skip navigation
It Runs in the Family

It Runs in the Family(2003)

Also Known As: Few Good Years, A | Smack in the Kisser | Smack in the Puss |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

It Runs in the Family The Grombergs are a highly... MORE > $49.98 Regularly $49.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

It Runs in the Family The Grombergs are a highly... MORE > $49.98
Regularly $49.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

The Grombergs are a highly successful family--except when it comes to communicating with each other. Alex Gromberg is a man caught in the middle. Navigating the tricky, ever-changing roles of father, son, and husband, he's trying to avoid the mistakes his father made while coming to terms with the o

Cast & Crew

Fred Schepisi Director
Michael Douglas Alex Gromberg
Kirk Douglas Mitchell Gromberg
Rory Culkin Eli Gromberg
Cameron Douglas Asher Gromberg
Bernadette Peters Rebecca Gromberg
Diana Douglas Evelyn Gromberg
Irene Gorovaia Abby Staley
Mark Hammer Stephen Gromberg
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  PG-13 Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2003 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  not available
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, Haskolabio .....Theatrical Distributor, Gaumont Buena Vista International .....Theatrical Distributor, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International .....Theatrical Distributor, Buena Vista International Germany (Bvig) .....Theatrical Distributor, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc. (Mgm) .....Studio, Mgm Distribution Company .....Domestic Distribution Rights, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International .....Foreign Distribution Rights, Mgm Home Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor, .....Financier, Big Film Design .....Title Design And Digital Visual Effects, Digital Cinema Inc. .....Rerecording Mixing Facility, Premier Caterers .....Caterer, .....Music Recording And Mixing Facility, Noelle Penraat Incorporated .....Negative Matching, Reelsound Ltd .....Post-Production Sound
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • It Runs in the Family (2003)

    James Higgins 2009-12-02

    This is certainly a disappointment, considering the cast and talent involved. It's not without some good moments. It's a rather bizarre film,... MORE>