skip navigation
Courage Under Fire

Courage Under Fire(1996)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Courage Under Fire While serving in the Persian... MORE > $19.98 Regularly $19.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Courage Under Fire While serving in the Persian... MORE > $29.99
Regularly $29.99
buy now

Director

Edward Zwick Director
Dan Lerner 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Denzel Washington Nat Serling
Meg Ryan Karen Walden
speccase
Michael Moriarty General Hershberg
Matt Damon Ilario
speccase
Seth Gilliam Altameyer
Regina Taylor Meredith Serling
speccase
Scott Glenn Tony Gartner
Tim Ransom Boylar
speccase
Sean Astin Patella
speccase
Ned Vaughn Chelli
Manny Perez Jenkins
speccase
Ken Jenkins Joel Walden
Kathleen Widdoes Geraldine Walden
speccase
Christina Stojanovich Anne Marie Walden
Lucky Luciano Nathan Serling Jr
Erica C Newman Joleen Serling
speccase
Jamal A Mays Brian Serling
Ashlee Jordan Pryor Josie Serling
speccase
Jeffrey Waid Hillerman
Patrick Young Drill Team Commander
speccase
Jack Watkins Coffee Sergeant
speccase
Bruce McGill Mcquillan
Rory Aylward Teegarden'S Crew Chief
speccase
John Roarke The President
Tom Schanley Questioner
speccase
Bob Apisa Iraqi Tank Commander
Daniel Gonzalez Laughing Gunner
Albert Hall Speaker
speccase
Richard Venture Don Boylar
Diane Baker Louise Boylar
speccase
Reed Frerichs Delinquent Soldier
Robert Sica Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Roger Deakins Director Of Photography
Nick Taylor Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Chris Wiggins Camera Loader
speccase
Andy Harris A-Camera 1st Assistant
Marcus O Lopez A-Camera 2nd Assistant
Sue Zwilling B-Camera 1st Assistant
speccase
Steven Hiller C-Camera 1st Assistant
Linda Gasco C-Camera 2nd Assistant
Andrea Moraz Aerial Camera Assistant
speccase
William Hankins A-Camera 1st Assistant (2nd Unit)
Randy Stone A-Camera 2nd Assistant (2nd Unit)
Fred McLane B-Camera 1st Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Juan Priego B-Camera 2nd Assistant (2nd Unit)
Robin Brown A-Camera Operator
Gerrit Dagremond C-Camera Operator
speccase
Rexford Metz Aerial Camera Operator
James Etheridge B-Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Patrick Duncan Screenwriter
Jane Goldsmith Script Supervisor
Maxine Bergen Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase

Producer

John Davis Producer
David Friendly Producer
speccase
Joseph M. Caracciolo Executive Producer
Debra Martin Chase Executive Producer
Paul Neesan Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Steven Rosenblum Film Editor
Robert Leighton Additional Editor
Christopher Assells Effects Editor
speccase
Scott Martin Gershn Effects Editor
Mark S Gordon Effects Editor
Phil Hess Effects Editor
speccase
Alan Rankin Effects Editor
Jay B Richardson Effects Editor
speccase
Cynthia Thornton 1st Assistant Editor
Nicole Schubert 2nd Assistant Editor
Penny Lee Hallin 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
William Yeh Lightworks Assistant Editor
Dan Hegeman Dialogue Editor
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
speccase
Ann Fisher Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Joe E. Rand Assistant Music Editor
David Marquette Music Recordist
speccase
Bob Bornstein Music Copyist
James Horner Original Music
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
speccase
Jim Henrikson Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Skip Cosper 1st Assistant Director
Karen E Collins 2nd Assistant Director
Jeff Kay 2nd Assistant Director (El Paso)
speccase
Tres Falls 2nd Assistant Director (Austin)
David J. Grant 2nd Additional Assistant Director
Burt Burnam 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Nancy Jane King 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Stephen Cooper Art Direction
speccase

Animation

Fumi Mashimo Digital Animation (Illusion Arts)
speccase

Visual Effects

Scott Blackwell Special Effects Crew Member
Stanley Blackwell Special Effects Crew Member
Kim Derry Special Effects Crew Member
speccase
Bruce Donnellan Special Effects Crew Member
John Fagan Special Effects Crew Member
Scott Garcia Special Effects Crew Member
speccase
Michael Gaspar Special Effects Crew Member
Grande Gonzalez Special Effects Crew Member
William D Kennedy Special Effects
speccase
Joe Lombardi Special Effects Crew Member
John D. Milinac Special Effects Crew Member
Jeff Miller Special Effects Crew Member
speccase
Robert Olmstead Special Effects
David Peterson Special Effects Crew Member
Chuck Schmitz Special Effects Crew Member
speccase
Chuck Stewart Special Effects Crew Member
Frank Toro Special Effects Crew Member
Parry Willard Special Effects Crew Member
speccase
Peter Kuran Optical And Digital Effects Producer (Vce)
Pam Vick Digital Effects (Vce)
Bryan Cooke Digital Effects (Vce)
speccase
Erik Anderson Digital Effects (Vce)
David S Williams Digital Composites (Illusion Arts)
Peter Michael Sullivan Digital Effects Supervisor
speccase
Alan Munro Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Berman Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Kelly Kerby Special Effects Foreman
Richard S Wood Special Effects Foreman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Lutz Wesemann Makeup (Meg Ryan)
Lange Burnett Additional Makeup
Edna M Sheen Key Makeup Artist
speccase
Michael Mills Prosthetic Makeup
Barbara Olvera Key Hairstylist
Dino Ganziano Key Hairstylist
speccase
Larry M. Cherry Hair Stylist (Denzel Washington)
Sally Hershberger Hair Stylist (Meg Ryan)
Tammy Lema Additional Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Designer
Gail Just Costumer (Meg Ryan)
Hector Morales Key Costumer
speccase
Robin Wright Costumer
Frank Rose Costume Supervisor
speccase
Michael Jamison Assistant Costume Designer
Marcia Evers Seamstress
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Syd Dutton Matte Painting Effects
Bill Taylor Matte Painting Effects
Robert Stromberg Matte Artist (Illusion Arts)
speccase
Michael Wassel Matte Artist (Illusion Arts)
Mark Sawicki Matte Photographer (Illusion Arts)
Cliff Bernay On-Set Dresser
speccase
Mari Phillips On-Set Dresser
Jacquie Stears Lead Scenic Artist
Robert Stewart Set Costumer
speccase
Rick Gentz Set Decorator
Barbara Mesney Set Designer
Andrew Neskoromny Set Designer
speccase
Randy Wilkins Set Designer
Jacque Morgan Art Department Assistant
Leonard Lucas Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

John Graysmark Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Philip D. Morrill Sound Assistant Editor
Bob Bowman Sound Assistant Editor
Tim Grossclose Sound Assistant Editor
speccase
Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Lon Bender Sound Designer
Kim Waugh Additional Audio
speccase
Jennifer Mann Additional Audio
Mark Ormandy Additional Audio
Brian Pierson Additional Audio
speccase
Willie Burton Production Sound Mixer
Karen M. Baker 1st Assistant Sound Editor
Andy Nelson Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Anna Behlmer Rerecording Mixer
Craig Jaeger Foley Supervisor
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
speccase
Chris Moriana Foley Artist
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor
David Jobe Foley Mixer
speccase
Don Givens Foley Recordist
Dianne Linn Adr Recordist
Lou Kleinman Adr Editor
speccase
Joe Mayer Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Liz Keigley Casting (Austin)
Elizabeth Marx Casting Assistant
speccase
Billy Dowd Extras Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Pete Antico Stunts
Ben Bray Stunts
speccase
James Halty Stunts
Steve Kelso Stunts
Alan Oliney Stunts
speccase
Ron Stein Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Wendi Laski Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Davis Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
Foxguild Production Company
speccase
Soundelux Production Company
Todd-Ao Production Company
L.A. Maddogs Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Illusion Arts, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Open Films Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Nbc News Production Company
speccase
CBS News Production Company
Cnn Production Company
Arri Group Production Company
speccase
Cts Theatrical Distributor
Hispano Foxfilms Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox International Theatrical Distributor
Ufd Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Fox 2000 Studio
20th Century Fox Domestic Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Dominic Sandfrey Labor Foreman
Valerie Mickaelian Kucera Production Coordinator
Cathy Mickel Gibson Production Accountant
speccase
Jaime L Cabrera Production Assistant
James Crowley Production Assistant
Ismael Deandra (Rocket) Production Assistant
speccase
Dean Johnsen Production Assistant
Chris Kahn Production Assistant
Josh Kesselman Production Assistant
speccase
Kellie Parks Production Assistant
Daniel J. Shaw Production Assistant
Martha Waters Production Assistant
speccase
Stephanie Sain Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
Bill Moore Electrical Bestboy
speccase
Guy Jackson Bestboy Electric (2nd Unit)
Michelle Schluter Assistant Production Coordinator
Monoque Mitchell Bestboy Grip
speccase
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip
Steve Isbell Bestboy Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Rob Doumitt Gaffer (2nd Unit)
speccase
Key Kolb Grip
speccase
Steve Ligorio Grip (2nd Unit)
Alex Montez Grip (2nd Unit)
Mitch Lillian Key Grip
speccase
Marty W Eichmann Key Grip (2nd Unit)
Merie W. Wallace Still Photographer
John Rozman Swing Gang Member
speccase
Ron Sica Swing Gang Member
Jack Colmenero Swing Gang Member
Rory Aylward Military Technical Advisor
speccase
Wayne Roberts Transportation Captain
Stanley Webber Transportation Captain
Phil Schriber Transportation Captain
speccase
Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Coordinator
Nick Sanders Craft Service
Al Itzkoff Craft Service
speccase
Kurt Courtland Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Jeffrey Downer Unit Production Manager
Jay Sedrish Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Dick Bayard Construction Coordinator
Terry Atchison Weapons Prop Technician
Gary Clause Prop Maker Foreman
speccase
Jim Zemansky Property Master
Michael Papac Property Master (2nd Unit)
Chuck Herrmann Assistant Property
speccase
Robert Richardson Property Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Buzzy Burwell Electrician
Dwight Cary Electrician
Edison Jackson Electrician
speccase
Jeremy Knaster Electrician
John Lacy Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Arial

Mike Billow Helicopter Pilot
John P Davis Helicopter Pilot
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot
speccase
M Evan Jensen Helicopter Pilot
Jesse G Martin Helicopter Pilot
Peter Mckernan Helicopter Pilot
speccase
Ann Hollingsworth Patrie Helicopter Pilot
Rick Shuster Helicopter Pilot
Robin Simpson Helicopter Pilot
speccase
Vicky Spediacci Helicopter Pilot
Dirk Vahle Helicopter Pilot
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive
Mike Milliken Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Robert J Goldstein Location Manager (Austin)
Michael R Casey Location Manager (El Paso)
speccase

Location Assistant

Caroline Brock Location Assistant
Matthew Woody Location Assistant
Cathy Kanavy Location Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Liz Probst Payroll Accountant
Barbara Crow 1st Assistant Accountant
Dylan Mckenna 2nd Assistant Accountant
speccase
Lisa Carey Accounting Assistant
Karla Ingebretsen Assistant (To Aerial Coordinator)
Robin Budd Assistant (To Edward Zwick)
speccase
Brooke Brooks Assistant (To John Davis)
Neil Weinberger Assistant (To Joseph M Singer)
Peter Karp Assistant (To David T Friendly)
speccase
Gina White Assistant (To Denzel Washington)
Brian Griffin Supervisor
Richard Patterson Supervisor
speccase
Arthur Miller Railroad Consultant
Laura Sylvester Dga Trainee
Jessica Drake Dialect Coach (Meg Ryan)
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Rudy Pi Other
Pam Vick Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
Ashley Kramer Studio Executive
David Jones Various
speccase
Rudy Pi Various
Mark Harris Various
speccase
Pam Vick Various
speccase
Joseph Conti Various
speccase
Mike Carroll Various
Mike Riley Various
James Mize Various
speccase
Gary Clark Various
David Tully Various
speccase
Tim Roslan Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST