skip navigation
Acid House, The

Acid House, The(1998)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Acid House, The - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Paul Mcguigan Director
speccase

Cast

Stephen Mccole Boab ("The Granton Star Cause")
Maurice Roeves Drunk ("A Soft Touch"); God ("The Granton Star Cause"); Priest ("The Acid House")
Garry Sweeney Kev ("The Granton Star Cause")
speccase
Jenny Mccrindle Evelyn ("The Granton Star Cause")
Simon Weir Tambo ("The Granton Star Cause")
Iain Andrew Grant ("The Granton Star Cause")
speccase
Irvine Welsh Parkie ("The Granton Star Cause")
Pat Stanton Barman ("The Granton Star Cause")
Alex Howden Boab Senior ("The Granton Star Cause")
speccase
Ann Louise Ross Doreen ("The Granton Star Cause")
Dennis O'Connor Pc Cochrane ("The Granton Star Cause")
John Gardner Sergeant Morrison ("The Granton Star Cause")
speccase
William Blair Deek ("A Soft Touch"); Workmate ("The Granton Star Cause")
Gary MCormack Larry ("A Soft Touch"); Workmate ("The Granton Star Cause")
Malcolm Shields Workmate ("The Granton Star Cause")
speccase
Stewart Preston Rafferty ("The Granton Star Cause")
Kevin Mckidd Johnny ("A Soft Touch")
Michelle Gomez Catriona ("A Soft Touch")
speccase
Tam Dean Burn Alec ("A Soft Touch")
Scott Imrie Pool Player ("A Soft Touch")
Niall Greig Fulton Alan ("A Soft Touch")
speccase
Cas Harkins Skanko ("A Soft Touch"); Skanko ("The Acid House")
Morgan Simpson Chantel--The Baby ("A Soft Touch")
Marnie Kidd Chantel--The Toddler ("A Soft Touch")
speccase
Alison Peebles Mother ("A Soft Touch")
Joanne Riley Diana ("A Soft Touch")
Sarah Gudgeon New Girl ("A Soft Touch")
speccase
Katie Echlin Wendy ("A Soft Touch")
William Mcguigan (Giggs) Pub Singer ("A Soft Touch")
Ewen Bremner Coco ("The Acid House")
speccase
Martin Clunes Rory ("The Acid House")
Jemma Redgrave Jenny ("The Acid House")
Arlene Cockburn Kirsty ("The Acid House")
speccase
Jane Stabler Emma ("The Acid House")
Doug Eadie Coco'S Father ("The Acid House")
Andrea Mckenna Coco'S Mother ("The Acid House")
speccase
Billy Mcelhaney Felix--The Paramedic ("The Acid House")
Ricky Callan Tam--The Driver ("The Acid House")
Barbara Rafferty Doctor Callaghan ("The Acid House")
speccase
Stephen Docherty Nurse Boyd ("The Acid House")
Ronnie Mccann Andy ("The Acid House")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Alasdair Walker Director Of Photography
Howard J Smith Steadicam Operator ("The Granton Star Cause"))
Alistair Rae Steadicam Operator ("The Granton Star Cause")
speccase
Simon Bray Steadicam Operator ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Irvine Welsh Screenwriter
Janis Watt Script Supervisor ("The Granton Star Cause")
Dorothy Connolley Script Supervisor ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
speccase

Producer

Alex Usborne Producer
David Muir Producer
Carolynne Sinclair Kidd Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

John Gow Dubbing Editor
speccase

Music

Lyons (Lyons) Song ("Break")
Jimmy Webb Song ("By The Time You Get To Phoenix")
Stephen Pastel Song ("Nothing To Be Done")
speccase
Aggi Wright Song ("Nothing To Be Done")
Brian Taylor Song ("Nothing To Be Done")
Martin Hayward Song ("Nothing To Be Done")
speccase
Bernice Simpson Song ("Nothing To Be Done")
Horne (Horne) Song ("Stupid Thing")
Kirk (Kirk) Song ("Stupid Thing")
speccase
Hodgens (Hodgens) Song ("Stupid Thing")
Horberry (Horberry) Song ("Carbon")
Hulme (Hulme) Songs ("Carbon" "Re-Arranged Face" "Somewhere South Of Here" "Moving Heat Source" "40 Watt Ovals" "Bobby Dazzler")
speccase
Mcgeorge (Mcgeorge) Song ("Carbon")
Mudford (Mudford) Song ("Carbon"); Songs ("Shag" "Bobby Dazzler")
Tetaz (Tetaz) Song ("Carbon")
speccase
Woodhead (Woodhead) Song ("Carbon")
Mayrer (Mayrer) Song ("Summer Wind")
Mercer (Mercer) Song ("Summer Wind")
speccase
Bradtke (Bradtke) Song ("Summer Wind")
Jack L (Jack L) Song Perforer ("Summer Wind")
speccase
March (March) Song ("This Is Carboottechnodisco")
Stokes (Stokes) Song ("This Is Carboottechnodisco")
Kay Song ("That'S Life")
speccase
Gordon (Gordon) Song ("That'S Life")
Larry Weiss Song ("Rhinestone Cowboy")
Noel Gallagher Song ("Wonderwall"); Song ("Going Nowhere")
speccase
Smith (Smith) Song ("I'Ll Behave")
Hendrickse (Hendrickse) Song ("I'Ll Behave")
speccase
Flesh (Flesh) Song ("Demonoid")
Mart (Mart) Song ("Demonoid")
speccase
Mellweg (Mellweg) Song ("Nautical Dub")
Koner (Koner) Song ("Nautical Dub")
Richard Fearless Songs ("The Cantino Sessions" "Claiming Marilyn")
speccase
Steve Hellier Songs ("The Cantino Sessions" "Claiming Marilyn")
Death In Vegas (Death In Vegas) Songs ("The Cantino Sessions" "Claiming Marilyn")
Fazzini (Fazzini) Songs ("Carbon" "Re-Arranged Face" "Somewhere South)
speccase
Sedgwick (Sedgwick) Songs ("Carbon" "Re-Arranged Face" "Somewhere South)
Simons (Simons) Song ("Leave Home")
Rowlands (Rowlands) Song ("Leave Home")
speccase
Baxter Song ("Leave Home")
The Chemical Brothers Song ("Leave Home")
speccase
Gardiner (Gardiner) Song ("Bobby Dazzler")
Simon Jones Song ("On Your Own")
Peter Salisbury Song ("On Your Own")
speccase
Nick Mccabe Song ("On Your Own")
Richard Ashcroft Song ("On Your Own")
Primal Scream Song Performer ("Insect Royalty")
speccase
E-Klektic (E-Klektic) Song Performer ("March Madness")
The Gyres (The Gyres) Song Performer ("Break")
Glen Campbell Song Performer ("By The Time You Get To Phoenix"); Song Performer ("Rhinestone Cowboy")
speccase
Nick Cave Song Performer ("By The Time You Get To Phoenix" "The Sweetest Embrace")
The Pastels (The Pastels) Song Performer ("Nothing To Be Done")
Barry Adamson Song Performer ("The Sweetest Embrace"); Song Performer ("The Man With The Golden Arm" "The Vibes Ain'T Nothing But The Vibes")
speccase
O Yuki Conjugate (O Yuki Conjugate) Song Performer ("Carbon")
Bentley Rhythm Ace (Bentley Rhythm Ace) Song Performer ("This Is Carboottechnodisco")
speccase
William Mcguigan (Giggs) Song Performer ("That'S Life")
The Nat Sanderson (The Nat Sanderson) Song Performer ("Wonderwall")
The Soul Renegades (The Soul Renegades) Song Performer ("I'Ll Behave")
speccase
Beth Orton Song Performer ("Precious Maybe")
Marc Bolan Song Performer ("Hot Love")
Belle (Belle) Song Performer ("Slow Graffiti")
speccase
Sebastian Maniscalco Song Performer
Technoanimal (Technoanimal) Song Performer ("Demonoid")
Arab Strap (Arab Strap) Song Performer ("I Still Miss You")
speccase
Oasis Song Performer ("Going Nowhere")
Porter Ricks Song Performer ("Nautical Dub")
A Small Good Thing (A Small Good Thing) Song Performer ("Carbon" "Re-Arranged Face" "Somewhere South)
speccase
The Sons Of Silence (The Sons Of Silence) Song Performer ("Shag" "Bobby Dazzler")
Dimitri From Paris (Dimitri From Paris) Song Performer ("Toujours L'Amour")
The Verve (The Verve) Song Performer ("On Your Own")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Luke Pendrell Title Director (Antirom)
Dylan Kendle Title Director (Pink)
speccase

Assistant Direction

Ian Madden 1st Assistant Director ("The Granton Star Cause")
Alison Goring 1st Assistant Director ("The Granton Star Cause")
Ted Mitchell 1st Assistant Director ("The Granton Star Cause")
speccase
Neil Calder 1st Assistant Director ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
William Paul Clark 1st Assistant Director ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
Kathleen Wishart 1st Assistant Director ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
speccase
Jodi Moore 1st Assistant Director ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Rohan Banyard Art Director ("The Granton Star Cause")
Jean Kerr Art Director ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
speccase

Visual Effects

Sally Clayton Visual Effects Compositor (Film Factory At Vtr)
Peter Connelly Visual Effects Compositor (Film Factory At Vtr)
Steve Begg Visual Effects Animator (Film Factory At Vtr)
speccase
Simon Giles Digital Visual Effects Supervisor & Producer (Film Factory At Vtr/Digital Visual Effects)
Geoff Felix Animated Extras Puppeteer ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
Colin Purves Animated Extras Puppeteer ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
speccase
Rik Marr Animated Extras Puppeteer ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
Tracy O'Brien Animated Extras Puppeteer ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
Sue Howard Animated Extras Puppeteer ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
speccase
Jonathan Klahr Animated Extras Puppeteer ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Marilyn Macdonald Makeup Designer ("The Granton Star Cause")
Sarah Fidelo Makeup Designer ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Pam Tait Costume Designer
Lynn Aitken Costume Designer
Fiona King Wardrobe Supervisor ("The Granton Star Cause")
speccase

Art Department

Tom Sparks Flame Artist (Smoke And Mirrors)
Tommy Keenan Graffiti Artist ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
Kelvin Guy Scenic Artist ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
speccase
Rob Mccallum Storyboard Artist ("A Soft Touch") ("The Acid House")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Richard Bridgland Production Designer
Mike Gunn Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Andrew Hulme Sound Design
Allan Brereton Sound Recordist ("The Granton Star Cause")
Brian Howell Sound Recordist ("A Soft Touch")
speccase
Zoe Cain Film Recording (Film Factory--Vtr/Digital Visual Effects)
Trevor Young Film Recording (Film Factory--Vtr/Digital Visual Effects)
Doug Murray Dubbing Mixer
speccase
Mark Berger Dubbing Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Carolynne Sinclair Kidd Casting Consultant
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Filmfour Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Glasgow Film Fund Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Vtr Production Company
General Screen Enterprises Production Company
speccase
Rialto Films Theatrical Distributor
Cineart Theatrical Distributor
Senator Film Verleih Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Filmauro Distribuzione Theatrical Distributor
Argus Entertainment Theatrical Distributor
Central Film Verleih Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Zeitgeist Films Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Filmfour Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Mars Distribution Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
New Vision Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Filmfour International Foreign Distribution Sales
Zeitgeist Films Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Fiona Henderson Production Manager
Sara Barr Production Manager
Rod Clarke Fly Photographer ("The Granton Star Cause")
speccase
Rupert Barrington Fly Wrangler ("The Granton Star Cause")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Mark Gravil Post-Production
speccase

Misc. Crew

Irvine Welsh Various
speccase
Nik Williams Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST