skip navigation
Black Knight

Black Knight(2001)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Black Knight Fast-talking con-man Jamal... MORE > $7.95 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Black Knight Fast-talking con-man Jamal... MORE > $7.95
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

Gil Junger Director
Ernie Orsatti 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Martin Lawrence Jamal Walker
Tom Wilkinson Sir Knolte
speccase
Isabell Monk Mrs Bostick
Kevin Stillwell Knight No 1
Michael Post Young Man
speccase
Tim Parati Puppeteer
Mark Joy Guard No 1
Joe Inscoe Guard No 2
speccase
Kevin Conway King Leo
Jeannette Weegar Princess Regina
speccase
Graham F Smith Royal Messenger
speccase
Mark Jeffrey Miller Peasant No 1
Zach Hanner Guard No 3
Helen Carey The Queen
speccase
Greg Cooper Rebel Leader
speccase
Mark Pitt Crowd Member
Jason Chimonides Soldier No 2
speccase
Robert Leddy Rebel No 1
William Boyer Guard Captain; Rebel No 2
Denise S Bass Rebel No 3
speccase
Eric Paisley Rebel No 4
Melissa Bolden One The Dancers
Harry D Campbell One The Dancers
speccase
John Cronin One The Dancers
Marty Dew One The Dancers
Traci Dinwiddie One The Dancers
speccase
Bonnie Dixon One The Dancers
Mark Evans One The Dancers
Kelly Foxworth One The Dancers
speccase
Linda K Huffman One The Dancers
Krystal Jefferson One The Dancers
Chris Madray One The Dancers
speccase
Dustin Phillips One The Dancers
Dena Rizzo One The Dancers
Monica Semon One The Dancers
speccase
Lara Anne Smith One The Dancers
Veronica Sterling One The Dancers
D'Juan Watts One The Dancers
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ueli Steiger Director Of Photography
Sandi Sissel 2nd Unit Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Jason Hutt Camera Department Production Assistant
speccase
William A O'Drobinak Camera Operator
Malcolm Macintosh "B" Camera Operator
Frank Pershing Flynn Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Daniel Turek 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Enneth Hudson 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Sonia Bland 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
speccase
Jill B Webb 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Dan Barentine 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Jeff Moore Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Darryl Quarles Screenwriter
Clay Tarver Screenwriter
Les Fierstein Screenwriter
speccase
Gil Junger Screenwriter
Peter Gaulke Screenwriter
Gerry Swallow Screenwriter
speccase
Cornelia Rogan (Nini) Script Supervisor
Michael Leone Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Arnon Milchan Producer
Darryl Quarles Producer
Michael Green Producer
speccase
Paul Schiff Producer
Martin Lawrence Executive Producer
Jeff Kwatinetz Executive Producer
speccase
Peaches Davis Executive Producer
Jack Brodsky Executive Producer
Aaron Ray Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Lisa Cossettini Assistant Editor
Teressa Longo Assistant Editor
speccase
Jeff Beattie Assistant Editor
Mildred Iatrou Morgan Dialogue Editor
J H Arrufat Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Bob Beecher Assistant Music Editor
Julian Bratolyubov Music Preperation
speccase
Ralph Ferraro Original Music
Melodee Sutton Music Supervisor
Alex Gifford Song ("Freakin' You")
speccase
Nathaniel Hall Song ("Freakin' You")
Michael Small Song ("Freakin' You")
Guy Moon Song; Song Producer & Performer ("Jamal Dance No 1 & No 2"); Song Producer ("Dance To The Music")
speccase
Sylvester Stewart Song ("Dance To The Music")
Deanna Brown Song ("Get Up Offa That Thang")
Deidre Brown Song ("Get Up Offa That Thang")
speccase
Yamma Brown Song ("Get Up Offa That Thang")
Beenie Man Song Performer ("I Like The Way")
speccase
Song Performer ("Freakin' You")
Martin Lawrence Song Performer ("Dance To The Music" "Sound Off (Duckworth Chant)")
Song Performer ("Dance To The Music')
speccase
James Brown Song Performer ("Get Up Offa That Thang")
Sandy De Crescent Orchestra Contractor
David Bondelevitch Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Rick R Johnson Assistant Director
Rick Clark Assistant Director
J David Brightbill Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Tobijah Tyler Second 2nd Assistant Director
Bill Purple Second 2nd Assistant Director
Ric Rondell 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Barbara D'Alessandro 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Jonathan Capra Second 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Paula Abdul Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

Stephen Cooper Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Michael Schutte Special Effects (2nd Unit)
Rich Thorne Visual Effects Supervisor (2nd Unit)
Carl F Hector Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Russell H Holt Special Effects Assistant
Tim Mckinney Special Effects Assistant
Stuart Ward Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Aaron Strickland Special Effects Assistant
Vincent L Ball Special Effects Assistant
Michael Schorr Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Walter Scott Special Effects Coordinator
Richard L Mcgill Assistant Mechanical Horse Wrangler
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Nina Kraft Department Head Makeup; Makeup Designer
Debra Denson Makeup Artist (For Martin Lawrence)
Rachel Kick Additional Makeup Artist
speccase
Anna Maria Cancelli Additional Makeup Artist
Teresa Foshee Additional Makeup Artist
Herita Jones Makeup Artist
speccase
Gail Ryan Key Hairstylist
Percy Burries Hair Stylist (For Martin Lawrence)
Susan Zietlow-Maust Additional Hair Stylist
speccase
Rosalee Riggle Additional Hair Stylist
Susan Buffington Additional Hair Stylist
Coni Andress Additional Hair Stylist
speccase
Gina Baran Additional Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Marie France Costume Designer
Laneita Gray Costumer To Martin Lawrence
Suzanne C Couri Costumer (2nd Unit)
speccase
Loring I Spicer Costume Supervisor
Karen M Jaggers Wardrobe Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Vicki Manning Art Department Contact (London)
Alicia Lowe Art Department Coordinator
Adam W Cameron Set Dresser
speccase
Joseph R Mcguire Set Dresser
William Alford Set Dresser
Michael A Shapiro Set Dresser
speccase
John T Bromell Set Dresser
Patrick King Set Dresser
Andrea Sywanyk On-Set Dresser
speccase
Otto Lindsey On-Set Dresser (2nd Unit)
Patricia Malkin Set Costumer
speccase
Kara D Henricks Set Costumer
Joyce Marling Set Costumer
Michael Taylor Set Costumer
speccase
Brad Watson Set Costumer
Susan Oliver Set Costumer
Lorie Labrant Set Costumer
speccase
Stewart Hackney Set Costumer
Peg Cummings Set Decorator
John Jefferies Set Designer
speccase
Geoffrey S Grisman Set Designer
Michael H Ward Set Designer
Michael Leone Storyboard Artist
speccase
John Sweeney Assistant Property Master
John Sanders Assistant Property Master
Chester A Spier Assistant Property Master
speccase
Amanda Giddens Art Department Production Assistant
Jennifer Braverman Art Department Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Leslie Dilley Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Masaki Saito Assistant Sound Engineer
Jill Tengan Assistant Sound Engineer
Sandy Berman Sound Design & Supervisor
speccase
John Polito Audio Mechanics/Dialogue Clean-Up
Randle Akerson Sound Effects Editor
Chuck Michael Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Carl Rudisill Sound Mixer
Elton Ahi Score Record & Mixer
Al Yelton Sound Mixer (2nd Unit)
speccase
Tom Fleischman Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Keller Re-Recording Mixer
John Murray Foley Supervisor
speccase
Susan Demskey-Horiuchi 1st Assistant/Foley Editor
Gary Hecker Supervising Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
speccase
John Cucci Foley Artist
Matthew Dettmann Foley Artist
Scott G G Haller Foley Editor
speccase
Christopher Flick Foley Editor
Dan Yale Foley Editor
Alan L Nineberg Foley Editor
speccase
James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Lane Burch Foley Mixer
David Lucarelli Adr Recordist
speccase
Larry Spotts Adr Recordist
Ronald Cox Adr Mixer
speccase
Nicholas Vincent Korda Adr Supervisor
Lee Lemont Adr Co-Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Sheila Jaffe Casting
Katharina Eggmann Casting Associate
speccase
Ann Morgan Casting Assistant
Anthony Mauro Casting Assistant
Lisa Mae Fincannon Extras Casting (Fincannon & Associates)
speccase
Craig Fincannon Extras Casting (Fincannon & Assocites)
Mark Fincannon Extras Casting (Fincannon & Associates)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Stan Rice Stunts
John Dixon Stunts
speccase
R S Fisher Stunts
Dale Frye Stunts
speccase
Dino Muccio Stunts
speccase
Jay Pearson Stunts
Erik Solky Stunts
speccase
Tom Turvey Stunts
Todd Warren Stunts
speccase
Jeff Chase Stunts
speccase
T J O'Brien Stunts
speccase
Alan Stearn Stunts
Gene Walker Stunts
speccase
Ernie Orsatti Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Patricia Story Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

New Regency Productions Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Production Company
Todd-Ao Production Company
speccase
Loop De Loop Production Company
Cinema Catering Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Newman Scoring Stage Production Company
Rusk Studios Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Scarlet Letters Production Company
Pixel Magic Production Company
speccase
Majestic Light Production Company
speccase
Varese Sarabande Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Rialto Films Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Hispano Foxfilms Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox International Theatrical Distributor
Skifan Hf Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Medusa Film Theatrical Distributor
Ufd Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Russ Vanboven Plasterer Utility
James E Wright Plasterer Utility
Jason Autry Plasterer Utility
speccase
David Ward Plasterer Utility
Dale Jordan Plasterer Utility
Brian Pearson Plasterer Utility
speccase
Michael P Johnson Plasterer Utility
Joshua Ellsworth Plasterer Utility
Jennifer L Long Plasterer Utility
speccase
Brent K Watkins Plasterer Utility
Yvonne D Hall Plasterer Utility
Scott Blackmon Plasterer Utility
speccase
Dennis M Brown Plasterer Utility
David Clark Plasterer Utility
Delra O Girard Plasterer Utility
speccase
Byron Carson Plasterer Utility
Rondro Boney Scenic Utility
Kelly Johnson Scenic Utility
speccase
Jerry W Shingleton Scenic Utility
Shaun Lloyd Scenic Utility
Benjamin G Morris Scenic Utility
speccase
Stephnaie Garrison Scenic Utility
Boise Holmes Scenic Utility
Tom Steel Stage Crew (The Newman Scoring Stage Crew)
speccase
Damon Tedesco Stage Crew (The Newman Scoring Stage Crew)
Carrie Durose Production Coordinator
Sheila Allen Production Accountant
speccase
Brian Thompson Editing Room Production Assistant
Adam Miller Editing Room Production Assistant
Susan Morris-Bean Construction Production Assistant
speccase
Rudy A Persico Production Assistant
Louann Wu Production Assistant
Valerie Robinson Production Assistant
speccase
Sherri Daye Production Assistant
Victor Giarrusso Production Assistant
Jeff L Anderson Production Assistant
speccase
Colin Malone Wrangler Production Assistant
B Alex Seago Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
C Douglas Cameron Boom Operator
speccase
Matthew Brookman Rigging Best Boy
Chris Dambra Best Boy Electrican (2nd Unit)
Michael J. Fahey Best Boy Grip
speccase
Daniel Haizlip Best Boy Grip (2nd Unit)
Scott Drinon Dolly Grip
Darrell B Sheldon Dolly Grip; Dolly Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Jim Grce Gaffer
James R Tomaro Gaffer (2nd Unit)
David Spencer Company Grip
speccase
M Richard Speranza Company Grip
Frank Ryan Company Grip
Matthew I Doll Company Grip
speccase
Dwayne Hatchell Company Grip
Kelly Curry Rigging Grip
Scott Hillman Rigging Grip
speccase
Hal Gardner Rigging Grip
Dwayne Thomas Rigging Grip
Pamela Connor Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Walter Huse Key Grip (2nd Unit)
Dennis Zoppe Key Rigging Grip
speccase
W Russell Davis Transportation Captain
Johnnie R Peterson Transportation Captain
Neil Hyman Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Bill Pitts Transportation Coordinator
Sundy Corbin Craft Service
Stephen Corbin Craft Service
speccase
Alicia Rudd Animal Trainer
Delton Mintz Animal Trainer
Warren Hoy Animal Trainer
speccase
Jennifer Elsinger Animal Trainer
Patrick Thornhill Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Chris Bromley Unit Production Manager
Barry Berg Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Sam Cody Ball Construction Utility
Joel Pacheco Construction Utility
Denny Best Construction Utility
speccase
Bobby Young Construction Utility
Amy Wadsworth Construction Utility
Thaddeus Hill Construction Utility
speccase
David Romell Stokes Construction Utility
Steven M Zaitz Construction Utility
Jeremy Hutcherson Construction Rigging Best Boy
speccase
Robert Hoellen Construction Rigger
Michael Dean Kiesling Construction Rigger
Connie L Stewart Construction Purchaser
speccase
Michael Bohlen Prop Maker
Malcolm Miller Prop Maker
Paul Bolognia Prop Maker
speccase
Billy Neal Daniel Prop Maker
David A Bean Prop Maker
Jim Martishius Prop Maker
speccase
Richard Pipkin Prop Maker
Robert Ferguson Prop Maker
Charles L Bitting Prop Maker
speccase
Gerard Kern Prop Maker
Brian T Hill Prop Maker
James M Brooks Prop Maker
speccase
Stuart J Staebell Prop Maker
Stanley E Pearson Prop Maker
Robert L Girard Prop Maker
speccase
Gary W Lang Prop Maker
Simon Parkin Prop Maker
Terry Greenwood Prop Maker
speccase
William S Hickey Prop Maker
Lester V Stone Prop Maker
Leonard M Smith Prop Maker
speccase
Frank Pearson Prop Maker
James Wright Prop Maker
Paul L Saunders Prop Maker
speccase
Fisher Howe Prop Maker
Eric W Skipper Prop Maker
speccase
Greg W Spencer Prop Maker
Joe M Hughes Prop Maker
speccase
Debbie Nolan Prop Maker
Ernie Watson Prop Maker
Brian Jones Prop Maker
speccase
Richard D Whitney Prop Maker
John C Powell Prop Maker
Larry N Brooks Prop Maker
speccase
Dennis Yancey Prop Maker
Randy Kenan Prop Maker
speccase
John R Sutton Construction Rigging Foreman
Thomas G Parris Key Set Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Tracy Farrington Property Master
speccase
Edward Leviseur Property Master (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Lynn Dodson (Ld) Company Electrician
Stephen Brock Company Electrician
Dale C Robinson Company Electrician
speccase
Rusty Edmonson Company Electrician
Thomas H Dean Company Electrician
Neil G Beard Company Electrician
speccase
Brian L Powell Company Electrician
Chris Jadick Rigging Electrician
Mark Scott Vogel Rigging Electrician
speccase
Mark Graves Rigging Electrician
Terry D Long Electrician (2nd Unit)
Luke Kalarickal Electrician (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Charles Laughon Video Assist/Playback
Scott P Solan Video Assist (2nd Unit)
speccase

Post Production

Jeffrey Harlacker Post-Production Supervisor
David McKimmie Post-Production Coordinator
Kathy Edwards Post-Production Accountant
speccase

Location Manager

Louis Difelice Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Alexander Starke Location Assistant
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Ken Goch Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Kelly Brett Stultz Payroll Accountant
Pamela Williamson 1st Assistant Accountant
Barbara Branch 2nd Assistant Accountant
speccase
Mirjam Bohnet-Brew 2nd Assistant Accountant
Amy Cherrix Accounting Assistant
Joe Sanchez Assistant
speccase
Bo Webb 2nd Assistant ("A" Camera)
John F Verardi 1st Assistant ("B" Camera)
Drek Smith 2nd Assistant ("B" Camera)
speccase
Rosalida Medina Assistant (To The Wardrobe Designer)
David Burk 1st Digital Assistant
Emily Gaydos 2nd Digital Assistant
speccase
Cidne L Ransom Assistant (To Nilah 'Peaches' Davis)
Oriana Robertson Assistant (To Paul Schiff)
Margie Holowaty Assistant (To Berry Berg)
speccase
Kelli Sample Assistant (To Gil Junger)
Sean Lampkin Executive Assistant (To Martin Lawrence)
Gioia Bearden Executive Assistant (To Martin Lawrence)
speccase
Paul Leighton Assistant Paula Abdul
John Desarno Catering Assistant (Cinema Catering)
Chris Gates Catering Assistant (Cinema Catering)
speccase
Stephen Corbin Catering Assistant (Cinema Catering)
Tammy Arnold Dialect Coach
speccase
Jane Bace Other
speccase
John Rodd Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Jim Hanes Other
Hutch Parker Studio Executive
speccase
Nate Hopper Studio Executive
Peter Cramer Studio Executive
John Gidcomb Voice Casting (Loop De Loop)
speccase
Diamond Bill Worth Splicer Wrangler
Rusty Hendrickson Lead Wrangler
Rex Peterson Wrangler
speccase
Gene Walker Wrangler
Bruce Larsen Mechanical Horse Wrangler
Mark Gilmer Various
speccase
Joe Cuzan Various
Joan Gerity Various
speccase
Doug Meyer Various
speccase
Jane Bace Various
Alice Powell Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Jim Nelson Various
Steve Davis Various
speccase
Ray Staples Various
Brian Kontz Various
speccase
John Girard Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Mark Fulton Various
speccase
Jim Hanes Various
speccase
G P Ramsden Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
David Bacon Various
speccase
Tim Hunley Various
speccase
Vikki King Various
Penny Thomas Various
speccase
Rick Mobbs Various
Keith Darwin Various
speccase
John Rodd Various
Bill Talbott Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST