skip navigation
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within

Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within(2001)

Contribute

FOR Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within Earth humans are invaded by... MORE > $9.99 Regularly $9.99 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within Earth humans are invaded by... MORE > $9.99
Regularly $9.99
buy now

Director

Colin Fong Action Sequence Director
speccase

Cast

John Demita Bcr Soldier No 1; Space Station Technician No 2
John DiMaggio Bfw Soldier No 1
Alex Fernandez Space Station Technician No 3
speccase
David Rasner Space Station Technician No 1 & 4
Dwight Schultz Scan Technician
speccase
London Voices Performer
Alec Baldwin Voice Of Captain Gray Edwards
speccase
Ving Rhames Voice Of Ryan Wittaker
Ming-Na Wen Voice Of Doctor Aki Ross
James Woods Voice Of General Hein
speccase
Donald Sutherland Voice Of Doctor Sid
Steve Buscemi Voice Of Neil Fleming
Peri Gilpin Voice Of Jane Proudfoot
speccase
Keith David Voice Of Council Member 1
Jean Simmons Voice Of Council Member 2
Matt Mckenzie Voice Of Major Elliot
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Moto Sakakibara Director Of Photography
speccase

Writer

Al Reinert Screenwriter
Jeff Vintar Screenwriter
speccase
Jack Fletcher Writer (Dialogue)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Chris Lee Producer
Jun Aida Producer
speccase
Toshio Yamamoto Producer (Additional Production Support)
Katsuhiko Toyota Associate Producer
Daniel Kletzky Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Heather Elisa Hill Editorial Manager
Keiko Shinozuka Editorial Coordinator
speccase
David Hunter Digital Editorial Services
Brian Chumney Digital Editorial Services
Noah Katz Digital Editorial Services
speccase
Keiichi Kojima Associate Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Robert Elhai Original Music
Elliot Goldenthal Original Music
speccase
Richard Rudolph Music Supervisor
Dirk Brosse Conductor
Lara Fabian Song Performer ("The Dream Within")
speccase
L'Arc-En-Ciel (LArc-En-Ciel) Song Performer ("Spirit Dreams Inside")
Lara Fabian Solo Vocal
Elliot Goldenthal Music Producer
speccase
Richard Martinez Electronic Music Producer
Curtis Roush Supervising Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Takahiko Akiyama Visual Effects Art Director
speccase

Animation

Roy Sato Lead Character Animator ('Doctor Aki Ross')
Toby M Haruno Lead Character Artist ('Captain Gray Edwards')
Ben Rush Lead Character Artist ('Captain Gray Edwards')
speccase
Christopher Erin Walsh Lead Character Artist ('Ryan')
Jay Randall Lead Character Artist ('Neil')
Alice Kaiserian Lead Character Artist ('Jane')
speccase
Louis Lefebvre Lead Character Artist ('Doctor Sid')
Matthew Hackett Lead Character Artist ('General Hein')
Timothy Heath Lead Character Artist ('Major Elliot')
speccase
Jongbo Kim Lead Animator
Robin Akin Character Animator
Walton Burgwyn Character Animator
speccase
Kelly Hartigan Goldstein Character Animator
Yoshinobu Inanao Character Animator
Yung Sheng Jong Character Animator
speccase
Kanji Nishida Character Animator
Kunihiko Noguchi Character Animator
Jeff Schu Character Animator
speccase
Eric M Weiss Character Animator
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma Character Animator
Cindy Yamauchi Character Animator
speccase
Steven Eric Giesler Lead Character Artist
Francisco A Cortina Character Artist
Veronique Garcia Character Artist
speccase
Koichi Iwatsuka Character Artist
Tatsuya Kosaka Character Animator
Rene Morel Character Animator
speccase
Jeremy Ray Character Animator
Koichi Ise System Director
speccase
Andrew Jones Animation Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Yoshinori Moriizumi Creature Technical Director
Koji Kawamura Creature Effects Artist
Kengo Takeuchi Creature Effects Artist
speccase
Koji Tanaka Creature Effects Artist
Takuji Tomooka Creature Effects Artist
Masahito Yoshioka Creature Effects Artist
speccase
Yasuko Asakura Lead Visual Effects Artist
Spencer Knapp Lead Visual Effects Artist
Gustav Melich Lead Visual Effects Artist
speccase
David Tanner Lead Visual Effects Artist
Joanne Thiel Lead Visual Effects Artist
Jeffrey Benoit Visual Effects Artist
speccase
Andy Chen Lead Visual Effects Artist
Matt Davies Lead Visual Effects Artist
Petronella Evers Lead Visual Effects Artist
speccase
Michael Fadollone Lead Visual Effects Artist
Steven Galle Lead Visual Effects Artist
Dave R. Howe Lead Visual Effects Artist
speccase
Kenneth Ibrahim Lead Visual Effects Artist
Muqueem Khan Lead Visual Effects Artist
Mach Tony Kobayashi Lead Visual Effects Artist
speccase
Hae-Jeon Lee Visual Effects
Rosa Lin Lead Visual Effects Artist
Jeffrey Martin Lead Visual Effects Artist
speccase
Sandor Rabb Lead Visual Effects Artist
Michael Rivero Lead Visual Effects Artist
Robert Shrider Lead Visual Effects Artist
speccase
Neville Spiteri Lead Visual Effects Artist
Paul Van Camp Lead Visual Effects Artist
Tim Crosbie Senior Compositor
speccase
Miku Kayama Lead Compositor
Stephen R. Lunn Lead Compositor
Ron Roberts Lead Compositor
speccase
Jon Bowen Compositor
Sonia Calvert Compositor
Feric Yi Feng Compositor
speccase
Jerry Hall Compositor
Kory Juul Compositor
speccase
Don Klingler Compositor
Tetsuo Maeda Compositor
William Mccaoy Compositor
speccase
Heiji Morishita Compositor
Adam Moura Compositor
Hideto Ozaki Compositor
speccase
Josh Saeta Compositor
Andrew Schwartz Compositor
speccase
Tomoko Shin Compositor
Kat Szuminska Compositor
speccase
Linda Tremblay-Geibel Visual Effects
Masahiko Tani Compositor
speccase
Kazumasa Uchio Compositor
Jonathan Greber Digital Transfer
Christopher Barron Digital Transfer
speccase
Tim Burby Digital Transfer
John Countryman Digital Transfer
Chris Paizis Visual Effects Manager
speccase
Yasushi Nirisawa Creature Designer
Remo Balcells Visual Effects Supervisor
Shinji Aramaki Mechanical Designer (Additional Production Support)
speccase
Rei Nakahara Mechanical Designer (Additional Production Support)
Yoshinori Sayama Mechanical Designer
Jack Fletcher Motion Control
speccase
Remington Scott Motion Capture Director
Bradley G Bate Motion Capture Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Daisuke Dobashi Makeup Artist (Additional Support)
speccase

Art Department

Patricia Pawlak Cloth Simulation Artist
Cheryl Rye Cloth Simulation Artist
Kazunori Nakazawa Conceptual Design Artist
speccase
Eric Brown Concept Artist
Patrick Janicke Concept Artist
Thomas Roland Johnson Concept Artist
speccase
Tony Kim Concept Artist
Joseph Moro Concept Artist
Shuko Murase Concept Artist
speccase
Nobuhito Sue Concept Artist
Kanwa Nagafuri Graphic Designer
Osamu Yamazaki Graphic Designer
speccase
Cameron Stevning Computer Graphics Producer
Ivy Agregan Computer Graphics Manager
Rei Matsuoka Computer Graphics Manager
speccase
Naoko Muldowney Computer Graphics Manager
Ken Niiyama Computer Graphics Manager
Meghan Nishimizu Computer Graphics Manager
speccase
Kay Sasatomi Computer Graphics Manager
Hiroshi Tanaka Computer Graphics Manager
Shoichi Matsubara Computer Graphics Designer Additional Production Support
speccase
Takayuki Taketa Compurt Graphics Designer Additional Production Support
Semin Tho Computer Graphics Designer Additional Production Support
Yoshihiro Komori Computer Graphics Designer Additional Production Support
speccase
Yoshinori Kanada Layout Artist
Shinichi Kimura Layout Artist
Yoshihiro Kitano Layout Artist
speccase
Mamoru Kurosawa Layout Artist
Andrea Mailo Layout Artist
Yuichi Nakamura Layout Artist
speccase
Hideki Sudo Layout Artist
Ronnie Bushaw Digital Matte Painter
Roger Gibbon Digital Matte Painter
speccase
Roger Kupelian Digital Matte Painter
Richard Mahon Digital Matte Painter
Craig Mullins Digital Matte Painter
speccase
Kevin Bjorke Rendering/Shading Supervisor
Kelly Cowles Rendering Technical Director
Michael Fu Rendering Technical Director
speccase
Bret Hughes Rendering Technical Director
Satomi Uchida Rendering Technical Director
Ron Perry Motion Capture Set Designer
speccase
John Fox Storyboard Artist
Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist
Ray Harvie Storyboard Artist
speccase
Tim Holtrop Storyboard Artist
Ed Klautky Storyboard Artist
Shinsaku Kozuma Storyboard Artist
speccase
Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist
Akira Oguro Storyboard Artist
Masao Okubo Storyboard Artist
speccase
Marc Vena Storyboard Artist
Masahito Yamashita Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Robert Shoup Sound Department
Dennis Leonard Supervising Sound Editor
Randy Thom Sound Designer
speccase
David Farmer Additional Sound Effects Editing
Jim Mckee Additional Sound Effects Editing
Chris Scarabosio Additional Sound Effects Editing
speccase
Andrea Gard Additional Sound Effects Editing
Joel Iwataki Recorder/Mixer
Gabriel Guy Mix Technician
speccase
Randy Thom Re-Recording Mixer
Gary A. Rizzo Re-Recording Mixer
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
speccase
Jana Vance Foley Artist
Andrea Gard Foley Editor
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
speccase
Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
Suzanne Fox Adr Editor
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Amuse Soft Entertainment Production Company
Bandai Entertainment (USA) Production Company
speccase
Dentsu Production Company
Production Company
Gaga Communications (Parent) Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Humax Production Company
Photon Vfx Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Efilm Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
speccase
Cts Theatrical Distributor
Skifan Hf Theatrical Distributor
Columbia Pictures Studio (Usa)
speccase
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Sony Pictures Releasing International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Sony Pictures International Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Gaga Communications (Parent) Foreign Distribution Sales
Sony Pictures Releasing International Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Giti Ohtsuka Additional Production Support (Pre-Production Writer)
Shigeru Kimiya Additional Production (Pre-Production Writer)
Deirdre Morrison Line Producer
speccase
Troy Brooks Production Systems Supervisor
Shinichi Soeda Production Software Supervisor
Mayumi Arakaki Production Coordinator
speccase
Artemio De Pala Production Coordinator
Christina De Silva Production Coordinator
Thomas Hendrickson Production Coordinator
speccase
Keiko Jaffuel Production Coordinator
Noriko Wada Production Coordinator
Caroline Winkler Production Coordinator
speccase
Hiroyoshi Hamada Production Manager
Kaoru Hiyami Rogers Production Manager
Terry Sasaki Production Manager
speccase
Kenji Takemoto Production Manager
Benjamin Cheung Character Technical Director
Naotaka Horiguchi Character Technical Director
speccase
Ayumu Imaizumi Character Technical Director
Kevin M Ochs Technical Director
Jay Carina Sequence Technical Director
speccase
Tetsuichiro Kitagawa Sequence Technical Director
Ken Saito Sequence Technical Director
Eric Salituro Sequence Technical Director
speccase
Kiyoshi Shigenaga Sequence Technical Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Daniel Casey Lead Sets/Props Artist
Andrew Harbeck Lead Sets/Props Artist
Hiroshi Kamohara (Duck) Lead Sets/Props Artist
speccase
Koji Kobayashi Lead Sets/Props Artist
Tatsuro Maruyama Lead Sets/Props Artist
Bo Mosley Lead Sets/Props Artist
speccase
Sergio Garcia Abad Sets/Props Artist
Eriko Arata Sets/Props Artist
Robert Bourgeault Sets/Props Artist
speccase
Karl Coyner Sets/Props Artist
James Dargie Sets/Props Artist
Alejandro Gil Sets/Props Artist
speccase
Takuya Hada Sets/Props Artist
Takehiko Hoasshi Sets/Props Artist
Masahis Kaneko Sets/Props Artist
speccase
Jae H. Kim Sets/Props Artist
Lisa Kim Sets/Props Artist
Edmund Leo Sets/Props Artist
speccase
Takehiro Matsuhira Sets/Props Artist
Clear Menser Sets/Props Artist
Andrea Merlo Sets/Props Artist
speccase
Motohito Nasu Sets/Props Artist
Behrooz Roozbeh Sets/Props Artist
Jake Rowell Sets/Props Artist
speccase
Naoya Shigematsu Sets/Props Artist
Eric Sterner Sets/Props Artist
Eric Chin Tan Sets/Props Artist
speccase
Michael Withem Sets/Props Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Angela M. Eliasz Lead Lighting Artist
Greg Lev Lead Lighting Artist
John Monos Lead Lighting Artist
speccase
Jeff Stern Lead Lighting Artist
Bela Brozsek Lighting Artist
Herman Cheng Lighting Artist
speccase
Mark Andrew De la Garza Lighting Artist
Haskell Friedman Lighting Artist
speccase
Rika Fujimoto Lighting Artist
Hsun Ho Lighting Artist
Yoshihito Ikuta Lighting Artist
speccase
Ryan Leasher Lighting Artist
Stanley Miskiewicz Lighting Artist
Frank Ritlop Lighting Artist
speccase
Saba Roufchaie Lighting Artist
Hiroyuki Seshita Lighting Artist
Michiko Seshita Lighting Artist
speccase
Don Taylor Lighting Artist
Carlos Vidal Lighting Artist
Shigeki Hayashi Lighting Artist Additional Production Support
speccase
David Seager Lighting Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Kerry Shea Post-Production Supervisor
speccase

Misc. Crew

James Rogers Supervisor
Takao Noguchi Supervisor
Gary Mundell Supervisor
speccase
Eiji Fujii Supervisor
Kenichi Isaka Supervisor
speccase
Takumi Kimura Supervisor
Claude Precourt Supervisor
Steve Preeeg Supervisor
speccase
Taiji Okusawa Supervisor
Masayuki Kasuya Supervisor
speccase
Michael Gibson Supervisor
Takashi Kubota Supervisor
Yoshinobu Shima Supervisor
speccase
Tadao Odaka Supervisor
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Kazuyuki Hashimoto Research/Development
Kaveh Kardan Research/Development
speccase
Ayumi Baba Research/Devolpment
Masahiro Yoshida Research/Development
Shuko Murase Various
speccase
speccase
Gemini Burke Various
Jamie Dixon Various
James Brenna Various
speccase
Rod Gnapp Various
Wesley Mann Various
speccase
Erik Sebusch Various
speccase
Robin Foley Various
speccase
Hiroshi Mori Various
speccase
Sean England Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST