skip navigation
Donnie Darko

Donnie Darko(2001)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Donnie Darko After a 16 year old survives a... MORE > $34.98 Regularly $34.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Donnie Darko After a 16 year old survives a... MORE > $34.98
Regularly $34.98
buy now

Director

Richard Kelly Director
speccase

Cast

Jake Gyllenhaal Donnie Darko
Katharine Ross Dr. Lillian Thurman
Drew Barrymore Karen Pomeroy
speccase
Patrick Swayze Jim Cunningham
Noah Wyle Doctor Kenneth Monnitoff
Jena Malone Gretchen Ross
speccase
Mary Mcdonnell Rose Darko
Holmes Osborne Eddie Darko
Maggie Gyllenhaal Elizabeth Darko
speccase
Daveigh Chase Samantha Darko
Arthur Taxier Doctor Fisher
speccase
Mark Hoffman Police Officer
David St James Bob Garland
Tom Tangen Man In Red Jogging Suit
speccase
Jazzie Mahannan Joanie James
Jolene Purdy Cherita Chen
Stuart Stone Ronald Fisher
speccase
Gary Lundy Sean Smith
Alex Greenwald Seth Devlin
Beth Grant Kitty Farmer
speccase
Seth Rogen Ricky Danforth
David Moreland Principal Cole
Kristina Malota Susie Bates
speccase
Marina Malota Emily Bates
Carly Naples Suzy Bailey
Tiler Peck Beth Farmer
speccase
Patience Cleveland Grandma Death; Robert Sparrow
Lisa K Wyatt Linda Connie
Rachel Winfree Shanda Riesman
speccase
Jack Salvatore Larry Reisman
Phyllis Lyons Anne Fisher
speccase
Ashley Tisdale Dorky Girl
Alison Jones Dorky Sister
Jerry Trainor Lanky Kid
speccase
Joan Blair Mystery Woman
Fran Kranz Passenger
speccase
J R Vasquez Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Steve Poster Director Of Photography
Lorna Leslie Camera Loader
Andy Kessler Camera Loader
speccase
Byron Lee Nashold Camera Car
Dee Austin Robertson Camera Intern
Dave Chameides Camera Operator
speccase
Steve Gainer Camera Operator
Richard Crudo Camera Operator
Dick Montagne Camera Operator
speccase
Michael Scott Camera Operator
Bing Socolsky Camera Operator
Norman Parker 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Lex Rawlins 1st Assistant Camera
Larissa Supplitt 2nd Assistant Camera
Coby Garfield 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Dave Chameides Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Richard Kelly Screenwriter
Rebecca Asher Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Nancy Juvonen Producer
Adam Fields Producer
speccase
Drew Barrymore Executive Producer
Hunt Lowry Executive Producer
Casey La Scala Executive Producer
speccase
William Tyrer Executive Producer
Chris J. Ball Executive Producer
Aaron Ryder Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Sam Bauer Editor
Jeff K Brunello Effects/Background Editor
speccase
Anthony Santiago Avid Tech Support
Darrel Drinkard Avid Tech Support
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Michael Andrews Original Score
Tom Wolfe Music Supervisor
speccase
Manish Raval Music Supervisor
Will Sergeant Song ("The Killing Moon")
Ian McCulloch Song ("The Killing Moon")
speccase
Les Pattinson Song ("The Killing Moon")
Pete De Freitas Song ("The Killing Moon")
speccase
Curt Smith Song ("Head Over Heels")
Roland Orzabal Songs ("Head Over Heels" "Mad World")
speccase
Giulio Caccino Song ("Ave Maria")
Paul Pritchard Song ("Ave Maria")
Steve Baker Song ("For Whom The Bell Tolls")
speccase
Carmen Daye Song ("For Whom The Bell Tolls")
Quito Colayco Song ("Show Me")
Tony Hertz Song ("Show Me")
speccase
Simon Lebon Song ("Notorious")
Nick Rhodes Song ("Notorious")
John Taylor Song ("Notorious")
speccase
Marc Ferrari Song ("Proud To Be Proud")
Steven Kilbey Song ("Under The Milky Way")
speccase
Karin Jansson Song ("Under The Milky Way")
Michael Andrews Song Performer ("Mad World")
speccase
Sam Shelton Score Vocalist
Tori Haberman Score Vocalist
Echo & The Bunnymen Song Performer ("The Killing Moon")
speccase
Sam Bauer Song Performer ("Lucid Memory" "Lucid Assembly")
Ged Bauer Song Performer ("Lucid Memory" "Lucid Assembly")
Tears For Fears Song Performer ("Head Over Heels")
speccase
Duran Duran Song Performer ("Notorious")
Dead Green Mummies (Dead Green Mummies) Song Performer ("Proud To Be Proud")
Joy Division Song Performer
speccase
The Church (The Church) Song Performer ("Under The Milky Way")
Gary Jules Song Performer ("Mad World")
Shannon Erbe Music Editor
speccase
Jennifer Barak Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Kelly Carlton Main Title Deisgner
speccase

Assistant Direction

Richard L Fox 1st Assistant Director
Heather Grierson 2nd Assistant Director
Casey Mako Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Dance

Jennifer Hamilton Assistant Choregrapher
speccase

Animation

Ken Locsmandi Senior Animator (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
Jeremy Oddo Senior Animator (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
Teod Tomlinson Senior Animator (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
speccase
Joe Mangione Senior Animator (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Lorraine Fadden Special Effects Crew
Scott Garcia Special Effects Crew
Dale Yates Special Effects Crew
speccase
Paul Scott Digital Producer (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
Phillip Palousek Digital Coordinator (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
Chris Biggs Senior Compositor (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
speccase
Chad Royer Senior Compositor (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
Greg Scribner Compositor (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
David Alexander Compositor (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
speccase
Dennis Fitzsimmons Compositor (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
Culley M Bunker Compositor (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
D Walt Cameron Compositor (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
speccase
Kelly Carlton Additional Visual Effects
Marcus Keys Visual Effects Supervisor
Marcus Keyes Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Robert L Knott Visual Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Lynn Barber Department Head Makeup
Thomas E Surprenant Special Effects Make-Up
Kimberly Greene Makeup (For Drew Barrymore)
speccase
Isabel Harkins Assistant Department Head Make-Up
Kathleen Freeman-Smith Assistant Make-Up
Leslie Devlin Assistant Make-Up
speccase
Dorinda Carey Assistant Make-Up
Lori Mccoy-Bell Department Head Hair
speccase
Barbara Olvera Hair (For Drew Barrymore)
Cammy Langer Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

April Ferry Costume Designer
Nisa Kellner Costumes
David Ferry Costumes
speccase
Joe Markham Costume Supervisor
Donna Berwick Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Jay Kelly Graphic Artist
Jeff Higinbotham Set Dresser
Edward Tamayo Set Dresser
speccase
Jamie Mehue Set Dresser
Christopher Schultz On-Set Dresser
Jennie Harris Set Decorator
speccase
Julia Levine Set Designer
Andrew Garcia-Price Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Alexander Hammond Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Steve Genewick Assistant Sound Engineer
Victoria Rose Sampson Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Payne Sound Designer
speccase
Coleman Metts Production Sound Mixer
Todd Burke Score Recorder & Mixer
Chris David Lead Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Chuck Michael Lead Re-Recording Mixer
Dan Scolnik Foley Editor
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer
speccase
Chad Blinman Adr Recordist
Victoria Rose Sampson Dialogue/Adr Editor
Nancy Tracy Dialogue/Adr Editor
speccase
Matt Beville Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Dena Berman Assistant Casting Director
speccase
Debe Waismann Extras Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Dan Bradley Stunts
Sean Graham Stunts
speccase
Mickey Giacomazzi Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Eddie Michaels Unit Publicist
Michael Hansen Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Darko Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
Flower Films Production Company
speccase
Pandora Films Production Company
Amalgamated Pixels Inc Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Wilshire Stages Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Elgonix Labs Production Company
Capitol Music Group Production Company
Micdi Productions Production Company
speccase
Digital Cut Post Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Anchor Bay Entertainment Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Post Logic Studios Production Company
speccase
Paskal Lighting Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Cineart Theatrical Distributor
A-Film Distribution Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Arthaus (Norway) Theatrical Distributor
Metrodome Distribution Theatrical Distributor
Moviemax Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Rlj Entertainment, Inc. Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Pandora Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Newmarket Films Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Metropolitan Filmexport Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Pandora Films Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Newmarket Films Domestic Distribution Rights
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
Pandora Films Financier
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Derry Frost Head Of Production (Amalgamated Pixels/Digital Effects)
Augustine Mendez Jr. Labor Foreman
Thomas Hayslip Line Producer
speccase
Kim Percival Production Coordinator
Cloy Richards Production Accountant
Robert D Fisher Boom Operator
speccase
Fredrick Drury Additional Boom
Mark Morton Best Boy Electric
Victor Svimonoff Best Boy Electric
speccase
Klint Betz Rigging Best Boy
Bernie Horn-Bostel Best Boy Grip
William D Wynn Dolly Grip
speccase
Rocco Mann Van Driver
speccase
Kenny Nunn Driver
Bud Ruben Driver
speccase
Bill Kane Driver
speccase
Roger Ickes Driver
Mike Ballew Driver
speccase
speccase
John Scott Water Truck Driver
speccase
Lyle Atkins Water Truck Driver
Lynda Dedmon Bus Driver
Steve Maytum Bus Driver
speccase
Jackson Iblings Bus Driver
speccase
Ronald A Miller Key Rigging Grip
Dale Robinette Still Photographer
speccase
Bart Sullivan Swing Gang
Roger Knight Swing Gang
Kirk Huston Transportation Captain
speccase
John Pellegrino Transportation Co-Captain
Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator
Rhonda Weelan Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Betsy Mackey Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Bryan Belair Construction Coordinator
Ted Harms Prop Maker Foreman
Terry Lasko Prop Maker
speccase
Christian Lemer Prop Maker
Jonathan Bernardi Prop Maker
Christopher Cuneo Prop Maker
speccase
Dino Doane Prop Maker
Tim Durell Prop Maker
Patrick Foyle Prop Maker
speccase
Gregg Hager Prop Maker
Ted Harms Prop Maker
Poli Alejandro Prop Maker
speccase
Andrew Berentis Prop Maker
Mark Mastropietro Prop Maker
Gregory Diggins Prop Maker
speccase
Michelle Belair Prop Maker
Scott Vollmer Prop Maker
Timothy C Jackson Construction Foreman
speccase
Keith A Jones Key Set Production Assistant
Cindy Taylor Set Production Assistant
Jordan Otis Set Production Assistant
speccase
Matthew Katz-Frost Set Production Assistant
Mark Kelly Set Production Assistant
Becky Gelbart Set Production Assistant
speccase
Rene Louise Smith Set Production Assistant
Sam Sulivan Set Production Assistant
Caroline Petterson Set Production Assistant
speccase
Chris Baugh Set Production Assistant
Sean Bayat Set Production Assistant
Jeff Fuller (Bones) Set Production Assistant
speccase
Asha Macleod Set Production Assistant
Jenni Calcare Set Production Assistant
Heather Ray Set Production Assistant
speccase
Jeffrey Jenofsky Set Production Assistant
Crystal Montiel Set Production Assistant
Mark Anderson Property Master
speccase
Denise Anderson Assistant Props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Mike Curtis Electrician
Waide Allen Electrician
Travis Panarisi Electrician
speccase
Pierre Cane Electrician
Derek Page Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Robert W Sterrett Post-Production Assistant
Allen Barnwell Post-Production Assistant
Lisa Valenzuela Post-Production Assistant
speccase
Jim Passon Color Timer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

John Steven Agoglia Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Evan Peller Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Leslie Plumlee Assistant Accountant
John Kelleher Assistant (To Hunt Lowry)
Eyal Axelrod Assistant (To Hunt Lowry)
speccase
John Fox Assistant (To Casey La Scala)
Kyle Klein Assistant (To Nancy Juvonen)
Cate Engel Assistant (To Nancy Juvonen)
speccase
Mike Hoy Assistant (To Richard Kelly)
Hugo Maldanado Assistant Chef (Cast & Crew Catering)
Michael Morreale Supervisor
speccase
Danielle Gordon Office Assistant
Jon Shingler Office Assistant
speccase
Antoine Doxey Office Assistant
speccase
speccase
Ed Sher Other
speccase
Linda Mcdonough Clearances
Marjorie Ergas Clearances
Linda Mcdonough Rights & Clearances
speccase
Wes Hall Stand-In
speccase
Missy Parker Various
speccase
Ed Sher Various
Mike Reiber Various
speccase
Jane Evelyn Various
speccase
Harry Marks Various
Steve Larson Various
speccase
Scott Reid Various
speccase
Sam Raimi Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Gordon Anderson Special Thanks
Barbara Anderson Special Thanks
Mike Eves Special Thanks
speccase
Leroy Neiman Special Thanks
Todd Ingalls Special Thanks
Christina Applegate Special Thanks
speccase
Tami Lynn Special Thanks
Christie Brinkley Special Thanks
Kathy Ireland Special Thanks
speccase
Neal Pressley Special Thanks
Michael Mckittrick Special Thanks
Susan Mckittrick Special Thanks
speccase
Lane Kelly Special Thanks
Ennis Kelly Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST