skip navigation
Velvet Goldmine

Velvet Goldmine(1998)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Velvet Goldmine journalist investigates... MORE > $9.98 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Velvet Goldmine journalist investigates... MORE > $9.98
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

Todd Haynes Director
speccase

Cast

Ewan McGregor Curt Wild
Toni Collette Mandy Slade
speccase
Christian Bale Arthur Stuart
Eddie Izzard Jerry Devine
Emily Woof Shannon
speccase
Janet Mcteer Female Narrator
Maraid Mckinley Wilde Housemaid
speccase
Luke Morgan Oliver Oscar Wilde (Age 8)
Osheen Jones Jack Fairy (Age 7)
speccase
Damian Suchet Bbc Reporter
Danny Nutt Kissing Sailor
speccase
Ray Shell Murray
speccase
Alastair Cumming Tommy Stone
Zoe Boyce Girl On Subway
Jim Whelan Mr Stuart
speccase
Sylvia Grant Mrs Stuart
Tim Hans Manchester Teacher
Ryan Pope Arthur'S Brother
speccase
Stuart Callaghan Boy No 1 In Record Shop
James Francis Boy No 2 In Record Shop
Callum Hamilton Brian Slade (Age 7)
speccase
Lindsay Kemp Pantomime Dame
Emma Handy Mod Girlfriend
speccase
Daniel Adams Curt Wild (Age 13)
Brian Torfeh Bartender
speccase
Ivan Cartwright Cecil'S Friend No 1
Peter Swords King Cecil'S Friend No 2
speccase
Roger Alborough Middle Age Man
Peter Bradley 30'S Style Singer
speccase
Jonathan Cullen Reporter No 1
William Key Reporter No 2
Vincent Marzello Us Reporter No 1
speccase
Corey Skaggs Us Reporter No 2
Nathan Osgood Us Reporter No 3
Nadia Williams Teenage Girl
speccase
Brian Molko Malcolm (Flaming Creatures)
Anthony Langdon Ray (Flaming Creatures)
Xaf (Xaf) Pearl (Flaming Creatures)
speccase
Steven Hewitt Billy (Flaming Creatures)
Guy Leverton Trevor (The Venus In Furs)
Vinney Reck Reg (The Venus In Furs)
speccase
Keith-Lee Castle Harley (The Venus In Furs)
Alan Fordham Bass Guitar (The Wylde Ratttz)
Jono Mcgrath Lead Guitar (The Wylde Ratttz)
speccase
Perry Clayton Drummer (The Wylde Ratttz)
Donna Matthews Polly Small (Polly Small'S Band)
Ritz (Ritz) Lead Guitar (Polly Small'S Band)
speccase
Stefan Olsday Bass Guitar (Polly Small'S Band)
Trevor Sharpe Drummer (Polly Small'S Band)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Maryse Alberti Director Of Photography
Joe Arcidiacono Camera Operator
Sam Levy Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (Usa)
speccase
Sasha Broak Additional Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (Usa)
Ron Osman Video Playback
Luke Jarvis Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Christine Vachon Screenwriter
Todd Haynes Screenwriter
Todd Haynes From Story
speccase
James Lyons From Story
June Mcdonald Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Scott Meek Executive Producer
Michael Stipe Executive Producer
speccase
Sandy Stern Executive Producer (Single Cell Pictures)
Chris J. Ball Co-Executive Producer
William Tyrer Co-Executive Producer
speccase
Olivia Stewart Co-Producer
Chris Catterall Executive In Charge Of Production (Zenith Productions)
Pamela Koffler Executive In Charge Of Production (Killer Films)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

James Lyons Editor
Myron Kerstein 1st Assistant Editor
Mark Atkins Assistant Editor (United Kingdom)
speccase
Shelly Westerman Film Assistant Editor
Mia Lee Assistant Editor
Regan Avery Assistant Editor
speccase
Brad Katz Avid Effects
Dan Korintus Dialogue Editor
Rick Freeman Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Bryan Zee Assistant Music Producer
Deborah Mannis-Gardner Music Clearances
Jim Dunbar Music Maven
speccase
Carter Burwell Original Score
Randall Poster Music Supervisor
Paul Kimble Music Producer
speccase
Annette Kudrak Music Editor
Todd Kasow Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Waldo Roeg 1st Assistant Director
Andi Brown 2nd Assistant Director
Mark Fenn 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Phil Booth Assistant Director
Jon Williams Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Lea Anderson Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

Andrew Munro Art Director
Tom Burton Assistant Art Director
speccase

Make-Up

Kirstie Stanway Assistant Make-Up/Hair
Liz Tagg Assistant Make-Up/Hair
speccase
John Munro Assistant Make-Up/Hair
Peter Swords King Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Sandy Powell Costume Designer
Gareth Duggan Wardrobe Trainee
Sunita Singh Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Josef Kowalewski Wardrobe Assistant
Clare Spragge Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sam Tootal Computer Graphics
Howard Weaver Scenic Artist
Simon Haig Scenic Artist
speccase
Sally Pemberton Scenic Artist
Kate Read Scenic Artist
Gillian Campbell Scenic Artist
speccase
Damon Earnshaw Art Department Assistant
Tom Wales Art Department Assistant
Andrea Swistak Art Assistant (2nd Unit) (Usa)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Christopher Hobbs Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Malcolm Rose Sound Maintenance
Steve Finn Sound Assistant
Mick Gormaley Supervising Sound & Music Assistant
speccase
Eliza Paley Supervising Sound Editor
Paul P Soucek Supervising Sound Editor
Danielle Capawanna Audio Post Coordinator
speccase
Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist
Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor
John Michael Werner Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Ajae Clearway Assistant Sound Editor
Ian Rankin Foley Engineer
Donna Powell Foley Artist
speccase
William Sweeney Foley Editor
David Novak Adr Re-Recording Mixer (Sound One Corp/New York)
Kenton Jakub Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Susie Figgis Casting (United Kingdom)
Laura Rosenthal Casting (Usa)
Karen E Etcoff Key Casting (2nd Unit) (Usa)
speccase
Kate Bryden Casting Assistant (United Kingdom)
Alice Farrell Casting Assistant (Usa)
Karen E Etcoff Extras Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Rob Inch Stunts
Glenn Marks Stunts
speccase

Production Companies

Killer Films Production Company
Zenith Productions Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Channel Four Television Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Set Meals Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Post 391 Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Sound One Production Company
speccase
Planet 10 Post Production Company
Casablanca Sound Services Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Pacific Ocean Post Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
speccase
Peerless Camera Company Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sloss Eckhouse Lawco Llp Production Company
Film Finances, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Entertainment Partners Production Company
Mcdonald & Rutter Production Company
London Records Inc Production Company
speccase
Cineart Theatrical Distributor
Myndform Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Triangelfilm Theatrical Distributor
Film4 Theatrical Distributor
Argus Entertainment Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Scanbox Entertainment Theatrical Distributor
Miramax Films Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Filmfour Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Tobis Film Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Lucky Red Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Nippon Herald Films, Inc Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Lauren Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Pathe Image Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Arp Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Miramax Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Trisha Edwards Production Buyer
Colin Smith Supervising Stagehand
Brian Webb Stand-By Stagehand
speccase
Robert Allen Stagehand
Roy Smith Stagehand
Wendy Lilly Production Coordinator
speccase
Sheryl Leonardo Green Production Accountant
Nick Scott Floor Runner
Sara Ali Art Department Runner
speccase
Rene Brar Production Assistant (2nd Unit) (Usa)
Niles Roth Production Assistant (2nd Unit) (Usa)
Anna Beckman Production Assistant (2nd Unit) (Usa)
speccase
Tamiz Kanji Production Assistant (2nd Unit) (Usa)
Terry Eden Best Boy
Lol Smith Unit Driver
speccase
Jeff Oldman Unit Driver
Steve Timms Unit Driver
Mick Crowley Prop Runaround Driver
speccase
Bill Nixon Construction Driver
speccase
Dean Taylor Driver
Kim Worley Driver
speccase
Jim Brant Driver
Paul Worley Driver
speccase
Larry Prinz Gaffer
Bill Pochetty Gaffer (Model Shoot/United Kingdom)
John Nadeau Gaffer/Electric (2nd Unit) (Usa)
speccase
Gary Hutchins Grip (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)
Ray Hall Grip (Model Shoot/United Kingdom)
speccase
Daniel Beaman Key Grip/Dolly Grip (2nd Unit) (Usa)
Peter Mountain Stills Photographer
Liam Daniel Stills Photographer
speccase
Luis Lazo Stills Photographer
Simon Randall Transportation Captain
Mac Mclean Transportation Captain
speccase
Jamie Lowry Apprentice Sound Editor
Nancy Albino Apprentice Sound Editor
Graeme Thompson Sign Writer
speccase
George Turner Sign Writer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Wendy Broom Unit Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Bill Nixon Construction Runaround
Andy Evans Construction Manager
George Ball Prop Master
speccase
Ian Fryer Dressing Props/Storeman
Colin Ellis Dressing Props
Hugh Fottrell Standby Props
speccase
Paul Purdy Standby Props
Ian Green Supervising Carpenter
Barry Smalls Stand-By Carpenter
speccase
John Pledger Carpenter
Michael Gooch Carpenter
John Addison Carpenter
speccase
Paul Sansom Carpenter
Les Wylie Carpenter
John Casey Carpenter
speccase
Andrew Mash Carpenter
Alfred Pulis Carpenter
Michael Biesty Carpenter
speccase
Roy Smith Carpenter
Paul Sanson Carpenter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Lee Lighting Ltd Panavision Cameras & Lighting Equipment
Chris Plevin Lighting Camera (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)
Paul Wilson Lighting Camera (Model Shoot/United Kingdom)
speccase
Alan Coates Generator Operator
Fred Todd Electrician
John Bates Electrician
speccase
Danny Espey Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Alex Gibson Grader (Rank Film Lab)
David Trezise Lab Contact (Rank Film Lab)
speccase

Location Manager

David Pinnington Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Ed Skilbeck Location Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Jane Trower Assistant Accountant
Tracy Rowe Assistant Production Executive (Zenith Productions)
Brad Simpson Assistant Production Executive (Killer Films)
speccase
Romany Turner Assistant (To The Director)
Rachael Carron Assistant (To Jonathan Ryhs-Meyers)
Pamela Joyce Assistant (To Scott Meek)
speccase
Meredith Williams Assistant (To Michael Stipe)
Suzanne Sasic Concert Lighting Consultant
speccase
Claire Thompson Continuity (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)
Ohn Sloss Legal Counsel (Killer Films)
Paul Brennan Legal Counsel (Killer Films)
speccase
Oliver Fryer Legal Services
Jennifer Barrett Legal Services
Jeanie Udall Construction Nurse
speccase
Amie Stamp Ryan Production Office Runner
speccase
speccase
J Bennett Other
speccase
Daniel Falcone Research Intern
speccase
Neil Hobbs Research Intern
Jonathan Scott Utility Stand-In
speccase
Tristan Parker Utility Stand-In
Eva M. Kolodner Development Executive
Katie Roumel Development Executive
speccase
Simon Finney Various
speccase
speccase
Tony Lenman Various
speccase
Kevin Biggs Various
Kevin Welch Various
speccase
Ken Serth Various
J Bennett Various
speccase
Frank Elliot Various
speccase
Amy Silver Various
Amanda Katz Various
speccase
Lynn True Various
speccase
Roland Vajs Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST