skip navigation
Friday Night Lights

Friday Night Lights(2004)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Friday Night Lights As darkness descends over the... MORE > $10.95 Regularly $12.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Friday Night Lights As darkness descends over the... MORE > $10.95
Regularly $12.98
buy now

Director

Peter Berg Director
Allan Graf 2d unit dir/[Football coord]
Eric Heffron 1st asst dir
speccase
John G. Scotti 1st asst dir, 2d unit
Michael Moore 2d asst dir
Amy Schmidt 2d asst dir, 2d unit
speccase
David Riebel 2d 2d asst dir
Roberta Riordan 2d 2d asst dir, 2d unit
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Billy Bob Thornton Coach [Gary] Gaines
Lucas Black Mike Winchell
Garrett Hedlund Don Billingsley
speccase
Derek Luke [James] Boobie Miles
Jay Hernandez Brian Chavez
Lee Jackson Ivory Christian
speccase
Lee Thompson Young Chris Comer
Tim McGraw Charles Billingsley
Grover Coulson L. V. Miles
speccase
Connie Britton Sharon Gaines
Connie Cooper Mrs. Winchell
speccase
Morgan Farris Jennifer Gaines
speccase
Laine Kelly Comer's girlfriend
Gavin Grazer Trapper
Turk Pipkin Skip Baldwin
speccase
Dr. Carey Windler Dr. Rogers
Tommy G. Kendrick Odessa doctor
Brad Leland John Aubrey
speccase
Lillian Langford Nancy Aubrey
Buddy Hale Booster
speccase
Ken Farmer Booster
speccase
Katherine Willis Booster wife
Angie Bolling Booster wife
speccase
Charles Sanders Buddy's Burgers manager
Barry Sykes Permian play-by-play announcer
Clay Kennedy Permian color announcer
speccase
Lewis B. Johnson Carter play-by-play announcer
J. D. Hawkins Carter play-by-play announcer
B. T. Stone Slammin' Sammy
speccase
Wade L. Johnston Coach Miller
Rick Herod Coach McCutcheon
speccase
Julius Tennon Coach James
Dennis Hill Coach Harper
Timothy Walter Coach Vonner
speccase
Robert Scott Smith Coach Smith
Kenneth Plunk Coach Plunk
Josh Berry Coach Campbell
speccase
Branson Washburn Coach Washburn
David Johnson Coach Johnson
John Hayden Permian booth coach
speccase
Chris Palmer Permian booth coach
Kyle Scott Jackson Carter booth coach
C. Anthony "Charles" Jackson Carter booth coach
speccase
Kippy Brown Carter booth coach
Cleveland "Chick" Harris Carter booth coach
Billy Melvin Thomas Carter assistant coach
speccase
Kammerin Hunt Carter assistant coach
Roy Williams Midland Lee assistant coach
Gary Mack Griffin Marshall High School coach
speccase
Randy Brinlee Marshall game referee
Dan Rankin Cooper game end zone official
Tim Crowley Carter game referee
speccase
Harvey L. Jeffries Carter game official
Tiki Davis Carter co-captain, Baird
Everett Smith Carter quarterback, Whitaker
speccase
Ty Law Carter wide receiver, Graf
Chris Dahlberg Clancy Kent
Peter Harrell Jr. C. C. Russeau
speccase
Kevin Page John Wilkins
Brady Coleman Jerald McClary
Stephen Bishop Loie Harris
speccase
Bob Richardson Marvin Edwards
Mark Donaldson State trooper
Aisha Schliessler Cheerleader
speccase
Evan Bernard Drunk driver
Rutherford Cravens Kansas Wesleyan recruiter
Wayne Hanawalt Kansas Wesleyan recruiter
speccase
Brian Thornton Recruiter
Sam Austin Recruiter
Mark Nutter Recruiter
speccase
Jeff Gibbs Journalist Jim
Robert Flores Reporter
speccase
Terry Parks Skip Baldwin's cameraman
Talon Smith Young kid
Taylor Sawyers Young kid
speccase
Derek Graf Football player
H. G. Bissinger Skybox booster
James "Boobie" Miles Permian sideline coach
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Tobias Schliessler Director of Photography
Thom Owens Dir of photog, 2d unit
Dino Parks Addl photog
speccase
Kurt Soderling Aerial photog
David Luckenbach Cam/Steadicam op
Chris Moseley Camera Operator
speccase
Bob Scott Cam op, 2d unit
Orly Stires Cam op, 2d unit
Tony Nagy 1st asst cam
speccase
Fred McLane 1st asst cam
Theda Streetman 1st asst cam
Mark Santoni 1st asst cam, 2d unit
speccase
William M. McConnell 1st asst cam, 2d unit
John Sheeren 1st asst cam, 2d unit
Serge Nofield 2d asst cam
speccase
Jeff Pelton 2d asst cam
Cara Singleton 2d asst cam
Matthew King 2d asst cam
speccase
Scott Ronnow 2d asst cam, 2d unit
William C. McConnell Jr. 2d asst cam, 2d unit
Ann Somogye 2d asst cam, 2d unit
speccase
Don Howe Jr. Cam loader
Jesse Roth Cam loader, 2d unit
speccase
Peter Clarson Rigging gaffer
Murray K. Campbell Gaffer, 2d unit
Christopher Prampin Best boy elec
speccase
Mark Hadland Best boy elec
Jim Shelton Rigging best boy elec
Troy Sneed Best boy elec, 2d unit
speccase
Raul Mello Electrician
Stephen F. Beasley Electrician
Josh Taylor Electrician
speccase
Walton Rowell Electrician
Robert B. Reynolds Electrician
S. Mark Mims Electrician
speccase
Cheryl Clarson Rigging elec
Troy Anderson Rigging elec
Travis Travis Rigging elec
speccase
Eddie Stevens Elec, 2d unit
Barry Strickland Elec, 2d unit
Jeff Howison Elec, 2d unit
speccase
Kurt Grossi Key grip
David McSwain Rigging key grip
Peter Kolb Rigging key grip
speccase
John Knight Key grip, 2d unit
Chris McNellis Best boy grip
Steven Lynn Walker Best boy grip, 2d unit
speccase
Dwight Lavers Dolly grip
Sean Devine Dolly grip
Dennis Clay Dolly grip
speccase
Joe Vasquez Dolly grip, 2d unit
Sean Maxwell Dolly grip, 2d unit
Patrick Blackard Dolly grip, 2d unit
speccase
Cesar Quintanilla Dolly grip, 2d unit
speccase
Stephen Drake Rigging grip
Angelo L. Suasnovar Rigging grip
Sanford Gilzow Rigging grip
speccase
Rob Hicks Rigging grip
Phillip Renke Rigging grip
Joseph A. Vasquez Rigging grip
speccase
Timothy E. Cole Rigging grip
Leif E. Ulvog Rigging grip
David McDonald Rigging grip
speccase
Bradley V. Williams Rigging grip
Stephen Ritchey Rigging grip
John L. Shank Rigging grip
speccase
Layne Chaney Rigging grip
Ralph Nelson Stills photog
Torry Tukuafu Cam prod asst
speccase
Roger Basquette Video assist
Eric Pickett Video assist, 2d unit
speccase
John Johns 24 frame playback
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

David Aaron Cohen Screenwriter
Peter Berg Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Brian Grazer Producer
James Whitaker Executive Producer
John Cameron Executive Producer
speccase
Robert Graf Co-producer
Sarah Aubrey Co-producer
David Bernardi Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

speccase
Richard Riedel 1st asst ed
Jim Flynn Assistant Editor
speccase
Kenny Marsten Assistant Editor
Kevin Lefler Apprentice ed
Shepard Hall Ed prod asst
speccase
Lauren Leonard Ed prod asst
Gary Burritt Negative cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Brian Reitzell Mus prod/Orig mus
Justin Stanley Orig mus
speccase
David Torn Orig mus
Adam Smalley Music Editor
Bryan Lawson Music Editor
speccase
Kathy Nelson Exec in charge of mus for Universal Pictures
Bruce Fowler Orchestration
David Campbell Orchestration
speccase
Walt Fowler Orchestration
Ladd McIntosh Orchestration
speccase
Elizabeth Finch Orchestration
Richard Jory Mus rec
Debbi Datz-Pyle Mus contractor
speccase
Justin Stanley Mus rec & mixed
Joel Iwataki Mus rec & mixed
Julian Bratolyubov Mus preparation
speccase
Sam Zeines Mus programmer
Tommy Lee Composer
Morton Stevens Composer
speccase
Gary Glitter Composer
Bobby Dall Composer
Mike Leander Composer
speccase
Rikki Rockett Composer
Iggy Pop Composer
speccase
Ronald Asheton Composer
Scott Asheton Composer
Rick Rubin Composer
speccase
Norman Rodgers Composer
speccase
Vince Neil Composer
Joseph Simmons Composer
David A. Young Composer
speccase
Hank Shocklee Composer
Bret Michaels Composer
C. C. DeVille Composer
speccase
Kelly Nickels Composer
Richard Berry Composer
Roland Seitz Composer
speccase
Fred Fassert Composer
speccase
Bill Ham Composer
Dennis Lyxzen Composer
speccase
Jon Brannstrom Composer
Dave Alexander Composer
speccase
Daniel Lanois Composer
speccase
Munaf Rayani Composer
speccase
Mick Ralphs Composer
Eric Sadler Composer
speccase
Jason Mizel Composer
Adam Smalley Composer
Preston Foster Composer
speccase
Nikki Sixx Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Sharon Seymour Production Design
Peter Borck Art Director
Shellie Gillespie Art dept coord
speccase
Richard Buoen Storyboard artist
Marc Baird Storyboard artist
Jorge Paris Art prod asst
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Emmet Kane Spec eff coord
James W. McCormick Spec eff tech
Marc McCord Spec eff tech
speccase
Beverly McCord Spec eff tech
Hoiyue Harry Lam Compositing supv
John DJ Desjardin On-set VFX supv
speccase
Lisa Goldberg Visual eff supv
Gene Kozicki Digital prod mgr
Patrick D. Hurd Digital FX coord
speccase
Steven Pimental Visual eff coord
John Heller Lead compositor/Inferno artist
Alan Precourt Compositor
speccase
Bill Georgiou Compositor
Brigitte Bourque Compositor
Chirag Nagpal Compositor
speccase
Cybele Sierra Compositor
David Sweeney Compositor
speccase
Ean Carr Compositor
Elam Parithi Compositor
Frank Mauer Compositor
speccase
Jai Dadlani Compositor
Jateen Thakkar Compositor
Jeff Wells Compositor
speccase
Joe Salazar Compositor
speccase
Joshua Saeta Compositor
Marc Rubone Compositor
speccase
Matt Kelly Compositor
Matthew T. Wilson Compositor
Mike Frevert Compositor
speccase
Michael Pecchia Compositor
Mukesh Kumar Compositor
Pauline Wu Duvall Compositor
speccase
Payal Dani Compositor
Perry Kass Compositor
Prabhakar Putta Compositor
speccase
Pragti Wadhwa Compositor
Satish Ratakonda Compositor
Sean Lee Compositor
speccase
Serkan Zelzele Compositor
Shweta Hirani Compositor
Tony Barraza Compositor
speccase
Timothy I. Miller Mont compositing supv
Doug Juhn Mont des
Don Greenberg Inferno artist
speccase
Jennifer Bourne Lead roto artist
Diana Wells Roto/Paint artist
Karen Klein Roto/Paint artist
speccase
Mark Hopper Roto/Paint artist
Marvin Jones Roto/Paint artist
Matt Boatright-Simon Roto/Paint artist
speccase
Shawn Monaghan Roto/Paint artist
Sheri Cruz Roto/Paint artist
Veronica Hernandez Roto/Paint artist
speccase
Neville Page Photoshop artist
Jonathan Robinson India compositing supv
L. Patrick McCormack India prod mgr
speccase
James Bluma VFX ed
Erin V. Ramos Pipeline TD
speccase
Richard Hollander Sr. VFX supv
Lee Berger Exec prod [visual eff]
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Roxie Norman Dept head hairstylist
Joani Yarbrough Hairstylist for Mr. Thornton/Mr. McGraw
Melissa Forney Key hairstylist
speccase
Charmaine Richards Hairstylist
Melizah Schmidt Hairstylist
speccase
Charles E. Yusko Hairstylist
Carol F. Doran Wig stylist
Troy Breeding Head makeup artist
speccase
Lynne Eagan Makeup artist for Mr. Thornton/Mr. McGraw
Becki Drake Key makeup artist
Jacenda Burkett 2d makeup artist
speccase
Janet Tallent-Dickson Addl makeup artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Susan Matheson Costume Design
Dana Hart Costume Supervisor
Kathy Kiatta Key cost
speccase
Susan Strubel Key set cost
Leeann Radeka Set cost
Craig Anthony Set cost
speccase
Yvonne Wilburn Set cost
Taneia Lednicky Specialty cost
speccase
Marcia Evers Costumes
speccase
Helen Monaghan Costumes
Jaimey Sloan Cost prod asst
Maggie O'Brian Cost prod asst
speccase
Lynn James Cost prod asst
Taylor Rierden Cost prod asst
Roric Ruegsegger Football cost adv
speccase
Daniel A. Molaschi Football cost
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Carla Curry Set Decoration
Gabriella Villarreal Asst set dec
Rob Simons Set Design
speccase
Ronn Basquette Set Design
Douglas Fox Prop Master
speccase
Virle Reid Prop master, 2d unit
Michael P. Sweeney Asst prop master
Dwayne Grady Prop asst
speccase
Erick Garibay Prop asst
Marvin Schroeder Prop asst, 2d unit
Jack Colmenero Set Dresser
speccase
Lance Cheatham Set Dresser
Shane Patrick Set Dresser
Patricia Dillon Set Dresser
speccase
April Crump Set Dresser
Roy Huth Set Dresser
Scott Perez Set Dresser
speccase
John Parker Set Dresser
Jeffrey B. Hartman Set Dresser
John Bush Set Dresser
speccase
Michael Wilks On-set dresser
Tom Ward Const coord
speccase
Randy Severs Gen foreman
Tommy Fine Foreman
Charles Seale Gangboss
speccase
Gary Wimmer Lead scenic
Gay Studebaker Scenic foreman
Pat Martine Paint foreman
speccase
Dennis Collins [Paint] gangboss
Sonia L. Garcia Standby painter
speccase
Eric Henshaw Greens gangboss
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Whit Norris Sound Mixer
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer
David Daniel Sd mixer, 2d unit
speccase
Scott Solan Boom Operator
Larry Comans Boom Operator
Chris Frazee Boom op, 2d unit
speccase
Tom Sturgis Cable/Utility
Thadd Day Cable/Utility
Gregory King Supv sd ed/Re-rec mixer
speccase
Rick Kline Re-rec mixer
Joel Shryack Co-supv sd ed
Craig Henighan Co-supv sd ed
speccase
Meg Taylor Asst sd ed
Darren King Dial ed
speccase
Greg Steele ADR mixer
speccase
Dan Yale Foley supv
Hari Ryatt Foley ed
Andy Malcolm Foley artist
speccase
Goro Koyama Foley artist
Don White Foley mixer
Ron Mellegers Foley mixer
speccase
Rebecca Wright Foley rec asst
Anna Malkin Foley rec asst
Kyle Alexander Sd prod asst
speccase
Derrick Espino Sd prod asst
Barbara Noren Sd prod asst
Eric Harwood Dubbing rec
speccase
Thom Ehle Dolby sd consultant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jane Jenkins Casting
Michelle Lewitt Casting assoc
speccase
Jo Edna Boldin Casting, Texas
Kit Gwin Casting assoc, Texas
Melissa Mercer Casting assoc, Texas
speccase
Toni Cobb Brock Extras casting
Joe Grisaffi Extras casting
Sally Allen Extras casting
speccase
Caitlin McKenna ADR voice casting
John Cameron Unit Production Manager
John G. Scotti Unit prod mgr, 2d unit
speccase
Shanti Delsarte Prod coord
speccase
Karen Wacker Prod coord, 2d unit
Lisa Rodgers Post prod supv
Gina Grande Script Supervisor
speccase
Brooke Satrazemis Scr supv, 2d unit
Cheryl Kurk Prod accountant
Karen Yokomizo 1st asst accountant
speccase
Ryan Hintz 2d asst accountant
Boysie Jereza Payroll accountant
James Maull Post prod accountant
speccase
M. Ross Michaels Accounting asst
Lisa Kurk Accounting asst
Brian Fuller Accounting asst
speccase
Matt Langley Accounting asst
Maria Williams Exec asst to Mr. Berg
Francis Keao Asst to Mr. Berg
speccase
Miguel Raya Asst to Mr. Grazer
Audrey Chon Asst to Mr. Whitaker
Maia Medve Asst to Mr. Cameron/Mr. Graf/Ms. Aubrey
speccase
Kristin Scott Asst to Mr. Thornton
Joey Hudgins Asst loc mgr
speccase
Logan Cooper Asst loc mgr
Mateo Barnstone Asst loc mgr
Drew Dillard Loc scout
speccase
Will Gallagher Loc scout
Marcel Meyer Loc scout
Kenneth Lewin Loc scout
speccase
Pete Sharp Loc asst
Dorothy Menton Loc asst
Stan Ginsel Loc projectionist
speccase
Justin Reimer Asst football coord, 2d unit
Jayson Merrill Asst football coach, 2d unit
Jennifer Taginski Football trainer
speccase
Tim O'Connell Football trainer
Victor Ignatiev Equipment mgr
Nell Kennedy Prod secy
speccase
John Claude Fedrick Office prod asst
Kathy Kaplan Office prod asst
Claudia Picos Office prod asst
speccase
David Hampton Office prod asst
Bill Lanier Office prod asst, 2d unit
Marvin J. Williams Jr. Key set prod asst
speccase
Taylor Phillips Set prod asst
Michele Cusick Set prod asst
Jennifer Martinson Set prod asst
speccase
Jeremy Reisig Set prod asst
Greg Pisarski Set prod asst
Tiffany Lynn Drucker Set prod asst
speccase
Brandon Schiffman Set prod asst
Melissa H. Morgan Set prod asst
Paul Mankin Set prod asst
speccase
Ginna Faulkner Set prod asst
Kayse Goodell Set prod asst, 2d unit
Douglas Carter Set prod asst, 2d unit
speccase
Tim Crowley Set prod asst, 2d unit
Neil Parker Set prod asst, 2d unit
Leroy Reed Transportation coord
speccase
Harland Reed Transportation capt
Gregory Faucett Transportation capt
Mike Hitch Transportation co-capt
speccase
Dwight Cary Transportation capt, 2d unit
George Miki Transportation office mgr
Marti Wells Picture car capt
speccase
Cliff Fleming Helicopter pilot
Tara Reimers Mr. Thornton's driver
Ernie Malik Unit Publicist
speccase
Cindy Lindauer Set teacher
Joe Fisk Craft service
Saul Sanchez Craft service
speccase
Richard Hebben Craft service, 2d unit
Rusty Chambers Craft service, 2d unit
Nick Martin Assets mgr
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Stephen Nakamura Digital film colorist
speccase

Misc. Crew

Allan Graf Stunt Coordinator
Kevin Reid Stunts
speccase
Erick Smart Stunts
speccase
speccase
Derek Graf Stunts
Jason Hunt Stunts
speccase
Cedric Foster Stunt double for Derek Luke
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST