skip navigation
Castaway

Castaway(1986)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Castaway - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Nicolas Roeg Director
speccase

Cast

Oliver Reed Gerald Kingsland
Amanda Donohoe Lucy Irvine
Georgina Hale Sister Saint Margaret
speccase
Frances Barber Sister Saint Winifred
speccase
Len Peihopa Ronald
Sarah Harper Swimming Teacher
speccase
Stephen Jenn Shop Manager
John Sessions Man In Pub
speccase
Paul Reynolds Mike Kingsland
Sean Hamilton Geoffrey Kingsland
Arthur Cox Manager
speccase
Ruth Hudson Receptionist
speccase
Gordon Honeycombe Tv Newsreader
Phil Todd Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Harvey Harrison Director Of Photography
Norman Godden Camera Maintenance
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator
speccase
Azmet Jah Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Allan Scott Screenwriter
Lucy Irvine Book As Source Material ("Castaway")
Gerald Kingsland Book As Source Material ("The Islander")
speccase

Producer

Rick Mccallum Producer
Richard Johnson Executive Producer
Peter Shaw Executive Producer
speccase

Editing

Tony Lawson Editor
Margaret Thompson 1st Assistant Editor
Michael Danks 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Hans Zimmer Additional Music
Barry Guy Additional Music
speccase
Giacomo Puccini Music Extract ("Nessun Dorma" From "Turandot")
Claude Debussy Music ("Clair De Lune")
Tonia Davall Music Fixer
speccase
Christopher Palmer Original Music
Zubin Mehta Music Conductor ("Nessun Dorma" From "Turandot")
Brian Eno Song ("Chemistry")
speccase
John Hassel Song ("Chemistry")
Eo Music (Eo Music) Song Publisher ("Chemistry")
David Mills Song ("In Tangier Down A Windy Street")
speccase
Donovan Publishing Ltd (Donovan Publishing Ltd) Song Publisher ("In Tangier Down A Windy Street")
Eric Coates Song ("Sleepy Lagoon")
speccase
Viking Records (Viking Records) Song Company ("Please Remember Me" From "Mandang Musical Memories")
Asch Records (Asch Records) Song Company ("Tataro, Language Of Dumir, Owera Language" From "Music From South New Guinea")
Folkways Records (Folkways Records) Song Company ("Kukopera" From "Songs Of Aboriginal Australia And Torres Strait")
speccase
Hibiscus Records (Hibiscus Records) Song Company ("Nomad Warning Chant" From "This Is New Guinea")
Herbie Mann Song Performer ("In Tangier Down A Windy Street")
Kate Bush Song Performer ("Be Kind To My Mistakes")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Richard Morrison Title Design
Rex Whistler Title Design (Main Title Drawing)
speccase

Assistant Direction

Michael Zimbrich 1st Assistant Director
Waldo Roeg 2nd Assistant Director
Lee Cleary 3rd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Stuart Rose Art Direction
George Galitzine Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

David Elthan Special Effects Technician
Richard Roberts Special Effects Technician
Nick Middleton Special Effects Technician
speccase
Alan Whibley Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Chrissie Beveridge Makeup Supervisor
Mary Hillman Makeup Assistant
Carol Hemming Hairdresser
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Nic Ede Costume Designer
Catherine Halloran Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

Perry Newberry Art Department Trainee
speccase

Production Designer

Andrew Sanders Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Paul Le Mare Sound Recording
Gavin Lemare Sound Trainee
Bill Rowe Sound Rerecording
speccase
Tonia Davall Sound Rerecording (Music)
Ray Merrin Sound Rerecording Assistant
Rodney Glenn Sound Editor (Dubbing)
speccase
Keith Lowes Sound Editor Assistant (Dubbing)
Derek Holding Sound Editor (Dialogue)
Chris Dibble Sound Editor (Music)
speccase
Al Clay Sound Editor
Robb Sellars Sound Editor
Alec Jeakins Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Lionel Strutt Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Mary Selway Casting (London)
Liz Mullinar Casting (Australia)
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Optical Film Effects Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
Fuji Photo Film U.S.A., Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Theatrical Distributor
Island Alive Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Village Roadshow Limited (Australia) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Belinda Edwards Production Buyer
Selwyn Roberts Production Supervisor
Claire St John Production Coordinator
speccase
Mike Seares Underwater Assistant
Keith Batten Boom Operator
Tommy Finch Bestboy
speccase
Ron Narduzzo Unit Driver
Gerry Floyd Unit Driver
Denis Brock Gaffer
speccase
Kenny Atherfold Camera Grip
Mike Valentine Underwater Photography
Louis Albert Transportation Captain Assistant
speccase
Terry English Transportation Captain (Seychelles)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Peter Mann Construction (Standby)
Derek Whorlow Construction (Standby)
Geoff Kingsley Construction Manager
speccase
Micky Swift Chargehand Props
Rodney Pincott Props (Standby)
Barry Gibbs Dressing Props
speccase
Tommy Raeburn Dressing Props
Bobby Devine Carpenter Supervisor
Johnny Mills Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Terry Goddard Electrician
Chick Brock Electrician
Bob Snooks Electrician
speccase

Location Manager

Charles Salmon Location Manager
Paul Turcotte Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Carole Williams Assistant (To Producers)
Roy Hyatt Assistant (To Producers)
Jo Burn Assistant (To Nicolas Roeg)
speccase
Anna Fayon Assistance
Michelle Harter Assistance
Guy St Jorre Assistance
speccase
Luc Grandcourt Assistance
Basil Ferrari Assistance
Siana Hormberg Assistance
speccase
Robbie Bresson Assistance
Harrow Cooper Assistance
Lee Cooper Assistance
speccase
Nick Phillips Engineering Consultant
speccase
speccase
speccase
Les Silk Other
speccase
Ruth Halliday Research
Barbara Coles Body Double
Wilfred Homer Body Double
speccase
Reg Prince Stand-In
Simon Drake Various
speccase
Julian Rodd Various
speccase
Dean Morrish Various
Les Silk Various
Mel Coleman Various
speccase
Ken Barley Various
Tony Rhone Various
Jack Clayton Various
speccase
speccase
Bill Rowe Sound
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST