skip navigation
Vatel

Vatel(2000)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Vatel - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Roland Joffe Director
Patrick Bismusth Director ("Scotish Divertimento")
speccase

Cast

Gerard Depardieu Francois Vatel
Uma Thurman Anne De Montausier
Tim Roth Marquis De Lauzun
speccase
Julian Glover Prince De Conde
Julian Sands King Louis Xiv
Murray Lachlan Young Philippe D'Orleans--'Monsieur'
speccase
Timothy Spall Gourville
Richard Griffiths Dr Bourdelot
speccase
Arielle Dombasle Princesse De Conde
Marine Delterme Athenais De Montespan
speccase
Jerome Pradon Marquis D'Effiat
Nathalie Cerda The Queen Marie Therese
speccase
Emilie Ohana Louise De La Valliere
Natacha Koutchoumov Louise De La Valliere'S Maid
speccase
Julie-Anne Roth Maidservant
speccase
Alain Stern Sharp Equerry
James Thiérrée Duc De Longueville
speccase
Nicholas Hawtrey Lauzun'S Secretary
Paul Brandey Comte De Mirail
David Gablson Creditor Guillaume
speccase
Louise Vincent Woman Creditor
Andre Chaumeau The Monkey Handler
Jay Benedict King'S Commode Valet
speccase
Dominique Frot Hysterical Woman
Leslie Clack Whipping Courtier
David Houri Vicomte D'Amboise
speccase
Christophe Prevost Lantern Deliveryman
Ron Forfar Melon Deliveryman
Albert Goldberg The Leviathan Worker
speccase
Vincent Grass Martin'S Father
Patty Hannock Duchess At The Banquet
Fiona Curzon Woman At The Banquet
speccase
Adrian Pochna Foot Servant
Jerome Duranteau Cavalry Officer
Patrick Albenque Soldier At Chateau Gate
speccase
Vincent Nemeth Emissary
Edwin Apps Fish Deliveryman
Helen Later Servant With Flowers
speccase
Remi Roubakha The Cook
Kevin Greenlaw The Baritone
Joachim Serreau The Young Servant
speccase
Pia Lagrange Duc D'Ambrois'S Sister
Lionel Vitrant Large Cook
Alexandre Chaussat Cook'S Apprentice
speccase
James Ney Colin'S Friend
William Hough Colin'S Friend
speccase
Jess Gage Colin'S Friend
Oaola Capirci Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Robert Fraisse Director Of Photography
Christophe Paturange 2nd Camera Focus Puller
Martin Kenzie Camera Operator
speccase
Patrick De Ranter 2nd Camera Operator
Patrick De Ranter Steadicam Operator
Steve Moreau Video Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Jeanne Labrune Screenwriter
Tom Stoppard Screenplay; Screenplay Adaptation (English Translation)
Sylvette Baudrot Script Supervisor
speccase
Virginie Prin Script Supervisor Trainee
Valentine Traclet Script Supervisor Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Alain Goldman Producer
Roland Joffe Producer
Catherine Morisse Associate Producer
speccase
Timothy Burrill Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Gladys Joujou Image Editor'S Assistant
Agnes Schwab Image Editor'S Assistant
speccase
Katia Boutin Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Fabrizio Barchi Choir Director
George Frederick Handel Music ("Music For The Royal Fireworks")
speccase
Joseph-Marie Amiot Music Excerpts
Giovanni Paolo Collona Music ("Absalom (Act 2 '1st Air D'Absalom")
Jean-Michel Bernard Musical Direction & Orchestration
speccase
Ennio Morricone Songs ("Rrimo Pezzo" "Second Pezzo")
Jean Philippe Rameau Songs ("La Bourree" "Les Indes Galantes" "Hippolyte & Aricie (Prelude Act 1--Scene 1)")
Arielle Dombasle Song Performer ("La Bourree")
speccase
Ettore Pellegrino Violin Solo
Enrico De Mells Music Coordinator
Jean-Michel Tavernier Music Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Image Mikros Credits & Effects
speccase

Assistant Direction

Jerome Navarro 1st Assistant Director
Luc Etienne 1st Assistant Director
Nathalie Engelstein 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
David Campi-Lemaire 2nd Assistant Director
Franck Giraud 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Corinne Devaux Choreographer
speccase

Visual Effects

Les Versaillais Special Effects Technician
Jean-Baptiste Bonnetto Special Effects Technician
Yves Domenjoud Special Effects Technician
speccase
Olivier Gleze Special Effects Technician
Valerie Bertoux Model Artist
Alain Duval Digital Matte-Painting Artist
speccase
Eve Ramboz Visual Effects Supervisor (Medialab Pictures/Digital Visual Effects)
Philippe Reinaudo Visual Effects Supervisor (Medialab Pictures/Digital Visual Effects)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Giannetto De Rossi Makeup Designer & Hair Stylist
Mirella Sforza Makeup Designer & Hair Stylist
speccase
Alessio Pompei Hairdresser & Wig Maker
speccase
Michel Perrot Hairdresser & Wig Maker
Sidonie Constantien Hairdresser & Wig Maker
Jaqueline Stuffel Hairdresser & Wig Maker
speccase
Nadine Dumas Hairdresser & Wig Maker
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Yvonne Lassinot De Nesle Costume Designer
Remy Tremble Costume Patina
speccase
Eric Perron Costume Supervisor
Suen Mounicq Costume Supervisor
Jean-Patrick Godry Costume Supervisor
speccase
Ardaud Peletier Costume Trainee
Patrick Gagelin Costume Trainee
Eric Lemouel Dressing Unit (Chriscar)
speccase
Pierre Betoulle Costume Workshop Tailor
Gil Noir Wardrobe Dresser
Myriam Boucher Wardrobe Dresser
speccase
Laurence Glentzlin Wardrobe Dresser
Anne Micolod Wardrobe Dresser
Jean-Pierre Villeneuve Wardrobe Dresser
speccase
Jean-Philippe Blanc Wardrobe Dresser
Virginie Le Metayer Wardrobe Dresser
Frederique Santerre Wardrobe Dresser
speccase
Gilles Bodu-Lemoine Wardrobe Dresser
Annick Redon Wardrobe Dresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Franck Benezech 1st Assistant Art Department
Hervé Gallet 1st Assistant Art Department
Pierre Du Boisberranger 2nd Assistant Art Department
speccase
Juliette Cheneau 2nd Assistant Art Department
Philippe Harlez 2nd Assistant Art Department
Lucie Gay 2nd Assistant Art Department
speccase
Yann Megard 2nd Assistant Art Department
Eric Delfour 2nd Assistant Art Department
Valerie Guilbaud 2nd Assistant Art Department
speccase
Nathalie Roubaud 2nd Assistant Art Department
Anne Bourleyre 2nd Assistant Art Department
Jean-Paul Batteux 2nd Assistant Art Department
speccase
Gilles Bontemps Head Sculptor
Bruno Maillard Composting Artist (Medialab Pictures/Digital Visual Effects)
Francois Dumoulin Composting Artist (Medialab Pictures/Digital Visual Effects)
speccase
Beatrice Chauvin Art Department Coordinator
Sabine Delouvrier Set Dresser
speccase
Eric Viellerobe Set Dresser
Julian Grisot Set Dresser
speccase
Antoine Fontaine Chief Scenic Artist
Jean-Paul Letellier Assistant Scenic Artist
speccase
Frederic Heurlier Assistant Scenic Artist
Didier Martin Assistant Scenic Artist
Valentina La Rocca Assistant Scenic Artist
speccase
Audrey Vuong Assistant Scenic Artist
Elize Rouzic Assistant Scenic Artist
Carloline Berthet Assistant Scenic Artist
speccase
Astrid Vartanian Assistant Scenic Artist
Virginia Anderson Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Jean Rabasse Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Marianne Roussey Sound Trainee
Ugo Furlanetto Sound Trainee
Thomas Robert Sound Assistant
speccase
Fabio Venturi Sound Engineer
Damiano Antinori Assistant Sound Engineer
Didier Lize Sound Engineer
speccase
Anne Le Campion Co-Re-Recording Mixer
Loic Montiotto Recording Assistant
Francois Mahe Recording Assistant
speccase
Jerome Levy Foley Artist
Pascal Maziere Foley Artist Assistant
Olivier Marlangeon Foley Artist Assistant
speccase
John Bateman Adr Sound Recordist (United Kingdom)
Alan Paley Adr Editor (United Kingdom)
Simon Price Assistant Adr Editor (United Kingdom)
speccase
Brendan Donnison Adr Voice Casting (Lyps Inc/United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Gérard Moulévrier Casting (France)
Karen Lindsay Stewart Casting (United Kingdom)
Pascale Beraud Crowd Casting
speccase
Aude Tiberghien Crowd Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Yves Girard Stunts
speccase
speccase
Mario Luraschi Stunt & Horseman
Michel Carliez Stunts & Fight Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Isabelle Sauvanon Press Agent
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Gaumont Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Tf1 Films Productions Production Company
StudioCanal Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Lyps Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Studio Guillaume Tell Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Tirelli Costumi Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Audis De Joinville Production Company
Panavison Production Company
Eclair Laboratoires Production Company
speccase
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Fuji Photo Film U.S.A., Inc. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Transpalux Production Company
Production Company
Cinesyl Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Locafete Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
The Travel Company Production Company
Chriscar Production Company
Monopole Pathe Films Ag Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox International Theatrical Distributor
A-Film Distribution Theatrical Distributor
Tobis Film Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Cineart Theatrical Distributor
Sherlock Theatrical Distributor
Miramax Films Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Gaumont Buena Vista International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Gaumont International Productions Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Miramax Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Patrick Bordier Line Producer
Annie Dautane Visual Effects Production Supervisor (Medialab Pictures/Digital Visual Effects)
Elizabeth Boorn Production Coordinator
speccase
Zoie Miller Production Coordinator (United Kingdom)
Jean Brun Production Accountant
Claire Maillard Production Accountant
speccase
Edith Pavageau Production Accountant
Marie Guillon Production Accountant
Severine Guillot Production Accountant
speccase
Constance Bordier Production Accountant
Jon Duncan Production Accountant (United Kingdom)
Louise Marzaroli 1st Set Assistant
speccase
Francoise Delaire 2nd Set Assistant
Eric Gazille Assistant Scenic Artist
Yannick Luce Location Production Manager
speccase
Olivier Legardeur Location Production Manager (St Cloud)
Oliver Burgaud Boom Operator
Thomas Gastinel Boom Operator
speccase
Christian Baudoin Assistant Coordinator
Andre Bouladoux Camera Grip
speccase
Eric Nove Camera Grip
Philippe Garnier Camera Grip
speccase
Brice Lajeunesse Grip Manager
Etienne George Stills Photographer
speccase
Monika Jeziorowska Stills Photographer
Marc Meneau Chef-Culinary Technical Advisor ("Water Pageant Banquet')
Frederic Chauvineau Animal Handler
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Francis Barrois Unit Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Philippe Auclaire Construction Manager
Philippe Senie Prop Master
Yvon Fremy Master Carpenter
speccase
Manu Mougin Propman
Thomas Carnet Prop Man Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Alain Dondin Electrician
Marc Mulero Electrician
Roland Dondin Electrician
speccase

Post Production

Alison Gentleman Post-Production Coordinator (United Kingdom)
Pascale Mazoyer Visual Effects Post-Production Coordinator
Marion Lorthioir Post-Synchronization (France)
speccase
Chantal Tesche Post-Synchronization (France)
Catherine Staub Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Assistant

Christophe Anzoli Location Assistant
Eric Moreau Location Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Marie-France Noel Historical Advisor
Jean-Yves Patte Culinary Advisor
C Mercier Harpiscord Advisor
speccase
Claude Davy Gerard Depardieu'S Press Agent
Brian Lhee Special Assistant (To The Producer & Director)
Catherine Denoyelle Creative Workshop 1st Assistant
speccase
Serge Arthus Dolby Sound Consultant
Jenny Patrick Dialogue Coach (For Gerard Depardieu)
speccase
Patrick Decourt Pyrotechnics Technician
Guy Monbillard Pyrotechnics Technician
David Decourt Pyrotechnics Technician
speccase
Alain Herpe Various
speccase
Nana Otte Various
speccase
Fabrice Doux Various
speccase
speccase
Nello Salza Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

C Mercier Special Thanks
Ythier Couesnon Special Thanks
speccase