skip navigation
Uprising

Uprising(2001)

Also Known As: Mila 18 | Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, The |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Uprising The story of the Warsaw Ghetto... MORE > $16.95 Regularly $19.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Uprising The story of the Warsaw Ghetto... MORE > $16.95
Regularly $19.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

The story of the Warsaw Ghetto uprising in 1943, where two hundred Polish children and teenagers held thousands of SS troops at bay for seven months.<P>After Germany invaded Poland in September 1939, the Germans decreed that all 350,000 Warsaw Jews be moved into a cordoned area known as the "Warsaw

After Germany invaded Poland in September 1939, the Germans decreed that all 350,000 Warsaw Jews be moved into a cordoned area known as the "Warsaw Ghetto." To divide the population, the Germans created a Jewish police force, and to execute their decrees they installed a Jewish Council, headed by Adam Czerniakow, a man with an unshakable belief in rational behavior. Among those who supported a resistance movement -- a Jewish Fighting Organization (JFO) -- are teachers Mordechi Anielewicz and Yitzhak Zuckerman; Tosia Altman, a young woman who has seen her family deported to a death camp; Kazik, the rakish former driver for the head of the Jewish Council; and the beautiful Devorah Baron. Joining the JFO, they took on the dangerous duties of smuggling arms and explosives, and even infiltrating the Aryan side of the city.

Cast & Crew

Leelee Sobieski Tosia Altman
Hank Azaria Mordechai Anielewicz
David Schwimmer Yitzhak Zuckerman
Jon Voight Major General Jurgen Stroop
Donald Sutherland Adam Czerniakow
Stephen Moyer Kazik Rotem
Sadie Frost Zivia Lubetkin
Radha Mitchell Mira Fruchner
Mili Avital Devorah Baron
Eric Lively Arie Wilner
Alexandra Holden Frania Beatus
John Ales Marek Edelman
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2001 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Warner Bros. Worldwide Studio Facilities .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Digiscope, Inc. .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Barrandov Studios .....Production Company, Encore Hollywood .....Production Company, NBC Entertainment .....Network
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: