skip navigation
The China Syndrome

The China Syndrome(1979)

Up
Down

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The China Syndrome A television newswoman... MORE > $5.65 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

The China Syndrome A television newswoman... MORE > $5.65
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

James Bridges Director
speccase

Cast

Jane Fonda Kimberly Wells
Jack Lemmon Jack Godell
Michael Douglas Richard Adams
speccase
Scott Brady Herman Deyoung
James Hampton Bill Gibson
Peter Donat Don Jacovich
speccase
Wilford Brimley Ted Spindler
Richard Herd Evan Mccormack
Daniel Valdez Hector Salas
speccase
James Karen Mac Churchill
Stan Bohrman Peter Martin
Michael Alaimo Greg Minor
speccase
Donald Hotton Dr Lowell
Paul Larson D B Royce
speccase
Ron Lombard Barney
Tom Eure Tommy
speccase
Martin Fiscoe Control Guard
speccase
Alan Kaul Television Director
Michael Mann Television Consultant
David Eisenbise Technical Director
speccase
Frank Cavestani News Reporter
Reuben Collins Sportscaster
speccase
Dennis McMullen Robertson
speccase
Rita Taggart Rita Jacovich
James Hall Harmon
Carol Helvey Waitress
speccase
Trudy Lane Alma Spindler
David Arnsen Kxla Cameraman
speccase
Betty Harford Woman At Demonstration
Donald Bishop Hearings Chairman
Al Baietti Pro-Nuclear Witness
speccase
Darrell Larson Young Demonstrator
Roger Pancake Gate Guard
speccase
Joe Lowry Security Agent
Harry M Williams Fire Rescue
Dennis Barker Jaws Of Life
speccase
Joseph Garcia Highway Patrolman
Alan Beckwith Technician
speccase
Clay Hodges Swat Squad Leader
Val Clenard Val Clenard
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

James A. Crabe Director Of Photography
Robert Isenberg Camera Assistant
Mike Sweeten Camera Operator
speccase
Reynaldo Villalobos Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Doe Mayer Video Sequence Design
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Mike Gray Screenwriter
James Bridges Screenwriter
T.S. Cook Screenplay
speccase
Marshall Schlom Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Bruce Gilbert Executive Producer
James Nelson Associate Producer
speccase
Jack Smith Assistant Producer
Penny Mccarthy Assistant Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Francesca Emerson Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Stephen Bishop Song ("Somewhere In Between")
Ray Barretto Song ("Sugar'S Delight")
speccase
Jim Henrikson Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Barrie M. Osborne Assistant Director
Kim Kurumada Assistant Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Henry Millar Jr. Special Effects
Stuart Ziff Electronic Effects
Bruce Mattox Special Effects Assistant
speccase

Make-Up

Bernadine Anderson Makeup (Jane Fonda)
Kaye Pownall Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costumes (Women)
Eddie Marks Costumes (Men)
speccase

Art Department

Matthew Yuricich Matte Artist
Arthur J Parker Set Decorator
Richard Mckenzie Set Designer
speccase
Rafael Caro Set Designer
Rick Carter Set Designer
Joe Hurley Set Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

George Jenkins Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Willie Burton Sound Recording Mixer
Arthur Piantadosi Sound Rerecording Mixer
Les Fresholtz Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Michael Minkler Sound Rerecording Mixer
Gene Corso Sound Effects Editor
Fred J Brown Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Lorane Mitchell Sound Effects Editor
Mary Mcglone Sound Effects Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

speccase

Stunts

Robert Lee Harris Stunt Coordinator
Carey Loftin Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Eileen Peterson Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Columbia-Emi-Warner World Wide Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Marty Ewing Production Assistant
James Nelson Production Manager
Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
speccase
Daryl Smith Bestboy Electric
Robert Duggan Bestboy Grip
James Blair Gaffer
speccase
Thomas Prophet Key Grip
Richard Edlund Miniature Photography
James F Liles Special Effects Photography
speccase
Peter Sorel Stills
Alan Kaul Technical Advisor (News)
Edward Baken Transportation Captain
speccase
Craig Pinkard Transportation Coordinator
Ramon Pahoyo Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

William Maldonado Set Construction
Bruce Wineinger Construction Manager
Rudy Reachi Props Assistant
speccase
Terry E Lewis Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Arial

Rick Holley Helicopter Pilot
Richard Thomason Helicopter Pilot
speccase

Location Manager

Douglas Stoll Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Deborah Getlin Assistant (To James Bridges)
Hal Landaker Video Consultant
Richard Hollander Electronic Consultant
speccase
Michael L. Fink Electronic Consultant
Gayle Simon Research
speccase
Teddy Stewart Research
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST