skip navigation
Mission: Impossible

Mission: Impossible(1996)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Mission: Impossible A former Russian spy selling... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Mission: Impossible A former Russian spy selling... MORE > $14.98
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Director

Brian De Palma Director
Eric Schwab Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Tom Cruise Ethan Hunt
Jon Voight Jim Phelps
speccase
Kristin Scott Thomas Sarah Davies
Jean Reno Krieger
Ving Rhames Luther
speccase
Henry Czerny Kittridge
Frank Dye Frank Barnes
speccase
Marcel Iures Golitsyn
speccase
Valentina Yakunina Drunken Female Imf Agent
Marek Vasut Drunken Male Imf Agent
Nathan Osgood Kittridge Technician
speccase
John Mclaughlin Tv Interviewer
Rolf Saxon Cia Analyst William Donloe
Karel Dobry Matthias
speccase
Andreas Wisniewski Max'S Companion
David Shaeffer Rand Housman--The Diplomat
Rudolf Pechan Mayor Brandl
speccase
Gaston Subert Jaroslav Reid
Ricco Ross Denied Area Security Guard
Mark Houghton Denied Area Security Guard
speccase
Bob Friend Sky News Man
Annabel Mullion Flight Attendant
Garrick Hagon Cnn Reporter
speccase
Jirina Trebicka Cleaning Woman
Andrzei Borkowski Kiev Room Agent
Maya Dokic Kiev Room Agent
speccase
Sam Douglas Kiev Room Agent
Carmela Marner Kiev Room Agent
speccase
Mimi Potworowska Kiev Room Agent
David Schneider Train Engineer
Helen Lindsay Female Executive In Train
speccase
Pat Starr Cia Agent
Richard D Sharp Cia Lobby Guard
Randall Paul Cia Escort Guard
speccase
Graydon Gould Public Official
Tony Vogel M15 Agent
speccase
Michael Rogers Large Man
Laura Brook Margaret Hunt
Morgan Deare Donald Hunt
speccase
David Phelan Steward On Train
Melissa Knatchbull Air Stewardess
Emilio Estevez (Uncredited) Electronics Whiz
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Stephen H Burum Director Of Photography
Ernie Day Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Kim Marks Visual Effects Director Of Photography (London Bluescreen Photography Unit)
speccase
Martin Rosenberg Visual Effects Director Of Photography (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Jonathan Howes Camera Crane Operator
Fred Harris Camera Crane Operator
speccase
David Nowell Aerial Cameraperson
Michael Kelem Aerial Cameraman (Washington Unit)
Patrick Mccardle Visual Effects Camera Assistant (London Bluescreen Photography Unit)
speccase
Robert Hill Visual Effects Camera Assistant (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator
speccase
Brian King Video Playback Coordinator
Christopher Warren Video Coordinator
Andrew Eio Computer/Video Effects Supervisior
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Willard Huyck Screenwriter
Gloria Huyck Screenwriter
David Koepp Screenwriter
speccase
Robert Towne Screenwriter
David Koepp From Story
Steven Zaillian From Story
speccase
Kay Fenton Script Supervisor
Diana Dill Script Supervisor
Jean Winters Script Supervisor (2nd Unit) (-Scotland)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Tom Cruise Producer
Paula Wagner Producer
Fernando Favila Producer (Rob Bottin Studio)
speccase
Alison O'Brien Producer (The Computer Film Company)
Dennis Michelson Producer (The Computer Film Company)
Paul Hitchcock Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Paul Hirsch Editor
speccase
Angela Leaper Electronic Editor
Roz Lowrie Editorial (The Computer Film Company)
Nick Moore 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Simon Cozens Assistant Film Editor (United Kingdom)
Paul Elman Assistant Film Editor (United Kingdom)
Gordon Antell Assistant Film Editor (Us)
speccase
Susy Friedman Assistant Film Editor (Us)
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Dialogue Editor
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Bob Bornstein Music Preparation
Lalo Schifrin Composer ("Mission: Impossible Theme")
speccase
Steve Bartek Original Music
Mark McKenzie Original Music
Steven Scott Smalley Original Music
speccase
Edgardo Fimone Original Music
Artie Kane Orchestra Conductor
Patti Zimmitti Music Contrator
speccase
Ellen Segal Music Editor
Kenneth Karman Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Kyle Cooper Main & End Title Designer
speccase

Assistant Direction

Chris Soldo 1st Assistant Director
Michael Stevenson 2nd Assistant Director
Kate Hazell 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Jiri Ostry 1st Assistant Director (Prague Unit)
Julian Wall 2nd Assistant Director (Prague Unit)
Lucie Stockova 2nd Assistant Director (Prague Unit)
speccase
Dana Maederova 2nd Assistant Director (Prague Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Fred Hole Supervising Art Director
Anthony Reading Art Director (2nd Unit)
Jonathan Mckinstry Art Director (Prague Unit)
speccase
George Hull Visual Effects Art Director
David Lee Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Loring Doyle Digital Rotoscope & Paint
Susan Kelly-Andrews Digital Rotoscope & Paint
Drew Klausner Digital Rotoscope & Paint
speccase
Terry Molatore Digital Rotoscope & Paint
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

John Weller Special Effects Rigger
Andrew Kelly Special Effects Buyer
Tony Chance Illustrator
speccase
Roni Mckinley Visual Effects Producer
Patrick T Myers Senior Digital Effects Artist
Andy White Senior Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Jon Alexander Digital Effects Artist
Karen Ansel Digital Effects Artist
Jeffrey Benedict Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Donald S Butler Digital Effects Artist
Michael Conte Digital Effects Artist
Marc Chu Visual Effects
speccase
Jeff Doran Digital Effects Artist
Raul Essig Digital Effects Artist
Scott Frankel Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Dan B Goldman Digital Effects Artist
Samir Hoon Digital Effects Artist
Greg Killmater Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Marshall Krasser Digital Effects Artist
Greg Maloney Digital Effects Artist
Tom Martinek Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Stuart T Maschwitz Digital Effects Artist
Michael Min Digital Effects Artist
Kenneth Nielsen Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Eddie Pasquarello Digital Effects Artist
Amanda Ronai Digital Effects Artist
Susan Ross Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Tom Rosseter Digital Effects Artist
Linda Siegel Digital Effects Artist
Christopher Townsend Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Ken Wesley Digital Effects Artist
Paul Huston Digital Matte Artist
David Paul Dozoretz Digital Animatic Artist
speccase
Jim Doherty Visual Effects
Paul Theren Digital Modeler
Selwyn Eddy Digital Matchmover
speccase
Jodie Maier Digital Matchmover
Steve Gawley Supervising Model Maker (Helicopter Crash Unit)
John Goodson Model Maker (Helicopter Crash Unit)
speccase
Christopher A Reed Model Maker (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Kim Smith Model Maker (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Rick Anderson Model Maker (Helicopter Crash Unit)
speccase
Richard Miller Model Maker (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Keith London Model Maker (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Eben Stromquist Model Mechanical Designer (Helicopter Crash Unit)
speccase
Jon Foreman Model Mechanical Designer (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Scott Mcnamara Model Mechanical Designer (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Todd Outten Digital Systems Support (Helicopter Crash Unit)
speccase
Arnold Yee Digital Systems Support (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Al Bailey Digital Plate Restoration (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Scott Bonnenfant Digital Plate Restoration (Helicopter Crash Unit)
speccase
Corey Rosen Digital Plate Restoration (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Eugene Rizzardi Model Shop Foreperson (All Effects Company)
Arthur Pimentel Model/Moldmaker (Rob Bottin Studio)
speccase
Sharon Lark Digital Effects Producer
Mark Nettleton Senior Compositor
Ed Hawkins Compositor
speccase
Jonathan Privett Compositor
John Hardwick Compositor
Robert Schofield Wire Effects Supervisor
speccase
John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Yuricich Visual Effects Supervisor
Joe Letteri Associate Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Alexandra Altrocchi Visual Effects Coordinator
Ginger Theisen Visual Effects Coordinator
Lyn Nicholson Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Russ Woolnough Visual Effects Assistant (United Kingdom)
Mike Corcoran Digital Resource Assistant (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Heidi Schmidt Digital Technical Assistant (Helicopter Crash Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Rob Bottin Special Makeup Effects
Lois Burwell Chief Makeup Designer
Amanda Knight Key Makeup Artist
speccase
Marie Lestennet Emmanuelle Beart'S Makeup Artist
Margaret Prentice Makeup Artist (Rob Bottin Studio)
Thom Floutz Makeup Artist (Rob Bottin Studio)
speccase
Eithne Fenwell Chief Hair Stylist
Lisa Tomblin Hair Stylist
Alan Bernard Emmanuelle Beart Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Penny Rose Costume Designer
Adrian Simmons Men'S Costumer
Jill Avery Women'S Costumer
speccase
Nancy Thompson Tom Cruise'S Costumer
Kirsten Hecktermann Assistant Costume Designer
David Bradshaw Tom Cruise'S Clothes Designer
speccase
Caroline Thorpe Wardrobe Seamstress
Annie Crawford Wardrobe Assistant
Simon Murray Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Antonio Caccavale Production Painter
Motoyoshi Hata Sculptor (Rob Bottin Studio)
James Feldman Conceptual Artist (Rob Bottin Studio)
speccase
Carlos Huante Conceptual Artist (Rob Bottin Studio)
Kate Garbett Art Department Coordinator
Tom Southwell Comceptual Artist
speccase
Dick Lasley Comceptual Artist
Sheena Duggal Sabre Compositing Artist
Caitlin Content Sabre Compositing Artist
speccase
Rita Zimmerman Sabre Compositing Artist
Gail Currey Computer Graphics Staff
Cary Phillips Computer Graphics Staff
speccase
Peter Howitt Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Norman Reynolds Production Designer
speccase

Sound

John Casali Utility Sound
Tom Bellfort Supervising Sound Editor
Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
speccase
Chris Scarabosio Sound Effects Editor
Robert Shoup Sound Effects Editor
David Crozier Sound Mixer
speccase
Chris Jenkins Additional Mixer
Ron Bartlett Additional Mixer
Shawn Murphy Score Recorder & Mixer
speccase
Kevin Sellers Assistant Sound Editor
Jessica Bellfort Assistant Sound Editor
Maia Veres Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Gary Summers Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rydstrom Re-Recording Mixer
Shawn Murphy Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Tom Barwick Foley Artist
Matthew Wood Foley Editor
speccase
Marianne Wilde Foley Editor
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Eva Kadankova Casting (Prague Unit)
Mali Finn Casting (U.S.)
Patsy Pollock Casting (U.K.)
speccase
Emily Schweber Casting Associate (Los Angeles)
Amy Allen Casting Assistant (United Kingdom); Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Lee Sheward Stunts
speccase
Dean Foster Stunts
Tom Lucy Stunts
speccase
speccase
Gary Powell Stunts
Ray De-Haan Stunts
speccase
speccase
Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Bernie Morris Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Cruise/Wagner Productions (C/W Productions) Production Company (C/W Productions)
Production Company
Flying Pictures Production Company
speccase
Production Company
1st Unit Caterers Production Company
Industrial Light + Magic Production Company
speccase
All Effects Company, Inc. Production Company
Production Company
Cinesite Europe Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Framestore Cfc Production Company
Wescam Canada, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Rga/La Production Company
General Screen Enterprises Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
United International Pictures Theatrical Distributor
Paramount Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Paramount Pictures Foreign Distribution Sales
Paramount Home Media Distribution Domestic Video Distributor
Other (Additional Production Services)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Belinda Edwards Production Buyer
George Gibbons Production Stagehand
Peter Black Production Platerer
speccase
Zuzana Strejckova Production Interpreter (Prague Unit)
Paula Karsh Production Services
Margaret Adams Production Coordinator
speccase
Patsy Delord Production Coordinator (Prague Unit)
David Dranitzke Miniature Unit Coordinator (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Michael Doven Production Associate
speccase
James Calciano Production Associate
Louis B Phillips Production Controller
Bi Benton Production Assistant
speccase
Ian Stone Production Assistant
Hazel Waite Production Assistant
Dedorah Heller Production Assistant
speccase
Kela Hicks Production Assistant
Michael Smith Production Auditor
Guy Tannahill Production Manager (Prague Unit)
speccase
Jaroslav Kucera Production Manager (Prague Unit)
Guy Tannahill Production Manager
David Daunt Westcam Technician
speccase
Clive Copland Boom Operator
Marianne Jenkins Assistant Production Coordinator
Peter Batten Clapper Loader
speccase
Shaun Evans Clapper Loader
Tim Morgan Gaffer (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Tony Cridlin 1st Company Grips
speccase
Bill Geddes 1st Company Grips
Mark Binnall Camera Grip
David Rist Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Kevin Fraser Key Grip (2nd Unit)
Murray Close Stills Photographer
Brian Shemmings Health & Safety Officer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Michal Prikryl Unit Manager (Prague Unit)
Steven Harding Unit Production Manager
Kevin De La Noy Unit Manager 1st Assistant (2nd Unit) (-Scotland)
speccase
Martin Krauka Assistant Unit Manager (Prague Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Fred Myatt Assistant Construction Manager
Alan Booth Construction Coordinator
Ed Hirsh Visual Effects Stage Manager (Helicopter Crash Unit)
speccase
Pat Fitzsimmons Stage Department Manager (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Chris Ross Prop Designer (All Effects Company)
Kim Bailey Prop Shop Foreperson (All Effects Company)
speccase
Harold Fryer Production Carpenter
Bruce Bigg Property Master
Mickey Pugh Property Person
speccase
Michael Woolfson Property Person
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Ronnie Shane Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Marijke Bergkamp Lightworks Assistant
Michael Jackson Lightworks Assistant
speccase
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting Equipment Supplier
Laurie Shane Chief Lighting Technician
David Hughes Rigging Chief Lighting Technician
speccase
David Weller Production Rigger
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Chris Taylor Video Assistant
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Marc Wolff Helicopter Pilot
David Paris Helicopter Coordinator/Pilot
speccase

Post Production

Ruth Hasty Post-Production Supervisor
Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Simon Mcnair Scott Location Manager
Robin Higgs Location Manager (2nd Unit) (-Scotland)
Kevin Brubaker Location Manager (Washington Unit)
speccase

Location Assistant

Hugh Gourlay Location Assistant (2nd Unit) (-Scotland)
Andy Kennedy Location Assistant (2nd Unit) (-Scotland)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Alex Gladstone Assistant Location Manager (2nd Unit)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Linda Bowen Assistant Accountant
Dennis Muren Creative Advisor
Ned Rosen Assistant (To Brian De Palma)
speccase
Tania Clarke Assistant (To Brian De Palma)
Lidia Lukes Assistant (To Paul Hitchcock)
Okan Ataman Sabre Technical Assistant (Helicopter Crash Unit)
speccase
Dawn Matheson Sabre Technical Assistant (Helicopter Crash Unit)
Janet Lewin Film Group Assistant
Peter Hanson Studio Manager
speccase
George Murphy Supervisor
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor
speccase
Joshua Pines Supervisor
Eric Allard Supervisor
George Murphy Supervisor
speccase
Suzanne Doucette Technical Consultant
Leonard Powell Security Consultant
Jenny Patrick Dialogue Coach To Emmanuelle Beart
speccase
Cameron Watson Dialogue Coach To Jean Reno (Cst-2)
Monika Hanzlikova Translator (Prague Unit)
Mila Radova Translator (Prague Unit)
speccase
Natalie Naddasy Translator (Prague Unit)
Jeff Man Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Other
speccase
Dan Glass Other
speccase
James Lim Other
speccase
speccase
Bruce Geller Various
Peter Childs Various
speccase
Rawdon Hayne Various
speccase
Larry Huston Various
Andy Hopkins Various
speccase
Nigel Nixon Various
Frank Elliot Various
Nigel Seal Various
speccase
Jim Swanson Various
Steve North Various
speccase
speccase
Joe Fulmer Various
Geoff Heron Various
speccase
David Murphy Various
Mark Lewis Various
speccase
Jeff Man Various
Tom Williams Various
Jim Morris Various
speccase
Andy Weder Various
speccase
Kim Libreri Various
Paddy Eason Various
speccase
Chris Panton Various
Dan Glass Various
Stella Bogh Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST