skip navigation
Young Adam

Young Adam(2003)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

speccase

Cast

Ewan Stewart Daniel Gordon
speccase
Alan Cooke Bob M'Bussi
Ian Hanmore Freight Supervisor
speccase
Andrew Neil Barman
Arnold Brown Bowler Hat Man
Meg Fraser Stall Woman
speccase
Stuart Bowman Black Street Pub Man
Wullie Brennan Black Street Pub Man
Rony Bridges Black Street Pub Man
speccase
John Kazek Black Street Pub Man
Duncan Mchardy Black Street Pub Man
Stewart Porter Black Street Pub Man
speccase
Malcolm Shields Black Street Pub Man
Tam Dean Burn Black Street Barman
Michael Carter Prosecutor
speccase
Matthew Zajac Forensics Expert
Mhairi Steenbock Cathie'S Flatman
speccase
John Yule Clerk Of The Court
speccase
Sandy Neilson Defence Counsel
Eddie Dahlstrom Blind Man
speccase
Johnny Mcglynn Performer
Barry Burns Performer
Johnny Quinn Performer
speccase
Una Mcglone Performer
Richard Colburn Performer
Gregor Philp Performer
speccase
John Somerville Performer
Caroline Barber Performer
speccase
Greg Lawson Performer
Lisa Aferiat Performer
Fiona Stephen Performer
speccase
Robert Irvine Performer
Donald Gillan Performer
Georgia Boyd Performer
speccase
Graeme Wilson Performer
Keith Edwards Performer
speccase
Stuart Brown Performer
George Lyle Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Giles Nuttgens Director Of Photography
Steven Hall Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Mike Valentine Underwater Cameraman
speccase
Lewis Buchan Focus Puller
John Harper Focus Puller (2nd Unit)
Lilia Sellami Clapper Loader
speccase
Derrick Peters Clapper Loader (2nd Unit)
Anna Benbow Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

David Mackenzie Screenwriter
Alexander Trocchi Source Material (From Novel)
Dot Connolley Script Supervisor
speccase
Avril Watt Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Jeremy Thomas Producer
Robert Jones Executive Producer (For The Film Council'S Premiere Fund)
Gillian Berrie Associate Producer
speccase
Peter Watson Associate Producer
Stephan Mallmann Associate Producer
Peter Watson Associate Producer
speccase
Brock Norman Brock Production Executive (For The Film Council'S Premiere Fund)
Luke Morris Production Executive (For The Film Council'S Premiere Fund)
Alexandra Stone Co-Producer
speccase
Nick O'Hagan Co-Producer
Jim Reeve Co-Producer
Steven Mcintyre Executive (For Scottish Screen)
speccase
Lenny Crooks Executive (For The Glasgow Film Office)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Colin Monie Editor
Steve Ferguson Editing Trainee
Anna Mehta First Assistant Editor (Glasgow)
speccase
Giles Burgess First Assistant Editor (London)
Rory Farnan Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

David Byrne Original Music
Janice Macdonald Music Supervisor
Janice Ginsberg Music Supervisor
speccase
Charles Mingus Song ("Haitian Fight Song")
David Byrne Song ("The Great Western Road")
Peter Mullan Song Performer ("The Rio Grande")
speccase
The Hung Drawn Quartet Song Performer ("Haitian Fight Song")
David Byrne Song Performer ("The Great Western Road")
Gill Mills Musicians Coordinator
speccase
David Byrne Music Producer ("Haitian Fight Song")
Tony Doogan Music Mixer
Michael Bannister Assistant Music Mixer
speccase
Malcolm Lindsay String Arrangements
David Byrne String Arrangements
Raymond Macdonald Music Arranger ("Haitian Fight Song")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Mike Elliott First Assistant Director
Anthony Wilcox Second Assistant Director
Ben Johnson Third Assistant Director
speccase
Paul Smythe Second Second Assistant Director
Michael Elliott Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Stuart Rose Art Director
Laura Donnelly Stand-By Art Director
Andrew Thomson Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Mark Dollery Digital Imaging (Men From Mars)
Phil Attfield Visual Effects Supervisor (Men From Mars)
Simon Carr Visual Effects Supervisor (Men From Mars)
speccase

Make-Up

Candice Banks Makeup Artist
Tony Lilley Makeup Artist
Meg Speirs Makeup Designer
speccase
Meg Speirs Hair Designer
Candice Banks Hair Stylist
Tony Lilley Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Jacqueline Durran Costume Designer
Barbara Harrington Costume Assistant
Lesley Abernethy Costume Assistant
speccase
Hazel Mall Costume Trainee
Vicki Hallam Costume Breakdown
Emma Walker Costume Breakdown
speccase
Sara Meek Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sue Morrison Production Buyer
Sue Collin Art Department Assistant
Mary Mackenzie Art Department Runner
speccase
Robert Gee Painter
Sandy Borthwick Chargehand Painter
John Hughes Painter
speccase
Judy Farr Set Decorator
Derek Gray Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Laurence Dorman Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Kieran Boyne Sound Trainee
Jeremy Price Supervising Sound Editor
Colin Nicolson Sound Recordist
speccase
Louis Kramer Additional Recordist
Mike Grimes Assistant Sound Editor
Tim Alban Dubbing Mixer
speccase
Richard Davey Assistant Dubbing Mixer
Melissa Lake Foley Artist
Lionel Selwyn Foley Artist
speccase
Rory Farnan Foley Editor
Ed Bulman Foley Editor
Ed Bulman Foley Recordist
speccase
Barnaby Smyth Adr Recordist
Ed Bulman Adr Recordist
Michael Mackinnon Adr Recordist (Glasgow)
speccase
Chris Sinclair Adr Recordist (Glasgow)
Rory Farnan Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Des Hamilton Casting
Kahleen Crawford Casting Assistant (Big Fish Casting)
speccase

Stunts

speccase
Kelly Dent Stunts
Gareth Milne Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Jessica Thomas Additional Epk
Ciara Oarkes Unit Publicist (Public Eye)
Clair Dobbs Unit Publicist (Public Eye)
speccase

Production Companies

Sigma Films Production Company
Recorded Picture Company Production Company
Scottish Screen Production Company
speccase
Golden Village Theatrical Distributor
Ster-Kinekor Theatrical Distributor
Quasar Films Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Paradiso Entertainment Theatrical Distributor
Triangelfilm Theatrical Distributor
Luna Filmverleih Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Ind Theatrical Distributor
Alamode Film Theatrical Distributor
Cinema Mondo Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Imagem Filmes Theatrical Distributor
Oro Film As Theatrical Distributor
Xenix Filmdistribution Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Theatrical Distributor
Theatrical Distributor
Mikado Film Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sony Pictures Classics Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Vertigo Films (Spain) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Odeon S.A. Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Lnk Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Hanway Films Foreign Distribution Sales
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
Scottish Screen Financier
Musicians Coordinator
speccase
Publicity
Epk
Travel Agent
speccase
Film Finances, Inc. Completion Guarantor
Action Vehicles
Simon Olswang Legal Services
speccase
Media Insurance Services Insurance Services
Digital Effects And Titles
Royal Bank Of Scotland Banking Services
speccase
Rostrum End Roller
Facilities Vehicles
Safety Boats
speccase
Security
Music Recording And Mixing Facility
Lighting Equipment
speccase
Sapex Post-Production Script
Frameline Ltd Rostrum End Roller
Technicolor Laboratory (Technicolor Film & Imaging)
speccase
Catering
Lee Lighting Lighting Equipment
Underwater Scenes
speccase
Facilities Vehicles
Barge Builder
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jennifer Cargey Production Runner
Layla Mall Production Trainee
Robbie Kirkpatrick Floor Runner
speccase
Amy Gilliam Floor Runner
Julie Connor Production Coordinator
Guy Barker Production Accountant
speccase
Layla Evans Production Assistant
Vince Holden Production Finance (For The Film Council'S Premiere Fund)
Janet Riddoch Production Manager
speccase
Tony Cook Boom Operator
Sandy Miller Boom Operator
Bob Hunt Best Boy
speccase
Andy Nielson Stand-By Driver
Jas Brown Unit Driver
Graeme Brownlee Unit Driver
speccase
Tommy Bryce Unit Driver
Michael Allen Minibus Driver
Jeff Darby Makeup Truck Driver
speccase
Jim Cardey Wardrobe Truck Driver
David Love Camera Car Driver
Craig Mcqueenie Generator Driver
speccase
Ross Weir Barge Driver
Neill Cinnamond Barge Driver
Andy Long Gaffer
speccase
Neil Davidson Stills Photographer
David Davidson Marine Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Michael Campbell Unit Manager
Bev Syme Unit Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Michael Higson Stage Hand
Phil Bowen Construction Manager
speccase
Stewart Cunningham Dressing Props
Piero Jamieson Props (Dressing Props)
Roddy Garden Dressing Props Driver
speccase
Mat Bergel Stand-By Props
Scott Keery Stand-By Props
Richard Hassall Stand-By Carpenter
speccase
Alex Robertson Supervising Carpenter
Colin Davidson Carpenter
Gordon Fitzgerald Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Frank Mcconalogue Electrician
Arthur Donnelly Electrician
Billy Wilson Stand-By Rigger
speccase

Post Production

Clare Macclean Post-Production Supervisor
Clare Maclean Post-Production Supervisor
Layla Evans Post-Production Assistant
speccase
John Stanborough Grader (Technicolor Film & Imaging)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Stephen Burt Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Iain Maclean Location Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Ann Marie Gormley Assistant Accountant
Kelly Johnson Accounts Trainee
Larry Eydmann Health & Safety Advisor
speccase
Jocelyn Jones Assistant (To Jeremy Thomas)
Matthew Baker Assistant (To Alexandra Stone)
Julia Willis Assistant (To Peter Watson & Stephan Mallmann)
speccase
Caroline Perjesi Assistant (To Nick O'Hagan)
Kara Finlay Assistant (To David Byrne)
Florence Larsonneur Business Affairs (Rpc)
speccase
Gillian Clyde Business Affairs (For The Film Council'S Premiere Fund)
Jo Cameron Brown Voice Coach
Harry Dixon Legal Script Consultant
speccase
Glynis Mckeand Court Room Consultant
James Seddon Dolby Sound Consultant
Stuart Macdonald Marine Consultant
speccase
Dick Gaughan Specialist Folk Music Consultant
Jo Cameron Brown Dialect Coach
Ken Mclusky Music Tutor
speccase
Paul Swann Laboratory Contact (Technicolor Film & Imaging)
Stef Swiatek Unit Nurse
Other
speccase
Other
Other
speccase
Other
Other
speccase
Other
Other
Other
speccase
Other
Other
speccase
Other
Other
speccase
Other
Sapex Other
speccase
Other
Other
Sarah Hughes Clearances
speccase
Tony Duncan Security (Targe Security)
Norman Rees Stand-In
Laura Quinn Stand-In
speccase
Robin Beard Digital Effects Artist (Men From Mars)
Gruff Owen Digital Effects Artist (Men From Mars)
Tom Hocking Digital Effects Artist (Men From Mars)
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST