skip navigation
Portrait of A Lady, The

Portrait of A Lady, The(1996)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Portrait of A... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Jane Campion Director
Colin Englert 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Nicole Kidman Isabel Archer
John Malkovich Gilbert Osmond
Barbara Hershey Madame Serena Merle
speccase
Mary-Louise Parker Henrietta Stackpole
Martin Donovan Ralph Touchett
Shelley Winters Mrs Touchett
speccase
Richard E Grant Lord Warburton
Shelley Duvall Countess Gemini
Christian Bale Edward Rosier
speccase
Viggo Mortensen Caspar Goodwood
Valentina Cervi Pansy Osmond
John Gielgud Mr Touchett
speccase
Catherine Zago Mother Superior
speccase
Katie Campbell Miss Molyneux No 1
Katherine Anne Porter Miss Molyneux No 2
Eddy Seager Strongman'S Spruiker
speccase
Pat Roach Strongman
Emanuele Carucci Viterbi Roccanera Butler
Francesca Bartellini Isabel'S Maid
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Stuart Dryburgh Director Of Photography
Julian Court 2nd Unit Cameraman (2nd Unit)
Ted Morris Camera Assistant/Focus Puller
speccase
Nigel Willoughby Camera Operator
Kate Robinson 2nd Unit Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
Marco Critiani 2nd Unit Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Marco Pieroni Steadicam Operator
Marco Sacerdoti Steadicam Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala Screenwriter
Jane Campion Screenwriter
Laura Jones Screenwriter
speccase
Lynn-Maree Danzey Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Steve Golin Producer
Ute Leonhardt Associate Producer
speccase
Heidrun Reshoeft Associate Producer
Mark Turnbull Associate Producer
Ann Wingate Co-Producer
speccase
Tim Clawson Executive In Charge Of Production
Glenn Kiser Executive In Charge Of Post-Production
Leslie Lewis Executive (For Polygram Soundtracks)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Jane Moran 1st Assistant Film Editor
Heidi Kenessey Assistant Film Editor
speccase
Melanie Oliver Assistant Film Editor
Adrienne Shaw Assistant Film Editor
Cesare Augusto Meneghetti Assistant Film Editor
speccase
Tishna Tolla Assistant Film Editor
Natasha Pym Assistant Film Editor
Karin Whittington Dialogue Editor
speccase
Andrew Plain Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Andrew Kotatko Music Consultant
John Timperley Music Engineer And Mixer
Brian Lock Music Adapter (For Screen) "Impromptu In A Flat Major D899 Op 90 No 4" "Impromptu In G Flat Major D899 Op 90 No 3" "Sting Quartet In D Minor D810 ("Death & The Maiden") (Andante Con Moto)" "Kunstler - Leben Waltz Op 316" "'Die Fledermaus' Quadrille Op 363" "Overture To 'Die Fledermaus' Op 362)
speccase
Wojciech Kilar Composer
Franz Schubert Music Composer ("Impromptu In A Flat Major D899 Op 90 No 4" "Impromptu In G Flat Major 899 Op 90 No 3" "String Quartet In D Minor D810 ("Death & The Maiden") (Andante Con Moto)")
Johann Strauss Music Composer ("Kunstler - Leben Waltz Op 316" "'Die Fledermaus' Quadrille Op 363" "Overture To 'Die Fledermaus' Op 362")
speccase
Wojciech Kilar Original Music
Dawn Soler Music Supervisor
Stephan Konicek Music Conductor
speccase
Nic Raine Music Conductor
Isobel Griffiths Musician Contractor
Juraj Durovic Musician Contractor
speccase
Veronika Jenet Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Mark Turnbull 1st Assistant Director
Paul Taylor 2nd Assistant Director
Simon Emmanuel 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Richard Hoult Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Julia Waye Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Fabio Jephcott Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Ida Corti 2nd Assistant Director (Italian Crew)
Piero Frescobaldi 3rd Assistant Director (Italian Crew)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Flavia Sparapani Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

Martin Childs Supervising Art Director
Mark Raggett Art Director
Stefano Ortolani Art Director (Italian Crew)
speccase
Charlotte Watts Assistant Art Director
Alessandro Alberti Assistant Art Director (Italian Crew)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Fabio Traversari Chief Special Effects (Italian Crew)
Germano Natali Special Effects (Italian Crew)
Silvio Natali Special Effects (Italian Crew)
speccase
Edmondo Natali Special Effects (Italian Crew)
Germano Unger Special Effects (Italian Crew)
Ditch Doy Digital Effects (Peerless Camera Co/London)
speccase
Paddy Eason Digital Effects (Peerless Camera Co/London)
Mark Nelmes Digital Effects (Peerless Camera Co/London)
Tim Ollive Digital Effects (Peerless Camera Co/London)
speccase
Manfred Dean Yurke Digital Effects (Peerless Camera Co/London)
Kent Houston Visual Effects Supervisor (Peerless Camera Co/London)
Susi Roper Visual Effects Coordinator (Peerless Camera Co/London)
speccase
Chris Lovegrove Motion Control (Peerless Camera Co/London)
Charlie Tyler Motion Control (Peerless Camera Co/London)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Ken Lintott Makeup
Noriko Watanabe Nicole Kidman'S Hair & Makeup
speccase
Peter Owen Hair & Make-Up Design
Magdalen Gaffney Hair & Make-Up Design
speccase
Nuala Conway Hair & Make-Up Assistant
Campbell Young Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Janet Patterson Costume Designer
John Bright Costumes (Cosprop)
Maurizio Basile Set Standby Costume Assistant (Italian Crew)
speccase
Ruggero Peruzzi Costumes (Italian Crew)
Sally Turner Assistant Costume Designer
Ros Ward Wardrobe Mistress
speccase
Sergio Ballo Wardrobe Liaison (Italian Crew)
Emanuela Muratolo Seamstress (Italian Crew)
Patrick Wheatley Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Domenico Sica Scenic Artist (Italian Crew)
Jill Quertier Supervising Set Decorator
Bruno Cesari Set Decorator (Italian Crew)
speccase
Remo Tozzi Art Department Assistant
Nicholas Clark (Nico) Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Janet Patterson Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Bradley Kendrick Sound Assistant
Tom Glossop Sound Assistant
Andrea Moser Sound Assistant (Italian Crew)
speccase
Jacquie Perryman Senior Vice President Polygram Soundtracks
Lee Smith Sound Designer
Peter Townsend Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Peter Glossop Sound Mixer
Rick Lisle Assistant Sound Editor
Paula Lourie Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Basia Ozerski Assistant Sound Editor
Bronwen Gower Assistant Sound Editor
Phil Winters Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Martin Oswin Re-Recording Mixer
Gethin Creagh Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Simpson Foley Walker
speccase
Lisa Simpson Foley Assistant
Julie Pearce Adr/Foley Mixer
Tim Jordan Adr Editor
speccase
Robert Deschane Adr Mixer
Paul Zydel Adr Mixer
Dave Humphries Adr Mixer
speccase
Annabelle Sheehan Adr Supervisor
Brendan Donnison Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Shaila Rubin Casting (Italian Crew)
Elaine J Huzzar Casting Associate (United Kingdom)
Mary Jane Lavacca Casting Assistant (United Kingdom)
speccase
Rosaria Caracciolo Minors Casting (Italian Crew)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Alexis Dellage-Toriel Assistant Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Cosprop Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Cinesite Europe Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Angel Studios Production Company
Smecky Studios Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Location Facilities Ltd Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Pompei, Rome & Paris Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
Set Meals Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Peerless Camera Company Production Company
Spectrum Films Production Company
Atlab-Gold Coast, Australia Production Company
speccase
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
International Film Guarantors Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Rhh/ Albert G Ruben & Company Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
20th Century Fox International Theatrical Distributor
Haskolabio Theatrical Distributor
Ascot Elite Entertainment Group Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Svensk Filmindustri Theatrical Distributor
Constantin Film Verleih Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
Gramercy Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Polygram Filmed Entertainment Foreign Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Filmcompagniet Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Polygram Filmed Entertainment Foreign Distribution Sales
Polygram Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Judy Ducker Production Buyer
Leanda Bowden-Smith Production Buyer
Lulu Zezza Production Representative
speccase
Alan Titmuss Standby Stagehand
Joel Hatch Production Supervisor
Rosemary Dority Production Supervisor
speccase
Linda Shamest Rosman Production Supervisor
Judi Bunn Production Coordinator
Maria Graciela Bernal (Mona) Production Coordinator (Italian Crew)
speccase
Sandra Nixon Production Accountant
Daniele Tiberi Production Accountant (Italian Crew)
Miraphora Mina Production Designer'S Assistant
speccase
Alexis R Bachofen Production Assistant
Emily Giles Production Assistant
Giles Phelps-Brown Production Assistant
speccase
Victoria Connell Floor Runner
Eugenia Fiumi (Lilla) Floor Runner (Italian Crew)
Tom Sacchi Floor Runner (Italian Crew)
speccase
Hermano Boccanera Production Assistant (Italian Crew)
Enrico Latella Production Assistant (Italian Crew)
Gerardo Alberto (Dino) Production Assistant (Italian Crew)
speccase
Diego Tempera Production Assistant (Italian Crew)
Fabrizio Bianchi Production Assistant (Italian Crew)
Francesco Barbieri Production Assistant (Italian Crew)
speccase
Simona Prosperi Production Assistant (Italian Crew)
Gian Nicola Bacci Production Assistant (Italian Crew)
Paolo Mini Production Assistant (Italian Crew)
speccase
Francesco Pavolini Production Assistant (Italian Crew)
Lorenzo Colonna Production Assistant (Italian Crew)
Marco Valerio Pugini Production Manager (Italian Crew)
speccase
Giles Johnson Location Production Manager (Italian Crew)
Shaun Mills Boom Operator
Sean O'Neill Best Boy Electric
speccase
David Hughes Best Boy Rigging Crew
Fabio Cafolla Best Boy (Italian Crew)
Colin Manning Key Dolly Grip
speccase
Keith Horsley Unit Driver
Stanley Sirkin Unit Driver
Jeff Oldman Unit Driver
speccase
Billy Turner Unit Driver
Chas Hewitt Unit Driver
Bob Lilley Unit Driver
speccase
Tony Hewitt Driver
Mark White Driver
John Ott Driver
speccase
Tony Goff Driver
Tommy Hunt Driver
Bob Sacks Driver
speccase
speccase
Dave Jones Driver
Tony Leport Driver
speccase
Dale Wilson Driver
Stefano Deleonibus Office Security/Unit Driver (Italian Crew)
speccase
Simone Bramucci Driver (Italian Crew)
Stefano Ruocco Driver (Italian Crew)
Giuliano Troiano Driver (Italian Crew)
speccase
Luigi Buldrini Driver (Italian Crew)
Nicola Ciccarella Driver (Italian Crew)
Stefano Picucci Driver (Italian Crew)
speccase
Antonio Grieco Driver (Italian Crew)
Marco Ribechini Driver (Italian Crew)
Gian Mauro Taddei Driver (Italian Crew)
speccase
Andrea Buchetti Driver (Italian Crew)
Claudio Chelucci Driver (Italian Crew)
Massimo Biondi Driver (Italian Crew)
speccase
Maura Devito Driver (Italian Crew)
Loredano Santangelo Driver (Italian Crew)
Armando Tranquilli Driver (Italian Crew)
speccase
Elio Usai Driver (Italian Crew)
Mario Graziosi Driver (Italian Crew)
Vincenzo Corcioni Driver (Italian Crew)
speccase
Alessandro Renga Driver (Italian Crew)
Walter Santalmassi Driver (Italian Crew)
Adriano Iannilli Driver (Italian Crew)
speccase
Enzo Masoli Driver (Italian Crew)
Fabrizio Libertini Driver (Italian Crew)
Luciano Plescia Driver (Italian Crew)
speccase
Francesco Ruggeri Driver (Italian Crew)
Mauro Venditti Driver (Italian Crew)
Marco Di Francesco Driver (Italian Crew)
speccase
Dino Colasanti Unit Driver (Italian Crew)
Massimiliano Taglioni Unit Driver (Italian Crew)
Paolo Sacripanti Unit Driver (Italian Crew)
speccase
Agostino Ferrini Unit Driver (Italian Crew)
Mario Verni Unit Driver (Italian Crew)
Fabio Petri Unit Driver (Italian Crew)
speccase
Stefano Antenucci Unit Driver (Italian Crew)
Sergio Paladina Unit Driver (Italian Crew)
speccase
Don Jowsey Gaffer
Ettore Micalizzi 2nd Unit Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Maurizio Micalizzi 2nd Unit Grip (2nd Unit)
Nazareno Savini Grip (Italian Crew)
Cesare Emidi Grip (Italian Crew)
speccase
Lorenzo Dominici Standby Rigging Grip (Italian Crew)
Juergen Teller Still Photographer
Grant Matthews Still Photographer
speccase
John Spinks Assistant Still Photographer
John Spinks Photography
Margie Balter Piano Instructor
speccase
Gerry Gore Additional Transportation
Brian Hathaway Transportation Coordinator
Martin Astle Assistant Engineer
speccase
Michael Hradisky Assistant Engineer
Jan Holzner Assistant Engineer
Daniel Berquiny Animals Supplier (Italy)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Nigel Goldsack Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Franco Staltari Construction Stagehand (Italian Crew)
Jack Carter Construction Manager
Bernardino Nardoni Construction Coordinator (Italian Crew)
speccase
Graham Stickley Dressing Propsman
Matthew Cook Dressing Propsman
speccase
Paul Cheeseman Dressing Propsman
Marco Di Francesco Props Laborer
Ronald Fallen Carpenter/Painter
speccase
John Hedges Supervising Carpenter
Darryl Carter Standby Carpenter
Roger Willis Carpenter
speccase
John Behan Carpenter
Trevor Dyer Carpenter
Richard Jones Carpenter
speccase
Les Hall Carpenter
John Thorpe Carpenter
Andy Good Carpenter
speccase
Simon Marjoram Carpenter
Tom Mccarthy Carpenter
Paolo Maresciulo Carpenter (Italian Crew)
speccase
Ennio Meloni Carpenter (Italian Crew)
Angelo D'Offizi Carpenter (Italian Crew)
speccase
Alfio Tempere (Bruno) Property Dresser Leadman (Italian Crew)
Charles Torbett Property Master
speccase
Bradley Torbett Standby Propman
Jason Torbett Standby Propman
Stanley Cook Propman
speccase
Giuseppe Deluca Dressing Propman (Italian Crew)
Vittorio Imperia Dressing Propman (Italian Crew)
Elio Altamura Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting Equipment Provider
Peter Casey Generator Operator
Mark Hutton Generator Operator
speccase
James Smart Electrician
Simon Lucas Electrician
Billy Thornhill Electrician
speccase
Stuart Reid Electrician (Italian Crew)
Sam Bloor Electrician (Italian Crew)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Grant Adams Video Assist Operator
speccase

Post Production

Paul Ensby Color Timer
Sylvia Wheeler Negative Cutter
Karen Wheeler Post-Production Accountant
speccase
Jalee Simaan Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Nick Daubeny Location Manager
Riccardo Neri Location Manager (Italian Crew)
speccase

Location Scout

Richard Dunmore Location Scout
Caroline Hill Location Scout
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Mark Somner Assistant Location Manager
Fabio Mancini Assistant Location Manager (Italian Crew)
Daniela Rocco Assistant Location Manager (Italian Crew)
speccase
Barbara Ragghianti Assistant Location Manager (Italian Crew)
Anna Nicolosi Assistant Location Manager (Italian Crew)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Casting

Beth Charkham United Kingdom Casting
Clare Moseley United Kingdom Casting
speccase

Misc. Crew

Ellen Hofstadter-Shapiro Accounting Supervisor
Elaine Gilks Accounts Assistant
Marcello Lanza Assistant Accountant (Italian Crew)
speccase
Stephen Calloway Etiquette Advisor
Wendy Chuck Costume Designer'S Assistant
Jack Sainte-Rose Producer'S Assistant
speccase
Roger Williams Assistant (To Monty Montgomery)
Denise Rowe Assistant (To Jane Campion)
Sargent Pillsbury Assistant (To Steve Golin)
speccase
Andrea Doven Assistant (To Nicole Kidman)
Jodi Leesley Assistant (To Nicole Kidman)
Maurizia Tranchina Assistant Crowd Marshall (Italian Crew)
speccase
Mauro Pellegrini Assistant Crowd Marshall (Italian Crew)
Renzo Cantini Assistant Crowd Marshall (Italian Crew)
Michael Campion Assistant (To Publicist)
speccase
Beryl Brown Assistant Production Accountant
Carla Zacchia Legall Cashier (Italian Crew)
David Reynolds Catering Supervisor
speccase
Jenny Cooper Caterer
Beppe Mercero Catering Assistant/Translator (Italian Crew)
Bob Harper Supervisor
speccase
Ron Watkins Supervisor
Jan Chapman Script Consultant
Colin Englert Consultant Researcher
speccase
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Robert Katz Film Researcher
Doreen Wilcox-Little Film Researcher
speccase
William Hinshelwood Legal Services
Marriott Harrison Legal Services
speccase
speccase
Les Mills Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
Daniel Nixon Security
speccase
James Cousins Security
Warren Burt Security
Matthew Palmer Security
speccase
Alberto Sarcinelli Set Security (Italy)
Giovanni Tinti Set Security (Italy)
Sergio Farina Set Security (Italy)
speccase
Roberto Martino Warehouse Security (Italy)
Stefano Tozzi Warehouse Security (Italy)
Susan Nickerson Stock Footage Researcher
speccase
Henry James Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Norman North Various
Tony Rhone Various
speccase
Stuart Blico Various
Les Mills Various
speccase
Peter Long Various
Kate Ellis Various
speccase
J P Seresin Various
speccase
David Flynn Various
speccase
Enzo Sisti Various
speccase
Mauro Romor Various
speccase
Janice Munro Various
speccase
speccase
Arnaldo Bivi Various
Romolo Siani Various
speccase
Debbie Kaye Various
Ron Eastman Various
Martin Body Various
speccase
David Smith Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Major Dac Rasch Special Thanks (Heale House)
Lady Rasch Special Thanks (Heale House)
Sir Francis Dashwood Special Thanks (West Wycombe Park)
speccase
Harvey Edginton Special Thanks (Greenwich Film Commission)
Marco Nencini Special Thanks
Meera Lawrence Special Thanks
speccase
Janet Parkoff Special Thanks
Viccy Harper Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST