skip navigation
K-Pax

K-Pax(2001)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

K-Pax A mysterious and extraordinary... MORE > $11.95 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

K-Pax A mysterious and extraordinary... MORE > $11.95
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Director

Iain Softley Director
speccase

Cast

Jeff Bridges Doctor Mark Powell
Mary McCormack Rachel Powell
speccase
Alfre Woodard Claudia Villars
speccase
Celia Weston Mrs Archer
Ajay Naidu Doctor Chakraborty
speccase
speccase
Kimberly Scott Joyce Trexler
Conchata Ferrell Betty Mcallister
speccase
Brian Howe Steve Becker
speccase
Tess Mccarthy Natalie Powell (Age 6)
Natasha Dorfhuber Gabby Powell (Age 9)
speccase
Aaron Paul Michael Powell (Age 21)
Kelly Connell Walter Fleen
speccase
Peter Maloney Duncan Flynn
Lance E. Nichols David Patel
Paul Linke Stuart Hessler
speccase
Greg Lewis Dominic Mcallister
Clarke Peters Homeless Veteran
speccase
Olga Merediz Transit Officer
Joe Holt Transit Officer
Lola Pashalinski Russian Woman
speccase
Kateri Walker Sara Porter
Katya Abelsky Rebecca Porter
speccase
Clebert Ford Homeless Man
Norman Alden Babbling Man
Rawle D Lewis Security Guard
speccase
Erik Laray Harvey Security Guard
Zofia Borucka Woman On Train
speccase
B'Jhan Ward Patient
Anne Carroll Ward Patient
Lisa Cohen Ward Patient
speccase
Clete Francis Ward Patient
Leo Frank Ward Patient
Valerie Giocondo Ward Patient
speccase
William Godblot Ward Patient
Ralph Hadida Ward Patient
Patrick Jankiewicz Ward Patient
speccase
Josef Klus Ward Patient
Coco Leigh Ward Patient
Lydia Murrray Ward Patient
speccase
Rafael Real Ward Patient
Julie Sands Ward Patient
Gene Smith Ward Patient
speccase
Peter Dunbar Leadman (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

John Mathieson Director Of Photography
Mark D Boyle Camera Loader
Boris Price Camera Loader
speccase
Paul Babin Camera Operator
David Dunlap "B" Camera Operator
Michael St Hilaire "B" Camera Operator
speccase
Michael Riba 1st Assistant Camera
Christos C Bitsakos 2nd Assistant Camera
Camille Freer 2nd Additional Assistant Camera
speccase
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator (New York)
Liz Radley Video & Computer Graphics Supervisor
speccase
Dave Deever Video Engineer
Eusebio Perez Video Technician (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Bryan Goluboff Screenplay (First Draft)
Charles Leavitt Screenplay (Adaptation)
Gene Brewer Source Material (Novel)
speccase
Karen Golden Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Larry Gordon Producer
Lloyd Levin Producer
Susan G Pollock Executive Producer
speccase
Mark Franco Executive Producer (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Gene Brewer Associate Producer
Michael Levy Co-Producer
speccase
Kathy Nelson Executive In Charge Of Film Music (For Universal Studios)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Craig Mckay Editor
Christopher Aud Effects Editor
Adam Johnston Effects Editor
speccase
Jim Burt Assistant Art Editor
Joe Landauer 1st Assistant Editor
Arturo S. Sosa Film Assistant Editor
speccase
Valentina Giambanco Film Assistant Editor
Steve Miller Assistant Editor (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Deirdre Slevin Associate Editor
speccase
Anne Sawyer Avid Assistant Editor
Kosta Saric Avid Editor (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Patrick J. Foley Dialogue Editor
speccase
John F Reynolds Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Robert Elhai Original Music
Brad Dechter Original Music
speccase
Bernie Taupin Song ("Rocket Man")
Sheryl Crow Song; Song Producer & Performer ("Safe And Sound")
speccase
Elton John Song Performer ("Rocket Man")
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
Daryl Kell Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Peter Kohn 1st Assistant Director
Scott Andrew Robertson 1st Assistant Director (New York); 2nd Assistant Director
Michelle L Keiser 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Alexander Hammond Art Director
Suttirat Larlarb Art Director (New York)
Drew Boughton Assistant Art Director
speccase

Animation

Scott Cegielski Effects Animation Artist (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
speccase

Visual Effects

Joel Blanchard Special Effects Technician
Petra Holtorf Visual Effects Producer (Centropollis Effects/Visual Effects)
Andy Rafael Barrios Lead Digital Compositor (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
speccase
Cristin Pescosolido Digital Compositor (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Nelson Sepulveda Digital Compositor (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Candice Scott Digital Compositor (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
speccase
Daniel Ribichaud Cg Supervisor (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Stephane Couture Cg Supervisor (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Conny Fauser Visual Effects Supervisor (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
speccase
Sarah Coatts Visual Effects Coordinator (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Paul Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator
Richard S Wood Special Effects Foreman
speccase
Jeffrey Frink Special Effects Foreman
Scott Kilburn Cg Lighting Artist (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Michelle Deniaud Cg Texture Artist (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Teresa Austin Makeup Department Head
Tania McComas Kevin Spacey'S Makeup
speccase
Carrie Angland Alfre Woodard'S Makeup
Susan Cabral-Ebert Special Effects Make-Up
Pamela Santori Key Makeup Artist
speccase
Nathalie Allen Makeup Artist
Joyce B Etheredge Makeup Artist
Lori Hicks Key Makeup Artist (New York)
speccase
Martin Samuel Hair Department Head
Rod Ortega Key Hairstylist
Carol A. O'Connell Kevin Spacey'S Hairstylist
speccase
Susan Germaine Jeff Bridges' Hairstylist
Sterfon Demings Alfre Woodard'S Hairstylist
Enid Arias Hair Stylist
speccase
Christine Curry Hair Stylist
John D Quaglia Key Hairstylist (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Louise Mingenbach Costume Designer
Diana J Wilson Key Costumer
speccase
Pamela J Wise Costume Supervisor
Barbara J Hause Costume Supervisor (New York)
Jill E Anderson Costume Supervisor (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Jennifer Bourne Roto & Paint Artist (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Elika Burns Roto & Paint Artist (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Michelle Butler Roto & Paint Artist (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
speccase
Scott Gastellu Roto & Paint Artist (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Dartayous Hunter Roto & Paint Artist (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Tom Lamb Roto & Paint Artist (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
speccase
Sheila Molnar Roto & Paint Artist (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Sharmishtha Sohoni Roto & Paint Artist (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Richard L Bloom Art Department Coordinator
speccase
Eric Rosenberg Graphics Designer
Marilyn Morgan On-Set Dresser
Tricia Bercsi Set Costumer
speccase
Amanda Gore Set Costumer
Kathleen Misko Set Costumer
Emily Wyss Set Costumer
speccase
Cheryl Carasik Set Decorator
Ellen Christiansen Set Decorator (New York)
Mary Finn Senior Set Designer
speccase
Mark Poll Set Designer
Kris Stone Set Designer (New York)
David T Durboraw Assistant Property Master
speccase
Craig A Raiche Assistant Property Master
Mark Kelly Art Department Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

John Beard Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Terry Garcia Sound Assistant
Jeffrey Cranford Sound Assistant
J Paul Huntsman Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Mark Weingarten Production Sound Mixer
Chris Jenkins Re-Recording Mixer
Frank Montano Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Rick Kline Re-Recording Mixer
Travis Kelly Scanning & Recording (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
David L Horton Foley Supervisor
speccase
David Fein Foley Artist
Pamela Nedd Kahn Foley Artist
David Jobe Foley Mixer
speccase
Sandy Garcia Foley Recordist
Linda Leu Foley Recordist
Phillip Rogers Adr Recordist
speccase
Michael E Lawshe Supervising Adr Editor
Jeff Gomillion Adr Mixer
Diana Flores Adr Mixer
speccase
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Debra Zane Casting
Terri R. Taylor Casting Associate
Pamela Lynn Thomas Casting Assistant
speccase
Jimmy Jue Extras Casting (Central Casting)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Tim Gilbert Stunts
speccase
Jim Palmer Stunts
speccase
Tim Rigby Stunts
Joey Box Stunt Coordinator
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator
speccase
Keii Johnston Stunt Coordinator
Lloyd Catlett Stunt Man
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

David Fulton Publicity
David Fulton Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Intermedia Films Production Company
Lawrence Gordon Productions Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Central Casting, Inc. Production Company
Grant Wilfley Casting Production Company
Tony's Food Service Production Company
speccase
Joann Kane Music Service Production Company
Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Production Company
speccase
Centropolis Effects Llc Production Company
Imaginary Forces Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Vaga Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Yale University Press Production Company
Production Company
speccase
American Humane Association Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
speccase
Rai Cinema Theatrical Distributor
Lauren Films Theatrical Distributor
Sam Film Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Independent Films (If) Theatrical Distributor
Belga Films Theatrical Distributor
Film4 Productions Theatrical Distributor
speccase
United International Pictures Theatrical Distributor
Constantin Film Development, Inc. Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Monopole Pathe Films Ag Theatrical Distributor
Frank Bradley Cableman
speccase
Universal Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
PathT International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Filmfour Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Universal Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
Film4 Productions Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

John K Hill Labor Foreman
Aaron Dem Head Of Production (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Carl Griffin Production Supervisor
speccase
Diane Ward Production Coordinator
Diana Latham Production Coordinator (New York)
Christopher Furia Production Accountant
speccase
John Bozzalla Visual Effects Production Assistant (Centropolis Effects/Visual Effects)
Jeff Erdmann Boom Operator
Jeff Enden Boom Operator
speccase
Michael Primmer Boom Operator (New York)
Mike J Sweeney Rigging Best Boy Electric
Joe Grimaldi Best Boy Electric (New York)
speccase
Bill Pollock Best Boy Grip
Allan Scott Jackson Rigging Best Boy Grip
Bruce Jordan Best Boy Grip (New York)
speccase
Jennifer Gillespie Assistant Production Coordinator
Carlos M Gallardo Dolly Grip
Kat Bueno Jr. Dolly Grip
speccase
Billy O'Leary Gaffer (New York)
speccase
Mark A Rubin Rigging Grip
Tim Alatorre Rigging Grip
speccase
Justin Van Fleet Rigging Grip
Kris Guthrie Rigging Grip
Spencer Wilcox Rigging Grip
speccase
Bret Rubin Rigging Key Grip
Mitch Lillian Key Grip (New York)
Suzanne Tenner Still Photographer
speccase
Ron Tavalaro Dailies Projectionist
Dr. Alessia Gottlieb Technical Advisor
Dr. John Oldham Technical Advisor
speccase
Timothy Sheehan Transportation Captain
Edward O'Donnell Transportation Captain (New York)
Robert Hunter Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Nancy James Craft Service
Ruth Coulson Apprentice Editor
Shannyn Riba Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Amy Herman Unit Production Manager (New York)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Dave Degaetano Construction Coordinator
Alex Huero Carrillo Prop Maker Foreman
Robert M Hagman Prop Maker Foreman
speccase
Ralph J Fierro Prop Maker Gang Boss
Steven F Beaufre Key Set Production Assistant
speccase
Heather Anderson Set Production Assistant
Sarah Klingler Set Production Assistant
Shaun O'Banion Set Production Assistant
speccase
Devon Sedlacek Set Production Assistant
Douglas T Madison Property Master
Sandy Hamilton Property Master (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Scott Kidner Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
James B Crawford Chief Lighting Technician
Norman Ash Electrician
speccase
James Krattiger Electrician
James K Mccomas Electrician
Paul Birk Electrician
speccase
Jim Keys Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Lisa Rodgers Post-Production Supervisor
Evan Vieser Post-Production Assistant
Dale Grahn Color Timer
speccase
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Eric Hedayat Location Manager
Stephen C Price Location Manager
Bryan Thomas Location Manager (New York)
speccase

Location Coordinator

Ann Murphy Location Coordinator
speccase

Misc. Crew

Todd C Spears Payroll Accountant
Renee Lee Alito Construction Accountant
Steven Docherty Accounting Clerk
speccase
Steve Docherty Accountant
Tracy Smith 1st Assistant Accountant
Cheri Jacobs 2nd Assistant Accountant
speccase
Gary Dunham 1st Assistant ("B" Camera Operator)
Marta E. Weiss 2nd Assistant ("B" Camera Operator)
Michael R Marquette 1st Assistant ("C" Camera Operator)
speccase
Rick Bernstein Assistant
Larry Alvarez Assistant (To Lawrence Gordon)
Meg McCarthy Assistant (To Lloyd Levin)
speccase
Katie Fitch Assistant (To Iain Softley)
Toby Macdonald Assistant (To Iain Softley)
Kia Hellman Assistant (To Robert F Colesberry)
speccase
Liz Bucklar Assistant (To Robert F Colesberry)
Tom Rentmeester Assistant (To Michael Levy)
Dana Brunetti Assistant (To Kevin Spacey)
speccase
Sean Ervin Assistant (To Kevin Spacey)
Nicola Hulme Assistant (To Jeff Bridges)
Linda Hoppe Assistant (To Mary Mccormack)
speccase
Kim Dunbar Assistant (To Alfre Woodard)
April K Martens Supervisor
Robert Cribbett Supervisor
speccase
Greg Hanigan Supervisor
Susan Elmore Dga Trainee
Jessica Drake Dialect Coach
speccase
Jeffrey Raines Office Assistant
Michael Tibbs Office Assistant
speccase
speccase
Tim Webb Other
speccase
Gene Brewer Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
speccase
Brett Tyler Various
Tom Ivanjack Various
speccase
Matt Cohen Various
Tim Webb Various
speccase
Adam Frazier Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Pat Kaufman Special Thanks (New York State Governor'S Office) (For Motion Pictures & Television Development))
Virgil Conway Special Thanks (Metropolitan Transportation Authority)
speccase