skip navigation
Iris

Iris(2001)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Iris John Bayley's memoirs... MORE > $9.98 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Iris John Bayley's memoirs... MORE > $9.98
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

Richard Eyre Director
speccase

Cast

Judi Dench Iris Murdoch
Jim Broadbent John Bayley
Kate Winslet Young Iris Murdoch
speccase
Hugh Bonneville Young John Bayley
Penelope Wilton Janet Stone
Juliet Aubrey Young Janet Stone
speccase
Samuel West Young Maurice
Timothy West Maurice
Eleanor Bron College Principal
speccase
Sioban Hayes Check-Out Girl
Joan Bakewell Bbc Presenter
speccase
Kris Marshall Dr Gudgeon
Tom Mannion Neurologist
speccase
Saira Todd Phillida Stone
Juliet Howland Emma Stone
Charlotte Arkwright Young Phillida
speccase
Harriet Arkwright Young Emma
Matilda Allsopp Little Stone
Steve Edis Piano Player
speccase
Emma Handy Police Woman
Stephen Marcus Taxi Driver
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Roger Pratt Director Of Photography
Nick Schlesinger Director Of Photography
Mark Silk Camera
speccase
Paul Bond Camera Operator
Graham Martyr Camera Focus Puller
Simon Hume Camera Focus Puller
speccase
Jason Bulley Camera Focus Puller
Guy Frost Loader
Amy Gilliam Loader
speccase
Matt Wesson Loader
Den Pollitt Video Playback
speccase
Ron Osman Video
Sacha Jones Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Richard Eyre Screenwriter
Charles Wood Screenwriter
John Bayley From Books ("Iris, A Memoir Of Iris Murdoch" "Elegy For Iris")
speccase
Cathy Doubleday Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Robert Fox Producer
Scott Rudin Producer
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer
speccase
Anthony Minghella Executive Producer
Guy East Executive Producer
David M. Thompson Executive Producer
speccase
Tom Hedley Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Joanie Blaike Production Executive
speccase
Jane Hawley Production Executive
Randy Spendlove Executive In Charge
Jamie Laurenson Executive
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Keith Lowes Editor
Steve Maguire Assistant Editor
speccase
John Nuth Assistant Editor
Martyn Robinson Assistant Editor
Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

speccase
James Horner Original Music
Randy Kerber Original Music
J.A.C. Redford Original Music
speccase
Julyce Monbleaux Music Supervisor
Joshua Bell Solo Violin
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor
speccase
Randy Kerber Music Engineer
Ian Underwood Music Engineer
Jon Bailey Music Engineer
speccase
Andy Glen Music Editor
Jim Henrikson Music Editor
Tony Lewis Music Editor
speccase
Barbara McDermott Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Martin Harrison 1st Assistant Director
Finn Mcgrath Assistant Director
Chris Stoaling Assistant Director
speccase

Dance

Jane Gibson Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

David Warren Art Director
Paul Inglis Assistant Art Director
Kevin Woodhouse Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Peter Notley Special Effects Supervisor
speccase

Make-Up

Lesley Smith Makeup Artist
Lisa Westcott Hair & Make-Up
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Ruth Myers Costume Designer
Michael Mooney Costume Supervisor
Nicole Young Assistant Costume Designer
speccase

Art Department

Pat Roberts Painter
Alan Grenham Painter
speccase
Howard Weaver Scenic Artist
Trisha Edwards Set Decorator
Jane Clarke Storyboard Artist
speccase
Pippa Marks Storyboard Artist
Charlie Cobb Art Assistant
Nina Ross Art Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Gemma Jackson Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Steve Finn Sound Department
Tom Sayers Sound Editor
Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Chris Barrett Sound Engineer
Chris Bolster Sound Engineer
Jim Greenhorn Sound Mixer
speccase
Anthony Cleal Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Nicolas Lemessurier Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Sheffield Sound Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Paula Boram Foley Artist
Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist
Matt Grimes Foley Editor
speccase
Kevin Taylor Foley Mixer
Gillian Dodders Adr Editor
Kevin Taylor Adr Mixer
speccase
Louis Elman Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Celestia Fox Casting
Alex Johnson Casting Assistant
speccase

Stunts

Gary Powell Stunt Coordinator
Carly Harrop Stunt Performer
Lee Millham Stunt Performer
speccase
David Ware Stunt Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Paul Almond Unit Publicist
Sarah Clark Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Bbc Films Production Company
Mirage Enterprises Production Company (Usa)
Scott Rudin Productions Production Company
speccase
Movietech Camera Rentals Production Company
Abbey Road Studios Production Company
Sapex Production Company
speccase
The Mill Production Company
Action Cars Ltd Production Company
Arion Production Company
speccase
Pinewood Studios, Ltd. Production Company
Edit Hire Production Company
Cineimage Production Company
speccase
Reelsound Ltd Production Company
Synxspeed Production Company
A1 Animals Production Company
speccase
Arri Group Production Company
Mediafilm Theatrical Distributor
Sherlock Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Shaw Organization (Singapore) Theatrical Distributor
Sam Film Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Primer Plano Film Group Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Miramax Films Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Miramax Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Paradiso Entertainment Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Intermedia Films Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Mcdonald & Rutter Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Pat Honan Production
George King Production
Tim Porter Line Producer
speccase
Michael Dreyer Line Producer
Mel Claus Production Coordinator
Maurice Landsberger Production Accountant
speccase
Tim Porter Production Manager
Andy Thomson Crane Grip
speccase
Brian Agar Driver
speccase
Alan Hayter Driver
speccase
Chas Hewitt Driver
speccase
Len Jones Driver
speccase
Vic Newell Driver
David Ott Driver
John Ott Driver
speccase
Brian Scott Driver
speccase
Dean Tyler Driver
Chuck Finch Gaffer
speccase
Clive Coote Photography
Mark Douet Photography
speccase
Vicky Riley Coordinator
Daisy Gili Apprentice
Kate Hill Apprentice
speccase
Anna Mohr-Pietsch Apprentice
Rebecca Wulff Apprentice
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Michael Dreyer Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Tom Martin Construction Manager
Peter Brown Head Scenic Carpenter
speccase
speccase
David Youngs Carpenter
speccase
Tom Pleydell-Pearce Property Master
Krissi Williamson Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

David Bruce Generator Operator
Perry Cullen Electrician
Steve Finch Electrician
speccase
Simon Lucas Electrician
Michael White Electrician
Alan Williams Rigging Electrician
speccase
David Weller Rigging Grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Stephen Barker Post-Production Supervisor
Louise Seymour Post-Production Coordinator
John Ensby Film And Electronic Laboratory
speccase
Peter Hunt Color Correction
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Tom Elgood Location Manager
speccase

Location Scout

Adam Richards Location Scout
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Rebecca Chambers Assistant Location Manager
Nick Williams Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Jane Cody Accountant
Richard Phillips Accountant
Paul Landsberger Accounting Assistant
speccase
Liam Flavell Assistant
Fiona Mccann Assistant
speccase
Jo Measure Assistant
Marnie Ormiston Assistant
speccase
Kate Benton Assistant
speccase
Jayne Buxton Assistant
Julie Dartnell Assistant
Antonia Kruger Assistant
speccase
Gill Thomas Assistant
Jane Walker Assistant
speccase
Ashlee Burnette Assistant
Megan Gerard Assistant
Lars Knudsen Assistant
speccase
Leda Nornang Assistant
Kevin Walsh Assistant (To Scott Rudin)
speccase
Emma Leslie Assistant
Susie Lewis Assistant
Chris Blyth Caterer
speccase
Jo Blyth Caterer
Shaun Crean Caterer
speccase
Alison Brister Legal Services
Antony Gostyn Legal Services
speccase
Charles Waller Office Runner
Adam Morane-Griffiths Office Runner
Jesse Acton-Thompson Office Runner
speccase
Matt Biffa Rights & Clearances
Ruth Halliday Rights & Clearances
Abbey Careford Stand-In
speccase
Dee Clinton Stand-In
John Hocking Stand-In
Robert Regis Stand-In
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST