabeth Besio Cutter/Fitter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Kristen Toscano Messina Set Decoration
Shana Sigmond Asst set dec
Greg Berry Set Design
speccase
Maya Shimoguchi Set Design
Steven B. Melton Prop Master
speccase
Lance Larson Asst prop master
Melody Miller Asst prop master
Jason Bedig Leadman
speccase
Dale E. Anderson Set Dresser
Brent Blom Set Dresser
Gary Brewer Set Dresser
speccase
Alan Easley Set Dresser
Brooke Sartorius Set Dresser
Mike Malone On-set dresser
speccase
Manuel Castillo Set dresser, San Diego crew
Chris Snyder Const coord
William Gideon Gen foreman
speccase
Hank Giardina Paint supv
Gerard Forrest Loc foreman
John B. Bullard Propmaker foreman
speccase
James Paniagua Propmaker foreman
Dale Snyder Propmaker foreman
Adam L. Barker Plaster foreman
speccase
Robert Fidalgo Labor foreman
Louie Esparza Jr. Labor foreman
Anthony J. Saenz Jr. Labor foreman
speccase
Bud Kucia Welder/Ironman
Jeffrey Brooks Propmaker gangboss
Jerrold F. Brooks Propmaker gangboss
speccase
Bill Duffin Propmaker gangboss
Michael Jon Duffin Propmaker gangboss
Alfred J. Ransdell Propmaker gangboss
speccase
Curtis A. Yackel Propmaker gangboss
Steven Kerlagun Paint foreman
speccase
Clyde Zimmerman Paint foreman
Jerry Miller Signwriter
speccase
Chad Simpson Painter
Richard Boris Greensman
speccase
Andrew Nowling Greensman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Paul Ledford Prod sd mixer
Larry Blake Supv sd ed/Re-rec mixer
Keenan Wyatt Boom Operator
speccase
Joseph F. Brennan Boom Operator
Earl Sampson Addl boom op
Richard Kite Utility sd
speccase
F. Scott Taylor Asst sd ed
Mark Coffey Weddington transfer
speccase
Rusty Amodeo Weddington transfer
speccase
David Betancourt Foley mixer
Rick Mitchell Foley ed
John Murray Foley ed
speccase
Matt Coby Mix asst
Jay Gallagher Mix asst
Alan Meyerson Mus mixed by
speccase
Gregg Silk Asst eng
Tobias Enhus Synth rec
speccase
David Low Contractor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Debra Zane Casting
Terri R. Taylor Casting assoc
Pamela Lynn Thomas Casting asst
speccase
Frederic W. Brost Unit Production Manager
Patricia S. Chapman Prod mgr, Cincinnati crew
speccase
Sonny Ritscher Prod accountant
Anne Welles Script Supervisor
Tim Golden Consultant
speccase
Craig N. Chretien Tech consultant
Chic Daniel Technical Advisor
Alan Shaterian Mr. Del Toro's dial coach
speccase
Keri Bruno Set prod asst
Michael La Corte Set prod asst
Lynn Struiksma Set prod asst
speccase
Beryl Cohen DGA trainee
Ken Lavet Loc mgr
Daniel Martinez Loc mgr, Mexico crew
speccase
Deirdre Costa Loc mgr, Cincinnati crew
Peggy Pridemore Loc mgr, Washington, D.C. crew
George Herthel Addl loc mgr
speccase
Quentin Halliday Asst loc mgr
P. Caleb Duffy Asst loc mgr
Antonio Mata Sanchez Loc asst, Mexico crew
speccase
R. Michael Charske Loc asst, El Paso crew
Anthony Rico Loc prod asst
Karen Jarnecke Prod coord
speccase
Lilli Heinrich Prod coord, El Paso crew
Angie Lee Cobbs Asst prod coord
Clelio Boccato Asst prod coord
speccase
Carrie Black Asst prod coord, San Diego crew
Sylvia Remington Asst prod coord, Mexico crew
Molly A. Donnellon Asst prod coord, Cincinnati crew
speccase
Carrie Brody Prod office asst
Will Sandoval Prod office asst
Betsy Dennis Prod office asst, San Diego crew
speccase
Amy Sterner Prod office asst, San Diego crew
Meaghan F. McLaughlin Prod office asst, Mexico crew
Diana C. Tulk Prod office asst, El Paso crew
speccase
Keith Heileman Prod office asst, Cincinnati crew
Sonya Lunsford 1st asst accountant
Lisa Carey 2d asst accountant
speccase
Jeffrey C. Harris 2d asst accountant
Jason Hinkel 2d asst accountant
Renee D. Czarapata Payroll accountant
speccase
Marisol Jimenez Constr accountant
Alice Prochazkova Accounting clerk
Thomas J. McGowan Studio teacher
speccase
Rene Pereyra Translator
Alan Shaterian Mr. Del Toro's dialect coach
speccase
Caitlin Maloney Asst to Mr. Soderbergh
Valentina Aulisi Asst to Ms. Bickford
speccase
Graham Larson Asst to Mr. Zwick
Josh Gummersall Asst to Mr. Herskovitz
Robin Cohen Asst to Mr. Solomon
speccase
William Butler-Sloss Asst to Mr. Newell & Mr. Jones
Andrea Tagliareni Asst to Mr. King
Robert Mitas Asst to Mr. Douglas
speccase
Julianne Berkowitz Asst to Ms. Zeta-Jones
speccase
John Falvey Cast asst
Jason Rider Cast asst
John Moore Office foreman/Purchaser
speccase
Jon Carpenter Transportation coord
Shane Greedy Transportation capt
Richard Bennetti Transportation co-capt
speccase
Doreen L. Carpenter Transportation dispatcher
John Quittner Film runner
speccase
Loren Bess Driver
speccase
Gary Cheek Driver
speccase
Billy Grace Driver
speccase
speccase
Ken Merritt Driver
speccase
Dusty Tulk Driver, El Paso crew
Keri Littledeer Set medic
speccase
John Ramirez Set security coord
Carlos Flores Catering asst
speccase
Manuel D. Cocar Catering asst
Guillermo Villegas Catering asst
Ronald E. Hairston Craft service
speccase
Tamiko Hairston Craft service
Ronald Hairston Jr. Craft service
Robert Darwell Prod legal
speccase
Jay Floyd/Now Clear This! Clearance services
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Dana Ross Col timer
speccase

Misc. Crew

John Robotham Stunt Coordinator
speccase