skip navigation
Bitter Victory

Bitter Victory(1958)

Also Known As: Amre Victoire |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Bitter Victory - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A World War II commander jeopardizes his mission to endanger a colleague involved with his wife.

Cast & Crew

Nicholas Ray Director
Richard Burton Captain [James] Leith
Curd Jurgens Major [David] Brand
Ruth Roman Jane Brand
Anthony Bushell General Paterson
Alfred Burke Lt. Colonel Callander
Sean Kelly Lieutenant Barton by permission of Warwick Films, Ltd.
Ramon de Larrocha Lieutenant Sanders
Christopher Lee Sergeant Barney
Ronan O'Casey Sergeant Dunnigan
Fred Matter Oberst Lutze
Raoul Delfosse Lieutenant Kassel
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1958 Production Date:  [CinemaScope]
EBX; UCLA has this on 1" video; AFI
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Columbia Pictures Corp.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Transcontinental Films, S. A., Robert Laffont Productions
Duration(mins):  83, 97 or 101 Country:  France and United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Scorpion Star Born

    R. Mills 2012-05-30

    Boring, miscast film in which the ultimate stars are the scorpion that kills the Capt. and the dummy that gets the DistinguishedCross. A black and white... MORE>

  • Despite Ray's Discontent, A Fine Movie

    John Burleigh 2010-02-25

    Despite the stories (from Ray's POV, of course) that Bitter Victory was an unhappy shoot, with Ray's screenwriter fired, the... MORE>

  • Simply terrible

    Neal 2009-11-10

    Fatally miscast, with an incoherent screenplay; only the fine cinematography and interesting locations merit attention. For Ray completists only. MORE>