skip navigation
Lansky

Lansky(1999)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Lansky Based on the true story of... MORE > $19.98 Regularly $19.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Lansky Based on the true story of... MORE > $19.98
Regularly $19.98
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

Richard Dreyfuss Meyer Lansky
Eric Roberts Ben "Bugsy" Siegel
Anthony Lapaglia Charles "Lucky" Luciano
speccase
Beverly D'Angelo Teddy Lansky
Illeana Douglas Anna Lansky
Francis Guinan Kefauver; Senator Estes Kefauver
speccase
Stanley DeSantis Arnold Rothstein
Ron Perkins Moses Polakoff
speccase
Bill Capizzi Joe "The Boss" Masseria
Ron Gilbert Salvatore Maranzano
speccase
Sal Landi Joe Adonis
Max Perlich Meyer Lansky--Ages 20 To 29
Ryan Merriman Meyer Lansky--Ages 12 To 14
speccase
Nicky Corello Albert Anastasia
Joshua Praw Meyer Lansky--Age 7
Anthony Medwetz Bugsy Siegel--Ages 11 To 12
speccase
Matthew Settle Bugsy Siegel--Ages 17 To 26
Paul Sincoff Lucky Luciano--Ages 16 To 24
Yossi Karmon Rabbi/Caretaker
speccase
Fima Noveck Hasid In Grodno
Benjamin K Smith Irish Gang Leader
Brian Casey Irish Boy No 1
speccase
Adam Hendershott Irish Boy No 2
Daniel Sagal Irish Boy No 3
Amit Alon Boy Outside Jewelry Shop
speccase
P C Friberg Old City Civilian
Scott Rabinowitz Zev Ben-Dov
Eric Saiet Irs Man No 1
speccase
Michael Krawic Irs Man No 2
Brian Frank Maranzano Deskman
David Selburg Maranzano Bookkeeper
speccase
Lawrence Arancio Buddy'S Doctor
James Haprer Longy Swillman
Tom Lagrua Frank Costello
speccase
Randy Polk Heavyest Man In Cinema
John Gavigan Longshoreman
Peggy Jo Jacobs Virginia Hill
speccase
Scott Haven Flamingo Surveyor
A J Tannen Reporter At Lod Airport
Octavia Spencer Evelyn The Maid
speccase
Tom Towles Henchman At Nyc Apartment
Ken Meseroll Fbi Agent At Nyc Apartment
Maria Carmen Diaz Conga Dancer
speccase
Peter Siragusa Moe Dalitz
Dean Norris Naval Captain
Tom Dreesen Flamingo Emcee/Eddie Shum
speccase
Laura Tyler Flamingo Waitress
Claudine Barros Paraguay Stewardess
Angelo Pagan Asuncion Customs Official No 2
speccase
Marcello Sousa Asuncion Customs Official No 2
Jeffrey Sharmat Buddy Lansy--10 Years Old
Devon Michael Paul Lansy--8 Years Old
speccase
Ron Pacheco Paul Lansky--17 Years Old
Christopher Marquette Jake Lansky--Ages 9 To 11
speccase
Mitchell Roche Buddy Lansy--19 Years Old
Jill Holden Yetta Lansky
Bernard Hiller Max Lansky
speccase
Moscu Alcalay Jewelry Shopkeeper
Bert Remsen Senator Tobey
Larry Moss Benjamin Lansky
speccase
Robert Miano Vito Genovese
Arnie Alpert Asuncion Custom Official No 3
Bix Barnaba Hallandale Lounge Maitre D'
speccase
Maura Vincent Hallandale Lounge Waitress
Diva Haase Hallandale Lounge Singer
Michelle C Bonilla Panama Stewardess
speccase
Eddie Driscoll Supper Club Maitre D'
Peter Dobson Man At Supper Club
Manuel Dejesus Cuban Interpreter
speccase
Raul Guterres Cuban Revolutionary
Phil Reeves Fbi Agent On Jetliner
Susie Spear Female Miami Reporter
speccase
Michael Steve Jones Male Maimi Reporter No 1
Matthew Butcher Male Miami Reporter No 2
Larkin Campbell Male Miami Reporter No 3
speccase
Michael Barrett Caron Maimi Immigration Official No 1
Frank M Gero Miami Official In Charge
Joseph Dee Miami Immigration Official No 2
speccase
Robert Kennedy Miami Immigration Official No 3
Kathe Mazur Miami Hospital Nurse
James Noah Federal Judge
speccase
Michael I Freilich Miami Anesthetist
Lynne Marie Stewart Waitress At Wolfie'S
Mickey Knox Older Man At Wolfie'S
speccase
Louise Delaraujo Leadperson
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

John Alonzo Director Of Photography
Mark Figueroa 1st Assistant A-Camera
Benjamin Ormand 2nd Assistant A-Camera
speccase
Jorge Sanchez 1st Assistant B-Camera
David Berryman (Clean) 2nd Assistant B-Camera
Philippe Bellaiche Camera Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Frank Perl A-Camera Operator
Gary Huddleston Additional A-Camera Operator
Jeffrey Greeley B-Camera Operator
speccase
Rami Siman Tov 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

David Mamet Screenwriter
Uri Dan Book As Source Material ("Meyer Lansky: Mogul Of The Mob")
Dennis Eisenberg Book As Source Material ("Meyer Lansky: Mogul Of The Mob")
speccase
Eli Landau Book As Source Material ("Meyer Lansky: Mogul Of The Mob")
Jeanne Byrd Hall Script Supervisor
Osnat Margovsky Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Fred Caruso Producer
Fred Zollo Executive Producer
Nicholas Paleologos Executive Producer
speccase
David Mamet Executive Producer
Bostic Beard Associate Producer
Juanita Diana Associate Producer
speccase
Ellen Collett Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Jeff Ervin Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

John Whynot Music Mixer; Music Recordist
Steve Smith Music Rerecording Assistant
speccase
Jeff Shannon Music Recording Assistant
Robert Puff Music Preparation
George S. Clinton Original Music
speccase
Evyen Klean Music Supervisor
David Sabee Orchestra Contractor
Ray Espinola Music Coordinator
speccase
Mike Flicker Music Editorial
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Steve Musgrave Main Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

John Wildermuth 1st Assistant Director
Adam Druxman 2nd Assistant Director
Charles K Simmers 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Itai Tamir 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Fred Cabuso 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Daniel Oron 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Brad Ricker Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Christopher F Woods Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh Hakian Special Effects Coordinator
W Kimball Englehart Special Effects Foreman
speccase

Make-Up

Marvin Westmore Department Head Makeup
Lilach Man Makeup (2nd Unit)
Joyce Westmore Makeup Artist
speccase
Dalit Pridan Makeup Artist (2nd Unit)
John E Jackson Prosthetics Designer
Romy Fleming Department Head Hair
speccase
Lilach Man Hair (2nd Unit)
Lina Talmor Hair Assistant (2nd Unit)
Bonnie Sue Walker Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Kimberly A Tillman Costume Designer
Maya Vaughan Assistant Costumer
speccase
Kimberly Guenther Costume Supervisor
Cathy Crandall Assistant Costume Designer
Ruta Shaudensishky Wardrobe Mistress (2nd Unit)
speccase
Efrat Merav Wardrobe Assistant (2nd Unit)
Victoria Wood Wig Maker
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Heidi Baumgarten Art Department
Molly Click Art Department Coordinator
Edward Newman Haigh Computer Graphics Designer
speccase
David Elton On-Set Dresser
Conrad Mejia Additional On-Set Dresser
Marylou Lim Set Costumer
speccase
Virginia Burton Set Costumer
Jan Pascale Set Decorator
Giora Porter Set Decorator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Zvika Haen Set Decorator (2nd Unit)
Mick Cukurs Set Designer
Raymond Consing Storyboard Artist
speccase
Mike Sexton Assistant Property Master
Shane Ashton Assistant Property Master
Victoria Littman Art Department Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Edward T. McAvoy Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Steven R Smith Mixing Assistant
Stephen Grubbs Supervising Sound Editor
Stephan Von Hase Sound Mixer
speccase
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer
Bill Thiederman Rerecording Mixer
Gary Alexander Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Robert Deschane Adr Rerecording Mixer
Tami Treadwell Adr Recordist
Burton Sharp Adr Group Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Linda Lowy Casting
Regan Forman Casting Assistant
speccase

Stunts

speccase
speccase
Mike Watson Stunts
speccase
Ian Quinn Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Marsha Robertson Publicist (Hbo/New York)
Angela Tarantino Publicist (Hbo/New York)
Nancy Lesser Publicist (Hbo/Los Angeles)
speccase
Anne Reilly Publicist (Hbo/Los Angeles)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Hbo Films Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Central Casting, Inc. Production Company
Owen & Desalvo Company Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Todd-Ao Production Company
Production Company
O'Henry Studios Production Company
speccase
In Frame Inc Production Company
Howard Anderson Company Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Leonetti Company Production Company
speccase
Dolby Laboratories, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Shachar Moshe Cableman (2nd Unit)
Hbo Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Eitam Alon Production Supervisor (2nd Unit)
Christine Zavala Production Coordinator
Mandy Morris Production Coordinator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Alona Barer Production Coordinator (2nd Unit)
Paul Belenardo Production Accountant
Noemi Kol Production Accountant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Simone Krok Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Efrat Reissman Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Ety Kanner Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Zori Yarchi Runner (2nd Unit)
Avner Peled Production Manager (2nd Unit)
Bennie Mcrae Boom Operator
speccase
Yochai Moshe Boom Operator (2nd Unit)
Dennis Rice Bestboy
Avi Dasberg Bestboy (2nd Unit)
speccase
Moshe Shabat Bestboy (2nd Unit)
Wayne Lamkay Assistant Production Coordinator
Steve Hagstrom Bestboy Grip
speccase
Terry O'Brien Dolly Grip
Udi Rimmer Gaffer (2nd Unit)
speccase
Guy Ne'Eman Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Didier Koskas Key Grip
Shai Goldberg Key Grip (2nd Unit)
Ron Batzdorff Still Photographer
speccase
Larry Watson Still Photographer
Yoni Hamenachem Stills Photographer (2nd Unit)
Phoebe O'Connor Swing Gang
speccase
Craig R Baron Swing Gang
Sara Jane Bos Swing Gang
David Schmidt Swing Gang
speccase
Chaddon Merrick Transportation Captain
Gordie Merrick Transportation Coordinator
Nick Mestrandrea Craft Service
speccase
Philip G Smith Animal Wrangler
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Joe Fama Construction Coordinator
James Harne Prop Maker
William Williams Construction Foreman
speccase
Mark Rasmussen Construction Foreman
Michelle Gold Key Set Production Assistant
James Moran Key Set Production Assistant
speccase
John West Set Production Assistant
John Kettering Set Production Assistant
Jennifer Anderson Set Production Assistant
speccase
Bryon Linville Set Production Assistant
Sonny Aprile Set Production Assistant
Mychael Bates Property Master
speccase
Boaz Katzenelson Property Master (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Lon Thompson Chief Lighting Techncian
Itsik Shema Generator Operator (2nd Unit)
Dennis Rice Rigging Gaffer
speccase

Film Production - Video

David Aloni Video Assistant
Jason Friedman Additional Video Assistant
speccase

Post Production

Russell A Bowlds Post-Production Coordinator
Kevin Mensching Post-Production Assistant
Brad Alan Lewis Post-Production Assistant
speccase
Dennis McNeill Color Timer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Timothy Hillman Location Manager
Itsik Shriki Location Manager (2nd Unit)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Justin Healy Assistant Location Manager
Greg Lipari Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Jody Beaudin Payroll Accountant
Francisco Cortes Accounting Clerk
Peter J. Barnett Assistant Accountant
speccase
Pamela Lyn Weiss Assistant (To John Mcnaughton)
Alex Tavis Assistant (To Frederick Zollo And Nicholas Paleologos)
Audrey Bamber Assistant (To Richard Dreyfuss)
speccase
Anthony Paronelli Supervisor
Bernie Hiller Dialect Coach
Larry Moss Dialect Coach
speccase
Deborah Ricketts Archival Film Researcher
Jan Alonzo Medical Advisor
Michael I Freilich Medical Advisor
speccase
Louis C Farah Lead Medic
Linda Leinwohl Set Medic
Robert Karns Insurance Medical Physcian
speccase
Matthew Edels Office Assistant
Jesse Hove Office Assistant
Aaron Huffman Office Assistant
speccase
Nicole Mount Office Assistant
Erica Stenta Office Assistant
speccase
Steve Jones Stand-In (Richard Dreyfuss)
speccase
James Harne Welder
Chris Cuevas Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST