skip navigation
Crucible, The

Crucible, The(1996)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Crucible, The Salem, Massachusetts, 1692.... MORE > $9.98 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Crucible, The Salem, Massachusetts, 1692.... MORE > $9.98
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

Daniel Day-Lewis John Proctor
Winona Ryder Abigail Williams
Paul Scofield Judge Danforth
speccase
Joan Allen Elizabeth Proctor
Bruce Davison Reverend Parris
Rob Campbell Reverend Hale
speccase
Jeffrey Jones Thomas Putnam
Karron Graves Mary Warren
speccase
Frances Conroy Ann Putnam
Elizabeth Lawrence Rebecca Nurse
speccase
George Gaynes Judge Sewall
Mary Pat Gleson Martha Corey
Robert Breuler Judge Hathorne
speccase
Rachael Bella Betty Parris
Ashley Peldon Ruth Putnam
Tom Mcdermott Francis Nurse
speccase
John Griesemer Ezekiel Cheever
Michael Gaston Marshal Herrick
William Preston George Jacobs
speccase
Ruth Maleczech Goody Osborne
Sheila Pinkham Goody Good
Peter Maloney Dr Griggs
speccase
Kali Rocha Mercy Lewis
Taylor Stanley Joanna Preston
Lian-Marie Holmes Deliverance Fuller
speccase
Charlotte Melen Margaret Kenney
Carmella Mulvihill Hannah Brown
Jessie Kilguss Deborah Flint
speccase
Simone Marean Rachel Buxton
Amee Gray Lydia Sheldon
Anna V Boksenbaum Sarah Pope
speccase
Mary Reardon Esther Wilkens
Alexander Streit Joseph Proctor
Michael Mckinstry Daniel Proctor
speccase
Dorothy Brodesser Mrs Griggs
Dossy Peabody Goody Sibber
Mara Clark Goody Barrow
speccase
Jane Pulkkinen Goody Bellows
Katrina Nevin Dorcas Bellows
Will Lyman Isaiah Goodkind
speccase
Karen Macdonald Townswoman
Sheila Ferrini Townswoman
June Lewin Townswoman
speccase
Ken Cheeseman Goat Owner
Steven Ochoa Putnam'S Servant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Andrew Dunn Director Of Photography
Bruce Maccallum Camera Operator
Patricia Vanover 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
David Galbraith 2nd Assistant Camera
Bob Becchio Assistant Camera Operator
Allan D Smith Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Arthur Miller Screenwriter
Arthur Miller Play As Source Material ("The Crucible")
Mary Cybulski Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Mitchell Levin Associate Producer
speccase
Diana Pokorny Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Tariq Anwar Editor
Alice Stone Assistant Editor
Joe Gilmore Dialogue Editor
speccase

Music

Adrian Thomas Music Pre-Production And Synthesizers
Bill Silcock Music Preparation
Paul Hulme Music Recorder
speccase
George Funton Composer
Jeff Atmajian Original Music
George Fenton Orchestra Conductor
speccase
Isobel Griffiths Musicians Contractor
Eliza Thompson Music Coordinator
Christopher Lloyd Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Mike Tapoozian 1st Assistant Director
Bob Wagner 2nd Assistant Director
Richard Oswald 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Michael A Mccue 2nd Additional Assistant Director
Dirk Wallace Craft Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

John Warnke Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Gary L King Special Effects
Stephen R Ricci Special Effects
speccase
Brian Ricci Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Naomi Donne Makeup Designer
Carla White Makeup Artist
Todd Kleitsch Makeup Artist
speccase
Paula Kelly Makeup Artist
Jan Archibald Key Hairstylist
Peg Schierholz Hair Stylist
speccase
Anthony F Veader Hair Stylist
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Stylist
Victoria M Porter Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Bob Crowley Costume Designer
Amy Andrews Key Costumer
Sheila Gentile Costumer
speccase
Karen O'Leary Costumer
Karen Lloyd Costumer
Lisa Lesniak Costumer
speccase
Deirdre N. Williams Costume Supervisor
Lisa Frucht Costume Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Elizabeth Flaherty Art Department Coordinator
Jean-Paul Menard Set Dressing Foreman
Sarah Jackson Burt Stand-By Set Dresser
speccase
Dr. Roger Danchik On-Set Dresser
Arthur A Wood Set Dresser
Ken Doyle Set Dresser
speccase
Kenneth Weinberg Set Dresser
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator
Jessica Lanier Set Decorating Assistant
speccase
Claire Gaul Set Decorating Assistant
Alan S Kaye Set Designer
Louis Montejano Set Designer
speccase
Nick Navarro Set Designer
Stacy Mar Art Department Assistant
Lori A. Lopes Art Department Assistant
speccase
Anthony D. Parrillo Art Department Assistant
Jeremy Strong Art Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Lilly Kilvert Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Christopher Ackland Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Barosky Sound Mixer
Matt Grimes Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Elaine Thomas Assistant Sound Editor
Mark Sale Assistant Sound Editor
Dean Humphreys Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Tim Cavagin Assistant Re-Recording Mixer
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist
Lucy Fawcett Foley Artist
speccase
Stan Fiferman Foley Editor
Ed Colyer Foley Mixer
Nick Lowe Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Daniel Swee Casting
Carolyn Pickman Casting (Casti)
speccase
Christian Kaplan Casting Associate
Howard Garrett Casting Assistant
James Calleri Casting Assistant
speccase
Matt Bouldry Extras Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

R L Tolbert Stunts
speccase
John Favre Stunts
Dale Gibson Stunts
speccase
Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Anne S Reilly Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

General Screen Enterprises Production Company
Peter Govey Film Opticals Production Company
Cinesite Europe Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Collinge Pickman Casting Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Air Studios, London Production Company
Abbey Road Studios Production Company
speccase
Cts Studios Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Massachusetts Film Office Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Technicolor Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Twickenham Film Studios Production Company
speccase
Victor Duncan Inc Production Company
20th Century Fox International Theatrical Distributor
Hispano Foxfilms Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Ufd Theatrical Distributor
Cts Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox Domestic Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox Foreign Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Brick Mason Production Illustrator
Bob Laux Labor Foreman
Francis L Foley Labor Foreman
speccase
Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda Production Supervisor
Susan P Mccarthy Production Coordinator
Jon Davidson Production Accountant
speccase
Barnaby Hall Location Production Assistant
Maryellen Hanlon Location Production Assistant
Linda Murphy Boom Operator
speccase
William R Mayberry Best Boy Electric
Tom Barrett Best Boy Grip
Dina Brendlinger Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Michael Fedack Dolly Grip
Mike Dso Grip
speccase
David Rotondo Construction Grip
Eddie Evans Key Grip
speccase
Barry Wetcher Still Photographer
Brian D Wilson Projectionist
Joseph Gagliardi Transportation Captain
speccase
William O'Brien Transportation Coordinator
Michael E Allegretto Craft Service
Namthip Kumpiranonth Craft Service
speccase
Bill Andrulitis Animal Wrangler
Diane Bennette Animal Wrangler
Daniel Collins Animal Wrangler
speccase
Drew Conroy Animal Wrangler
William Courtney Animal Wrangler
Jerry Courser Animal Wrangler
speccase
Edward A Frisbie Animal Wrangler
David Kennard Animal Wrangler
Barbara Lowes Animal Wrangler
speccase
Andrew L Messersmith Animal Wrangler
Annette Vachon Animal Wrangler
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Diana Pokorny Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Butch West Construction Coordinator
Robert Schleinig Historic Prop Supervisor
Steven E Lawler Carpenter (Carpente)
speccase
Ted Suchecki Carpenter
Michael Tavani Carpenter (Carpente)
Ray A Versluys Carpenter (Carpente)
speccase
Marc Sarver Carpenter (Carpente)
Jonathan Askew Carpenter
Lynn Kippax Carpenter
speccase
William Baynham Carpenter
Bill Leclair Carpenter
David Beckwith Carpenter
speccase
Timothy Lewis Carpenter
Eric Matheson Carpenter
speccase
John J Mccarthy Carpenter
Brian Buckley Carpenter
speccase
John Mchugh Carpenter
James Champoux Carpenter
Robert Mckown Carpenter
speccase
Steve Deboer Carpenter
speccase
Rich Pashayan Carpenter
Michael Philbin Carpenter
speccase
Stephen Picot Carpenter
speccase
Charlie Foster Carpenter
speccase
Chris Fousek Carpenter
Steve Saffan Carpenter
Rafael Fraguada Carpenter
speccase
Kurt L Smith Carpenter
speccase
Neil Gustafson Carpenter
Tyris Smith Carpenter
John Harajovic Carpenter
speccase
Jay Cail Stone Carpenter
Paul Williamson Carpenter
speccase
Kelly T Winn Carpenter
William Karp Carpenter
speccase
Brian Woods Carpenter
Jess Gonchor Construction Foreman
Hal Schlax Construction Foreman
speccase
Joe Biggins Set Production Assistant
John Hermansen Set Production Assistant
Lisa M Bock Set Production Assistant
speccase
Mark C Hutchinson Set Production Assistant
Melissa Bolton Set Production Assistant
Scott Kowalchyk Set Production Assistant
speccase
Julian Coutts Set Production Assistant
Matthew J Raycroft Set Production Assistant
Elizabeth Green Set Production Assistant
speccase
G Cameron Romero Set Production Assistant
David Gulick Property Master
Peter C Clarke Property Assistant
speccase
Kris Moran Property Assistant
Chris Frank Additional Property Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Jeffrey Amaral Electrician
Bernard C Karol Electrician
Robert Cuddy Electrician
speccase
Ray Mclaughlin Electrician
Blaise R Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer
Blaise Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive
John Stanborough Color Timer
Sylvia Wheeler Negative Cutter
speccase
Ray Short Titles And Opticals
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Charles Harrington Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Mark Fitzgerald Location Assistant
Kevin Kammer Location Assistant
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Jeff Aghassi Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Brian Albushies Payroll Accountant
Patrick Noonan Accounting Assistant
Rebekah V Michaels Power Pad Assistant
speccase
Christine Rowland Assistant (To The Costume Designer)
Will Weiske Assistant (To Nicholas Hytner/Post Production Coordinator)
Vicki Stein Assistant (To David V Picker)
speccase
Selena Seto Assistant (To The Producers)
Lee Beckett Assistant (To Daniel Day-Lewis)
Sally Tattenbaum Assistant (To Winona Ryder)
speccase
Travis G Bush Video Production Assistant
Carolyn Noonan Assistant Production Accountant
Thomas E Brown Supervisor
speccase
Carla Meyer Dialect Consultant
Francine Roussel Movement Consultant
Peter W Cook Historical Consultant
speccase
John B Vandersande 1st Period Consultant
Robert F Trent 1st Period Consultant
speccase
Kim Quam Medic
√Čric Berger Office Assistant
speccase
Christian J Hollyer Office Assistant
speccase
speccase
speccase
Bruce Winant Voice Casting
speccase
Lenny Picot Various
speccase
speccase
Lee A Sawyer Various
Michael Dick Various
Luke Ramsey Various
speccase
Seth March Various
Ted Marshall Various
speccase
speccase
Rick Deacon Various
speccase
speccase
Karen Menze Various
speccase
Kathy Mills Various
speccase
Mary Hopkins Various
speccase
Haven Storey Various
speccase
Regina Clark Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Major General Raymond A Venizia Special Thanks (Massachusetts Army National Guard)
Robin Dawson Special Thanks
Tim Grafft Special Thanks
speccase
Cynthia Mae Special Thanks
Bruce Paul Special Thanks
Major Deborah Rich Special Thanks
speccase
Governor William Weld Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST