skip navigation
Chocolat

Chocolat(2000)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Chocolat A woman and her daughter move... MORE > $9.98 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Chocolat A woman and her daughter move... MORE > $9.98
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

Juliette Binoche Vianne Rocher
Lena Olin Josephine Muscat
speccase
Judi Dench Armande Voizin
Alfred Molina Comte De Reynaud
Carrie-Anne Moss Caroline Clairmont
speccase
Antonio Gil-Martinez Jean-Marc Drou
Helene Cardona Francoise Drou
speccase
Harrison Pratt Dedou Drou
Gaelan Connell Didi Drou
Elizabeth Commelin Yvette Marceau
speccase
Ron Cook Alphonse Marceau
Guillaume Tardieu Baptiste Marceau
Hugh O'Conor Pere Henri
speccase
John Wood Guillaume Blerot
Peter Stormare Serge Muscat
Leslie Caron Madame Audel
speccase
Victoire Thivisol Anouk Rocher
Dominique Macavoy Madame Pouget
Arnaud Adam George Rocher
speccase
Esteban Antonio Thin Grizzled Man
speccase
J J Holiday Musician
Jeffrey Poskin Musician
Malcolm Ross Musician
speccase
Ged Barry Musician
Iain Stoddard Musician
Sally Isherwood-Taylor Re-Voicing/Voices/Voice Over
speccase
Sally (Sally) Charly The Dog
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Roger Pratt Director Of Photography
Nick Schlesinger 2nd Unit Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Rick Mietkowski Visual Effects Cameraman (Mill Film/Visual Effects)
speccase
Jim Swanson Camera Assistant
Mike Roberts Camera Operator
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Amy Gilliam Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Robert Nelson Jacobs Screenwriter
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

David Brown Producer
Kit Golden Producer
speccase
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Meryl Poster Executive Producer
speccase
Alan C. Blomquist Executive Producer
Michelle Raimo-Kouyate Co-Executive Producer
Marc Cooper Coproducer
speccase
Bob Osher Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

speccase
Anne O'Brien 1st Assistant Editor
Paul Apted Assistant Editor
Mick Gromaley Assistant Editor
speccase
Jeny Da Vidoff Cook Associate Editor
Paul Wagtouiez Trainee Editor
Ian Blume Trainee Editor
speccase
Victoria Bate Trainee Editor (United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

John Carbonara Assistant Music Editor
Chris Dibble Music Recording & Mixing Provider
speccase
Jeff Atmajian Original Music
Bob Last Music Supervisor
George Hammer Orchestral Conductor
speccase
David Carbonara Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Stephen P Dunn 1st Assistant Director
Richard Graysmark Second 2nd Assistant Director
Dominique Delany 1st Assistant Director (French Unit)
speccase

Dance

Searlett Mackmin Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

John Frankish Supervising Art Director
Lucy Richardson Art Director
James Foster Standby Art Director
speccase
Louise Marzaroli Art Director (French Unit)
Laurent Piron Assistant Art Director (French Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Mark Haddenham Special Effects Senior Technician
Antony Hunt Visual Effects Producer (Mill Film/Visual Effects)
David Sewell Digital Compositor (Mill Film/Visual Effects)
speccase
Helen Ball Digital Compositor (Mill Film/Visual Effects)
Alice Mitchell Digital Compositor (Mill Film/Visual Effects)
Sean Danischevsky Digital Compositor (Mill Film/Visual Effects)
speccase
Andrew Stevens Visual Effects Focus Puller (Mill Film/Visual Effects)
Matthew D'Angibau Visual Effects Clapper Loader (Mill Film/Visual Effects)
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Patty York Johnny Depp'S Makeup Artist
Naomi Donne Hair & Make-Up Designer
Norma Webb Senior Hair & Make-Up Artist
speccase
Chrissie Beveridge Hair & Make-Up Artist
Helen Barrett Hair & Make-Up Artist
Lizzie Yianni Georgiou Hair & Make-Up Artist
speccase
Sallie Jaye Hair & Make-Up Artist
Toni-Ann Walker Johnny Depp'S Hair
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Renee Ehlrich Kalfus Costume Designer
John Norster Associate Costume Designer
Sunita Singh Costume Assistant
speccase
Andrew Hunt Costume Assistant
Joe Kowalcwski Costume Assistant
Jenny Hawkins Costume Assistant
speccase
Sophie Norinder Costume Assistant
Sarah Higbid Costume Buyer
Jane Law Costume Maker
speccase
Clare Spragge Costume Supervisor
Ray Marsden Wigs Supplier
Peter Owen Wigs Supplier
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Richard Smith Sculptor
Shirley Robinson Art Department Coordinator
Anna-Marie Lund Scenic Artist
speccase
Stephenie McMillan Set Decorator
Jim Staines Storyboard Artist
Lee Sandales Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
Coralie Lew Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

David Gropman Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Andrew Griffiths Sound Maintenance
Jim Mcbride Sound Assistant
Sam Sarkar Sound Assistant (To Johnny Depp)
speccase
Kyrsten Mate Comoglio Sound Effect Editor
Jennifer Ware Sound Effect Editor
Aura Gilge Sound Effect Editor
speccase
David Bell Sound Intern
Michael Kirchenberger Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Design
speccase
Jeff Stern Sound Editor
Dan Korintus Sound Editor
Ted Clark Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Chris Munro Production Sound Mixer
Eric Dachs Assistant Sound Editor
Mary Works Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Tom Fleischman Re-Recording Mixer
Dominick Tavella Re-Recording Mixer
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist
speccase
Marnie Moore Foley Artist
Jeremy Molod Foley Editor
E Larry Oatfield Foley Editor
speccase
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer
Michael Anderson Foley Recordist
Frank Cadden Adr Recordist
speccase
Alex Raspa Adr Recordist
Doug Murray Adr Recordist
Brian Gallagher Adr Recordist
speccase
Andy Thompson Adr Recordist (London)
Jane Mcculley Adr Editor
Deborah Walach Adr Editor
speccase
Roland Vajs Assistant Adr Editor
David Boulton Adr Mixer
Paul Zydel Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Kerry Barden Casting
speccase
John Hubbard Casting (United Kingdom)
Ros Hubbard Casting (United Kingdom)
Amy MacLean Casting (United Kingdom)
speccase
Antoinette Boulat Additional Casting (France)
Marty Cherix Additional Casting (Usa)
Mark Bennett Casting Associate (New York)
speccase
Molly Clayton Casting Associate (New York)
Deborah Maxwell Dion Casting Associate (Los Angeles)
Andreas Meszaros Extras Casting (French Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Angels The Costumiers Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Goldcrest Post Production Production Company
speccase
Sound One Production Company
Air Studios, London Production Company
Joann Kane Music Service Production Company
speccase
The Mill Production Company
Nina Saxon Film Design Production Company
Turk Film Services Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Set Meals Production Company
Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
speccase
Movietech Camera Rentals Production Company
Arri Group Production Company
London Editing Machines Production Company
speccase
Technicolor Laboratories Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
The Travel Company Production Company
Central Film Verleih Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Skifan Hf Theatrical Distributor
Asmick Ace Inc. Theatrical Distributor
Kinepolis Film Distribution Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Eagle Pictures (Italy) Theatrical Distributor
Entertainment One Benelux Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Constantin Film Verleih Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
Scanbox Entertainment Theatrical Distributor
Cathay Film Organization Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Theatrical Distributor
Senator Film Verleih Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Miramax Films Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Bac Films Distribution Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Miramax International Foreign Distribution Sales
Miramax Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Keith Smith Chargehand Stagehand
Peter Andrews Stagehand
Roy Biggs Stagehand
speccase
Kevin Lloyd Stagehand
Stuart Willis Stagehand
Eddie O'Neill Stand-By Stagehand
speccase
Paula Mcbreen Production Coordinator
Cleone Clarke Pre-Production Coordinator
Marie Mcferran Production Coordinator (French Unit)
speccase
Stefano Priori Production Accountant
Augus Coxon Visual Effects Production Accountant (Mill Film/Visual Effects)
Francoise Bouillon-Pommerolle Production Accountant (French Unit)
speccase
Frederic Greene Production Accountant (French Unit)
Emily Howsam Art Department Runner
Caroline Chapman Floor Runner
speccase
Alexander Streeter Floor Runner
Billy Merrell Best Boy
Caroline Roemmele Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Nick Pearson Crane Grip (2nd Unit)
Brian Agar Unit Driver
Louise Dean Unit Driver
speccase
Gerry Floyd Unit Driver
Brian Hathaway Unit Driver
Martin Lock Unit Driver
speccase
Bruce Neighbor Unit Driver
Jeff Oldman Unit Driver
Terry Reece Unit Driver
speccase
Simon Saunders Unit Driver
Billy Turner Unit Driver
Alan Watts Unit Driver
speccase
Bob Fowles Driver
John Ott Driver
speccase
Chuck Finch Gaffer
speccase
Dan Garlick Ft2 Grip Assistant
David Appleby Stills Photographer
speccase
Jeremy Braben Aerial Photography
Mark Bakowski Digital Manager (Mill Film/Visual Effects)
David Rosenbaum Transportation Captain
speccase
Elise Crosnier Transportation Coordinator (French Unit)
Tony Bird Transportation Manager (Aershoot Film Services)
Chas Newens Dog Handler
speccase
Larry Di Stefano Apprentice Editor (Canada)
Everett Moore Apprentice Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Ginette Mejinsky Unit Production Manager (French Unit)
Marc Cooper Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Steven Fitzwater Assistant Construction Manager
Malcolm Roberts Construction Manager
Jamie Wilkinson Chargehand Dressing Props
speccase
Simon Wilkinson Standby Chargehand Propsman
Gary Ixer Standby Propsman
Benoit Clemenceau Prop Buyer (French Unit)
speccase
David Abbott Carpenter
Brian Blues Carpenter
Gary Burkhardt Carpenter
speccase
Darren Caen Carpenter
Noel Campbell Carpenter
Thomas Davies Carpenter
speccase
Leonard Day Carpenter
Karl George Carpenter
Peter Grove Carpenter
speccase
Wayne Hammond Carpenter
Darren Hayward Carpenter
Richard Jones Carpenter
speccase
Paul Lawlor Carpenter
Ged Lydeh Carpenter
David Mayhew Carpenter
speccase
Eddie Murphy Carpenter
Daniel O'Regan Carpenter
Colin Osgood Carpenter
speccase
David Philpot Carpenter
Roderick Ross Carpenter
Bernard Ryan Carpenter
speccase
Nick Sargent Carpenter
Gerry Stewert Carpenter
Leigh Thurbon Carpenter
speccase
Roger Willis Carpenter
Mark Brady Stand-By Carpenter
Joe Dipple Prop Dresser
speccase
Peter Wallis Prop Dresser
Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Stanley Cook Property Foreman
speccase
Gill Ducker Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting Equipment Supplier
Wiliam Finch Electrician
Alan Grosch Electrician
speccase
Elliot Thomas Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Johan Hallstrom Video Assist Operator
speccase

Post Production

Alice Sams Post-Production Supervisor
Stephen Barker Post-Production Supervisor (United Kingdom)
Linus Hume Post-Production Assistant
speccase
Louise Seymour Post-Production Assistant (United Kingdom)
Peter Hunt Grader
Film Services Wheeler Negative Cutter
speccase
John Sargeant Post-Production Accountant (Seargeant-Disc--United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

David Pinnington Location Manager
Patrick Pesenti Location Manager (French Unit)
Pierre Salive Location Manager (French Unit--Beynac)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Damon Meridith Assistant Location Manager
Stephane Barlow Assistant Location Manager (French Unit)
Michel Derange Assistant Location Manager (French Unit)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Gary Nixon Construction Accountant
Tabitha Burill Assistant Accountant
Betty Ainglie Assistant Accountant
speccase
Alain Dominiceki Assistant Accountant (French Unit)
Vincent Dicop Assistant Accountant (French Unit)
Joanne Harris Special Advisor
speccase
Marceline Corthesy Acting Coach (For Victoire Thivisol)
David Deane Health & Safety Advisor
Doris Wood Assistant (To David Brown)
speccase
May Chu Assistant (To Alan C Blomquist)
Rose Maher Assistant (To Lasse Hallstrom)
Laura Obenaus Assistant (To Lasse Hallstrom (Vancouver))
speccase
Lina Martins Assistant (To Juliet Binoche)
Buck Holland Assistant (To Johnny Depp)
Christi Dembrowski Assistant (To Johnny Depp)
speccase
Hannah Davies Assistant (To Rachel Portman)
Dan Pattipher Supervisor
speccase
Thomas Kodros Dolby Sound Consultant
Julia Wilson-Dickson Dialect Coach
speccase
Peggy Hall-Plessas Dialect Coach (For Juliet Binoche)
Nadia Venesse Dialect Coach (For Sally Isherwood)
Alex Fenn Production Runner
speccase
Guy Frost Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Matt Gray Other
speccase
Emma Stokes Stand-In
Brendan Donnison Loop Group Casting
speccase
Vanessa Baker Loop Group Casting
Joanne Harris Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Guy Frost Various
Matt Gray Various
speccase
Mary Luther Various
Walter Bienz Various
speccase
Bob Orlari Various
speccase
John Grant Various
Brian Reilly Various
speccase
John Field Various
speccase
John Butler Various
speccase
James Samsom Various
Nick Pearce Various
Jason Reilly Various
speccase
James Warren Various
Terry Higgs Various
speccase
speccase
Steven Bell Various
Said Ejjayha Various
Joah Fettus Various
speccase
John Murray Various
Martin Reed Various
speccase
Jason Seers Various
Tony Wass Various
Alan Grenham Various
speccase
speccase
Laetitia Dom Various
speccase
Mike Lloyd Various
speccase
Alice Lyons Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST