skip navigation
Welcome to Woop Woop

Welcome to Woop Woop(1997)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Welcome to Woop Woop While driving through the... MORE > $19.95 Regularly $19.95 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Welcome to Woop Woop While driving through the... MORE > $19.95
Regularly $19.95
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

Dee Smart Krystal
speccase
Barry Humphries Blind Wally
speccase
Stan Yarramunua Young Lionel
speccase
Daniel Rigney Small Kenny
David Hoey Dirty Dean
Sarah Osmo Laverne
speccase
speccase
Alan Finney Barman
Pat Gibbs Auntie Di
Bella Cooper Leigh Ann
speccase
Cale Morgan Damien
speccase
Ding (Ding) Projectionist
Kurt Murray Woop Wooper
Patrick Gooch Woop Wooper
speccase
Arthur Dunn Woop Wooper
Rory Laidlaw Woop Wooper
Rosalie Breen Woop Wooper
speccase
Julie Dunn Woop Wooper
Rosalie Nethercott Woop Wooper
Cecily Palmer Woop Wooper
speccase
Sue Hunt Woop Wooper
Bob Oakley Woop Wooper
Aden Oakley Woop Wooper
speccase
Rowan Churches Woop Wooper
Rouslan Churches Woop Wooper
Amber Rose Poduti Woop Wooper
speccase
Jessica Poduti Woop Wooper
Ricki Poduti Woop Wooper
Tara Croucher Woop Wooper
speccase
Christopher Hunt Woop Wooper
Bonnie Hunt Woop Wooper
Gavin Wakefield Woop Wooper
speccase
Chris Wakefield Woop Wooper
Chad Wakefield Woop Wooper
Aaron Godfrey Woop Wooper
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Michael Molloy Director Of Photography
Andre Fleuren Director Of Photography
Michael Pickells "B" Camera Focus Puller (Alice Springs)
speccase
Jason Ramp Camera Attachment
Laurie Rooney Camera Maintenance
Sam Levy Camera Production Assistant (New York Unit)
speccase
John Platt Camera Operator
Danya Reich 2nd Assistant Camera (New York Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Michael Thomas Screenplay
Douglas Kennedy Source Material
Judy Whitehead Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Finola Dwyer Producer
Nik Powell Executive Producer
Stephen Woolley Executive Producer
speccase
Antonia Barnard Co-Producer
Grant D Lee Associate Co-Producer
John Bard Manulis Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Andrew Yuncken (Foofy) Assistant Editor
Michael Corden 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Nadia Naimi 2nd Assistant Editor
Claire Ferguson 2nd Assistant Editor
Max Hoskins Supervising Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

John Woollcombe Music Legal Advisor
Roy Marchant Music Mixer
Stan Yarramunua Traditional Aboriginal Music Composer And Player
speccase
Guy Gross Original Music; Original Music Producer
Joe Davis Song ("Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps")
Osvaldo Fames Song ("Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps")
speccase
Boy George Song ("Welcome To Your Life (Woop, Woop)")
R Stevens Song ("Welcome To Your Life (Woop, Woop)")
Ian Dench Song ("Welcome To Your Life (Woop, Woop)")
speccase
Stephen Stills Song ("For What It'S Worth")
Richard Rodgers Songs ("There Is Nothing Life A Dame" "Bali Ha'I" "Getting To Know You (From The 'King And I')" "I Can'T Say No" "Oh What A Beautiful Morning (From 'Oklahoma!')" "Shall We Dance? (From "The King And I')" "Happy Talk (From 'South Pacific')" "Grant Avenue (From 'Flower Drum Song')" "The Sound Of Music (From 'The Sound Of Music')" "Happy Christmas Little Friend" "Allegro" "There Is Nothin' Like A Dame (From 'South Pacific')"" "I'M Gonna Wash That Man Right Out Of My Hair (From 'South Pacific')" "Chop Suey (From 'Flower Drum Song')" "Happy Christmas Little Friend" "Do-Re-Mi (From 'The Sound Of Music')" "The Lonely Goatherd (From 'The Sound Of Music')" "It Might As Well Be Spring (From 'State Fair')" "Some Enchanted Evening (From 'South Pacific')" "The Gentleman Is A Dope" "Hello, Young Lovers (From 'The King And I')" "You'Ll Never Walk Alone (From 'Carousel')" "Climb Ev'Ry Mountain")
speccase
Oscar Hammerstein II Songs ("There Is Nothing Life A Dame" "Bali Ha'I" "Getting To Know You (From 'The King And I')" "I Can'T Say No" "Oh What A Beautiful Morning (From 'Oklahoma!')" "Shall We Dance? (From 'The King And I')" "Happy Talk (From 'South Pacific')" "Grant Avenue (From 'Flower Drum Song')" "The Sound Of Music (From "The Sound Of Music')" "Happy Christmas Little Friend" "Allegro" "There'S Nothin' Like A Dame (From 'South Pacific')" "I'M Gonna Wash That Man Right Out Of My Hair (From 'South Pacific')" "Chop Suey (From 'Flower Drum Song')" "Happy Christmas Little Friend" "Do-Re-Mi (From 'The Sound Of Music')" "The Lonely Goatherd (From 'The Sound Of Music')" "It Might As Well Be Spring (From 'State Fair')" "Some Enchanted Evening (From 'South Pacific')" "The Gentleman Is A Dope" "Hello, Young Lover (From 'The King And I')" "You'Ll Never Walk Alone (From 'Carousel')" "Climb Ev'Ry Mountain")
Cameron Mcvey Song ("Bali Ha'I (Rap Verson)")
speccase
Fred Hood Song; Song Arranger & Producer ("Times Square")
Sonny Bono Song ("I Got You Babe")
Junior Vasquez Song Mixer & Post-Production ("Climb Ev'Ry Mountain")
speccase
Tony Johnson Song Performer
Djakapurra Munyarrun Aboriginal Vocalist
Cake Song Performer ("Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps")
speccase
Boy George Song Performer ("Welcome To Your Life (Woop, Woop)")
Chumbawamba (Chumbawamba) Song Performer ("Timebomb (Contains 'For What It'S Worth)")
Reel Big Fish (Reel Big Fish) Song Performer ("There Is Nothing Life A Dame")
speccase
Neneh Cherry Song Performer ("Bali Ha'I (Rap Verson)")
Moodswing (Moodswing) Song Performer ("Bali Ha'I" (Featuring Neneh Cherry) "Times Square")
Deborah Kerr Song Performer ("Getting To Know You (From 'The King And I')" "Shall We Dance?" "Hello, Young Lovers (From 'The King And I')")
speccase
Deborah Kerr And Chorus Song Performer ("Getting To Know You (From 'The King And I')")
Eels Song Performer ("Dog'S Life")
Merril Bainbridge Song Performer ("I Got You Babe" (Featuring Shaggy))
speccase
Shaggy Song Performer ("I Got You Babe")
Poe Song Performer ("I Can'T Say No")
Gordon MacRae Song Performer ("Oh What A Beautiful Morning (From 'Oklahoma!')")
speccase
Yul Brynner Song Performer ("Shall We Dance?")
Juanita Hall Song Performer ("Happy Talk (From 'South Pacific')" "Chop Suey (From 'Flower Drum Song')")
Pat Suzuki Song Performer ("Grant Avenue (From 'Flower Drum Song')")
speccase
Ensemble Song Performer ("Grant Avenue (From 'Flower Drum Song')" "Chop Suey (From 'Flower Drum Song')")
Julie Andrews Song Performer ("The Sound Of Music (From 'The Sound Of Music')" "The Lonely Goatherd (From 'The Sound Of Music')")
Dinah Shore Song Performer ("Happy Christmas Little Friend")
speccase
John Battles Song Performer ("Allegro")
Lisa Kirk Song Performer ("Allegro" "The Gentleman Is A Dope (From 'Allegro')")
Robert Reeves Song Performer ("Allegro")
speccase
Mitzi Gaynor Song Performer ("I'M Gonna Wash That Man Right Out Of My Hair (From 'South Pacific')")
Pat Andiante Song Performer ("Chop Suey (From 'Flower Drum Song')")
speccase
Julie Andrews And Children (Julie Andrews And Children) Song Performer ("Do-Re-Mi (From 'The Sound Of Music')")
Anita Gordon Song Performer ("It Might As Well Be Spring (From 'State Fair')")
Rossano Brazzi Song Performer ("Some Enchanted Evening")
speccase
Samuel Ramey Song Performer ("You'Ll Never Walk Alone (From 'Carousel')")
Barbara Cook Song Performer ("You'Ll Never Walk Alone (From 'Carousel')")
Peggy Wood Song Performer ("Climb Ev'Ry Mountain")
speccase
Claramae Turner Song Performer ("You'Ll Never Walk Alone (From 'Carousel')")
Robin S (Robin S) Song Performer ("You'Ll Never Walk Alone (From 'Carousel')")
Ray Williams Music Producer
speccase
Nick Adams Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Carolynne Cunningham 1st Assistant Director
Guy Campbell 2nd Assistant Director
Paul Sullivan 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Judy Gorjanc 1st Assistant Director (New York Unit)
Cindy Craig 2nd Assistant Director (New York Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Colin Gibson Art Director
Tara Kamath Assistant Art Director
speccase

Animation

Craig Wentworth Senior Animator (Photon Stockman)
speccase

Visual Effects

Daniel Harvey Visual Effects Producer (Photon Stockman)
James Rogers Senior Compositor (Photon Stockman)
Simon Dye Digital Artist (Photon Stockman)
speccase
Derek Wentworth Digital Artist (Photon Stockman)
Sean Heuston Digital Artist (Photon Stockman)
Niamh Lines Digital Artist (Photon Stockman)
speccase
Randy Vellacott Digital Artist (Photon Stockman)
Dale Duguid Visual Effects Designer (Photon Stockman)
Trevor Hawkins Visual Effects Supervisor (Photon Stockman)
speccase
Nicole Hammond Visual Effects Coordinator (Photon Stockman)
Alan Casper Special Effects Assistant
Daniel Prockter Special Effects Assistant
speccase
John Bowring Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Frances Sorensen Extras Makeup/Hair (New York Unit)
Cassie Hanlon Key Hair & Makeup
Clea Molineaux (Wizzy) Hair & Make-Up
speccase
Tina Roesler-Kerwin Additional Hair & Make-Up
Chiara Tripodi Additional Hair & Make-Up
Simon Zanker Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Lizzy Gardiner Costume Designer
Sarah Osmo Costume Assistant
Louise Spargo Costume Supervisor
speccase
Brett Cooper (Dirty Laverne) Assistant Costume Designer
Kahli Gaskin (Dr Moreau) Costume Stand-By
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Dan Murphy Horse Sculpture
Miriam Johnson Art Department Coordinator
Christina Norman Art Department Coordinator
speccase
John-Paul Lucini (Lon) Set Dresser/Buyer
Eric Todd Scenic Artist
Suza Maybury Set Decorator
speccase
Dan Potra Storyboard Artist
Brandon Hendroff Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Owen Paterson Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Tony Johnson Sound Recordist
Tom Sayers Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Sam Southwick Assistant Sound Editor
John Heyward (Boots) Re-Recording Mixer
Richard Pryke Assistant Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Rocky Phelan Foley Editor
Mark Heslop Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Gregory Apps Casting
Jenney-Lee Robinson Casting Assistant
Meredith Jacobson-Marciano Extras Casting (New York Unit)
speccase
Diana Freeman Extras Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Nash Edgerton Stunt Assistant
Rocky Mcdonald Stunt Coordinator
Keith Stubley Tap Dancing Double
speccase

Production Companies

Scala Productions Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
European Script Fund Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Photon Vfx Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Edit Hire Production Company
Reelsound Ltd Production Company
speccase
Pinewood Studios, Ltd. Production Company
Atlab-Gold Coast, Australia Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
speccase
Frameline Ltd Production Company
General Screen Enterprises Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Aon Risk Services Production Company
Film Finances, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Dolce & Gabbana Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
speccase
Mgm Distribution Company Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Filmfour Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Orion Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Robert Oakley Labourer
Martin Perkins Labourer
speccase
Belinda Yong Base Office Liaison
Margot Lulick Production Supervisor (New York Unit)
Fiona Schmidberger Production Coordinator
speccase
Olivia Pi-Sunyer Production Coordinator (New York Unit)
Stephen Law Post-Production Consultant
Sophie Siomos Production Accountant
speccase
Kath Burton Art Department Runner
Nicolai Crawford Art Department Runner
Ed Stevenson Production Assistant (New York Unit)
speccase
Colleen Corner Production Assistant (New York Unit)
Catherine Bishop Production Manager
Myk Farmer Boom Operator
speccase
Colin Chase Best Boy
Paul Reinhardt Best Boy Grip
speccase
Joe Quick Gaffer (New York Unit)
Joe Jury Grip
Donovan Norgard Tracking Vehicle Grip
speccase
Lester Bishop Key Grip
Edwin Figueroa Key Grip (New York Unit)
Jim Sheldon Stills Photographer
speccase
Evanne Chesson Animal Wrangler
Cody Harris Assistant Wrangler
Glenda Briggs Assistant Wrangler
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Wil Milne Unit Manager
Paul Messer Assistant Unit Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Jan Goldfeder Construction Runner
Stephen Berger Construction Runner
Philip Worth Construction Manager
speccase
Max Manton (Slippery) Standby Props
Alison Froling Props Manager (New York Unit)
Keith Weatherley Stand-By Carpenter
speccase
Warwick Miller Carpenter
Hugh Devaney Carpenter
Volkar Allart Carpenter
speccase
Chris Kemp Carpenter
Rudy Schraven Carpenter
speccase
Jochen Bradel Carpenter
Lindsay Walker Carpenter
Tony Bardolph Carpenter
speccase
Raymond Fleming Carpenter
Robert Fleming Carpenter
Sam Ward Assistant Standby Props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Boo Boo Slattery Electrician
Adisug Tubtim Electrician
speccase
Ian Barwick Electrician
Joe Bruneteau Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Chris Bannister Colour Grader
John Morgan Post-Production Accountant
speccase

Location Manager

Mason Curtis (Oh Yeah) Location Manager
Robyn Clifton Location Manager (Sydney)
Timothy Robbins Location Manager (New York Unit)
speccase

Location Scout

Heidi Topper Location Scout (New York Unit)
speccase

Location Assistant

Carey Depalma Locations Assistant (New York Unit)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Ben Breen Assistant Accountant
Polly Duval Producer'S Assistant & Post-Production Coordinator
Baby Mcgarry Director'S Assistant
speccase
Andrew Mcconnell Action Vehicle Assistant
Ezra Atkins Trades Assistant
Jody Hewitson Unit Assistant
speccase
Ross Bridekirk Unit Assistant
Luca Macciocca Assistant (Scala Productions)
Sue Carreck Assistant (To Nik Powell (Scala Productions))
speccase
Philippa Wood Assistant (To Stephen Wooley (Scala Productions))
Frank Mannion Business Affairs (Scala Productions)
Kerry Fetzer Caterer (Kollage Katering)
speccase
Reza Mokhtar Catering Assistant
Kristen Jeffries Catering Assistant
Kinga Babczynska Catering Assistant
speccase
Judy Whitehead Supervisor
Hugh Bateup Supervisor
Arthur Hoadley Supervisor
speccase
Nina Stevenson Legal Services (Hart & Spira)
Paul Swann Lab Liaison
Neville Duguid Systems Manager (Photon Stockman)
speccase
Greer Burkholder Office Assistant (New York Unit)
David Oakes Production Runner (Alice Springs)
Kate Croft Post-Production Runner (Scala Productions)
speccase
Imran Khan Post-Production Runner (Scala Productions)
Archie Thomas (Woop Woop) Post-Production Runner (Scala Productions)
speccase
Jim Holt Other
speccase
speccase
Lea Worth Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
Kevin Hunt Location Security
speccase
Arthur Jolly Gun Wrangler (New York Unit)
Giuseppe Poli Data Wrangler (Photon Stockman)
speccase
speccase
Emma Lawes Various
speccase
Lea Worth Various
speccase
Geoff Howe Various
Rory Forrest Various
Nick Walker Various
speccase
Joshua Black Various
Frank Flick Various
speccase
Matthew Toll Various
Iain Erskine Various
speccase
Emily West Various
Julie Sims Various
speccase
Jim Holt Various
speccase
Ko Niizuma Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Samuel Goldwyn Jr. Special Thanks
Norman Flicker Special Thanks
Meyer Gottlieb Special Thanks
speccase
Catriona Hughes Special Thanks
Tom Blackett Special Thanks
Adrienne Read Special Thanks
speccase
Katherine Robinson Special Thanks
Elizabeth Karlsen Special Thanks
speccase
Amanda Posey Special Thanks
John Hubbard Special Thanks
Ros Hubbard Special Thanks
speccase
Dianne Crittenden Special Thanks
David Batty Special Thanks
Maxyne Berman Lang Special Thanks
speccase
Theodore Chapin Special Thanks
Nancy Dituro Special Thanks
Victoria Traube Special Thanks
speccase
Robin Walton Special Thanks
Jolene Cherry Special Thanks
David Jordan Special Thanks
speccase
Stewart Copeland Special Thanks
Jeff Seitz Special Thanks
John Laws Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST