skip navigation
Finding Forrester

Finding Forrester(2000)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Finding Forreste... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Gus Van Sant Director
speccase

Cast

Sean Connery William Forrester
Rob Brown Jamal Wallace
F. Murray Abraham Professor Robert Crawford
speccase
Anna Paquin Claire Spence
Busta Rhymes Terrell
April Grace Ms Joyce
speccase
Michael Pitt Coleridge
Michael Nouri Doctor Spence
Richard Easton Matthews
speccase
Tom Kearns Coach Garrick
Charles Bernstein Doctor Simon
speccase
Matt Malloy Bradley
Matt Damon Sanderson
speccase
Capitol Jay Opposing Player
Cassandra Kubinski Claire'S Friend
speccase
Sophia Wu Librarian
Gerry Rosenthal Student Speaker
Tim Hall Student Manager
speccase
Tom Mullica Old Money Man
David Madison Kid In The Hall
Joey Buttafuoco Night Man
speccase
Jaime Mccaig Referee
Daniel Rodriguez Hallway Boy
speccase
Samuel Tyson Creston Player
Vince Giordano Big Band Leader
Gregory Singer Violinist
speccase
Dean Pratt Trumpet Player
Kerry Mackillop Trumpet Player
Harvey Tibbs Trombone Player
speccase
Jack Stuckey Sax Player
Mark Lopeman Sax Player
Mark Phaneuf Sax Player
speccase
Larry Wade Sax Player
Conal Fowkes Piano Player
Matt Munisteri Guitarist
speccase
John Meyers Drummer
Ron Morgan Mailor Priest
Alison Folland Jeopardy Contestant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Harris Savides Director Of Photography
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator
Phil Oetiker Camera Operator
speccase
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera
Michael Cambria Assistant Camera
Caesar Carnevale Assistant Camera
speccase
Mark Cyre Assistant Camera (Toronto Unit)
Neil Trafford Assistant Camera (Toronto Unit)
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Michael Rich Screenwriter
Julie Oppenheimer Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Laurence Mark Producer
Sean Connery Producer
speccase
Dany Wolf Executive Producer
Jonathan King Executive Producer
Petra Alexandria Executive (For Laurence Mark Productions)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Helen Hand 1st Assistant Editor
Kathy Lacommare Assistant Film Editor
speccase
Angela Barton Assistant Film Editor
Kent Blocher Assistant Film Editor
Tim Wilson Assistant Film Editor
speccase
Paul Zucker Assistant Film Editor
Dawn M Stoliar Assistant Film Editor
Clare Bambrough Assistant Film Editor
speccase
David A. Cohen Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Leslie Langs Assistant Music Editor
Hans Neusiedler Music ("Orff-Schulwerk 'Gassenhauer' (From 'Musica Poetica')")
Hal Willner Original Score Producer
speccase
Hal Willner Music Supervisor
speccase
F M Lehman Song ("The Love Of God")
Claudia Mays Lehman Song Arranger ("For The Love Of God")
Wayne Shorter Songs ("Feio" "Santuary")
speccase
Ron Miles Song ("Coffaro'S Theme")
speccase
Curtis Fowlkes Song ("Coffaro'S Theme")
Eyvind Kang Song ("Coffaro'S Theme")
Hermeto Pascoal Song ("Little Church")
speccase
John Jacob Niles Song ("Black Is The Color Of My True Love'S Hair")
Joaquin Rodrigo Song ("Concierto De Aranjuez (Jazz)")
Carl Fortina Song ("Big Heat Fox Improvisation")
speccase
Mel Smalls Song ("Weed Hoes Dough")
Sheldon Harris Song ("Weed Hoes Dough")
Allan Roberts Song ("Either It'S Love Or It Isn'T)
speccase
Doris Fisher Song ("Either It'S Love Or It Isn'T)
William L Dawson Song Arranger ("Ain'A That Good News" (Traditional))
Jerome Kern Song ("They Didn'T Believe Me")
speccase
Herbert Reynolds Song ("They Didn'T Believe Me")
Peer Raben Song ("Satan'S Brew Suite")
Isaac Hanson Song ("Save Me")
speccase
Taylor Hanson Song ("Save Me")
Zac Hanson Song ("Save Me")
Charles Henderson Song ("Deep Night")
speccase
Rudy Vallee Song ("Deep Night")
E. Y. Harburg Song ("Over The Rainbow")
Harold Arlen Song ("Over The Rainbow")
speccase
Bob Thiele Song ("What A Wonderful World")
George David Weiss Song ("What A Wonderful World")
speccase
Bill Frisell Song Performer ("Black Is The Color Of My True Love'S Hair" "Over The Rainbow"); Song Performer ("Coffaro'S Theme" "Under A Golden Sky" "Beautiful E" "Worry Doll" "Winter Always Turns To Spring")
Jimmy Bobbitt Song Performer ("Verse Flow")
Miles Davis Song Performer ("Feio" "In A Silent Way" "Little Church" "Concierto De Aranjuez (Jazz)" "Sanctuary" "Recollections"); Song Performer ("Lonely Fire" "Little Blue Frog" "Bitches Brew" "Black Satin")
speccase
Marc Johnson Song Performer ("Black Is The Color Of My True Love'S Hair")
Peter Erskine Song Performer ("Black Is The Color Of My True Love'S Hair")
Ornette Coleman Song Performer ("Foreigner In A Free Land" "Happy House")
speccase
Ruff Ryders (Ruff Ryders) Song Performer ("Weed Hoes Dough" (Featuring Drag-On))
Drag-On (Drag-On) Song Performer ("Weed Hoes Dough" (Featuring Ruff Ryders))
Hank Roberts Song Performer ("Beautiful E" "Worry Doll")
speccase
Kermit Driscoll Song Performer ("Beautiful E" "Worry Doll")
Joey Baron Song Performer ("Beautiful E" "Worry Doll")
Dewitt Clinton High School Chorus (Dewitt Clinton High School Chorus) Song Performer ("Ain'A That Good News" (Traditional))
speccase
Peer Raben Orchestra (Peer Raben Orchestra) Song Performer ("Satan'S Brew Suite")
Hanson Song Performer ("Save Me")
Craig Seganti Song Performer ("Soul On Fire")
speccase
Algis A Kizys Song Performer ("Firmament")
Jonathan Bepler Song Performer ("Firmament")
David S Thorpe Song Performer ("Firmament")
speccase
Israel Kamakawiwo'Ole Song Performer ("What A Wonderful World")
Drag-On Song Performer
Kenneth Karman Supervising Music Editor
speccase
Lisa Jaime Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

David J Webb 1st Assistant Director
Amy Lynn 2nd Assistant Director
Dylan Hopkins 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Bruno Bryniarski 2nd Assistant Director (Toronto Unit)
Kirsteen Mclean 3rd Assistant Director (Toronto Unit)
Julie O'Neill Assistant Director Trainee (Toronto Unit)
speccase
John Suave Assistant Director Trainee (Toronto Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Darrell K Keister Art Director
Arv Greywal Art Director
Sandra L Smirle Assistant Art Director (Toronto Unit)
speccase

Animation

Ken Ouellette Animation Supervisor (Core Digital Pictures/Digital Visual Effects)
speccase

Visual Effects

Shane Kinnear Visual Effects Executive Producer (Core Digital Pictures/Digital Visual Effects)
Syd Dutton Additional Visual Effects (Illusion Arts Inc/Additional Visual Effects)
Bill Taylor Additional Visual Effects (Illusion Arts Inc/Additional Visual Effects)
speccase
Bob Munroe Visual Effects Supervisor (Core Digital Pictures/Digital Visual Effects)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Michael Bigger Key Makeup Artist
Melanie Hughes-Weaver Makeup Artist (For Sean Connery)
Mario Cacioppo Makeup Artist (Toronto Unit)
speccase
John D Quaglia Key Hair Stylist
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Stylist (For Sean Connery)
Veronica Ciandre Hair Stylist (Toronto Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Ann Roth Costume Designer
Amy T Roth Key Costumer
Andre Schulz Costumer (Toronto Unit)
speccase
Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer
Cori Burchell Wardrobe (Toronto Unit)
Donna Maloney Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
Joanna Brett Wardrobe Supervisor
Barrett Hong Wardrobe Supervisor (For Sean Connery)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Joseph M Deluca On-Set Dresser
David Evans On-Set Dresser (Toronto Unit)
Iris H. Lemos Set Costumer
speccase
Cal Loucks Set Decorator (Toronto Unit)
Susan Bode Set Decorator
B Lynn Tonnessen Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
Lynn Tonnessen Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Jane Musky Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Kelly J Baker Supervising Sound Editor
Patrick Winters Sound Effects Editor
Richard Moore Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Michael Gandsey Sound Effects Editor
Chris Potter Sound Effects Editor
Brian Miksis Production Sound Mixer
speccase
Owen Langevin Sound Mixer (Toronto Unit)
Concha Solano Assistant Sound Editor
Leslie Shatz Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
David Parker Re-Recording Mixer
Gus Van Sant Re-Recording Mixer
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist
speccase
Marnie Moore Foley Artist
Patti Tauscher Foley Editor
Steve Fontano Foley Mixer
speccase
Peter Appleton Adr Editor
Burton Sharp Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

speccase
Victoria Pettibone Casting Associates (New York)
Bill Woods Casting Associates (New York)
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associates
speccase
Jon Scott Strotheide Casting Associates
Casting Kleiman Extras Casting (Toronto Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Tom Farr Stunts
Jamie Jones Stunts
speccase
Al Thompson Stunts
speccase
G. A. Aguilar Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Fountainbridge Films Production Company
Laurence Mark Productions Production Company
Government Of Ontario Production Company
speccase
Nyc Casting Production Company
Premier Caterers Production Company
speccase
Hammond Steven R Production Company
By David'S Production Company
Starcraft Production Company
speccase
Sound One Production Company
The Saul Zaentz Film Center Production Company
Core Digital Pictures Production Company
speccase
Illusion Arts, Inc. Production Company
Howard Anderson Company Production Company
The Effects House Production Company
speccase
Executive Cutting Services Production Company
Major League Properties Inc Production Company
Cnn Production Company
speccase
New York Public Library Production Company
New York Nicks Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
speccase
Dolby Laboratories, Inc. Production Company
Columbia Music Soundtrax Production Company
Legacy Soundtrax Production Company
speccase
Sony Music Soundtrax Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sony Music Production Company
Cts Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Skifan Hf Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Sony Pictures Releasing International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Michele Giordano Production Supervisor
Kerin Ferallo Production Coordinator
Beverly Sutton Production Coordinator (Toronto Unit)
speccase
Nadine Wilson Production Accountant
Murphy Occhino Production Assistant
Noreen R. Cheleden Production Assistant
speccase
Robert Dickerson Production Assistant
Ginger Gonzalez Production Assistant
Dan Jones Production Assistant
speccase
Elson C Williams III Production Assistant
Jim Powers Production Manager
Paul Koronkiewicz Boom Operator
speccase
Alfredo Viteri Boom Operator
Erika Schengili-Roberts Boom Operator (Toronto Unit)
James L Thompson Boom Operator (Toronto Unit)
speccase
Tom Dolan Best Boy
Gregory Farrell Best Boy/Rigging Gaffer
Samuel Bojin Best Boy Electric (Toronto Unit)
speccase
Heinz D Gloss Rigging Best Boy Electric (Toronto Unit)
Cesare Digiulio Rigging Best Boy (Toronto)
Robert A Brennan Best Boy Grip
speccase
Glen Goodchild Best Boy Grip (Toronto Unit)
Cliff Fuller Assistant Production Coordinator
Kwame Parker Assistant Production Coordinator (Toronto Unit)
speccase
James H Pollard Dolly Grip
Jay Fortune Gaffer
Scotty Allan Gaffer (Toronto Unit)
speccase
Roland Gauvin Rigging Grip (Toronto Unit)
George Patsos Key Grip
Thomas E Halligan Key Construction Grip
speccase
Wayne Goodchild Key Grip (Toronto Unit)
William Patsos Key Rigging Grip
Demmie Todd Still Photographer
speccase
George Kraychyk Still Photographer (Toronto Unit)
Dave Staples Transportation Captain (Toronto Unit)
Gene O'Neill Transportation Co-Captain
speccase
Stuart Mitchell Transportation Co-Captain (Toronto Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Dany Wolf Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Fred Merusi Construction Coordinator
John Mackenzie Construction Coordinator (Toronto Unit)
Louis J Porzio Key Carpenter
speccase
Eric Taylor Key Carpenter (Toronto Unit)
James Mazzola Property Master
Tory Bellingham Property Master (Toronto Unit)
speccase
Vinny Mazzarella Assistant Props
Jeffrey Poulis Assistant Props (Toronto Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

James Malone Rigging Gaffer
speccase

Film Production - Video

Kevin McKenna Video Assist
Greg Williams Video Assist (Toronto Unit)
speccase

Post Production

Steve Sheridan Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Trish Adlesic Location Manager
Dave Mcilroy Location Manager (Toronto Unit)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

David Graham Assistant Location Manager
Lin Saunders Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Barry Papick Acting Coach
Chad Ahrendt Assistant (To Laurence Mark)
Eric Mansur Assistant (To Laurence Mark)
speccase
Joyce Tollefson Assistant (To Sean Connery)
Rebecca Donaghe Assistant (To Rhonda Tollefson)
Jeremy Rizzi Assistant (To Gus Van Sant)
speccase
Jay Hernandez Assistant (To Dany Wolf)
Jeff Wallace Assistant (To Jonathan King)
Cassidy Watkins Assistant (To Sean Connery (Toronto Unit))
speccase
Antonia Proscia Assistant Production Accountant
Luc Bernard Assistant Production Accountant (Toronto Unit)
Casey Affleck Technical Consultant
speccase
Russell Smith Basketball Consultant
Fareshta Ahmadi Dga Trainee
Tim Monich Dialect Coach (For Anna Paquin)
speccase
Lee Ann Cotton Office Assistant (Toronto Unit)
Wendy Ann Zellea Office Assistant (Toronto Unit)
speccase
speccase
Roy Everson Stand-In (For Sean Connery)
Carrie Richman Studio Executive
speccase
James Fraser Various
Reet Puhm Various
speccase
Dennis Sands Various
Bill Frisell Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Albertine Anderson Special Thanks
Robert C Rosenthal Special Thanks
Andrew Wylie Special Thanks
speccase
Allen Ginsberg Trust Special Thanks
Jeffrey Hagenbuckle Special Thanks
Dr. Babara Glatt Special Thanks
speccase
Victor Lavalle Special Thanks
Cliff Preiss Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST