skip navigation
Legend of 1900, The

Legend of 1900, The(1999)

Also Known As: La Legende du pianiste sur l'ocean | La Leggenda del pianista sull'oceano | Legend of the Pianist on the Ocean | Legende du pianiste sur l'ocean, La | Leggenda del Pianiste sull'Oceano, La | Leggenda del pianista sull'oceano, La |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Legend of 1900,... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

An orphan is born on a cruise ship in 1900, and left in a lemon crate in the ballroom. The baby is raised by a machinist on the ship, Danny Boodman, who hides him in the great ship's belly. The boy becomes known simply as 1900. Knowing nothing of the world beyond the coal room and his porthole view

Cast & Crew

Tim Roth Danny Boodman T D; Lemon Novecento
Bill Nunn Danny Boodman
Peter Vaughan Music Shop Owner
Nial O'Brien Plymouth Harbour Master
Alberto Vasquez Mexican Stoker
Clarence Williams III 'Jelly Roll' Morton
Cory Buck Lemon (Age 8)
Norman Chancer Disc Jockey
Sidney Cole Black Guy
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1999 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Fine Line Features
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, Medusa Film .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Das Werk .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Cinecitta Studios .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Studio 4 .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Asmik Ace Entertainment .....Theatrical Distributor, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International .....Theatrical Distributor, Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh .....Theatrical Distributor, Myndform .....Theatrical Distributor, Rialto Films .....Theatrical Distributor, eOne Films Spain .....Theatrical Distributor, Village Roadshow Limited (Australia) .....Theatrical Distributor, Kinepolis Film Distribution .....Theatrical Distributor, Entertainment One Benelux .....Theatrical Distributor, Distribution Company .....Theatrical Distributor, Warner Bros. Pictures International .....Theatrical Distributor, Fine Line Features .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, Medusa Film .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd. .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Metropolitan Filmexport .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Sandrew Metronome Distribution Sverige Ab (Sweden) .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, New Line International .....Foreign Distribution Sales, Rlj Entertainment, Inc. .....Domestic Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  Italy (IT)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Legend 1900

    Mary Jo Bell 2011-02-03

    A BOY BORN ON A SHIP, RAISED IN A CRATE IN THE "BOILER ROOM" FOUND A PIANO ON THIS CRUISE SHIP. HE BECAME APRODIGY!! EVEN HAD A "DUEL":... MORE>