skip navigation
Reds

Reds(1981)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Reds - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Warren Beatty Director
Craig Baxley 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit) (Spain)
speccase

Cast

Warren Beatty John Reed
Diane Keaton Louise Bryant
Edward Herrmann Max Eastman
speccase
Jerzy Kosinski Grigory Zinoviev
Jack Nicholson Eugene O'Neill
Paul Sorvino Louis Fraina
speccase
Maureen Stapleton Emma Goldman
M. Emmet Walsh Speaker-Liberal Club
Ian Wolfe Mr Partlow
speccase
Bessie Love Mrs Partlow
George Plimpton Horace Whigham
Dolph Sweet Big Bill Haywood
speccase
Nicolas Coster Paul Trullinger
Gene Hackman Pete Van Wherry
MacIntyre Dixon Carl Walters
speccase
Pat Starr Helen Walters
Eleanor Wilson Mrs Reed
Max Wright Floyd Dell
speccase
Harry Ditson Maurice Becker
Leigh Curran Ida Rauh
Kathryn Grody Crystal Eastman
speccase
Brenda C. Currin Marjorie Jones
Nancy Duiguid Jane Heap
speccase
Ramon Bieri Police Chief
Jack O'Leary Pinkerton Guard
Gerald Hiken Dr Lorber
speccase
William Daniels Julius Gerber
Dave King Allan Benson
Joseph Buloff Joe Volski
speccase
Stefan Gryff Alex Gomberg
Denis Pekarev Interpreter In Factory
Roger Sloman V I Lenin
speccase
Stuart Richman Leon Trotsky
Oleg Kerensky A Kerensky; Witness
Nikko Seppala Young Bolshevik Soldier
speccase
John J Hooker Senator Overman
Shane Rimmer Macalpine
speccase
R. G. Armstrong Government Agent
Christopher Malcolm Clp Party Member
speccase
Tony Sibbald Clp Party Member
Josef Sommer State Department Official
Jan Triska Karl Radek
speccase
Ake Lindman Scandinavian Escort
Pertti Weckstrom Finnish Doctor
Nina Macarova Russian Nurse
speccase
Jose Defillippo Russian Doctor
Andreas Lacasa Little Boy
speccase
Henry Miller Witness
Dora Russell Witness
speccase
Tess Davis Witness
Heaton Vorse Witness
speccase
Rebecca West Witness
speccase
Will Durant Witness
speccase
Arne Swabeck Witness
Adele Nathan Witness
speccase
Hugo Gellert Witness
speccase
Jacob Bailin Witness
speccase
Arthur Mayer Witness
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Vittorio Storaro Director Of Photography
David Watkin Loader 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Mauro Marchetti Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Giorgio Urbinelli Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Enrico Umetelli Camera Operator
Alex Burks Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
David Sharlein Video Apprentice
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Elaine May Screenwriter
Robert Towne Screenwriter
Warren Beatty Screenwriter
speccase
Trevor Griffiths Screenwriter
Zelda Barron Script Supervisor
Karen Wookey Script Supervisor (California)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Warren Beatty Producer
Simon Relph Executive Producer
Dede Allen Executive Producer
speccase
David L Macleod Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Dede Allen Editor
Craig Mckay Editor
Katherine Wenning Special Sequences Editor
speccase
Sam Fine Visual Effects Editor
David Reibman Editor (Video Technician)
Richard Hiscott Additional Editing
speccase
Jerry Greenberg Additional Editing
Richard Marden Additional Editing
Carl Mesterton Assistant Editor
speccase
Cindy Kaplan Rooney 1st Assistant Editor
Eric Beason 1st Assistant Editor
Jill Savitt Assistant Editor
speccase
William S. Scharf Assistant Editor
Claire Simpson Assistant Editor
Karen I Stern Assistant Editor
speccase
Ray Hubley Assistant Editor
Martin Levenstein Assistant Editor
Leslie Gaulin Assistant Editor
speccase
Joan Metzger Assistant Editor
Alan Killick Additional Assistant Editor (United Kingdom)
Philip Sanderson Additional Assistant Editor (United Kingdom)
speccase
William Webb Additional Assistant Editor (United Kingdom)
Angelo Corrao Associate Editor
Brian Peachey Associate Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Dave Grusin Additional Music
H W Petrie Music ("I Don'T Want To Play In Your Yard")
speccase
Jonathan Tunick Original Music
Paul Gemignani Music Supervisor
Paul Gemignani Music Conductor
speccase
George M. Cohan Songs ("You'Re A Grand Old Flag" "Over There" "Yankee Doodle Boy")
Reverend Sabine Baring-Gould Song ("Onward Christian Soldiers")
A Sullivan Song ("Onward Christian Soldiers")
speccase
L. Wolfe Gilbert Song ("Waiting For The Robert E Lee")
Louis R Muir Song ("Waiting For The Robert E Lee")
Fritz Kreisler Song ("Liebesfreud")
speccase
A Seymour Brown Song ("Oh You Beautiful Doll")
Nat D. Ayer Song ("Oh You Beautiful Doll")
Katherine Lee Bates Song ("America The Beautiful")
speccase
Samuel A Ward Song ("America The Beautiful")
Barney Snelgrove Song ("St Louis Tickle")
Seymore Snelgrove Song ("St Louis Tickle")
speccase
Glen Snelgrove Song ("St Louis Tickle")
Charles L Johnson Song ("Dill Pickles")
Louis F Bush Song ("Rattlesnake Rag")
speccase
Eddy Hanson Song ("Rattlesnake Rag")
Walter Hirsch Song ("Stop Your Ticklin' Me")
speccase
Edward R White Song ("The Crazy Otto Rag")
Maxwell A Wolfson Song ("The Crazy Otto Rag")
Luigi Creatore Song ("The Crazy Otto Rag")
speccase
Hugo Peretti Song ("The Crazy Otto Rag")
Michael Karp Song ("Cartoon Rag")
Scott Joplin Song ("Country Club--Ragtime Two-Step")
speccase
Joe Young Song ("Just A Little Love Song")
Sam Lewis Song ("Just A Little Love Song")
Joe Cooper Song ("Just A Little Love Song")
speccase
Pierre Degeyter Song ("The Internationale")
Eugene Pottier Song ("The Internationale")
Joshua Rifkin Song Performer ("Country Club--Ragtime Two-Step")
speccase
Moscow Radio Chorus (Moscow Radio Chorus) Song Performer ("The Red Army Is The Most Powerful Of All" "The Engine")
Philip Wingate Lyrics ("I Don'T Want To Play In Your Yard")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

speccase

Assistant Direction

Simon Relph Assistant Director
Michael G Green 2nd Assistant Director
Peter Waller 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Michael Zimbrich 3rd Assistant Director
Kuki Lopez Rodero 1st Assistant Director (Spain)
Enrique Gabriel 2nd Assistant Director (Spain)
speccase
Lauri Torhonen 2nd Assistant Director (Finland)
Alan Hopkins 1st Assistant Director (New York/Washington)
Bobby Warren 2nd Assistant Director (New York/Washington)
speccase
James T Quinn 1st Assistant Director (California)
Robert Birnbaum 1st Assistant Director (California)
B Thomas Seidman 2nd Assistant Director (California)
speccase
Joseph John Kontra 2nd Assistant Director (California)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Gillian Gregory Choreography
Stefan Wenta Choreography
speccase

Art Director

Simon Holland Art Direction
Fernando Gonzalez Art Direction (Spain)
Vesa Tapola Art Direction (Finland)
speccase
Rosalind Shingleton Art Direction Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Bob Dawson Special Effects
Ian Wingrove Special Effects
Antonio Parra Special Effects (Spain)
speccase
Dan Weaks Photographic Illustrator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Fern Buchner Makeup (New York/Washington)
speccase
Bill Turner Makeup (California)
speccase
Barry Richardson Hairstyles
Joan Carpenter Hairstyles
Phil Naso Hairstyles (New York/Washington)
speccase
Carolyn L. Elias Hairstyles (California)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Shirley Russell Costume Designer
Richard Lamotte Costume Supervisor (California)
Rebecca Breed Wardrobe Mistress
speccase
Martina Diaz Porras Wardrobe Master (Spain)
Marilyn Putnam Wardrobe (New York/Washington)
William Loger Wardrobe (New York/Washington)
speccase
Nic Ede Wardrobe Assistant
Catherine Halloran Wardrobe Assistant
Richard Pointing Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Roy Carnon Sketch Artist
Bob Spencer Scenic Art
Michael Seirton Set Dresser
speccase
Paul Heffernan Set Decorator (New York/Washington)
Thomas Roysden Set Decorator (California)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Richard Sylbert Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Simon Kaye Sound Recording Mixer
Richard Vorisek Sound Department
Tom Fleischman Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Des Edwards Sound Technician
Frank Kaluga Sound Recording (Music)
Al Mian Sound
speccase
Richard P. Cirincione Sound Editor Supervisor
Lou Cerborino Sound Editor
Maurice Schell Sound Editor
speccase
Kate Hirson Sound Editor
Peter C Frank Sound Editor
David Ray Sound Editor
speccase
Dan Lieberstein Sound Editor
Stan Bochner Sound Editor
Jay Dranch Sound Editor
speccase
Hal Levinsohn Sound Editor
Marjorie Deutsch Sound Editor
Peter Odabashian Sound Editor Associate
speccase
Ted Whitfield Sound Editor (Music)
Michael Tronick Sound Editor (Music)
Yvette Nable Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Bruce Kitzmeyer Sound Editor Assistant
Harry Peck Bolles Sound Editor Assistant
Darrell Hanzalik Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Jane Mcculley Sound Editor Assistant
Marshall Grupp Sound Editor Assistant
Bruni Torres Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Jeff Stern Sound Editor Assistant
Fred Rosenberg Sound Editor Assistant
Thomas Gulino Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Randall Coleman Sound Editor Assistant
Gina Roose Sound Editor Assistant (Music)
David J Siegel Sound Editor Apprentice
speccase
Susan Lazarus Sound Editor Apprentice
Laura Civiello Sound Editor Apprentice
Mary Sweeney Sound Editor Apprentice
speccase
David Gelfand Sound Editor Apprentice
Mark Rathaus Sound Editor Apprentice
David Allen Sound Engineer
speccase
Al Mian Sound Mixer (New York/Washington)
Bruce Bisenz Sound Mixer (California)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Noel Davis Casting
Marion Dougherty Casting (Usa)
speccase
Gretchen Rennell Casting (Usa)
Kathy Talbert Casting (Usa)
Jane Jenkins Casting (California)
speccase
Nancy Foy Casting (California)
Carl Joy Casting (California Extras)
Beverley Keogh Casting Assistant (Crowds)
speccase
Central Casting, Inc. Casting (California Extras)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
New York Historical Society Production Company
Technovision Cameras Ltd Production Company
speccase
Paramount Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Paramount Home Media Distribution Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jill Quertier Production Buyer
Gail Geibel Production Office Co-Coordinator (New York/Washington)
Ake Lindman Production Consultant (Finland)
speccase
Zina Voynow Post-Production Language Consultant
Jack King Production Accountant
Micki Manning Production Assistant
speccase
Nigel Wooll Production Manager
Vicente Escriva Production Manager (Spain)
speccase
Kaj Holmberg Production Manager (Finland)
A. Kitman Ho Production Manager (New York/ Washington)
Jack Terry Production Manager (California)
speccase
David Stephenson Boom Operator
Martin Evans Bestboy
speccase
Mario Marchetti Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Tommy Lee Transportation
Billy Turner Transportation
Doug Lister Transportation
speccase
David Rogow Apprentice Editor
Stuart Stanley Apprentice Editor
William Kruzykowski Apprentice Editor
speccase
John Andrew Hill Apprentice Editor
Judy Silberstein Apprentice Editor
Debra Bard Apprentice Editor
speccase
Jennifer Auge Apprentice Editor (United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Toivo Lehmusvirta Unit Manager (Finland)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Jack Cartier Construction Manager
Mickey Pugh Chargehand Props
speccase
Denis Hopperton Chargehand Dressing Props
Dick Brown Chargehand Carpenter
speccase
Pete Verard Chargehand Carpenter
Bert Long Chargehand Carpenter
Richard Brown Carpenter
speccase
George Ball Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Filippo Cafolla Electrician
Laurie Shane Electrician Supervisor
speccase

Post Production

Sandy Varga Post-Production Administrator
Sherri Taffel Post-Production Coordinator
Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
speccase
Phillip Schopper Photo Color Treatments
Sandy Varga Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Redmond Morris Location Manager Supervisor
Simon Bosanquet Location Manager
Juan Clemente Location Manager (Spain)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Anneli Merila Accountant
Alan John Production Accountant Assistant
Rosalie King Production Accountant Assistant
speccase
Linda Burtenshaw Costume Designer Assistant
Helen L Feibelmann Special Assistant (California)
Zelda Barron Special Consultant
speccase
Jeremy Pikser Special Consultant
Robert A Rosenstone Consultant (Historical)
speccase
speccase
speccase
John King Other
speccase
Judith Evans Post-Production Researcher
Elizabeth Spender Graphics Research (Russian)
speccase
Dave King Additional Research
Lillian Michelson Additional Research
Paco Ardura Wrangler (Spain)
speccase
Jeremy Gee Various
Sean Casey Various
speccase
David Watkin Various
John King Various
speccase
speccase
Nobby Clark Various
Al Mian Sound
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST