skip navigation
The Man Who Wasn't There

The Man Who Wasn't There(2001)

Contribute

FOR The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Man Who Wasn't There A barber commits murder after... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Man Who Wasn't There A barber commits murder after... MORE > $14.98
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Director

Joel Coen Director
Betsy Magruder 1st asst dir
Jonathan McGarry 2d asst dir
speccase
Rusty Mahmood 2d 2d asst dir
Ime Etuk DGA trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Frances McDormand Doris [Crane]
Michael Badalucco Frank [Raffo]
speccase
James Gandolfini Big Dave [Alan Brewster]
Katherine Borowitz Ann Nirdlinger
Jon Polito Creighton Tolliver
speccase
Scarlett Johansson [Rachel] Birdy Abundas
Richard Jenkins Walter Abundas
Tony Shalhoub Freddy Riedenschneider
speccase
speccase
Gregg Binkley The New Man
Alan Fudge Diedrickson
speccase
Adam Alexi-Malle [Jacques] Carcanogues
Ted Rooney Bingo caller
Abraham Benrubi Young man
speccase
Brooke Smith Sobbing prisoner
Ron Ross Banker
speccase
Jon Donnelly Gatto eater
Dan Martin Bailiff
speccase
Tom Dahlgren Judge #1
Booth Colman Judge #2
Stanley DeSantis New Man's customer
speccase
Peter Siragusa Bartender
Christopher McDonald Macadam salesman
speccase
Rick Scarry District Attorney
George Ives Lloyd Garroway
Devin Cole Borisoff Swimming boy
speccase
Mary Bogue Prisoner visitor
Don Donati Pie contest timer
Arthur Reeves Flophouse clerk
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Roger Deakins Director of Photography
Clint Dougherty Camera Operator
Andy Harris 1st asst cam
speccase
Joshua Blakeslee 2d asst cam
Chris Haarhoff Steadicam op
speccase
Mark Emery Moore Steadicam op
Tommy Klines Steadicam asst
Marty Weight Video assist
speccase
Maryan Zurek Underwater asst
Elizabeth Ingram Cam intern
Randy Woodside Chief lighting tech
speccase
Erik Bernstein Best boy elec
Chris Napolitano Rigging gaffer
Edward R. Nedin Elec rigging best boy
speccase
Bob Gray Key grip
Quinn Grove Best boy grip
Bruce Hamme Dolly grip
speccase
Mark R. Schultz Key rigging grip
Paul Williams Rigging best boy grip
Beverly Wood Lab processing consultant
speccase
Melinda Sue Gordon Still photog
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Joel Coen Writer
speccase

Producer

Tim Bevan Executive Producer
Eric Fellner Executive Producer
John Cameron Co-producer
speccase
Robert Graf Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Roderick Jaynes Film Editor
Tricia Cooke Film Editor
David Diliberto Assoc film ed/Post-prod supv
speccase
Neil Stelzner Asst film ed
Vida Fitzgerald Asst film ed
Karyn Anonia Asst film ed
speccase
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Carter Burwell Orig score/Orch and cond
Todd Kasow Music Supervisor
Jonathan Feldman Piano performances
speccase
Michael Farrow Mus scoring mixer
Sandra Park Contractor
Tony Finno Copyist
speccase
Dean Parker Asst to the comp
Aquim Krajka Accordian soloist
Steve Kasow Asst mus ed
speccase
Karl Suessdorf Composer
Julian Robhedo Composer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Bill Landrum Choreography
Jacqui Landrum Choreography
speccase

Art Director

Dennis Gassner Production Design
Chris Gorak Art Director
Lance Hammer Asst art dir
speccase
Kearsley Higgins Art dept admin
Ted Haigh Graphic des
Sam Page Art dept asst
speccase
J. Todd Anderson Hand-to-Eye man
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Janek Sirrs Visual eff supv
Matt Dessero Digital eff supv
Jonathan Styrlund Digital eff prod
speccase
Sophie Lecierc Digital eff prod
Travis Baumann Compositor
speccase
Amanda Morrison Compositor
Jake Morrison Compositor
speccase
Diana Miao 3D artist
Daniel Sunwoo 3D artist
Chris Wood Paint/Roto supv
speccase
Nicolle Cornute Paint/Roto artist
Matt '45' Magnolia Visual eff coord
Rob Hodgson Creative eff dir
speccase
Janet Yale Bidding prod
Don Fly Gen mgr
Patrick Ballin Visual eff ed
speccase
Carol Loeffier Systems admin
Victor E. Vaile IV Systems admin
Gary George I/O supv
speccase
Peter Chesney Spec eff supv
Emmet Kane Spec eff foreman
Michael D. Roundy Spec eff gang boss
speccase
Tom Chesney Spec eff tech
Barry Beaulac Spec eff tech
Vaughn M. Williams Spec eff tech
speccase
Pete Chesney Jr. Spec eff asst
Matthew Gratzner Miniatures const
Ian Hunter Miniatures const
speccase
Shannon Blake Gans Miniatures const
Amit Sethi Digital artist
speccase
Kathy Kelehan Titles prod
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Jean Black Makeup Supervisor
Amy Schmiederer Key makeup
Lynne Eagan Makeup for Mr. Thornton
speccase
Paul Leblanc Head hair stylist
Joani Yarbrough Key hair stylist
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Mary Zophres Costume Design
Maria Aguilar Asst cost des
Danielle Valenciano Asst cost des
speccase
Deborah 'Cha' Blevins Costume Supervisor
Cookie Lopez Key set cost
Jenny Eagan Set cost
speccase
Guy Miracle Set cost
Celeste Cleveland Fitter/Cutter
Christine Wada Ager/Dyer
speccase
Mary Liane Costumes
speccase
Mary Macias Alteration fitter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Jeff Markwith Set Design
Chris Spellman Set Decoration
Kristen Gassner Asst set dec
speccase
James Meehan On-set dresser
Eric Ramirez Set Dresser
speccase
Cheryl Gould Set Dresser
Damon Allison Set Dresser
Don Goodman Drapery foreman
speccase
Ritchie Kremer Prop Master
Gay Perello Asst prop master
Gert Broekema Props asst
speccase
Jeff Passanante Const coord
Lori Goldback Const admin asst
Edward L. Turk Stage const foreman
speccase
Mark A. Sparks Loc const foreman
John Dugan Plaster foreman
David French Sculptor
speccase
John Leone Labor foreman
Thomas Brown Paint supv
Larry Laurent Paint foreman
speccase
Stacy Clinger Gang boss painter
Grant Osborn Gang boss painter
Roosevelt Bonner Gang boss painter
speccase
Fred Seibly Signwriter
Adolfo Castanon Greensman
Alberto Delgado Greensman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Skip Lievsay Supv sd ed/Re-rec mixer
Peter Kurland Prod sd mixer
Randy Johnson Boom Operator
speccase
Jerry Ross Utility sd tech
Kevin Patterson Mus playback
speccase
Jerry Ross Sound Editing
speccase
George A. Lara Foley mixer
Marko Costanzo Foley artist
Jennifer Ralston Foley supv
speccase
Ben Cheah Foley ed
Alex Soto Asst sd ed
Igor Nikolic Asst sd ed
speccase
Chris Fielder Transfer asst ed
Larry Wineland Apprentice ed
Alan Zaleski Sd eff transfer asst
speccase
Eric Potter Field rec
Jesse Ehredt Pre-mix rec
Elisabeth Giglio Sd studio mgr
speccase
Lila Yomtoob Sd intern
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Amanda Koblin Casting assoc
Sandra James Voice casting
speccase
John Cameron Unit Production Manager
Donald Murphy Script Supervisor
speccase
Julie Carideo Asst prod coord
Smriti Mundhra Prod secy
Cheryl Kurk Prod accountant
speccase
Barbara Ann Stein Post-prod accountant
Karen Yokomizo 1st asst accountant
Paul Barry 2d asst accountant
speccase
Kimberly Aguirre Payroll accountant
Ned Shapiro Loc mgr
France Metz Key asst loc mgr
speccase
Pavel Sterba Asst loc mgr
Kei Rowan-Young Asst loc mgr
Tiffany Weston Loc asst
speccase
Don Tardino Transportation coord
Tim Ryan Transportation capt
Jon Tardino Driver capt
speccase
James Brown Driver co-capt
William F. Luehm Picture car capt
Paul Ripple Transportation asst
speccase
Lynn Struiksma Set prod asst
Keith Potter Set prod asst
Taylor Phillips Set prod asst
speccase
Eric Hamme Set prod asst
Chris Wessman Office prod asst
Chrissy Phelan Office prod asst
speccase
Catherine Farrell Post-prod asst
David Goodman Cast asst
Richard Vanegas Barber cast training
speccase
Odessa Whitmire Asst to Mr. Thornton
Kristin Scott Asst to Mr. Thornton
Travis Nicholson Asst to Pedro Coen
speccase
Eileen Sullivan Friend of the Firm
Nancy James Craft service
Mike Mosley Craft service asst
speccase
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist
speccase
Albert G. Ruben Insurance services supplied by
Kevin O'Shea Insurance services supplied by
Angela Morrison Chief operating officer, Working Title
speccase
Michelle Wright Exec in charge of prod, Working Title
Rachel Holroyd Head of legal/Business affairs, Working Title
Katie Cooper Asst to Mr. Bevan, Working Title
speccase
Aliza James Asst to Mr. Fellner, Working Title
Tony Davis Company coord, Working Title
Alan J. Schoolcraft Secy gen, Mike Zoss Productions
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator
Ken Clark Stunts
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST