skip navigation
Beach, The

Beach, The(2000)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Beach, The An American traveler in... MORE > $19.98 Regularly $19.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Beach, The An American traveler in... MORE > $19.98
Regularly $19.98
buy now

Director

Danny Boyle Director
speccase

Cast

Daniel York Hustler
speccase
Patcharawan Patarakijjanon Hotel Receptionist
Somboon Phutaroth Cleaning Woman
speccase
Jak Boon Travel Agent
speccase
Krongthong Thampradith Woman With Key
Abhijati Jusakul Senoir Farmer
speccase
Victoria Smurfit Weathergirl
speccase
Samuel Gough Guitarman
speccase
Myriam Acharki Beach Community Member
speccase
Andrew Carmichael Beach Community Member
Josh Cole Beach Community Member
Helene De Fougerolles Beach Community Member
speccase
Bindu De Stoppani Beach Community Member
Stacy Hart Beach Community Member
Nina Jacques Beach Community Member
speccase
Sheriden Jones Beach Community Member
Gunilla Karlson Beach Community Member
Sian Martin Beach Community Member
speccase
Isabella Seibert Beach Community Member
Elizabeth Thomas Beach Community Member
Michael Thorpe Beach Community Member
speccase
Timothy Webster Beach Community Member
Ramon Woolfe Beach Community Member
speccase
Frank Ricotti Performer
David Arch Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Darius Khondji Director Of Photography
Mike Valentine Director Of Photography (Underwater Unit)
Andrew Mossman Camera Maintenance
speccase
Giles Nuttgens Cameraman/Operator (2nd Unit)
Christopher Goodwin Diving Supervisor/Camera Assistant (Underwater Unit)
Marc Asmode Flying-Cam Assistant (Aerial Unit)
speccase
Graham Hall "B" Camera Operator/"A" Camera Focus Puller
Adam Dale Aerial Camera Operator (Aerial Unit)
Louis Prezelin Flying-Cam Camera Operator (Aerial Unit)
speccase
Shaun Evans Camera Focus Puller
Peter Robertson Steadicam Operator
Bob Bridges Video Playback Operator
speccase
Tim Osborne Video Compositing
Andre Chemetoff Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Alex Garland Screenplay (Adaptation)
John Hodge Screenplay (Adaptation)
Alex Garland Source Material (Novel)
speccase
Anna Worley Script Supervisor
Zoe Morgan Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Callum Mcdougall Co-Producer
speccase

Editing

Roz Lowrie Digital Effects Editorial (The Computer Film Company/London)
Tabitha Dean Digital Effects Editorial (The Computer Film Company/London)
speccase
Neil Williams 1st Assistant Film Editor
Paul Knight 1st Assistant Film Editor
Denton Brown 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Max Hoskins Supervising Dialogue Editor
Nigel Mills Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Hugo Adams Assistant Music Editor
speccase
Angelo Badalamenti Original Music
Patrick Russ Original Music
Phil Marshall Score Conductor
speccase
Angelo Badalamenti Song ("Bloody Boy"); Song/Song Producer ("Beached")
Neil Barnes Song ("Snake Blood")
Paul Daley Song ("Snake Blood")
speccase
Leftfield Song Producer & Performer ("Snake Blood")
Maxi Jazz Song ("Woozy")
Rollo (Rollo) Song; Song Producer ("Brutal"); Song Producer ("Woozy")
speccase
Sister Bliss (Sister Bliss) Song; Song Producer ("Woozy")
New Order Song; Song Producer & Performer ("Brutal")
speccase
Orbital Song Remixing & Additional Production ("Beached")
Moby Song; Song Producer & Performer ("Porcelain")
speccase
Brian Eno Song; Song Consulting Producer ("Spinning A Way")
John Cale Song ("Spinning A Way")
David Kahne Song Producer ("Spinning A Way")
speccase
William Orbit Song; Song Producer ("Pure Shores")
Shaznay Lewis Song ("Pure Shores")
Suzanne Melvoin Song ("Pure Shores")
speccase
Lee Perry Song ("Return Of Django")
Asian Dub Foundation Song Producer & Performer ("Return Of Django")
speccase
Thomas Rowlands Song ("Out Of Control")
Edmund Simons Song ("Out Of Control")
Bernard Sumner Song ("Out Of Control")
speccase
Patrick Prins Song ("Fiesta Conga (Contains 'Somebody Else'S Guy, Me Did Love You')")
Ardy Beezemer Song ("Fiesta Conga (Contains 'Somebody Else'S Guy, Me Did Love You')")
Jocelyn Brown Song ("Somebody Else'S Guy (Me Did Love You)")
speccase
Annette Brown Song ("Somebody Else'S Guy (Me Did Love You)")
Stephen Spencer Song ("Voices")
Paul Geoffrey Spencer Song ("Voices")
speccase
Scott Rosser Song ("Voices")
Dario G (Dario G) Song ("Voices")
Vanessa Quinones Song ("Voices" (With Dario G))
speccase
Bob Marley Song ("Redemption Song")
Albarn (Albarn) Song ("On Your Own (Crouch End Broadway Mix & Walter Wall Mix)")
Coxon (Coxon) Song ("On Your Own (Crouch End Broadway Mix & Walter Wall Mix)")
speccase
James (James) Song ("On Your Own (Crouch End Broadway Mix & Walter Wall Mix)")
Rowntree (Rowntree) Song ("On Your Own (Crouch End Broadway Mix & Walter Wall Mix"))
Tom&Andy (Tom&Andy) Song ("Bloody Boy")
speccase
Simon Schackleton Song ("Neon Reprise")
Howard Saunders Song ("Neon Reprise")
Barry Adamson Song; Song Producer & Performer ("Richard, It'S Business As Usual")
speccase
Chris Kay Song ("Smoke Two Joints")
Michael Kay Song ("Smoke Two Joints")
speccase
Richard Ashcroft Song ("Lonely Soul")
Wil Malone Song ("Lonely Soul")
J Davis Song ("Lonely Soul")
speccase
Unkle Song Producer & Performer ("Lonely Soul")
Faithless Song Performer ("Woozy")
speccase
Rick Smith Song Performer ("8 Ball" (Underworld))
Karl Hyde Song Performer ("8 Ball" (Underworld))
Underworld (Underworld) Song Performer ("8 Ball")
speccase
Darren Emerson Song Performer ("8 Ball" (Underworld))
Sugar Ray (Sugar Ray) Song Performer ("Spinning A Way")
Junkie Xl Song Performer ("Synasthesia")
speccase
The Chemical Brothers Song Performer ("Out Of Control")
Movin' Melodies (Movin Melodies) Song Performer ("Fiesta (Contains 'Somebody Else'S Guy, Me Did Love You')")
Blur Song Performer ("On Your Own (Crouch End Broadway Mix & Walter Wall Mix)")
speccase
Lunatic Calm Song Performer ("Neon Reprise")
Mory Kante Song Performer ("Yeke Yeke (Hardfloor Mix)")
Isobel Griffiths Orchestra Contractor
speccase
Gerard Mccann Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Nick Heckstall-Smith 1st Assistant Director
Richard Styles 2nd Assistant Director
George Walker 2nd Assistant Director; Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Charlie Sungkawess 1st Assistant Director (Thailand)
Andrea Slater 3rd Assistant Director
Tippawan Mamanee (Paew) 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Usarawadee Eamsakul (Moo Dang) 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Rod McLean Supervising Art Director
Ben Scott Art Director
Ricky Eyres Art Director
speccase
Kuladee Suchartanun Art Director
Pippa Rawlinson Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Dominic Parker Head Of 3-D (The Computer Film Company/London)
Stephen Murphy 3-D Designer (The Computer Film Company/London)
Justin Martin 3-D Designer (The Computer Film Company/London)
speccase
Sally Goldberg 3-D Designer (The Computer Film Company/London)
Richard Clarke 3-D Designer (The Computer Film Company/London)
Chris Monks 3-D Designer (The Computer Film Company/London)
speccase
Dayne Cowan 3-D Designer (The Computer Film Company/London)
Mike Milne 3-D Design
David Marsh 3-D Design
speccase
Daren Horley 3-D Design
Richard Ducker 3-D Design
Carlos Rosas 3-D Design
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Steve Cullane Senior Special Effects Technician
Kevin Rogan Special Effects Technician
Johnny Fontana Special Effects Technician
speccase
Ian Thompson Special Effects Technician
Wiroj Nu (Roj) Special Effects Technician
Chalermpol Pan (Pol) Special Effects Technician
speccase
Po Ketkorn Special Effects Technician
Prajuab Yasuk Special Effects Technician
Watcharachai Panichsuk (Samson) Special Effects Administrator
speccase
Boonsong Neamsaad (Song) Special Effects Labourer
Chanin Kitiwongsunti (Nin) Special Effects Labourer
Sutin Rakhan (Pom) Special Effects Labourer
speccase
Drew Jones Digital Effects Producer
Louis Glickman Model Maker
Adrian De Wet Digital Effects Designer (The Computer Film Company/London)
speccase
Dan Glass Digital Effects Designer (The Computer Film Company/London)
Kat Szuminska Digital Effects Designer (The Computer Film Company/London)
Mark Nettleton Digital Effects Designer (The Computer Film Company/London)
speccase
Jon Thum Digital Effects Designer (The Computer Film Company/London)
Siobhan Lo Digital Paint Artist (The Computer Film Company/London)
Alex Payman Digital Paint Artist (The Computer Film Company/London)
speccase
Ian Fellows Digital Paint Artist (The Computer Film Company/London)
Jan Hogevold Digital Scanning & Recording (The Computer Film Company/London)
Steve Tizzard Digital Scanning & Recording (The Computer Film Company/London)
speccase
Adam Glasman Digital Scanning & Recording (The Computer Film Company/London)
Darrel Griffin Digital Scanning & Recording (The Computer Film Company/London)
Clive Beard Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Robert Duncan Digital Effects Supervisor
Ruth Greenberg Digital Effects Coordinator (The Computer Film Company/London)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Sallie Jaye Chief Makeup/Hairdresser
Sian Grigg Makeup Artist To Leonardo Dicaprio
Polly Earnshaw Makeup Artist
speccase
Jutiporn Aranyaputi (Ple) Assistant Make-Up Artist
Wattana Garum Makeup Assistant
Mark Coulier Prosthetics Designer
speccase
Paul Spateri Prosthetics Supervisor
Duncan Jarman Prosthetics Technician
Matthew Smith Prosthetics Technician
speccase
Simon Rose Prosthetics Assistant
Nicola Clarke Hair Colourist
Glenda Clarke Patterson Joseph'S Hair (The Beauty Of The Nile)
speccase
Jeerapa Hasachai (Aoy) Assistant Hairdresser
Tapio Salmi Hairdresser
Barbara Taylor Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Rachael Fleming Costume Designer
Kate Towns Costume Assistant
Supawan Rodkird (Toi) Costume Assistant
speccase
Esme Young Costume Maker
Steven Noble Costume Supervisor
Mutita Na Songkla Costume Supervisor
speccase
Natalie Ward Costume Mistress
Panjaporn Pearkpun (Imm) Costume Cutter/Fitter
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Andy Lee Foam Technician
Oscar Wilson Scenic Artist
Anna Pinnock Set Decorator
speccase
Jim Stanes Storyboard Artist
Phred Palmer Assistant Set Decorator/Buyer
Suttirat Larlarb Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Andrew Mcalpine Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Steve Finn Sound Maintenance
Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer
Susan French Assistant Dialogue Editor
speccase
Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist
Peter Baldock Sound Effects Editor
Barry Adamson Additional Score & Remixer
speccase
Geoff Foster Score Recorder & Mixer
Tom Sayers Assistant Sound Editor
Ray Merrin Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Graham Daniel Re-Recording Mixer
Lyle Scott-Darling Assistant Re-Recording Mixer
Adam Daniel Assistant Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Paula Borham Foley Artist
Stan Fiferman Foley Artist
Jean Sheffield Foley Artist
speccase
Christopher Ackland Foley Editor
Kevin Tayler Foley Mixer
Robert Farr Adr Mixer
speccase
Andy Thompson Adr Mixer
Louis Elman Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Gail Stevens Casting
Kate Dowd Casting (Paris)
Raweeporn Srimonju Casting (Thailand)
speccase
Maureen Duff Casting Assistant (United Kingdom)
William Davies Casting Assistant (United Kingdom)
Krongthong Thampradith Casting Assistant (Thai)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

speccase
Joey Box Stunts
Pitak Janvijit Stunt Performer (Thailand)
Somjai Jonmoontee Stunt Performer (Thailand)
speccase
Natapong Pumchang Stunt Performer (Thailand)
Marc Boyle Stunt Coordinator
Kawee Sirikanerat (Seng) Stunt Coordinator (Thailand)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Sarah Clark Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Galahad Protective Services Production Company
Flying Pictures Production Company
speccase
Wescam Canada, Inc. Production Company
Flying Cam Inc Production Company
Framestore Cfc Production Company
speccase
Afm Lighting Production Company
Production Company
Camera Revolution Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
The Travel Company Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Trans Air Cargo Co Ltd Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Midnight Transfer Production Company
Salon Productions Ltd Production Company
Reelsound Ltd Production Company
speccase
Goldcrest Post Production Production Company
Pinewood Studios, Ltd. Production Company
Cineimage Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Studio 51 Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Dakota Music Services Production Company
Air Studios, London Production Company
speccase
Angel Studios Production Company
London Records Inc Production Company
American Zoetrope Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
speccase
Arri Group Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
20th Century Fox International Theatrical Distributor
Hispano Foxfilms Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Skifan Hf Theatrical Distributor
Cts Theatrical Distributor
Ufd Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox Foreign Distribution Sales
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Orapin Chuenchom (Tim) Production Rushes Courier
Peter Browne Stand-By Stagehand
Santa Pestonji Production Coordinator
speccase
Judy Britten Production Coordinator
Catriona Richardson Editing Trainee
Virginia Murray Production Assistant
speccase
Janpen Artayakul (Jeab) Production Assistant
Veeranand Vanijaka (Kong) Production Assistant
Kowit Wises (Bom) Costume Runner
speccase
Chaiporn Songmuang (James) Marine Assistant
Preecha Songsakul Marine Assistant
Tom Pestonji Production Assistant (Underwater Unit)
speccase
Piya Pestonji Production Manager
Steven Winslow Westcam Technician (Aerial Unit)
Malcolm Rose Boom Operator
speccase
Lulu Thorpe Assistant Production Coordinator
Porntipa Phanbai-Ngam (Geng) Assistant Production Coordinator
Daraphan Sakornsathien (Aor) Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Hilary Julian Assistant Marine Coordinator
Sharlan Julian Assistant Marine Coordinator
Alex Scott Gaffer
speccase
Chesda Smithsuth (Pop) Gaffer (Thailand)
David Smith Gaffer (2nd Unit)
Steve Davis Gaffer (2nd Unit)
speccase
Gareth Pocock Key Grip
Peter Mountain Stills Photographer
speccase
Pantipa Thiemboonkit (Ja) Work Permit Officer
Phil Allchin Transportation Manager (United Kingdom)
Charn Chatpatumthong Craft Service Supervisor
speccase
Thanadech Thananorrakarn (Ben) Action Vehicle/Animal Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Jo Burn Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Kevin Harris Assistant Construction Manager
Jack Dyer Construction Buyer
Kitiya Subpason Assistant Construction Buyer
speccase
Ray Barrett Construction Manager
Vasu Kantatham (A) Construction Coordinator
John Wells Props Supervisor
speccase
Gordon Fitzgerald Props Storeman
speccase
Banchong Limtong Dressing Props
Prapol Sangsai (Nong) Dressing Props
speccase
Jesada Chitchaseon (Jest) Props Department Interpreter
Steve Challenor Hod Carpenter
Will Stickley Stand-By Carpenter
speccase
Visit Sathirakorn Construction Foreman
Boontawee Taweepasas Construction Foreman
David Balfour Property Master
speccase
Mickey Pugh Supervising Stand-By Propman
Marlon Cole Stand-By Propman
Pol Muangnum (Paul) Chargehand Dressing Propman
speccase
Somsak Shuenchooluck (Ood) Chargehand Dressing Propman
Gregor Telfer Stand-By Propman (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Steve Pattenden Rigging Electrician
Kris Khanchanaphet (A) Rigging Electrician
Narong Charoensuk (Jom) Rigging Electrician
speccase
Robin Brigham Electrician
Veera Sakronkun Electrician
speccase
Natta Janyersiri (Nat) Practical Electrician
Yothin Jaiboon (Yo) Practical Electrician
Khanayutt Lhamlhe (Yoi) Rigging Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Peter Davey Video Assist/Playback (Underwater Unit)
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator/Pilot (Aerial Unit)
David Storey Flying-Cam Pilot (Aerial Unit)
speccase

Post Production

Clare St. John Post-Production Supervisor
Paul Swann Laboratory Contact
speccase

Location Manager

Phillip Roope Location Manager
Michael Srisomsap Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Lek Srisomsap Senior Location Assistant
Sujin Chumnina Location Assistant
speccase

Location Manager

Somchai Santitharangkul Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Panotte Rattanajarn (Pong) Thai Payroll Accountant
Kathy Ewings Assistant Accountant
Claire Robertson Assistant Accountant
speccase
Elaine Dawson Accountant Assistant
Wannapa Sinthunawa (Gai) Thai Assistant Accountant
Chidchanok Plodripu (Pam) Thai Assistant Accountant
speccase
Tid Sarmsaeng (Sun) Video Playback Assistant
Stuart Bridges Video Playback Assistant
Jenny Jones Assistant (To Andrew Macdonald (United Kingdom))
speccase
Siriporn 'Goi' Wongwatawat Assistant (To Andrew Macdonald & Danny Boyle (Thailand))
Chan Thananuntasiri Catering Supervisor
speccase
Cornel Chin Trainer
Cyril Gibbons Health & Safety Consultant
Doctor Timothy Evans Medical Consultant
speccase
Doctor Nick Imm Unit Doctor
Saipin Kitsuban (Omm) Production Runner
Singha Yotha (Eka) Production Runner
speccase
Carey Berlin Production Runner (United Kingdom)
speccase
Ray Roffe Other
speccase
Rob Wong Other
speccase
Tom Clode Other
speccase
speccase
Peter Rice Studio Executive
Alex Garland Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Ross Palmer Various
Lance Julian Various
speccase
Arthur Dunne Various
Alex Garland Various
Ian Coffey Various
speccase
John Nixon Various
speccase
John Davey Various
speccase
Paul Tappin Various
speccase
Ray Roffe Various
speccase
Bill Glesne Various
speccase
Al Perry Various
speccase
Danny Bailey Various
Rob Wong Various
speccase
Kevin West Various
speccase
James Scott Various
speccase
Steve John Various
speccase
Hadyn Thomas Various
speccase
Tom Clode Various
Jake Jackson Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Luke Cresswell Special Thanks
Junix Inocian Special Thanks
Bea Julakasiun Special Thanks
speccase